Home / Train /

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train

So far, 22 pairs of high speed trains have been operated from Zhangjiajie West Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station. The whole journey takes about 2.5 - 3.5 hours and costs CNY 102 - 115 for a second class seat.

There are also 7 normal speed trains running from Zhangjiajie Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station on a daily basis. The duration is around 5 to 5.5 hours. The ticket fare for a soft sleeper costs CNY 200.5 to CNY 310.5 and for a hard sleeper costs CNY 108.5 to CNY 215.5.

 

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
C8031
Details of the Train C8031:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -07:00
2Guanshaling 07:0707:08
3Jianshan 07:1307:14
4Yiyang [Hunan] 07:5207:55
5Changde 08:5308:56
6Taoyuan [Hunan] 09:1909:21
7Zhangjiajie West 10:06-
3H5M
06:40
Zhangjiajie West
09:45
Changsha
 
3H5M
K1077
Details of the Train K1077:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -23:40
2Fuling 00:4900:52
3Qianjiang [Chongqing] 03:3503:48
4Longshan North 04:4904:52
5Zhangjiajie West 06:1006:17
6Taoyuan [Hunan] 08:0008:06
7Changde 09:1209:18
8Yiyang [Hunan] 10:4810:58
9Changsha 12:2513:07
10Liling 14:4214:48
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 15:1315:17
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 15:5816:02
13Xinyu 16:3616:42
14Dongxiang 18:3618:39
15Yingtan 19:0719:27
16Shangrao 20:3320:37
17Quzhou 00:0700:11
18Jinhua 01:2701:35
19Yiwu 02:1102:16
20Zhuji 02:4802:52
21Shaoxing 04:0404:08
22Yuyao 04:4904:53
23Ningbo 05:45-
5H38M
06:47
Zhangjiajie West
12:25
Changsha
 
5H38M
C8055
Details of the Train C8055:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -15:48
2Guanshaling 15:5515:56
3Yiyang [Hunan] 16:3716:40
4Changde 17:3717:40
5Taoyuan [Hunan] 18:0318:05
6Zhangjiajie West 18:5018:55
7Longshan North 19:44-
3H30M
07:35
Zhangjiajie West
11:05
Changsha
 
3H30M
C8011
Details of the Train C8011:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -07:45
2Kaifusi 07:5007:51
3Guanshaling 07:5507:57
4Bafangshan 07:5908:01
5Jianshan 08:0508:06
6Yiyang [Hunan] 08:4508:47
7Changde 09:4509:48
8Zhangjiajie West 10:42-
2H40M
07:52
Zhangjiajie West
10:32
Changsha
 
2H40M
C8047
Details of the Train C8047:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H15M
09:14
Zhangjiajie West
12:29
Changsha
 
3H15M
C8003
Details of the Train C8003:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xianfeng [Hubei] -13:37
2Laifeng 13:5413:56
3Longshan North 14:0614:08
4Sangzhi 14:3914:42
5Zhangjiajie West 15:0515:13
6Niuchehe 15:4115:44
7Taoyuan [Hunan] 16:0516:08
8Changde 16:3116:34
9Hanshou 16:5917:01
10Yiyang [Hunan] 17:2917:32
11Ningxiang 17:5818:00
12Jianshan 18:2218:23
13Bafangshan 18:2718:29
14Changsha 18:37-
2H41M
10:15
Zhangjiajie West
12:56
Changsha
 
2H41M
C8023
Details of the Train C8023:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -10:30
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 11:1511:17
3Changde 11:4011:42
4Yiyang [Hunan] 12:3112:33
5Changsha 13:26-
2H57M
10:30
Zhangjiajie West
13:27
Changsha
 
2H57M
C8043
Details of the Train C8043:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -12:50
2Kaifusi 12:5512:56
3Bafangshan 13:0113:02
4Ningxiang 13:2413:26
5Yiyang [Hunan] 13:4713:50
6Changde 14:5114:54
7Taoyuan [Hunan] 15:1815:20
8Niuchehe 15:4015:42
9Zhangjiajie West 16:11-
3H28M
11:12
Zhangjiajie West
14:40
Changsha
 
3H28M
C8015
Details of the Train C8015:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -14:00
2Yiyang [Hunan] 14:4514:48
3Changde 15:4615:49
4Zhangjiajie West 16:43-
2H43M
13:56
Zhangjiajie West
16:39
Changsha
 
2H43M
C8039
Details of the Train C8039:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -20:55
2Guanshaling 21:0221:04
3Yiyang [Hunan] 21:4521:47
4Changde 22:4222:45
5Zhangjiajie West 23:51-
3H17M
14:12
Zhangjiajie West
17:29
Changsha
 
