Home / Train /

Beijing to Ningbo Train

Currently, 4 Beijing to Ningbo high speed trains are in service which are all operated by Beijing South Railway Station and Ningbo Railway Station. Around 7 hours are needed by these high speed trains to complete the overall travel distance as long as 1,434 kilometers (891 miles). The ticket price of a first class seat is CNY 1,065 or CNY 1,097 and of a second class seat is CNY 633.5 or CNY 652.5.

If the direct Beijing to Ningbo train tickets happen to be sold out, passengers can choose to make a transfer at Nanjing South Railway Station.
 

Beijing to Ningbo Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G197
Details of the Train G197:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -08:10
2Dezhou East 09:2609:28
3Jinan West 09:5209:54
4Qufu East 10:2610:28
5Xuzhou East 11:0411:06
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 11:2511:35
7Nanjing South 12:3512:40
8Yixing 13:1513:17
9Hangzhou East 13:5014:05
10Ningbo 14:5414:57
11Ninghai 15:2515:27
12Taizhou [Zhejiang] West 15:5715:59
13Wenling 16:1016:12
14Wenzhou South 16:4716:49
15Fuding 17:2617:28
16Xiapu 17:4817:50
17Ningde 18:1318:15
18Fuzhou 18:5719:29
19Fuzhou South 19:4219:44
20Changle East 19:5820:00
21Pingtan 20:19-
6H44M
08:10
Beijing South
14:54
Ningbo
 
6H44M
G185
Details of the Train G185:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -13:20
2Langfang 13:4113:46
3Dezhou East 14:4414:46
4Jinan West 15:1015:13
5Zaozhuang 16:0316:09
6Xuzhou East 16:2716:29
7Suzhou [Anhui] East 16:4816:50
8Bengbu South 17:1317:15
9Nanjing South 17:5618:00
10Lishui [Nanjing] 18:1718:19
11Yixing 18:4118:43
12Hangzhou East 19:1619:30
13Shaoxing East 19:5419:56
14Yuyao North 20:0820:10
15Ningbo 20:2920:33
16Ninghai 21:02-
7H10M
13:20
Beijing South
20:30
Ningbo
 
7H10M
G187
Details of the Train G187:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -13:38
2Dezhou East 14:5214:54
3Jinan West 15:1815:29
4Taian [Shandong] 15:4615:50
5Zaozhuang 16:2916:31
6Xuzhou East 16:4916:51
7Bengbu South 17:2717:29
8Nanjing South 18:1018:12
9Yixing 18:4618:48
10Huzhou 19:0419:06
11Hangzhou East 19:2719:35
12Shaoxing North 19:5319:55
13Yuyao North 20:1320:15
14Ningbo 20:3420:49
15Taizhou [Zhejiang] West 21:43-
6H57M
13:38
Beijing South
20:35
Ningbo
 
6H57M
G195
Details of the Train G195:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -16:17
2Cangzhou West 17:0917:11
3Jinan West 17:5717:59
4Qufu East 18:3118:33
5Tengzhou East 18:4918:54
6Xuzhou East 19:1919:21
7Suzhou [Anhui] East 19:4019:42
8Bengbu South 20:0520:07
9Chuzhou 20:3620:41
10Nanjing South 20:5921:01
11Lishui [Nanjing] 21:1821:20
12Liyang 21:3521:37
13Hangzhou East 22:1622:21
14Ningbo 23:06-
6H50M
16:17
Beijing South
23:07
Ningbo
 
6H50M

Running Route of Beijing - Ningbo High Speed Railway Line

Beijing - Nanjing High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line is a section along Beijing Shanghai High Speed Railway Line. It has the total travel distance of 1,023 kilometers (636 miles) and links railway stations including Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Taian, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Dingyuan and Nanjing South.

Nanjing - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line: Starting to operate since July 1st, 2013, Nanjing - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line runs 256 kilometers (159 miles), connecting 6 main railway stations like Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Deqing and Hangzhou East.

Hangzhou - Ningbo High Speed Railway Line: Constituting a part of Hangzhou - Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Hangzhou - Ningbo High Speed Railway Line is 155 kilometers (96 miles) in length, mainly connecting Hangzhou East Railway Station, Shaoxing North Railway Station and Ningbo Railway Station. 
 

Transfer at Nanjing South for more options

Beijing South to Nanjing South Nanjing South to Ningbo Overall Travel Time
Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G107 08:05 - 12:15 G7609 13:53 - 16:20 8h15m CNY 443.5 + CNY 188.5 =
CNY 632
G109 08:15 - 12:49 8h5m 
G7 10:00 - 13:23 G7673 14:26 - 17:09 7h9m 
G119 10:05 - 14:21 G589 15:30 - 18:33 8h28m 
G121 10:20 - 14:56 G1223 16:13 - 18:38 8h18m 
G9 12:00 - 15:30 G7677 16:51 - 19:30 7h30m 
G129 12:10 - 16:26 G167 17:15 - 19:40 7h30m 
 

Other Transportation Option: Beijing to Ningbo Flight

8 flights are in service from Beijing to Ningbo. Their schedule is from 06:35 to 22:45 and the air fare is about CNY 400 to CNY 1,000.
 

Ningbo to Beijing Train

3 Ningbo to Beijing high speed trains are available, taking 7 to 7.5 hours.

See detailed Beijing Train Schedule & Ningbo Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Beijing to: 
Major Rail Lines from Ningbo to:
- Last modified on Mar. 17, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Ningbo Train
Asked by Babette from NEW ZEALAND | Mar. 30, 2020 17:17Reply
Is there luggage storage at Ningbo Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Arianna from BRAZIL | Mar. 31, 2020 16:54
00Reply


There is a storage service for small sized luggage on 1F, near the South entrances.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail