Home / Train /

Shanghai to Sanmenxia Train

Presently, 5 Shanghai to Sanmenxia high speed trains are in service from Shanghai/ Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Sanmenxia South Railway Station, requiring the travel time of 6 to 10 hours to complete the journey as long as 1,263 kilometers (785 miles) or 1,252 kilometers (778 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 925, for a second class seat is CNY 379.5 or CNY 563 and for a new soft sleeper is CNY 735.

In addition, 4 normal speed trains are running from Shanghai Railway Station to Sanmenxia Railway Station. They take 17 to 18 hours; a soft sleeper costs CNY 427.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 279.5.
 

Shanghai to Sanmenxia Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K4028
Details of the Train K4028:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -05:03
2Kunshan 05:3805:42
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 06:0606:11
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 06:3906:44
5Changzhou 07:1107:16
6Zhenjiang 08:0808:17
7Nanjing 09:1209:23
8Chuzhou North 10:0110:06
9Bengbu 11:3011:36
10Xuzhou 13:2613:40
11Dangshan [Anhui] 15:1715:22
12Shangqiu 16:2316:29
13Ninglingxian 16:5617:00
14Minquan 17:1417:19
15Lankao 17:4117:46
16Kaifeng 18:1718:34
17Zhengzhou 19:3019:55
18Luoyang 21:3121:37
19Xi'an 04:17-
16H54M
02:06
Shanghai
19:00
Sanmenxia West
 
16H54M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY382.5/US$56
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY259.5/US$38
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY124.5/US$18
G3176
Details of the Train G3176:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:32
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:0007:05
3Nanjing South 07:5207:59
4Quanjiao 08:1908:21
5Hefei 09:0109:12
6Huainan South 09:3909:41
7Shouxian 09:5009:52
8Fuyang West 10:2110:25
9Bozhou South 10:5110:53
10Lumiao 11:0411:06
11Shangqiu 11:2411:31
12Zhengzhou East 12:2512:34
13Luoyang Longmen 13:1013:17
14Sanmenxia South 13:4813:50
15Huashan [Shaanxi] North 14:1714:20
16Xi'an North 14:51-
7H16M
06:32
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:48
Sanmenxia South
 
7H16M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY980/US$143
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY605/US$88
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1869.5/US$273
Z376
Details of the Train Z376:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
14H59M
08:57
Shanghai
23:56
Sanmenxia
 
14H59M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY306.5/US$45
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22
K360
Details of the Train K360:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -09:23
2Kunshan 09:5710:01
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:2510:29
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:5711:01
5Changzhou 11:2811:31
6Zhenjiang 12:1512:18
7Nanjing 13:0813:14
8Chuzhou North 13:5213:56
9Bengbu 15:2415:28
10Suzhou [Anhui] 16:3616:39
11Xuzhou 17:4517:53
12Dangshan [Anhui] 18:4718:57
13Shangqiu 19:5320:03
14Ninglingxian 20:3020:36
15Minquan 20:5020:54
16Lankao 21:1621:20
17Kaifeng 21:5121:56
18Zhengzhou 23:0023:08
19Luoyang 01:0701:11
20Sanmenxia 02:5202:55
21Xi'an 06:1506:35
22Xianyang 06:5307:01
23Longxian 09:5109:56
24Pingliang 11:4111:51
25Guyuan [Ningxia] 13:2313:35
26Tongxin 15:0815:10
27Zhongwei 16:4417:00
28Zhongning 17:3517:37
29Qingtongxia 18:2018:24
30Yinchuan 19:31-
17H29M
09:23
Shanghai
02:52+1
Sanmenxia
 
17H29M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22
G3164
Details of the Train G3164:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:44
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 10:0710:09
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:1910:24
4Changzhou North 10:4110:43
5Zhenjiang South 11:0011:02
6Nanjing South 11:2311:32
7Hefei 12:2812:34
8Huainan South 13:0113:03
9Fengtai [Anhui] South 13:1613:18
10Yingshang North 13:3113:33
11Fuyang West 13:5013:56
12Taihe [Sichuan] East 14:0714:09
13Bozhou South 14:2914:31
14Shangqiu 14:5615:02
15Lankao South 15:2915:37
16Zhengzhou East 16:0916:12
17Luoyang Longmen 16:4816:50
18Sanmenxia South 17:2117:23
19Xi'an North 18:1518:22
20Yangling South 18:5018:52
21Baoji South 19:1719:21
22Tianshui South 20:0820:11
23Qinan 20:2620:28
24Lanzhou West 21:33-
7H37M
09:44
Shanghai Hongqiao
17:21
Sanmenxia South
 
7H37M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY987/US$144
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY609/US$89
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1882.5/US$275
K2186
Details of the Train K2186:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -11:03
2Kunshan 11:3711:41
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 12:0512:10
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 12:3812:47
5Changzhou 13:1413:18
6Danyang 13:4713:51
7Zhenjiang 14:1114:20
8Nanjing 15:0615:15
9Chuzhou North 15:5515:58
10Bengbu 17:4017:44
11Guzhen [Anhui] 18:1518:19
12Suzhou [Anhui] 18:4718:52
13Xuzhou 20:0520:22
14Dangshan [Anhui] 21:2521:30
15Xiayixian 21:5321:58
16Shangqiu 22:2522:32
17Minquan 23:0923:13
18Lankao 23:3523:39
19Kaifeng 00:1000:14
20Zhengzhou 01:0001:30
21Luoyang 03:0903:19
22Sanmenxia 04:5605:07
23Tongguan 06:5907:04
24Weinan [Shaanxi] 08:0208:07
25Xi'an 08:5709:08
26Yangling 10:0710:10
27Caijiapo 11:0511:07
28Baoji 11:4411:48
29Tianshui 13:2613:32
30Longxi 15:0015:04
31Lanzhou 17:3517:53
32Haishiwan 19:1819:22
33Ledu 19:5019:54
34Xining 21:24-
17H53M
11:03
Shanghai
04:56+1
Sanmenxia
 
17H53M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22
G1924
Details of the Train G1924:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:40
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 12:0312:05
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 12:1512:20
4Changzhou North 12:3712:42
5Nanjing South 13:1413:17
6Bengbu South 13:5914:01
7Xuzhou East 14:3914:41
8Xiaoxian North 15:0115:03
9Shangqiu 15:3615:38
10Minquan North 15:5315:55
11Kaifeng North 16:2016:22
12Zhengzhou East 16:4216:45
13Gongyi South 17:1317:15
14Sanmenxia South 17:5517:57
15Huashan [Shaanxi] North 18:2418:27
16Weinan [Shaanxi] North 18:4518:48
17Xi'an North 19:06-
6H21M
11:34
Shanghai Hongqiao
17:55
Sanmenxia South
 
6H21M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY925/US$135
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY563/US$82
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1779/US$260
G1932
Details of the Train G1932:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:44
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 14:0714:09
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 14:1914:29
4Zhenjiang South 14:5815:12
5Nanjing South 15:3015:32
6Chuzhou 15:5015:52
7Xuzhou East 16:5517:00
8Zhengzhou East 18:3118:34
9Sanmenxia South 19:3719:39
10Xi'an North 20:31-
5H53M
13:44
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:37
Sanmenxia South
 
5H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY925/US$135
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY563/US$82
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1779/US$260
K560
Details of the Train K560:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -14:48
2Kunshan 15:2215:32
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 15:5615:59
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 16:2716:31
5Changzhou 16:5817:02
6Zhenjiang 17:4717:50
7Nanjing 19:0219:10
8Bengbu 21:1721:22
9Xuzhou 23:2923:35
10Shangqiu 01:0801:10
11Lankao 02:4102:44
12Kaifeng 03:1503:18
13Zhengzhou 04:0404:20
14Luoyang 05:5005:53
15Sanmenxia 07:2807:30
16Tongguan 09:4409:46
17Weinan [Shaanxi] 10:4410:46
18Xi'an 11:3611:56
19Fuxian East 14:28-
20Yanan 15:1515:15
16H40M
14:48
Shanghai
07:28+1
Sanmenxia
 
16H40M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22
G1936
Details of the Train G1936:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:12
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 16:3516:37
3Changzhou North 16:5917:04
4Nanjing South 17:3617:41
5Xuzhou East 18:5719:01
6Xiaoxian North 19:1919:21
7Dangshan [Anhui] South 19:4119:43
8Kaifeng North 20:2920:31
9Zhengzhou East 20:5220:59
10Sanmenxia South 22:0122:03
11Xi'an North 22:54-
5H48M
16:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:00
Sanmenxia South
 
5H48M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY925/US$135
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY563/US$82
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1779/US$260
K4636
Details of the Train K4636:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -20:55
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 21:4921:56
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 22:5923:05
4Nanjing 00:5401:01
5Bengbu 03:0003:16
6Xuzhou 05:4205:55
7Shangqiu 07:2407:29
8Minquan 08:0608:11
9Lankao 08:3308:38
10Kaifeng 09:0909:14
11Zhengzhou 10:0010:20
12Luoyang 11:5312:03
13Sanmenxia West 14:1114:19
14Xi'an South 17:4417:50
15Ankang 20:4821:10
16Dazhou 00:3400:41
17Chengdu East 04:50-
17H40M
20:28
Shanghai
14:08+1
Sanmenxia West
 
17H40M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY467.5/US$68
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY313.5/US$46
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY156.5/US$23
D306
Details of the Train D306:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -22:50
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 23:3423:37
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 23:5900:02
4Changzhou 00:2200:25
5Nanjing 01:4701:55
6Xuzhou 05:1805:28
7Zhengzhou East 07:1607:22
8Luoyang Longmen 08:0508:07
9Sanmenxia South 08:4408:46
10Huashan [Shaanxi] North 09:1809:20
11Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:3909:41
12Xi'an North 10:03-
9H54M
22:50
Shanghai
08:44+1
Sanmenxia South
 
9H54M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY695/US$101
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY379.5/US$55

Running Route of Shanghai to Sanmenxia High Speed Train

Shanghai - Xuzhou High Speed Railway Line: As long as 626 kilometers (389 miles), Shanghai - Xuzhou High Speed Railway Line is a part of Beijing - Shanghai High Speed Railway Line, connecting railway stations such as Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South and Bengbu South.

Xuzhou - Sanmenxia High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line is 626 kilometers (389 miles) in length, linking railway stations of Xiaoxian North, Dangshan, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South and Luoyang Longmen.
 

Other Transportation Option: Shanghai to Luoyang Flight + Luoyang to Sanmenxia Train

Shanghai to Luoyang Flight

There are 2 flights scheduled at 07:20 and 14:10 respectively from Shanghai to Luoyang, taking about 2 hours. The air fare is from CNY 300 to CNY 700.
 

Luoyang to Sanmenxia Train

20 high speed trains are available from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station to Sanxiamen South Railway Station, taking about 0.5 hour. A first class seat costs CNY 89.5 and a second class seat costs CNY 54.5.
 

How to Get to Luoyang Longmen Railway Station from Luoyang Beijiao Airport

Passengers can take city bus D1 to get to the railway station directly after they get off the plane.
 

Sanmenxia to Shanghai Train

There are 4 high speed trains running from Sanmenxia to Shanghai, taking 6 to 9.5 hours.
4 Sanmenxia to Shanghai normal speed trains are also in service, taking 16 to 17 hours.

 See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule


Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Sanmenxia to:
 
- Last modified on Jul. 23, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)