Home / Train /

Guangzhou to Shanghai Train

By now, 4 high speed trains are in service from Guangzhou to Shanghai, handled by Guangzhou South Railway Station and Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station. These high speed trains take a total travel time of around 7 to 8.5 hours to finish the distance as long as 1,790 kilometers (1,112 miles). The train ticket price for a first class seat costs CNY 1,302.5 and for a second class is CNY 793.

Besides, 3 bullet trains run overnight on every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking the travel time of about 11.5 hours. A new soft sleeper costs CNY 780; in low travel season, discounts are offered.

Except for the high speed trains, 4 normal speed trains are in service for passengers’ use, among which 3 are operated from Guangzhou Railway Station to Shanghai South Railway Station and only one is handled by Guangzhou East Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station. The normal speed trains take around 16.5 to 24 hours on the way, costing CNY584.5 to CNY668 on a soft sleeper and CNY343.5 to CNY377 on a hard sleeper.
 

Guangzhou to Shanghai Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K528
Details of the Train K528:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -07:45
2Shaoguan East 10:0410:10
3Leiyang 12:4112:45
4Hengyang 13:4013:46
5Zhuzhou [hunan] 15:1115:33
6Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 16:2416:28
7Yichun [Jiangxi] 17:1217:16
8Xinyu 17:5117:54
9Zhangshu 18:4118:44
10Fengcheng 19:0119:04
11Jinxian 19:4119:44
12Yingtan 20:3520:41
13Shangrao 21:5121:55
14Quzhou 23:1023:13
15Jinhua 00:0900:17
16Yiwu 00:5100:55
17Hangzhou East 02:1202:18
18Haining 02:5402:57
19Shanghai South 04:0604:28
20Suzhou [Jiangsu] 05:3805:41
21Wuxi [Jiangsu] 06:09-
22Changzhou 06:4006:44
23Nanjing 08:1608:16
20H21M
07:45
Guangzhou
04:06+1
Shanghai South
 
20H21M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY673/US$98
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY388/US$57
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$29
G86
Details of the Train G86:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -08:00
2Changsha South 10:2110:24
3Nanchang West 11:4411:47
4Hangzhou East 14:0014:02
5Shanghai Hongqiao 14:50-
6H50M
08:00
Guangzhou South
14:50
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
6H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
K512
Details of the Train K512:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Haikou -19:30
2Xuwen 23:0323:09
3Zhanjiang West 00:3400:42
4Maoming 01:4101:52
5Zhaoqing 05:5005:58
6Foshan 07:4407:50
7Guangzhou 08:3408:54
8Guangzhou North 09:1609:25
9Yuantan 09:5110:00
10Shaoguan East 11:3811:44
11Lechang 12:1712:27
12Pingshi 12:5412:57
13Chenzhou 13:4213:48
14Hengyang 15:3315:49
15Zhuzhou [hunan] 17:2617:48
16Yichun [Jiangxi] 19:1919:23
17Xinyu 20:0220:06
18Yingtan 22:3622:48
19Shangrao 00:0500:09
20Jinhua 03:5604:06
21Yiwu 04:4004:44
22Zhuji 05:1205:15
23Hangzhou East 06:1306:19
24Haining 06:5707:18
25Jiaxing 07:4007:43
26Jiashan [Zhejiang] 07:5808:01
27Shanghai South 08:49-
23H55M
08:54
Guangzhou
08:49+1
Shanghai South
 
23H55M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY673/US$98
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY388/US$57
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$29
G1304
Details of the Train G1304:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -13:24
2Guangzhou North 13:4113:47
3Shaoguan 14:2614:28
4Chenzhou West 14:5915:01
5Hengyang East 15:3415:36
6Changsha South 16:1716:21
7Pingxiang North 16:5016:52
8Xinyu North 17:2017:22
9Nanchang West 17:5418:00
10Fuzhou [Jiangxi] East 18:2618:28
11Yingtan North 18:4118:43
12Shangrao 19:0919:12
13Yiwu 20:0820:11
14Zhuji 20:2520:26
15Hangzhou East 20:4920:55
16Jiaxing South 21:1921:21
17Shanghai Hongqiao 21:51-
8H27M
13:24
Guangzhou South
21:51
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
8H27M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
T170
Details of the Train T170:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -14:55
2Shaoguan East 17:1117:17
3Danxiashan 17:4417:48
4Nanxiong 18:4018:44
5Dayu 19:1419:17
6Ganzhou 20:0420:25
7Yingtan 01:0501:11
8Jinhua 04:3004:36
9Yiwu 05:1105:16
10Zhuji 05:4005:45
11Hangzhou East 07:0607:12
12Haining 07:4807:51
13Jiaxing 08:0908:12
14Shanghai South 09:12-
18H17M
14:55
Guangzhou
09:12+1
Shanghai South
 
18H17M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY605.5/US$89
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY343.5/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$28
G1306
Details of the Train G1306:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -15:38
2Chenzhou West 16:5516:57
3Changsha South 18:0618:12
4Pingxiang North 18:4218:44
5Nanchang West 19:4019:43
6Quzhou 21:0121:03
7Jinhua 21:2421:26
8Yiwu 21:4221:44
9Hangzhou East 22:1722:25
10Shanghai Hongqiao 23:10-
7H32M
15:38
Guangzhou South
23:10
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H32M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
Z100
Details of the Train Z100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou East -18:12
2Zhuzhou [hunan] 01:0201:23
3Jinhua 07:1907:25
4Shanghai 10:37-
16H25M
18:12
Guangzhou East
10:37+1
Shanghai
 
16H25M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY685/US$100
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY377/US$55
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY206/US$30
D933
Details of the Train D933:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhanjiang West -16:07
2Maoming 16:3916:41
3Yangjiang 17:2417:26
4Xinhui 18:2818:30
5Guangzhou South 19:0419:24
6Humen [Dongguan] 19:4119:43
7Shenzhen North 20:0220:14
8Chaoshan 22:0322:06
9Hangzhou East 05:5406:00
10Shanghai Hongqiao 06:50-
11H26M
19:24
Guangzhou South
06:50+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H26M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1315/US$192
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY805/US$118
D937
Details of the Train D937:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -19:34
2Shenzhen North 20:0620:19
3Puning 21:4721:49
4Xiamen North 23:2423:29
5Ningbo 04:0704:25
6Hangzhou East 05:5906:05
7Shanghai Hongqiao 06:55-
11H21M
19:34
Guangzhou South
06:55+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H21M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1315/US$192
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY805/US$118
D943
Details of the Train D943:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhuhai -18:18
2Zhongshan [Guangdong] 18:4118:44
3Guangzhou South 19:1419:39
4Shenzhen North 20:1220:24
5Huizhou South 20:5020:52
6Xiamen North 23:2923:35
7Ningbo 04:1204:30
8Hangzhou East 06:0406:10
9Shanghai Hongqiao 07:00-
11H21M
19:39
Guangzhou South
07:00+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H21M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1315/US$192
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY805/US$118
G100
Details of the Train G100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [West Kowloon] -11:10
2Shenzhen North 11:2811:32
3Guangzhou South 12:0112:05
4Shaoguan 12:5612:58
5Changsha South 14:3414:41
6Nanchang West 16:0016:04
7Shangrao 17:0017:02
8Jinhua 17:4717:49
9Hangzhou East 18:3518:39
10Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27-
7H22M
12:05
Guangzhou South
19:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H22M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364

Running Route of Guangzhou to Shanghai High Speed Train

Guangzhou-Changsha High Speed Railway Line: As long as 707 kilometers (439 miles), this high speed railway line constitutes a part of Beijing-Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line and connects railway stations like Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West and Changsha South.

Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line: As a section of Shanghai-Kunming High Speed Railway Line, Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line was open on December 10th, 2014, with a distance of about 1,083 kilometers (673 miles). Many big railway stations are linked by this route such as Changsha South, Yichun, Hangzhou East, Jiashan South and Shanghai Hongqiao.
 

Guangzhou - Shanghai Flight

If the train timetable does not meet your schedule, you may take Guangzhou-Shanghai Flight. 47 flights are available which are scheduled from 5:30 to 21:35, taking about 2h20m to travel between the two cities. The air fare costs around CNY 500 and CNY 1,200.

 See also Shanghai - Guangzhou Train

 See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on Jun. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Guangzhou to Shanghai Train
Asked by Freddy | Jun. 10, 2019 02:58Reply
Is there any recommended hotel near Guangzhou South Station?
We are planning to take the 8am train to Shanghai and wondering if 30min would be sufficient at station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tankard from INDONESIA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:55
00Reply


You can consider like Meiduo Apartment, Days Suites and Lavande Hotel etc. I think 30min would be a little rush even with tickets in hand. Maybe 45min would feel easier. You can consider to have the paper ticket delivered to your hotel so it do not need extra time for paper ticket exchange.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)