Home / Train /

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train

So far, 8 high speed trains have been operated from Zhangjiajie West Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station. The whole journey takes about 2.5 - 3.5 hours and costs CNY 227.5 - 288.5 for a second class seat.

There are also 9 normal speed trains running from Zhangjiajie Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station on a daily basis. The duration is around 3.5 to 4 hours. The ticket fare for a soft sleeper costs CNY 152.5 to CNY 196.5 and for a hard sleeper costs CNY 104.5 to CNY 139.5.

 

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G6061
Details of the Train G6061:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -07:35
2Jishou East 08:1208:14
3Fenghuanggucheng 08:2408:26
4Huaihua South 08:5208:57
5Xupu South 09:1709:19
6Shaoyang North 09:4409:46
7Loudi South 10:0210:04
8Changsha South 10:3810:56
9Hengshan West 11:2511:27
10Leiyang West 11:5211:54
11Shaoguan 12:4112:43
12Guangzhou South 13:3913:45
13Shenzhen North 14:14-
3H6M
07:32
Zhangjiajie West
10:38
Changsha South
 
3H6M
G9667
Details of the Train G9667:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H18M
07:40
Zhangjiajie West
10:58
Changsha South
 
3H18M
Z8037
Details of the Train Z8037:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H51M
07:52
Zhangjiajie West
11:43
Changsha
 
3H51M
G6429
Details of the Train G6429:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -08:38
2Furongzhen 09:0009:02
3Guzhang West 09:1109:13
4Jishou East 09:2909:31
5Fenghuanggucheng 09:4109:43
6Mayang West 09:5409:56
7Huaihua South 10:1610:22
8Shaoyang North 11:0211:04
9Changsha South 11:50-
3H15M
08:35
Zhangjiajie West
11:50
Changsha South
 
3H15M
T8321
Details of the Train T8321:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -08:15
2Cili 09:1409:17
3Changde 10:2910:33
4Yiyang [Hunan] 11:29-
5Changsha 12:40-
3H43M
09:00
Zhangjiajie West
12:43
Changsha
 
3H43M
Z8029
Details of the Train Z8029:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H53M
09:20
Zhangjiajie West
13:13
Changsha
 
3H53M
G687
Details of the Train G687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhengzhou -12:55
2Zhengzhou East 13:1113:17
3Xinxiang East 13:3713:39
4Hebi East 13:5513:57
5Anyang East 14:1214:14
6Xingtai East 14:4214:44
7Shijiazhuang 15:1515:44
8Yangquan North 16:2416:28
9Taiyuan South 17:14-
3H14M
10:33
Zhangjiajie West
13:47
Changsha South
 
3H14M
Z8049
Details of the Train Z8049:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H49M
11:04
Zhangjiajie West
14:53
Changsha
 
3H49M
Z8013
Details of the Train Z8013:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H42M
14:12
Zhangjiajie West
17:54
Changsha
 
3H42M
Z8033
Details of the Train Z8033:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H37M
14:40
Zhangjiajie West
18:17
Changsha
 
3H37M
G6057
Details of the Train G6057:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changsha South -18:29
2Hengyang East 19:0619:08
3Chenzhou West 19:4119:43
4Shaoguan 20:1420:16
5Guangzhou South 21:1221:15
6Shenzhen North 21:4421:48
7Shenzhenpingshan 22:05-
3H19M
14:48
Zhangjiajie West
18:07
Changsha South
 
3H19M
G6433
Details of the Train G6433:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H38M
16:03
Zhangjiajie West
19:41
Changsha South
 
3H38M
T8301
Details of the Train T8301:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -19:44
2Changde 21:2721:31
3Yiyang [Hunan] 22:2722:32
4Changsha 23:4400:05
5Hengyang 02:0302:10
6Chenzhou 03:5003:54
7Shaoguan East 05:3705:44
8Guangzhou 08:1208:17
9Shenzhen East 10:01-
3H53M
18:15
Zhangjiajie West
22:08
Changsha
 
3H53M
K1374
Details of the Train K1374:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -14:26
2Mayang 15:0815:10
3Jishou 16:1416:20
4Zhangjiajie 18:2018:36
5Cili 19:5219:57
6Changde 21:1521:20
7Yiyang [Hunan] 22:2122:26
8Changsha 23:3723:59
9Yingtan 05:5306:09
10Shangrao 07:2107:24
11Yushan 07:4507:56
12Jiangshan 08:4808:53
13Quzhou 09:1309:19
14Jinhua 10:2310:32
15Yiwu 11:0611:09
16Hangzhou South 12:1512:21
17Haining 13:2413:28
18Jiaxing 13:4613:50
19Shanghai South 15:12-
5H1M
18:36
Zhangjiajie
23:37
Changsha
 
5H1M
G6425
Details of the Train G6425:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H7M
18:45
Zhangjiajie West
21:52
Changsha South
 
3H7M
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -12:15
2Wulong 14:1814:22
3Pengshui 14:5915:03
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 16:2116:29
5Laifeng 17:1517:18
6Longshan North 17:3017:33
7Zhangjiajie West 18:4418:52
8Changde 20:2520:32
9Yiyang [Hunan] 21:3221:37
10Changsha 22:5723:15
11Hengyang 01:2501:32
12Shaoguan East 04:5104:57
13Guangzhou 07:2007:40
14Dongguan East 08:5108:57
15Huizhou 09:4009:44
16Heyuan 10:3410:37
17Longchuan [Guangdong] 11:3211:50
18Xingning 12:4312:46
19Jieyang South 14:0714:11
20Chaozhou 14:3114:35
21Shantou 15:09-
4H7M
18:48
Zhangjiajie West
22:55
Changsha
 
4H7M
G6421
Details of the Train G6421:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H37M
21:15
Zhangjiajie West
23:52
Changsha South
 
2H37M

Where to Go in Zhangjiajie

Zhangjiajie National Forest Park is the first authorized national forest park in China featuring karst landscapes. Tourists can visit Tranquil Trail in Fir Woods, Needle Peak and etc. in the Yellow Stone Stronghold of the forest park. Golden Whip Stream links the most charming scenery in the park. Yuanjiajie is also a very popular travelling destination in the park. The attractions inside include Back Garden, Mihun Stage and the Southern Sky Colum.
 High mountains, clear water and blue sky represent the pretty natural scenery in this ancient town, symbolling the perfect integration between man and the nature. Here, you can flow in Tuo Jiang River on a boat, find some local specialties of Miao ethnic minority, and appreciate the unique folk buildings in the ancient town.
 

Where to Go in Changsha

At the east foot of the mountain is where the famous Yuelu Academy is located which later became the well-known Hunan University. Mt. Yuelu is also reputed for its beautiful natural scenery with towering trees and abundant cultural landscapes which includes Yuelu Academy as mentioned in the beginning, Lushan Temple, Sarira Tower, Yunlu Palace and Aiwan Pavilion. Mt. Yuelu is the place where you can have a further understanding about the culture of Hunan and an opportunity to appreciate the beauty of nature.
 Located in the center of Xiangjiang River, the Orange Isle is only 2 km (1 mile) from Mt. Yuelu’s East Gate. The isle gets the name because of its abundance in oranges. The main scenic spots in the island are Beach Park full of various subtropical plants, 100-Meter Fountain soaring as high as a 30-storey building, River Watching Pavilion with water flowing under it, Thinking Platform,   Mao Zedong’s Statue and so on.

 See also:
Changsha - Zhangjiajie Train
Best Way to Travel between Changsha and Zhangjiajie

 See detailed Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Changsha Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
- Last modified on Apr. 01, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train
Asked by Jacques from ROMANIA | Jan. 21, 2020 18:20Reply
Why only second class seat on the list? How can I book first class seats to Zhangjiajie?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 22, 2020 18:12
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

For high speed trains from Changsha to Zhangjiajie, there are only second class seats and standing tickets for sale. No first class set up for this trip. Sorry about the inconvenience.
Asked by Ruth from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 30, 2019 03:32Reply
midnight train Schedule
there will be train schedule at 23:00 from Guangzhou to Zhiangjiajie ? thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelley | Oct. 31, 2019 03:35
00Reply


No, according to the schedule, the last direct ride from Guangzhou should be at 8pm from Guangzhou Station.
Asked by Haylee from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 02:12Reply
Hi, can you book face to face seats next to window for us?
The train runs at day time, we want to have a chance to view the scenery along the way to Changsha.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 20, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

However, we are sorry that the seats are assigned randomly by railway system, it is hard to get appoint seats when booking the tickets. Seat arrangement on each train can be different too, it can be hard to know in advance if the seats booked are face to face seat or not. Sorry about this situation and hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail