Home / Train /

Zhangjiajie to Nanning Train


So far, Zhangjiajie Railway Station operates 2 trains to Nanning Railway Station. It takes around 15.5 to 16 hours. The price of a soft sleeper is CNY 337 and of a hard sleeper is CNY 252.

Currently, the high speed railway line between Zhangjiajie and Nanning is under construction and will be available at the end of the year 2021. When Zhangjiajie - Nanning High Speed Railway Line starts to operate high speed trains, a trip between these two cities will take only 10 hours.
 

Zhangjiajie to Nanning Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
T281
Details of the Train T281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -19:30
2Turpan 21:1321:17
3Shanshan 22:3622:39
4Kumul 01:1501:23
5Liuyuan 04:2404:29
6Jiayuguan 07:3707:44
7Jiuquan 08:0308:08
8Zhangye 09:5510:01
9Jinchang 11:3811:42
10Wuwei 12:2712:33
11Lanzhou 15:3715:52
12Dingxi 17:0817:10
13Longxi 18:0218:07
14Gangu 18:5618:59
15Tianshui 20:1820:26
16Baoji 22:5923:17
17Xi'an 00:5601:06
18Xixia 05:2905:35
19Neixiang 06:4206:46
20Zhenping 07:1207:17
21Nanyang 07:5309:14
22Xiangyang 11:0311:33
23Jingmen 13:0813:12
24Dangyang 13:4513:48
25Songzi 15:0915:21
26Shimenxian North 16:2616:32
27Zhangjiajie 18:5519:11
28Jishou 20:5321:01
29Huaihua 22:3522:55
30Liuzhou 06:3306:58
31Nanning 10:56-
16H30M
18:26
Zhangjiajie
10:56+1
Nanning
 
16H30M

How to Get to Zhangjiajie Railway Station from Wulingyuan Scenic Area

Passengers can take a long-distance bus from Wulingyuan Coach Station to Zhangjiajie Long-Distance Terminal, which is next to Zhangjiajie Railway Station. These long-distance buses depart every 10 minutes from 06:30 in the morning to 07:00 in the afternoon, taking about 50 minutes. The ticket fare is CNY 12 per person.
 

Where to Go in Nanning

As one of the Eight Wonderful Scenes of ancient Nanning, Mt. Qingxiu comprises natural scenery of mountains and flowing springs and historical sites like Longxiang Tower and Sanbao Hall. Four more man-made attractions on the mountain including Tianchi Lake, Yaochi Lake, Cycads Garden and Thailand Garden are also worth of visiting. Among which, Thailand Garden is built based on the communication between people from Nanning and Thailand, representing the enduring friendship between the two peoples.  

From Nanning Railway Station, passengers can take city bus B10 to get to the scenic area directly.
 The center is in the Museum of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, which contains cultural relics and folk buildings featured in the styles of Zhuang, Dong, Yao and Miao ethnic groups.
 
If you want to visit the scenic area after getting off from the train, you can take rail transit line 1 to Minzu Square, get out from exit B and walk there.
 Located in the southeast of Nanning City, Nanhu Lake Park, conjoins the beautiful scenery of lake and the gardening landscapes. Plants with various species including those precious flowers and bamboos are the one scene in the garden. The other is the man-made attractions including the nine-arch bridge and a museum set up in the Guangxi folk style.

From the railway station, one can take rail transit line 1 to Macun Village, then walk south along Nanhu Lake South Road to Nanhu Lake.


 See also Nanning - Zhangjiajie Train

 See detailed Zhangjiajie Train ScheduleNanning Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:
Major Rail Lines from Nanning to:
- Last modified on Jan. 22, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Zhangjiajie to Nanning Train
Asked by Silvia from COLOMBIA | Jan. 21, 2020 18:19Reply
Can we book one more soft sleeper tickets to have a private cabin?
We prefer to have a private room.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 22, 2020 18:12
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

According to the policy, each passenger can only buy one ticket on each train. Therefore, we are sorry that we cannot buy 4 tickets for 3 passengers. If you do want to have a try, you may offer a fourth passengers information for the fourth tickets. However, occasionally, the bed will sold again to other passengers by train staff if they noticed it is in fact empty. Hope for your advanced notice.
Asked by Fernando from BRAZIL | Jun. 20, 2019 02:11Reply
Is soft sleeper bed big enough for one 4 years old and one 7 years old?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ezra from AUSTRALIA | Jun. 20, 2019 18:10
00Reply


The bed is about 75cm wide and 190cm long. The space is indeed a little bit small, but still possible for two small kids. You can check some photos on the website.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail