Home / Train /

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train

So far, 22 pairs of high speed trains have been operated from Zhangjiajie West Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station. The whole journey takes about 2.5 - 3.5 hours and costs CNY 102 - 115 for a second class seat.

There are also 7 normal speed trains running from Zhangjiajie Railway Station to Changsha Railway Station on a daily basis. The duration is around 5 to 5.5 hours. The ticket fare for a soft sleeper costs CNY 200.5 to CNY 310.5 and for a hard sleeper costs CNY 108.5 to CNY 215.5.

 

Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
C8007
Details of the Train C8007:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H18M
07:05
Zhangjiajie West
10:23
Changsha
 
3H18M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
C8091
Details of the Train C8091:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H32M
07:38
Zhangjiajie West
11:10
Changsha
 
3H32M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8021
Details of the Train C8021:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H40M
08:00
Zhangjiajie West
10:40
Changsha
 
2H40M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY115/US$17
C8071
Details of the Train C8071:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H12M
08:30
Zhangjiajie West
11:42
Changsha
 
3H12M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8041
Details of the Train C8041:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -10:48
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 11:3311:36
3Changde 11:5912:02
4Yiyang [Hunan] 12:5112:54
5Changsha 13:56-
3H9M
09:20
Zhangjiajie West
12:29
Changsha
 
3H9M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8063
Details of the Train C8063:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H5M
09:50
Zhangjiajie West
12:55
Changsha
 
3H5M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8033
Details of the Train C8033:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -16:55
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 17:3917:42
3Changde 18:0618:09
4Hanshou 18:3318:35
5Yiyang [Hunan] 19:0419:07
6Ningxiang 19:3219:34
7Changsha 20:15-
3H3M
10:22
Zhangjiajie West
13:25
Changsha
 
3H3M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8013
Details of the Train C8013:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H40M
11:00
Zhangjiajie West
13:40
Changsha
 
2H40M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY115/US$17
C8053
Details of the Train C8053:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xianfeng [Hubei] -16:33
2Laifeng 16:5016:53
3Longshan North 17:0317:05
4Sangzhi 17:3617:39
5Zhangjiajie West 18:0218:08
6Niuchehe 18:3618:39
7Taoyuan [Hunan] 19:0019:03
8Changde 19:2619:30
9Hanshou 19:5519:57
10Yiyang [Hunan] 20:2520:29
11Ningxiang 20:5420:56
12Changsha 22:00-
3H9M
12:21
Zhangjiajie West
15:30
Changsha
 
3H9M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
C8025
Details of the Train C8025:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H40M
14:00
Zhangjiajie West
16:40
Changsha
 
2H40M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY115/US$17
C8075
Details of the Train C8075:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H31M
15:40
Zhangjiajie West
19:11
Changsha
 
3H31M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY102/US$15
C8045
Details of the Train C8045:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H38M
16:31
Zhangjiajie West
20:09
Changsha
 
3H38M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
C8067
Details of the Train C8067:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H14M
16:46
Zhangjiajie West
20:00
Changsha
 
3H14M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
C8017
Details of the Train C8017:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H40M
17:00
Zhangjiajie West
19:40
Changsha
 
2H40M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY115/US$17
C8037
Details of the Train C8037:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -15:45
2Niuchehe 16:1316:15
3Taoyuan [Hunan] 16:3616:38
4Changde 17:0117:04
5Yiyang [Hunan] 17:5417:57
6Ningxiang 18:2218:24
7Changsha 19:06-
3H7M
17:24
Zhangjiajie West
20:31
Changsha
 
3H7M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8057
Details of the Train C8057:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H12M
19:11
Zhangjiajie West
22:23
Changsha
 
3H12M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
K6564
Details of the Train K6564:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -14:28
2Jishou 16:1816:26
3Zhangjiajie 19:4119:56
4Cili 21:0921:15
5Changsha 00:5901:19
6Guangzhou North 09:20-
5H7M
19:42
Zhangjiajie
00:49+1
Changsha
 
5H7M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY166.5/US$24
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY83.5/US$12
C8029
Details of the Train C8029:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H40M
20:00
Zhangjiajie West
22:40
Changsha
 
2H40M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY115/US$17
K968
Details of the Train K968:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -13:22
2Linli 15:0915:12
3Changde 15:4415:50
4Yiyang [Hunan] 17:0617:12
5Changsha 18:2318:50
6Yueyang 20:1320:17
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 23:4300:07
8Xinyang 02:4802:51
9Zhumadian 03:5103:54
10Luohe 05:0105:04
11Linying 05:3005:33
12Xuchang 05:5005:53
13Changge 06:0806:12
14Zhengzhou 07:2507:42
15Xinxiang 09:1209:21
16Anyang 10:2610:37
17Handan 11:2911:33
18Xingtai 12:0412:13
19Shijiazhuang 13:2413:30
20Dingzhou 14:1714:29
21Baoding 15:06-
22Xushui 15:2715:29
23Beijing 17:4017:40
4H58M
02:24
Zhangjiajie
07:22
Changsha
 
4H58M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY108.5/US$16
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8
K579
Details of the Train K579:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -19:00
2Tongnan 20:5421:08
3Chongqing North 22:1722:37
4Fuling 23:5600:01
5Qianjiang [Chongqing] 02:4002:46
6Zhangjiajie West 04:4704:53
7Taoyuan [Hunan] 05:5806:07
8Changde 06:3706:43
9Yiyang [Hunan] 07:4307:49
10Changsha 09:00-
4H7M
04:53
Zhangjiajie West
09:00
Changsha
 
4H7M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY191.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY141.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY50.5/US$7
K1077
Details of the Train K1077:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -23:20
2Fuling 00:3000:34
3Xiu Shan 05:4906:02
4Songtao 06:3106:38
5Tongren 07:5207:58
6Huaihua 10:0510:32
7Loudi 14:3914:46
8Xiangtan 16:0316:10
9Zhuzhou [hunan] 17:0017:22
10Liling 17:5217:56
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 18:2018:25
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 19:0919:14
13Xinyu 19:4919:56
14Yingtan 22:1822:29
15Shangrao 23:3723:43
16Quzhou 01:2301:26
17Jinhua 02:2602:32
18Yiwu 03:0803:11
19Shaoxing 04:4904:52
20Shangyu 05:1505:24
21Yuyao 05:5305:57
22Ningbo 06:52-
5H48M
06:30
Zhangjiajie West
12:18
Changsha
 
5H48M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY191.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY141.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY50.5/US$7
C8087
Details of the Train C8087:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H17M
14:40
Zhangjiajie West
17:57
Changsha
 
3H17M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
C8003
Details of the Train C8003:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H22M
15:12
Zhangjiajie West
18:34
Changsha
 
3H22M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY105/US$15
C8079
Details of the Train C8079:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H41M
15:53
Zhangjiajie West
19:34
Changsha
 
3H41M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
K808
Details of the Train K808:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -12:00
2Mayang 12:3712:40
3Jishou 13:3013:36
4Zhangjiajie 15:4015:54
5Cili 17:0217:05
6Shimenxian North 17:3318:00
7Changde 18:5018:54
8Yiyang [Hunan] 19:5319:58
9Changsha 21:1321:36
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:1422:40
11Jinhua 07:5608:02
12Yiwu 08:3608:39
13Zhuji 09:0709:10
14Hangzhou 10:2810:41
15Haining 11:2511:28
16Jiaxing 11:4811:51
17Shanghai South 12:5813:34
18Kunshan 14:2714:30
19Suzhou [Jiangsu] 14:5414:59
20Wuxi [Jiangsu] 15:27-
5H19M
15:54
Zhangjiajie
21:13
Changsha
 
5H19M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY108.5/US$16
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8
K73
Details of the Train K73:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -09:25
2Fuling 10:3510:42
3Wulong 11:3711:42
4Pengshui 12:1512:18
5Qianjiang [Chongqing] 13:2113:24
6Xianfeng [Hubei] 13:5213:56
7Laifeng 14:1714:21
8Longshan North 14:3314:36
9Sangzhi 15:2015:24
10Zhangjiajie West 15:5416:02
11Changde 18:1718:25
12Yiyang [Hunan] 19:3819:44
13Changsha 20:5321:22
14Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:0022:22
15Quzhou 06:0506:08
16Jinhua 07:0407:11
17Yiwu 07:4507:55
18Zhuji 08:4708:50
19Hangzhou East 09:4809:54
20Haining 10:3110:34
21Jiaxing 10:5711:00
22Songjiang 11:3611:40
23Shanghai South 12:15-
4H51M
16:02
Zhangjiajie West
20:53
Changsha
 
