Home / Train /

Guangzhou to Beijing Train

5 high speed trains run from Guangzhou to Beijing, taking 8 to 10.5 hours. All of them are handled by Guangzhou South Railway Station and Beijing West Railway Station which has a distance of about 2,298 kilometers (1,428 miles) between. The train ticket fare for a first class seat is CNY 1,380 and for a second class seat is CNY 862. 

What's more, 6 overnight bullet trains scheduled in every Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday run between the two cities, taking the travel time of 10.5 to 11 hours and costing CNY 1,000 on a new soft sleeper. If you purchase the ticket in an off season, you can enjoy a discount.

With a distance of about 2,302 kilometers (1,430 miles) from Guangzhou Railway Station to Beijing West Railway station, these two railway stations are connected by 4 normal speed trains. The overall travel time is around 21.5 to 30 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 784 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 456.
 

Guangzhou to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
Z202
Details of the Train Z202:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Sanya -17:35
2Dongfang 18:5118:55
3Haikou 20:3021:00
4Zhanjiang West 01:4201:46
5Maoming 02:3502:41
6Zhaoqing 05:4505:52
7Foshan 07:2907:35
8Guangzhou 08:2008:40
9Shaoguan East 10:5210:56
10Chenzhou 12:3012:35
11Changsha 16:2016:28
12Wuhan [Wuchang] 19:5520:04
13Zhengzhou 00:4600:52
14Shijiazhuang 04:1204:16
15Beijing West 06:46-
22H6M
08:40
Guangzhou
06:46+1
Beijing West
 
22H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY795/US$116
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1428/US$208
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
G70
Details of the Train G70:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -12:50
2Shaoguan 13:4113:43
3Chenzhou West 14:1414:16
4Hengshan West 14:5715:00
5Changsha South 15:3515:38
6Chibi North 16:2816:30
7Wuhan 17:0417:07
8Xinyang East 17:5017:52
9Zhumadian West 18:1718:19
10Zhengzhou East 19:0619:14
11Anyang East 19:5519:57
12Handan East 20:1420:16
13Shijiazhuang 20:5621:00
14Baoding East 21:3621:38
15Zhuozhou East 21:5922:02
16Beijing West 22:28-
9H38M
12:50
Guangzhou South
22:28
Beijing West
 
9H38M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1380/US$201
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY862/US$126
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2724/US$398
K600
Details of the Train K600:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -15:09
2Shaoguan East 17:2517:32
3Chenzhou 19:1119:15
4Hengyang 20:5821:04
5Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:2922:38
6Changsha 23:2123:29
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 03:2903:51
8Xiaogan 04:5404:57
9Xinyang 06:4506:50
10Zhumadian 08:0608:09
11Suiping 08:2208:25
12Xiping 08:4208:45
13Luohe 09:0409:07
14Xuchang 09:4909:53
15Zhengzhou 11:2611:49
16Xinxiang 12:5212:57
17Hebi 13:3613:46
18Tangyin 14:0114:04
19Anyang 14:2214:29
20Handan 15:0715:13
21Xingtai 15:4415:47
22Shijiazhuang 17:1117:26
23Dingzhou 18:1318:15
24Baoding 19:0519:09
25Xushui 19:2619:28
26Gaobeidian 19:5119:53
27Beijing West 21:0021:32
28Zhangjiakou 00:4700:55
29Datong 03:3403:46
30Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 05:2205:30
31Hohhot East 06:5307:07
32Hohhot 07:2107:27
33Baotou East 09:0209:06
34Baotou 09:23-
29H51M
15:09
Guangzhou
21:00+1
Beijing West
 
29H51M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY795/US$116
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
Z36
Details of the Train Z36:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -16:28
2Changsha 23:3723:45
3Wuhan [Wuchang] 03:0403:10
4Zhengzhou 07:50-
5Beijing West 13:4413:44
21H16M
16:28
Guangzhou
13:44+1
Beijing West
 
21H16M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY795/US$116
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1428/US$208
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
Z98
Details of the Train Z98:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou East -18:10
2Changsha 01:2801:34
3Wuhan [Wuchang] 04:5104:57
4Zhengzhou 09:37-
5Beijing West 15:3015:30
21H20M
18:10
Guangzhou East
15:30+1
Beijing West
 
21H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY795/US$116
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1428/US$208
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
D922
Details of the Train D922:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhanjiang West -17:15
2Maoming 17:4717:49
3Yangjiang 18:2918:31
4Xinhui 19:2619:28
5Guangzhou South 19:5920:05
6Shijiazhuang 05:1505:18
7Beijing West 06:40-
10H35M
20:05
Guangzhou South
06:40+1
Beijing West
 
10H35M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1770/US$258
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104
D924
Details of the Train D924:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhuhai -19:10
2Zhongshan [Guangdong] 19:3319:35
3Guangzhou South 20:0520:10
4Changsha South 22:5723:03
5Shijiazhuang 05:2005:23
6Zhuozhou East 06:2206:24
7Beijing West 06:51-
10H41M
20:10
Guangzhou South
06:51+1
Beijing West
 
10H41M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1930/US$282
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104
D902
Details of the Train D902:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -19:34
2Humen [Dongguan] 19:5219:54
3Guangzhou South 20:1220:15
4Shijiazhuang 05:2505:28
5Gaobeidian East 06:2206:24
6Beijing West 06:56-
10H41M
20:15
Guangzhou South
06:56+1
Beijing West
 
10H41M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1770/US$258
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104
D904
Details of the Train D904:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -19:45
2Guangzhou South 20:1720:20
3Changsha South 23:0723:13
4Shijiazhuang 05:3005:33
5Baoding East 06:1306:15
6Beijing West 07:01-
10H41M
20:20
Guangzhou South
07:01+1
Beijing West
 
10H41M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1770/US$258
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104
D910
Details of the Train D910:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -19:50
2Guangzhou South 20:2220:25
3Changsha South 23:1223:18
4Xingtai East 05:0705:09
5Shijiazhuang 05:4005:44
6Baoding East 06:2406:27
7Beijing West 07:13-
10H48M
20:25
Guangzhou South
07:13+1
Beijing West
 
10H48M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1770/US$258
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104
G72
Details of the Train G72:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen [Futian] -07:02
2Guangzhou South 07:4307:47
3Shaoguan 08:3808:40
4Chenzhou West 09:1109:16
5Hengyang East 09:4909:51
6Changsha South 10:3110:34
7Yueyang East 11:0711:18
8Wuhan 12:1112:20
9Zhumadian West 13:2313:50
10Luohe West 14:0814:20
11Zhengzhou East 14:5514:58
12Hebi East 15:2915:31
13Xingtai East 16:1316:30
14Shijiazhuang 16:5817:03
15Baoding East 17:3817:40
16Beijing West 18:22-
10H35M
07:47
Guangzhou South
18:22
Beijing West
 
10H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1380/US$201
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY862/US$126
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2724/US$398
G80
Details of the Train G80:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [West Kowloon] -08:05
2Shenzhen North 08:2308:26
3Guangzhou South 08:5609:00
4Changsha South 11:1711:20
5Wuhan 12:3812:41
6Zhengzhou East 14:2614:29
7Shijiazhuang 15:5115:54
8Beijing West 17:01-
8H1M
09:00
Guangzhou South
17:01
Beijing West
 
8H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1380/US$201
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY862/US$126
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2724/US$398
G66
Details of the Train G66:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -10:00
2Changsha South 12:1712:20
3Wuhan 13:3813:41
4Zhengzhou East 15:2515:28
5Shijiazhuang 16:5016:53
6Beijing West 18:00-
8H0M
10:00
Guangzhou South
18:00
Beijing West
 
8H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1380/US$201
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY862/US$126
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2724/US$398
G68
Details of the Train G68:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhuhai -10:11
2Zhongshan [Guangdong] 10:3410:36
3Guangzhou South 11:0711:17
4Shaoguan 12:0812:10
5Leiyang West 12:5712:59
6Zhuzhou [hunan] West 13:3813:40
7Changsha South 13:5914:02
8Yueyang East 14:3514:37
9Wuhan 15:2815:34
10Xinyang East 16:1716:19
11Zhumadian West 16:4416:46
12Luohe West 17:0417:06
13Xuchang East 17:2217:24
14Zhengzhou East 17:4717:53
15Hebi East 18:2418:26
16Anyang East 18:4118:47
17Shijiazhuang 19:3819:50
18Zhuozhou East 20:4220:44
19Beijing West 21:10-
9H53M
11:17
Guangzhou South
21:10
Beijing West
 
9H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1380/US$201
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY862/US$126
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2724/US$398
D928
Details of the Train D928:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -19:55
2Guangzhou South 20:2720:30
3Changsha South 23:1723:23
4Handan East 04:5905:01
5Shijiazhuang 05:4505:50
6Dingzhou East 06:1406:16
7Beijing West 07:18-
10H48M
20:30
Guangzhou South
07:18+1
Beijing West
 
10H48M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY1755/US$256
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY709/US$104

Guangzhou - Beijing Flight

Guangzhou to Beijing flight can be chosen by those who have a tight schedule, taking only about 3 hours. 33 flights are available which are scheduled from 7:00 to 22:50, costing around CNY 690 and CNY 1,600.

 See also
Beijing - Guangzhou Train

 See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule & Beijing Train Schedule
 

Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jan. 11, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Guangzhou to Beijing Train
Asked by Randolph from CANADA | Jan. 09, 2020 22:17Reply
Does deluxe soft sleeper on sleeper high speed train still in service?
I cannot find them online anymore, please check if they can be booked or not. Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 11, 2020 17:08
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

The overnight high speed trains are in service, however, normally only on each Friday to next Monday. They are not daily trains. Also, deluxe soft sleeper cabin is no longer available, the best class can be offered is soft sleeper cabin now. Hope for your kind notice. Thank you.
Asked by Bill from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 06, 2019 02:15Reply
To take train G66 at 10am from Guangzhou South, when should I be at station?
And how long it takes from Aloft Guangzhou Tianhe to the station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Raymond | Jun. 09, 2019 17:18
00Reply


You can be at station about 40min in advance if you have the real paper ticket. If not, maybe 1.5 hours. From the hotel, it takes around 40min by taxi but as you will be traveling at morning time, maybe prepare around 1 hour.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)