Home / Train /

Guangzhou to Shanghai Train

By now, 4 high speed trains are in service from Guangzhou to Shanghai, handled by Guangzhou South Railway Station and Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station. These high speed trains take a total travel time of around 7 to 8.5 hours to finish the distance as long as 1,790 kilometers (1,112 miles). The train ticket price for a first class seat costs CNY 1,302.5 and for a second class is CNY 793.

Besides, 3 bullet trains run overnight on every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking the travel time of about 11.5 hours. A new soft sleeper costs CNY 780; in low travel season, discounts are offered.

Except for the high speed trains, 4 normal speed trains are in service for passengers’ use, among which 3 are operated from Guangzhou Railway Station to Shanghai South Railway Station and only one is handled by Guangzhou East Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station. The normal speed trains take around 16.5 to 24 hours on the way, costing CNY584.5 to CNY668 on a soft sleeper and CNY343.5 to CNY377 on a hard sleeper.
 

Guangzhou to Shanghai Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K528
Details of the Train K528:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -07:52
2Shaoguan East 10:0810:14
3Leiyang 12:4212:45
4Hengyang 13:3813:44
5Zhuzhou [hunan] 15:0915:33
6Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 16:2416:28
7Yichun [Jiangxi] 17:1217:16
8Xinyu 17:5117:54
9Zhangshu 18:4118:44
10Fengcheng 19:0119:04
11Jinxian 19:4119:44
12Yingtan 20:3520:41
13Shangrao 21:5121:55
14Quzhou 23:1023:13
15Jinhua 00:0900:17
16Yiwu 00:5200:55
17Hangzhou East 02:1202:18
18Haining 02:5402:57
19Shanghai South 04:0604:28
20Suzhou [Jiangsu] 05:3805:41
21Wuxi [Jiangsu] 06:09-
22Changzhou 06:4006:44
23Nanjing 08:1608:16
20H14M
07:52
Guangzhou
04:06+1
Shanghai South
 
20H14M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY673/US$98
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY367/US$54
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$29
K512
Details of the Train K512:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Haikou -19:30
2Xuwen 23:0123:06
3Leizhou 23:5800:01
4Zhanjiang West 00:3700:43
5Maoming 01:4201:48
6Zhaoqing 05:2905:38
7Foshan 07:0407:11
8Guangzhou 07:5008:13
9Guangzhou North 08:3408:43
10Yuantan 09:0909:56
11Shaoguan East 11:4411:50
12Lechang 12:2312:26
13Pingshi 12:5313:03
14Chenzhou 13:4813:54
15Hengyang 15:3715:43
16Zhuzhou [hunan] 17:2217:48
17Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 18:3918:43
18Yichun [Jiangxi] 19:2619:29
19Xinyu 20:0420:08
20Yingtan 22:5323:04
21Shangrao 00:1900:25
22Jinhua 03:5604:06
23Yiwu 04:4004:44
24Zhuji 05:1205:15
25Hangzhou East 06:1306:19
26Haining 06:5707:18
27Jiaxing 07:4007:43
28Jiashan [Zhejiang] 07:5808:01
29Shanghai South 08:49-
24H36M
08:13
Guangzhou
08:49+1
Shanghai South
 
24H36M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY673/US$98
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY367/US$54
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$29
T170
Details of the Train T170:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -15:02
2Shaoguan East 17:1417:20
3Danxiashan 17:4517:48
4Nanxiong 18:3718:44
5Dayu 19:1419:17
6Ganzhou 20:1220:30
7Jinhua 04:3004:36
8Yiwu 05:1105:16
9Zhuji 05:4005:43
10Hangzhou East 07:0807:14
11Haining 07:4707:51
12Jiaxing 08:0908:12
13Shanghai South 09:13-
18H11M
15:02
Guangzhou
09:13+1
Shanghai South
 
18H11M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY605.5/US$88
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY343.5/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$28
G1306
Details of the Train G1306:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -15:38
2Chenzhou West 16:5516:57
3Changsha South 18:0618:09
4Yichun [Jiangxi] 18:4918:51
5Nanchang West 19:3319:36
6Yingtan North 20:1120:13
7Quzhou 21:0121:03
8Jinhua 21:2421:26
9Yiwu 21:4221:44
10Hangzhou East 22:1722:27
11Shanghai Hongqiao 23:12-
7H34M
15:38
Guangzhou South
23:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H34M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
Z100
Details of the Train Z100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [Hung Hom] -15:15
2Guangzhou East 17:1618:16
3Zhuzhou [hunan] 01:0001:23
4Jinhua 07:1907:25
5Shanghai 10:37-
16H21M
18:16
Guangzhou East
10:37+1
Shanghai
 
16H21M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY685/US$100
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY377/US$55
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY206/US$30
G86
Details of the Train G86:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -08:00
2Changsha South 10:2110:25
3Nanchang West 11:4411:47
4Hangzhou East 14:0014:02
5Shanghai Hongqiao 14:48-
6H48M
08:00
Guangzhou South
14:48
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
6H48M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
G100
Details of the Train G100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [West Kowloon] -11:10
2Shenzhen North 11:2811:31
3Guangzhou South 12:0012:05
4Shaoguan 12:5612:58
5Changsha South 14:3414:40
6Nanchang West 15:5816:04
7Shangrao 17:0017:02
8Jinhua 17:4717:49
9Hangzhou East 18:3518:39
10Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27-
7H22M
12:05
Guangzhou South
19:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H22M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
G1304
Details of the Train G1304:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -13:24
2Guangzhou North 13:4113:47
3Shaoguan 14:2614:28
4Chenzhou West 14:5915:01
5Hengyang East 15:3415:36
6Changsha South 16:1716:24
7Pingxiang North 16:5116:53
8Xinyu North 17:2117:23
9Nanchang West 17:5518:00
10Fuzhou [Jiangxi] East 18:2618:28
11Yingtan North 18:4218:44
12Shangrao 19:1019:12
13Yiwu 20:0820:11
14Zhuji 20:2520:26
15Hangzhou East 20:4920:55
16Jiaxing South 21:1921:21
17Shanghai Hongqiao 21:51-
8H16M
13:35
Guangzhou South
21:51
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
8H16M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1302.5/US$190
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY793/US$116
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2492.5/US$364
D933
Details of the Train D933:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -19:24
2Humen [Dongguan] 19:4119:43
3Shenzhen North 20:0220:14
4Chaoshan 22:0322:06
5Hangzhou East 05:5406:00
6Shanghai Hongqiao 06:50-
11H26M
19:24
Guangzhou South
06:50+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H26M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1190/US$174
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1635/US$239
D937
Details of the Train D937:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -19:34
2Shenzhen North 20:0620:19
3Puning 21:4721:49
4Xiamen North 23:2423:29
5Ningbo 04:0204:25
6Hangzhou East 05:5906:05
7Shanghai Hongqiao 06:55-
11H21M
19:34
Guangzhou South
06:55+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H21M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1190/US$174
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1635/US$239
D943
Details of the Train D943:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhuhai -18:16
2Zhongshan [Guangdong] 18:3918:41
3Guangzhou South 19:1119:39
4Shenzhen North 20:1220:24
5Huizhou South 20:5020:52
6Xiamen North 23:2923:35
7Ningbo 04:0704:30
8Hangzhou East 06:0406:10
9Shanghai Hongqiao 07:00-
11H21M
19:39
Guangzhou South
07:00+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H21M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1060/US$155
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY525.5/US$77
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1635/US$239

Running Route of Guangzhou to Shanghai High Speed Train

Guangzhou-Changsha High Speed Railway Line: As long as 707 kilometers (439 miles), this high speed railway line constitutes a part of Beijing-Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line and connects railway stations like Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West and Changsha South.

Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line: As a section of Shanghai-Kunming High Speed Railway Line, Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line was open on December 10th, 2014, with a distance of about 1,083 kilometers (673 miles). Many big railway stations are linked by this route such as Changsha South, Yichun, Hangzhou East, Jiashan South and Shanghai Hongqiao.
 

Guangzhou - Shanghai Flight

If the train timetable does not meet your schedule, you may take Guangzhou-Shanghai Flight. 47 flights are available which are scheduled from 5:30 to 21:35, taking about 2h20m to travel between the two cities. The air fare costs around CNY 500 and CNY 1,200.

 See also
Shanghai - Guangzhou Train

How to Travel from Guangzhou to Shanghai



 See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule
 

Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on Jan. 11, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Guangzhou to Shanghai Train
Asked by Lyle from AUSTRALIA | Jan. 09, 2020 22:16Reply
May I know the stop list of train G86 and how long it stops at each one?
Answers (1)
Answered by Rodney | Jan. 11, 2020 17:08
00Reply


G86 departs from Guangzhou South Station at 8am, stop at Changsha South Station from 10:21 to 10;25, then stop at Nanchang West Station from 11:44 to 11:47, then it stops at Hangzhou East from 14:00 to 14:02, finally it will reach Shanghai Hongqiao at 14:48!
Asked by Freddy | Jun. 10, 2019 02:58Reply
Is there any recommended hotel near Guangzhou South Station?
We are planning to take the 8am train to Shanghai and wondering if 30min would be sufficient at station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tankard from INDONESIA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:55
00Reply


You can consider like Meiduo Apartment, Days Suites and Lavande Hotel etc. I think 30min would be a little rush even with tickets in hand. Maybe 45min would feel easier. You can consider to have the paper ticket delivered to your hotel so it do not need extra time for paper ticket exchange.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)