Home / Train /

Shanghai to Yantai Train


2 Shanghai to Yantai high speed trains run from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Yantai Railway Station / Yantai South Railway Station.

They need about 8 to 9 hours to complete a single trip which is 1,438 kilometers (894 miles) or 1,450 kilometers (901 miles) in length.

The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 933.5 or CNY 939.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 562.5 or CNY 566.
 

Shanghai to Yantai Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D2928
Details of the Train D2928:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:53
2Kunshan south 07:1207:14
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 07:2407:26
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:3307:35
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:5007:52
6Changzhou 08:0708:09
7Danyang 08:2508:30
8Dagang South 08:4408:46
9Yangzhou East 09:0309:05
10Baoying 09:3309:35
11Huaian East 09:5009:52
12Lianshui 10:0410:06
13Lianyungang 10:4210:46
14Ganyu 11:0311:05
15Rizhao West 11:3111:35
16Qingdao West 12:1012:12
17Jimo North 12:5412:57
18Laiyang 13:1913:22
19Yantai South 13:4913:51
20Weihai 14:14-
6H56M
06:53
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:49
Yantai South
 
6H56M
D2152
Details of the Train D2152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -06:53
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:1607:29
3Taicang 08:0008:02
4Changshu 08:2108:23
5Zhangjiagang 08:3308:35
6Rugao South 09:0009:03
7Dongtai 09:2309:25
8Binhaigang 10:1710:19
9Xiangshuixian 10:3010:32
10Lianyungang 11:0411:08
11Rizhao West 11:4711:50
12Qingdao West 12:2512:29
13Laiyang 13:2913:31
14Yantai South 13:5814:00
15Weihai 14:2314:25
16Rongcheng 14:43-
7H5M
06:53
Shanghai South
13:58
Yantai South
 
7H5M
D2152
Details of the Train D2152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -06:53
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:1607:29
3Taicang 08:0008:02
4Changshu 08:2108:23
5Zhangjiagang 08:3308:35
6Rugao South 09:0009:03
7Dongtai 09:2309:25
8Binhaigang 10:1710:19
9Xiangshuixian 10:3010:32
10Lianyungang 11:0411:08
11Rizhao West 11:4711:50
12Qingdao West 12:2512:29
13Laiyang 13:2913:31
14Yantai South 13:5814:00
15Weihai 14:2314:25
16Rongcheng 14:43-
6H29M
07:29
Shanghai Hongqiao
13:58
Yantai South
 
6H29M
D2136
Details of the Train D2136:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:12
2Taicang 16:4316:45
3Changshu 17:0417:06
4Zhangjiagang 17:1617:18
5Rugao South 17:4217:44
6Haian 17:5417:56
7Yancheng [Jiangsu] 18:2618:28
8Binhaigang 19:0419:06
9Lianyungang 19:4519:50
10Rizhao West 20:3220:35
11Laiyang 22:0522:07
12Yantai 22:45-
6H33M
16:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
22:45
Yantai
 
6H33M

Other Transportation Options: Shanghai to Yantai Flight

10 flights are now available from Shanghai to Yantai. Their schedule is from 06:50 to 20:05 and the airfare is from CNY 600 to CNY 1,200.
 

Where to Go in Yantai

Penglai Pavilion Scenic Area is entitled as the fairyland of human world. The scenic area has attractions like Penglai Pavilion, Former Residence of Qijiguang, Penglai Water City and so on. Among these attractions, Penglai Pavilion is the one which tourists shouldn’t miss. Penglai Pavalion is located at the Peak of Danya Mountain. At the pavilion, tourists can appreciate the unique architectural structure of the pavilion and also have a bird’s eye view of the scenery on the foot of the montain. 
 

Yantai Golden Beach Park

The beach of Yantai Golden Beak Park is consisted with smooth and golden sand. The beach with green trees and fresh air is very even, thus it is the perfect place for one to walk around. Moreover, they can take park in some activities such as motorboat, parasailing and etc. If they don’t want to have fun in other attractions, they can go to different squares of the scenic area to enjoy music, learn some scientific knowledge, entertain themselves or have some leisure activities.
 Changyu Wine Culture Museum dedicates to telling tourists the story of the business development of Chinese red wine. There are several halls including Wine Culture Hall, the Great Wine Cellar with the history of over one hundred years, a Comprehensive Hall and etc. Tourists can know more about the Chinese red wine if they get here. Most importantly, they will know the progress of making wine.
 

Yantai to Shanghai Train

2 Yantai to Shanghai high speed train are available, taking about 8 hours. 1 normal speed train is also running from Yantai to Shanghai, requiring the travel time of around 21 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:

Major Rail Line from Yantai to:
- Last modified on Jul. 22, 2020 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail