Home / Train /

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train

So far, there are 7 trains running from Zhangjiajie Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station on a daily basis. The duration is around 5 to 5.5 hours. The ticket fare for a soft sleeper costs CNY 200.5 to CNY 310.5 and for a hard sleeper costs CNY 108.5 to CNY 215.5.

The high speed railway between Changsha and Zhangjiajie is under construction. When opened, it will take only around 1 hour and 45 minutes to travel from Zhangjiajie to Changsha by high speed train.

 

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
T8324
Details of the Train T8324:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -08:15
2Cili 09:1409:17
3Changde 10:2910:33
4Yiyang [Hunan] 11:29-
5Changsha 12:4012:40
4H25M
08:15
Zhangjiajie
12:40
Changsha
 
4H25M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Seat
Soft Seat
CNY86.5/US$12
K9028
Details of the Train K9028:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -15:06
2Cili 16:1116:15
3Changde 17:5017:55
4Yiyang [Hunan] 18:58-
5Changsha 20:13-
5H7M
15:06
Zhangjiajie
20:13
Changsha
 
5H7M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY83.5/US$12
K9038
Details of the Train K9038:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -16:45
2Cili 17:5117:55
3Changde 19:1319:16
4Yiyang [Hunan] 20:1920:23
5Changsha 21:3321:53
6Hengyang 23:5600:02
7Chenzhou 01:4301:49
8Shaoguan East 03:28-
9Guangzhou 06:1206:12
4H48M
16:45
Zhangjiajie
21:33
Changsha
 
4H48M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY281.5/US$40
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY83.5/US$12
K9066
Details of the Train K9066:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Tongren -12:00
2Huaihua 13:0213:22
3Mayang 14:0014:04
4Jishou 14:5915:05
5Zhangjiajie 16:5517:07
6Cili 18:0718:11
7Shimenxian North 18:4119:11
8Linli 19:3319:36
9Changde 20:0820:13
10Yiyang [Hunan] 21:1621:29
11Changsha 22:3923:00
12Zhuzhou [hunan] 23:4123:50
13Hengyang 01:1501:20
14Chenzhou 03:0103:07
15Shaoguan East 04:4604:52
16Guangzhou 07:1607:36
17Dongguan 08:4508:55
18ShenZhen West 10:50-
5H32M
17:07
Zhangjiajie
22:39
Changsha
 
5H32M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY215.5/US$31
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY83.5/US$12
K1374
Details of the Train K1374:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -15:08
2Mayang 15:5415:58
3Jishou 16:4816:56
4Zhangjiajie 18:4618:58
5Cili 19:5720:00
6Linli 20:4920:51
7Changde 21:2321:28
8Yiyang [Hunan] 22:3122:36
9Changsha 23:4600:06
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 00:4501:12
11Yingtan 06:0306:15
12Shangrao 07:2307:27
13Yushan 07:4808:01
14Jiangshan 08:5008:53
15Quzhou 09:1309:16
16Jinhua 10:2210:32
17Yiwu 11:0611:09
18Hangzhou East 12:3012:36
19Haining 13:1213:15
20Jiaxing 13:3513:38
21Shanghai South 15:12-
4H48M
18:58
Zhangjiajie
23:46
Changsha
 
4H48M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY145.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8
K968
Details of the Train K968:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -13:22
2Linli 15:0915:12
3Changde 15:4415:50
4Yiyang [Hunan] 17:0617:12
5Changsha 18:2318:50
6Yueyang 20:1320:17
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 23:4300:07
8Xinyang 02:4802:51
9Zhumadian 03:5103:54
10Luohe 05:0105:04
11Linying 05:3005:33
12Xuchang 05:5005:53
13Changge 06:0806:12
14Zhengzhou 07:2507:42
15Xinxiang 09:1209:21
16Anyang 10:2610:37
17Handan 11:2911:33
18Xingtai 12:0412:13
19Shijiazhuang 13:2413:30
20Dingzhou 14:1714:29
21Baoding 15:06-
22Xushui 15:2715:29
23Beijing 17:4017:40
5H1M
13:22
Zhangjiajie
18:23
Changsha
 
5H1M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY145.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8
K808
Details of the Train K808:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -12:00
2Mayang 12:3712:40
3Jishou 13:3013:36
4Zhangjiajie 15:4115:55
5Cili 17:0417:09
6Shimenxian North 17:3918:09
7Changde 19:0019:05
8Yiyang [Hunan] 20:0820:14
9Changsha 21:2421:47
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:2622:40
11Jinhua 07:5608:02
12Yiwu 08:3608:39
13Zhuji 09:0709:10
14Hangzhou 10:2810:41
15Haining 11:2511:28
16Jiaxing 11:4811:51
17Shanghai South 12:5813:34
18Kunshan 14:2714:30
19Suzhou [Jiangsu] 14:5414:59
20Wuxi [Jiangsu] 15:27-
5H29M
15:55
Zhangjiajie
21:24
Changsha
 
5H29M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY145.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8

Where to Go in Zhangjiajie

Zhangjiajie National Forest Park is the first authorized national forest park in China featuring karst landscapes. Tourists can visit Tranquil Trail in Fir Woods, Needle Peak and etc. in the Yellow Stone Stronghold of the forest park. Golden Whip Stream links the most charming scenery in the park. Yuanjiajie is also a very popular travelling destination in the park. The attractions inside include Back Garden, Mihun Stage and the Southern Sky Colum.
 High mountains, clear water and blue sky represent the pretty natural scenery in this ancient town, symbolling the perfect integration between man and the nature. Here, you can flow in Tuo Jiang River on a boat, find some local specialties of Miao ethnic minority, and appreciate the unique folk buildings in the ancient town.
 

Where to Go in Changsha

At the east foot of the mountain is where the famous Yuelu Academy is located which later became the well-known Hunan University. Mt. Yuelu is also reputed for its beautiful natural scenery with towering trees and abundant cultural landscapes which includes Yuelu Academy as mentioned in the beginning, Lushan Temple, Sarira Tower, Yunlu Palace and Aiwan Pavilion. Mt. Yuelu is the place where you can have a further understanding about the culture of Hunan and an opportunity to appreciate the beauty of nature.
 Located in the center of Xiangjiang River, the Orange Isle is only 2 km (1 mile) from Mt. Yuelu’s East Gate. The isle gets the name because of its abundance in oranges. The main scenic spots in the island are Beach Park full of various subtropical plants, 100-Meter Fountain soaring as high as a 30-storey building, River Watching Pavilion with water flowing under it, Thinking Platform,   Mao Zedong’s Statue and so on.

 See also Changsha - Zhangjiajie Train

 See detailed Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Changsha Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
- Last modified on Jun. 20, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train
Asked by Haylee from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 02:12Reply
Hi, can you book face to face seats next to window for us?
The train runs at day time, we want to have a chance to view the scenery along the way to Changsha.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 20, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

However, we are sorry that the seats are assigned randomly by railway system, it is hard to get appoint seats when booking the tickets. Seat arrangement on each train can be different too, it can be hard to know in advance if the seats booked are face to face seat or not. Sorry about this situation and hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)