3H17M
C8035
Details of the Train C8035:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -13:44
2Kaifusi 13:4913:50
3Gushan 13:5613:57
4Jianshan 14:0014:02
5Ningxiang 14:2214:30
6Yiyang [Hunan] 14:5114:54
7Hanshou 15:2715:29
8Changde 15:5615:59
9Niuchehe 16:3916:41
10Zhangjiajie West 17:09-
3H31M
15:03
Zhangjiajie West
18:34
Changsha
 
3H31M
C8051
Details of the Train C8051:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xiangtan -08:10
2Bantang 08:1608:18
3Furong South 08:3208:34
4Xianfeng 08:3808:40
5Xiangzhanglu 08:4608:48
6Changsha 08:5409:00
7Bafangshan 09:0709:09
8Jianshan 09:1309:14
9Yiyang [Hunan] 09:5309:56
10Changde 10:5210:55
11Taoyuan [Hunan] 11:1811:20
12Zhangjiajie West 12:06-
3H17M
15:50
Zhangjiajie West
19:07
Changsha
 
3H17M
K73
Details of the Train K73:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -09:31
2Fuling 10:4010:44
3Pengshui 12:1512:19
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 13:2113:28
5Xianfeng [Hubei] 13:5513:58
6Longshan North 14:2914:32
7Sangzhi 15:1615:20
8Zhangjiajie West 15:5016:04
9Changde 17:5117:56
10Changsha 20:3620:59
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 22:4622:50
12Yingtan 02:3302:39
13Quzhou 05:5205:56
14Jinhua 06:5207:00
15Yiwu 07:3407:38
16Zhuji 08:0408:34
17Hangzhou South 09:1509:21
18Haining 10:1010:16
19Jiashan [Zhejiang] 10:5410:58
20Songjiang 11:26-
21Shanghai South 12:1512:15
4H36M
16:01
Zhangjiajie West
20:37
Changsha
 
4H36M
C8007
Details of the Train C8007:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -07:05
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 07:5007:53
3Changde 08:1608:20
4Hanshou 08:4508:47
5Yiyang [Hunan] 09:1509:18
6Changsha West 10:0210:04
7Bafangshan 10:13-
8Changsha 10:2310:23
2H58M
16:35
Zhangjiajie West
19:33
Changsha
 
2H58M
T8301
Details of the Train T8301:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xianfeng [Hubei] -15:15
2Longshan North 15:4615:50
3Zhangjiajie West 17:0117:11
4Taoyuan [Hunan] 18:2518:30
5Changde 18:5819:11
6Yiyang [Hunan] 20:0520:08
7Ningxiang 20:3320:36
8Changsha 21:2521:41
9Hengyang 23:4023:45
10Chenzhou 01:2501:31
11Guangzhou 05:39-
4H14M
17:11
Zhangjiajie West
21:25
Changsha
 
4H14M
C8027
Details of the Train C8027:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -17:00
2Yiyang [Hunan] 17:4417:47
3Changde 18:4318:46
4Zhangjiajie West 19:40-
3H5M
17:26
Zhangjiajie West
20:31
Changsha
 
3H5M
C8059
Details of the Train C8059:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H36M
17:56
Zhangjiajie West
21:32
Changsha
 
3H36M
D3897
Details of the Train D3897:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qianjiang [Chongqing] -16:16
2Xianfeng [Hubei] 16:3616:38
3Laifeng 16:5616:59
4Longshan North 17:0817:10
5Sangzhi 17:4117:44
6Zhangjiajie West 18:0618:13
7Niuchehe 18:4218:45
8Taoyuan [Hunan] 19:0519:08
9Changde 19:3219:37
10Hanshou 20:0120:04
11Yiyang [Hunan] 20:3320:37
12Ningxiang 21:0221:04
13Jianshan 21:2621:27
14Bafangshan 21:3121:33
15Kaifusi 21:3721:39
16Changsha 21:45-
3H32M
18:13
Zhangjiajie West
21:45
Changsha
 
3H32M
K1374
Details of the Train K1374:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -14:26
2Mayang 15:0815:11
3Jishou 16:1416:20
4Zhangjiajie 18:2018:36
5Cili 19:5219:57
6Changde 21:1621:21
7Yiyang [Hunan] 22:2122:26
8Changsha 23:3723:59
9Yingtan 05:5306:08
10Shangrao 07:1407:19
11Yushan 07:4007:49
12Jiangshan 08:4808:53
13Quzhou 09:1309:19
14Jinhua 10:2310:32
15Yiwu 11:0611:09
16Hangzhou South 12:1712:23
17Hangzhou East 12:3912:52
18Haining 13:2813:33
19Shanghai South 15:12-
5H1M
18:36
Zhangjiajie
23:37
Changsha
 
5H1M
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -12:15
2Wulong 14:1814:22
3Pengshui 14:5915:03
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 16:2116:29
5Laifeng 17:1517:18
6Longshan North 17:3017:33
7Zhangjiajie West 18:4418:52
8Changde 20:3220:37
9Yiyang [Hunan] 21:3721:42
10Changsha 22:5723:15
11Hengyang 01:2301:32
12Shaoguan East 04:5104:57
13Guangzhou 07:2007:40
14Dongguan East 08:5108:57
15Huizhou 09:4009:44
16Heyuan 10:3410:37
17Longchuan [Guangdong] 11:3211:50
18Xingning 12:4312:46
19Jieyang South 14:0714:11
20Chaozhou 14:3114:36
21Shantou 15:10-
4H5M
18:52
Zhangjiajie West
22:57
Changsha
 
4H5M
K9205
Details of the Train K9205:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -19:30
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 20:5020:53
3Changsha 23:4400:06
4Hengyang 02:0402:10
5Chenzhou 03:5003:54
6Shaoguan East 05:37-
7Guangzhou 08:1308:26
8Shenzhen East 10:1210:12
4H14M
19:30
Zhangjiajie West
23:44
Changsha
 
4H14M
C8019
Details of the Train C8019:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha -19:53
2Yiyang [Hunan] 20:3720:40
3Changde 21:3721:40
4Zhangjiajie West 22:34-
2H44M
20:00
Zhangjiajie West
22:44
Changsha
 
2H44M
K191
Details of the Train K191:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -08:37
2Suining 10:4911:13
3Tongnan 11:5612:00
4Hechuan 12:3312:40
5Chongqing North 13:2013:44
6Fuling 14:5314:57
7Qianjiang [Chongqing] 17:4017:46
8Zhangjiajie West 19:4820:06
9Changde 21:3921:44
10Changsha 00:0900:34
11Hengyang 02:3302:40
12Chenzhou 04:2104:27
13Shaoguan East 06:1006:16
14Yuantan 07:4907:52
15Guangzhou 09:56-
4H3M
20:06
Zhangjiajie West
00:09+1
Changsha
 
4H3M

Where to Go in Zhangjiajie

Zhangjiajie National Forest Park is the first authorized national forest park in China featuring karst landscapes. Tourists can visit Tranquil Trail in Fir Woods, Needle Peak and etc. in the Yellow Stone Stronghold of the forest park. Golden Whip Stream links the most charming scenery in the park. Yuanjiajie is also a very popular travelling destination in the park. The attractions inside include Back Garden, Mihun Stage and the Southern Sky Colum.
 High mountains, clear water and blue sky represent the pretty natural scenery in this ancient town, symbolling the perfect integration between man and the nature. Here, you can flow in Tuo Jiang River on a boat, find some local specialties of Miao ethnic minority, and appreciate the unique folk buildings in the ancient town.
 

Where to Go in Changsha

At the east foot of the mountain is where the famous Yuelu Academy is located which later became the well-known Hunan University. Mt. Yuelu is also reputed for its beautiful natural scenery with towering trees and abundant cultural landscapes which includes Yuelu Academy as mentioned in the beginning, Lushan Temple, Sarira Tower, Yunlu Palace and Aiwan Pavilion. Mt. Yuelu is the place where you can have a further understanding about the culture of Hunan and an opportunity to appreciate the beauty of nature.
 Located in the center of Xiangjiang River, the Orange Isle is only 2 km (1 mile) from Mt. Yuelu’s East Gate. The isle gets the name because of its abundance in oranges. The main scenic spots in the island are Beach Park full of various subtropical plants, 100-Meter Fountain soaring as high as a 30-storey building, River Watching Pavilion with water flowing under it, Thinking Platform,   Mao Zedong’s Statue and so on.

 See also:
Changsha - Zhangjiajie Train
Best Way to Travel between Changsha and Zhangjiajie

 See detailed Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Changsha Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
- Last modified on May. 18, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train
Asked by Jacques from ROMANIA | Jan. 21, 2020 18:20Reply
Why only second class seat on the list? How can I book first class seats to Zhangjiajie?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 22, 2020 18:12
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

For high speed trains from Changsha to Zhangjiajie, there are only second class seats and standing tickets for sale. No first class set up for this trip. Sorry about the inconvenience.
Asked by Ruth from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 30, 2019 03:32Reply
midnight train Schedule
there will be train schedule at 23:00 from Guangzhou to Zhiangjiajie ? thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelley | Oct. 31, 2019 03:35
00Reply


No, according to the schedule, the last direct ride from Guangzhou should be at 8pm from Guangzhou Station.
Asked by Haylee from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 02:12Reply
Hi, can you book face to face seats next to window for us?
The train runs at day time, we want to have a chance to view the scenery along the way to Changsha.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 20, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

However, we are sorry that the seats are assigned randomly by railway system, it is hard to get appoint seats when booking the tickets. Seat arrangement on each train can be different too, it can be hard to know in advance if the seats booked are face to face seat or not. Sorry about this situation and hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail