Home / Train /

Meizhou to Guangzhou Train

At present, 4 Meizhou to Guangzhou trains are running from Meizhou Railway Station to Guangzhou/ Guangzhou East Railway Station. The travel time of about 6 to 6.5 hours is needed to finish the distance of 426 / 434 kilometers (265 / 270 miles). The ticket price of a soft sleeper is CNY 116.5 or CNY 220.5, of a hard sleeper is CNY 160.5 or CNY 176.5 and of a soft seat is CNY 116.5.

Most importantly, the high speed railway line between Meizhou and Guanghzou has been completed in the end of June, 2019 and high speed trains will be available by the end of 2019. By then, it will take only about 3.5 hours to complete the trip from Meizhou to Guangzhou.
 

Meizhou to Guangzhou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G6351
Details of the Train G6351:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -06:35
2Chaoshan 07:1507:35
3Puning 07:5607:58
4Shanwei 08:3308:35
5Huizhou South 09:1109:13
6Shenzhen North 09:4509:50
7Humen [Dongguan] 10:0710:09
8Guangzhou South 10:26-
3H51M
06:35
Meizhou West
10:26
Guangzhou South
 
3H51M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY356.5/US$52
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY235.5/US$34
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY680.5/US$99
D7543
Details of the Train D7543:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -07:16
2Jieyang Airport 07:5207:54
3Chaoshan 08:0408:24
4Chaoyang [Shantou] 08:3608:39
5Shanwei 09:2309:25
6Huizhou South 10:0110:03
7Dongguan 11:0611:08
8Guangzhou East 11:43-
4H27M
07:16
Meizhou West
11:43
Guangzhou East
 
4H27M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY356.5/US$52
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY245.5/US$36
G9707
Details of the Train G9707:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H19M
22:51
Meizhou West
02:10+1
Guangzhou South
 
3H19M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY372.5/US$54
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY245.5/US$36
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY710.5/US$104
K231
Details of the Train K231:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xiamen North -17:26
2Zhangzhou 17:5718:08
3Longyan 19:2719:59
4Yongding 20:5721:06
5Meizhou 22:4722:53
6Longchuan [Guangdong] 00:3000:45
7Heyuan 01:4101:44
8Huizhou 02:3802:44
9Dongguan East 03:2903:53
10Guangzhou 05:1005:33
11Foshan 06:0406:10
12Zhaoqing 07:2907:35
13Maoming 11:4612:07
14Maoming West 12:2012:54
15Huazhou 13:1613:19
16Luchuan 14:4814:51
17Yulin [Guangxi] 15:2415:34
18Guigang 16:3516:39
19Nanning 19:3019:55
20Baise 22:2222:48
21Xingyi 03:0503:09
22Weishe 04:0704:20
23Hongguo 05:5606:05
24Fuyuan [Yunnan] 06:3206:37
25Qujing 07:4907:54
26Kunming 10:07-
6H17M
22:53
Meizhou
05:10+1
Guangzhou
 
6H17M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY220.5/US$32
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY122.5/US$18
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY64.5/US$9
T8367
Details of the Train T8367:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou -10:30
2Xingning 11:1711:21
3Longchuan [Guangdong] 12:1412:36
4Heyuan 13:2913:33
5Huizhou 14:2814:33
6Dongguan East 15:1715:22
7Guangzhou East 16:22-
5H41M
23:29
Meizhou
05:10+1
Guangzhou East
 
5H41M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Seat
Soft Seat
CNY116.5/US$17
G6359
Details of the Train G6359:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -08:45
2Chaoshan 09:2509:43
3Shenzhen North 11:3711:41
4Guangzhou South 12:10-
3H25M
08:45
Meizhou West
12:10
Guangzhou South
 
3H25M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY368.5/US$54
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY242.5/US$35
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY702.5/US$103
G6339
Details of the Train G6339:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -11:02
2Jianqiao [Guangdong] 11:1811:20
3Fengshun East 11:2811:30
4Jieyang 11:4111:43
5Chaoshan 12:0012:20
6Puning 12:4112:43
7Shanwei 13:1813:20
8Huizhou South 13:5613:58
9Shenzhen North 14:3014:40
10Guangzhou South 15:0915:31
11Zhongshan [Guangdong] 16:0116:03
12Zhuhai 16:29-
4H7M
11:02
Meizhou West
15:09
Guangzhou South
 
4H7M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY384.5/US$56
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY252.5/US$37
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY732.5/US$107
D7507
Details of the Train D7507:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -11:57
2Jieyang Airport 12:3212:34
3Chaoshan 12:4313:04
4Lufeng [Guangdong] 13:4513:47
5Huizhou South 14:3414:36
6Shenzhenpingshan 14:4614:48
7Dongguan 15:4615:48
8Guangzhou East 16:22-
4H31M
11:51
Meizhou West
16:22
Guangzhou East
 
4H31M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY356.5/US$52
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY245.5/US$36
D7503
Details of the Train D7503:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -14:14
2Chaoshan 14:5915:19
3Lufeng [Guangdong] 16:0016:02
4Huizhou South 16:4916:51
5Changping [Dongguan] 17:3817:40
6Dongguan 17:5017:52
7Guangzhou East 18:25-
4H11M
14:14
Meizhou West
18:25
Guangzhou East
 
4H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY356.5/US$52
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY245.5/US$36
G6355
Details of the Train G6355:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meizhou West -15:31
2Shejiang North 15:4315:45
3Jianqiao [Guangdong] 15:5315:55
4Fengshun East 16:0316:05
5Jieyang 16:1616:18
6Jieyang Airport 16:3016:32
7Chaoshan 16:4117:01
8Lufeng [Guangdong] 17:4217:44
9Huizhou South 18:3118:33
10Shenzhen North 19:0419:12
11Humen [Dongguan] 19:2919:32
12Guangzhou South 19:49-
4H18M
15:31
Meizhou West
19:49
Guangzhou South
 
4H18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY362.5/US$53
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY239.5/US$35
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY691.5/US$101

How to Get to Meizhou Railway Station

One can take city bus 4 to get to the railway station. A direct taxi ride takes about 15 minutes and costs around CNY 20.
 Passengers can take city bus 17 to bus stop Municipal Post Office, and then walk north along Shijie Kedu Street for about 700 meters (770 yards) to get to Meizhou Railway Station.

One can also take a taxi to get there, taking about 50 minutes and costing around CNY 60.
 

From Lingguang Temple

One can take city bus 39 to bus stop Jianying Memorial Park and transfer to city bus 41 at the same bus stop to Golden Triangle Market, then take city bus 4 at the same bus stop to get to Meizhou Railway Station.

One can also choose to get to the railway station by taxi. It takes about 50 minutes with the fare of around CNY 60.
 

Other Transportation Options

Meizhou - Guangzhou Flight

3 flights scheduled from 10:55 to 22:25 are in service from Meizhuo to Guangzhou. And from Guangzhou to Meizhou, 3 flights from 09:10 to 20:35 are available. The travel time of these flights is about 55 minutes and the air fare is CNY 300 to CNY 600.
 

Meizhou - Guangzhou Long-distance Bus

Departing between 07:05 and 21:30, long-distance buses are available from Meizhou Dingziqiao Long-distance Terminal, Meizhou Jiangnan Passenger Station and Meixian Xincheng Passenger Station to Guangzhou Tianhe Bus Terminal and Guangzhou South Long-distance Bus Terminal on a daily basis. These long-distance buses take 5 to 8.5 hours to complete the journey and the ticket price is CNY 165 or CNY 175.
 

Guangzhou to Meizhou Train

4 Guangzhou to Meizhou trains are in service, taking the travel time of 6 to 6.5 hours.

See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
- Last modified on Jul. 18, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)