4H51M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY191.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY141.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY50.5/US$7
K9066
Details of the Train K9066:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Tongren -12:00
2Huaihua 13:0213:22
3Mayang 14:0014:04
4Jishou 14:5915:05
5Zhangjiajie 16:5517:07
6Cili 18:0718:11
7Shimenxian North 18:4119:11
8Linli 19:3319:36
9Changde 20:0820:13
10Yiyang [Hunan] 21:1621:29
11Changsha 22:3923:00
12Zhuzhou [hunan] 23:4123:50
13Hengyang 01:1501:20
14Chenzhou 03:0103:07
15Shaoguan East 04:4604:52
16Guangzhou 07:1607:36
17Dongguan 08:4508:55
18ShenZhen West 10:50-
5H21M
16:56
Zhangjiajie
22:17
Changsha
 
5H21M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY187.5/US$27
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY83.5/US$12
T8301
Details of the Train T8301:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie West -17:43
2Taoyuan [Hunan] 18:4118:45
3Changde 19:1519:19
4Yiyang [Hunan] 20:1320:17
5Changsha 21:2521:43
6Hengyang 23:4323:50
7Chenzhou 01:2801:33
8Guangzhou 05:30-
3H42M
17:43
Zhangjiajie West
21:25
Changsha
 
3H42M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY234.5/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY168.5/US$25
C8095
Details of the Train C8095:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H48M
18:07
Zhangjiajie West
21:55
Changsha
 
3H48M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY110/US$16
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -15:07
2Wulong 16:5817:02
3Pengshui 17:3517:38
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 18:2318:27
5Youyang 19:3719:40
6Xiu Shan 20:3420:40
7Tongren 21:4721:53
8Huaihua 22:5623:11
9Loudi 03:0203:08
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 04:5705:03
11Hengyang 06:2806:34
12Chenzhou 08:1508:21
13Shaoguan East 10:0010:10
14Guangzhou 12:4313:08
15Dongguan East 14:2014:26
16Huizhou 15:0915:15
17Heyuan 16:0816:11
18Longchuan [Guangdong] 17:0817:23
19Xingning 18:3418:40
20Fengshun 20:0120:04
21Jieyang South 20:2620:32
22Chaozhou 20:5120:57
23Shantou 21:30-
4H4M
18:51
Zhangjiajie West
22:55
Changsha
 
4H4M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY141.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY50.5/US$7
K1374
Details of the Train K1374:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -15:08
2Mayang 15:5415:58
3Jishou 16:4816:56
4Zhangjiajie 18:4618:58
5Cili 19:5720:00
6Linli 20:4920:51
7Changde 21:2321:28
8Yiyang [Hunan] 22:3122:36
9Changsha 23:4600:06
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 00:4501:12
11Yingtan 05:5206:07
12Shangrao 07:1507:20
13Yushan 07:4107:45
14Jiangshan 08:5008:53
15Quzhou 09:1309:16
16Jinhua 10:2210:32
17Yiwu 11:0611:09
18Hangzhou East 12:3012:36
19Haining 13:1213:15
20Jiaxing 13:3513:38
21Shanghai South 15:12-
4H47M
18:58
Zhangjiajie
23:45
Changsha
 
4H47M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY200.5/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY108.5/US$16
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY54.5/US$8
K9005
Details of the Train K9005:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhangjiajie -15:25
2Jishou 17:3717:49
3Mayang 18:3818:49
4Huaihua 19:4020:00
5Xupu 21:1521:18
6Xinhua [Hunan] 22:4722:51
7Loudi 00:0600:12
8Zhuzhou [hunan] 02:1102:17
9Hengyang 03:5404:00
10Chenzhou 05:4105:49
11Shaoguan East 07:2807:48
12Guangzhou 10:1310:25
13Dongguan 11:24-
14Shenzhen East 12:0912:09
4H15M
19:23
Zhangjiajie West
23:38
Changsha
 
4H15M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY234.5/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY168.5/US$25
K191
Details of the Train K191:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -08:37
2Suining 11:0111:31
3Chongqing North 13:4314:11
4Fuling 15:2115:25
5Wulong 16:2116:24
6Qianjiang [Chongqing] 17:5217:56
7Zhangjiajie West 19:5820:06
8Changde 21:4621:51
9Changsha 00:1900:32
10Hengyang 02:3102:37
11Chenzhou 04:1704:22
12Shaoguan East 06:0006:06
13Guangzhou 10:10-
4H13M
20:06
Zhangjiajie West
00:19+1
Changsha
 
4H13M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY191.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY141.5/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY50.5/US$7
K6631
Details of the Train K6631:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
4H49M
20:26
Zhangjiajie West
01:15+1
Changsha
 
4H49M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY234.5/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY168.5/US$25
3316
Details of the Train 3316:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaihua -15:50
2Jishou 17:2817:36
3Zhangjiajie 20:4320:58
4Changsha 01:3101:52
5Zhuzhou [hunan] 02:4103:06
6Xinyu 06:0506:12
7Yingtan 09:0809:33
8Shangrao 11:0411:10
9Jinhua 14:0614:16
10Yiwu 14:5314:59
11Hangzhou East 16:3516:41
12Haining 17:1617:19
13Jiaxing 18:20-
14Kunshan 22:3622:42
15Suzhou [Jiangsu] 23:06-
4H33M
21:19
Zhangjiajie
01:52+1
Changsha
 
4H33M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY142.5/US$21
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY69.5/US$10
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY27.5/US$4

Where to Go in Zhangjiajie

Zhangjiajie National Forest Park is the first authorized national forest park in China featuring karst landscapes. Tourists can visit Tranquil Trail in Fir Woods, Needle Peak and etc. in the Yellow Stone Stronghold of the forest park. Golden Whip Stream links the most charming scenery in the park. Yuanjiajie is also a very popular travelling destination in the park. The attractions inside include Back Garden, Mihun Stage and the Southern Sky Colum.
 High mountains, clear water and blue sky represent the pretty natural scenery in this ancient town, symbolling the perfect integration between man and the nature. Here, you can flow in Tuo Jiang River on a boat, find some local specialties of Miao ethnic minority, and appreciate the unique folk buildings in the ancient town.
 

Where to Go in Changsha

At the east foot of the mountain is where the famous Yuelu Academy is located which later became the well-known Hunan University. Mt. Yuelu is also reputed for its beautiful natural scenery with towering trees and abundant cultural landscapes which includes Yuelu Academy as mentioned in the beginning, Lushan Temple, Sarira Tower, Yunlu Palace and Aiwan Pavilion. Mt. Yuelu is the place where you can have a further understanding about the culture of Hunan and an opportunity to appreciate the beauty of nature.
 Located in the center of Xiangjiang River, the Orange Isle is only 2 km (1 mile) from Mt. Yuelu’s East Gate. The isle gets the name because of its abundance in oranges. The main scenic spots in the island are Beach Park full of various subtropical plants, 100-Meter Fountain soaring as high as a 30-storey building, River Watching Pavilion with water flowing under it, Thinking Platform,   Mao Zedong’s Statue and so on.

 See also:
Changsha - Zhangjiajie Train
Best Way to Travel between Changsha and Zhangjiajie

 See detailed Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Changsha Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
- Last modified on May. 18, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Zhangjiajie to Changsha Train
Asked by Jacques from ROMANIA | Jan. 21, 2020 18:20Reply
Why only second class seat on the list? How can I book first class seats to Zhangjiajie?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 22, 2020 18:12
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

For high speed trains from Changsha to Zhangjiajie, there are only second class seats and standing tickets for sale. No first class set up for this trip. Sorry about the inconvenience.
Asked by Ruth from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 30, 2019 03:32Reply
midnight train Schedule
there will be train schedule at 23:00 from Guangzhou to Zhiangjiajie ? thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelley | Oct. 31, 2019 03:35
00Reply


No, according to the schedule, the last direct ride from Guangzhou should be at 8pm from Guangzhou Station.
Asked by Haylee from USA | Jun. 20, 2019 02:12Reply
Hi, can you book face to face seats next to window for us?
The train runs at day time, we want to have a chance to view the scenery along the way to Changsha.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 20, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

However, we are sorry that the seats are assigned randomly by railway system, it is hard to get appoint seats when booking the tickets. Seat arrangement on each train can be different too, it can be hard to know in advance if the seats booked are face to face seat or not. Sorry about this situation and hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)