Home / Train /

Xi'an to Ningbo Train

Starting from Xi'an North Railway Station, only 1 Xi’an to Ningbo high speed train is operated on a daily basis. It takes it about 9 hours to finish a distance of 1,625 kilometers (1,010 miles). A ride on the second class seat is CNY 717.5 and on the first class seat is 1,175.5.

Taking nearly 24 hours, 2 Xi’an to Ningbo normal trains are also in service. The soft sleeper costs CNY 560, hard sleeper costs CNY 373, and hard seat costs CNY 192. Both trains start from Xi'an Railway Station and arrive at Ningbo Railway Station
 

Xi’an to Ningbo Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K1042
Details of the Train K1042:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -22:00
2Dingxi 23:1623:20
3Longxi 00:1300:17
4Gangu 01:1101:14
5Tianshui 02:3302:39
6Baoji 05:2405:48
7Xianyang 07:2407:28
8Xi'an 08:0708:17
9Weinan [Shaanxi] West 08:5809:00
10Shangluo 10:1610:19
11Danfeng 10:4710:50
12Xixia 12:3912:47
13Tanghe [Henan] 15:0715:15
14Tongbai 16:0316:10
15Xinyang 17:3517:43
16Luoshan 18:1418:21
17Xixian [Henan] 18:4118:47
18Hengchuan 19:3119:38
19Shangcheng 20:0420:07
20Gushi 20:2420:29
21Luan 21:3221:35
22Hefei 22:4122:58
23Chaohu 23:4223:46
24Hangzhou 03:4704:00
25Shaoxing 04:56-
26Yuyao 05:4505:50
27Ningbo 06:4006:40
22H22M
08:16
Xi'an
06:38+1
Ningbo
 
22H22M
G1896
Details of the Train G1896:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -08:45
2Huashan [Shaanxi] North 09:1309:19
3Luoyang Longmen 10:1110:13
4Zhengzhou East 10:5110:59
5Lankao South 11:3011:32
6Shangqiu 11:5611:58
7Taihe [Sichuan] East 12:3612:38
8Fuyang West 12:5112:54
9Huainan South 13:2713:29
10Hefei South 14:0714:12
11Chaohu East 14:3314:35
12Wuhu 14:5614:58
13Xuancheng 15:2615:28
14Guangde South 15:4715:49
15Anji 15:5815:59
16Hangzhou East 16:3116:37
17Shaoxing North 16:5616:58
18Yuyao North 17:1617:18
19Ningbo 17:3817:44
20Sanmenxian 18:2318:25
21Taizhou [Zhejiang] 18:4418:46
22Yandangshan 19:0419:06
23Wenzhou South 19:37-
8H53M
08:45
Xi'an North
17:38
Ningbo
 
8H53M
K468
Details of the Train K468:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -14:42
2Weinan [Shaanxi] West 15:2415:28
3Shangluo 16:5717:00
4Danfeng 17:3117:34
5Shangnan 18:2518:30
6Zhenping 20:0020:03
7Nanyang 20:3621:09
8Tanghe [Henan] 22:0422:09
9Xinyang 23:5900:19
10Hengchuan 01:4701:57
11Gushi 02:4602:51
12Hefei 04:5005:08
13Wuhu 06:4706:53
14Xuancheng 07:4607:50
15Changxing South 09:0309:08
16Deqing West 09:4609:51
17Hangzhou 11:0211:17
18Shaoxing 12:5813:03
19Yuyao 13:4713:54
20Ningbo 14:36-
23H53M
14:42
Xi'an
14:35+1
Ningbo
 
23H53M

Other Transportation Options from Xi’an to Ningbo

Transfer at Hangzhou East Railway Station

Xi’an North to Hangzhou East Hangzhou East to Ningbo Overall  Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G1884 13:40-20:32 G7527 21:24-22:21 8h41m CNY 653.5 + CNY 71 = CNY 724.5
G1900 07:30-14:43 G7609 15:26-16:20 8h50m
G1896 08:40-16:23 G7571 17:15-18:15 9h35m
 

Transfer at Nanjing South Railway Station

Xi’an North to Nanjing South Nanjing South to Ningbo Overall  Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G362 08:49-13:34 G589 15:30-18:27 9h38m CNY 540 + CNY 188.5=CNY 728.5
G1900 07:30-13:16 G7673 14:26-17:09 9h39m
G1896 08:40-14:43 G7485 16:08-18:22 9h42m
 

Xi’an to Ningbo Flight 

Besides trains, passengers can choose flights as well. There are direct flights flying from Xi’an Xianyang International Airport to Ningbo Lishe International Airport. Taking about 2.5 hours, a single trip from Xi’an to Ningbo costs CNY 250-750. 
 

Ningbo to Xi’an Train:

3 Ningbo to Xi’an trains serve passengers daily, including 1 high speed train and 2 normal trains. The high speed train takes about 8.5 hours and the normal train takes around 24 hours to complete the long journey. 

If you prefer a faster travel way, direct flights are operated from Ningbo Lishe International Airport to Xi’an Xianyang International Airport. A single trip takes only 2.5 hours. 

See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Ningbo Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Lines from Ningbo to:
- Last modified on Jul. 16, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail