Home / Train /

Xi'an to Ningbo Train

Starting from Xi'an North Railway Station, only 1 Xi’an to Ningbo high speed train is operated on a daily basis. It takes it about 9 hours to finish a distance of 1,625 kilometers (1,010 miles). A ride on the second class seat is CNY 717.5 and on the first class seat is 1,175.5.

Taking nearly 24 hours, 2 Xi’an to Ningbo normal trains are also in service. The soft sleeper costs CNY 560, hard sleeper costs CNY 373, and hard seat costs CNY 192. Both trains start from Xi'an Railway Station and arrive at Ningbo Railway Station
 

Xi’an to Ningbo Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K1042
Details of the Train K1042:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -22:05
2Dingxi 23:2123:25
3Longxi 00:1800:21
4Gangu 01:1501:18
5Tianshui 02:3202:38
6Baoji 05:2005:47
7Xianyang 07:2707:33
8Xi'an 08:0908:19
9Shangluo 10:3210:35
10Danfeng 11:0611:11
11Shangnan 12:0212:07
12Xixia 12:5212:55
13Tanghe [Henan] 15:1915:22
14Tongbai 16:1316:17
15Xinyang 17:5718:17
16Luoshan 18:4918:52
17Xixian [Henan] 19:1319:16
18Hengchuan 19:4519:49
19Shangcheng 20:1520:18
20Gushi 20:3620:39
21Luan 21:3621:40
22Hefei 22:4023:00
23Chaohu 23:4223:46
24Wuhu 00:3300:39
25Hangzhou 03:4304:00
26Shaoxing 04:5505:00
27Yuyao 05:45-
28Ningbo 06:4006:40
22H21M
08:19
Xi'an
06:40+1
Ningbo
 
22H21M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$80
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27
G1896
Details of the Train G1896:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -08:40
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 08:5709:07
3Huashan [Shaanxi] North 09:2609:28
4Sanmenxia South 09:5409:56
5Luoyang Longmen 10:2710:35
6Zhengzhou West 11:0011:02
7Zhengzhou East 11:2011:23
8Kaifeng North 11:4311:45
9Minquan North 12:0912:11
10Shangqiu 12:2712:29
11Xiaoxian North 13:0013:02
12Xuzhou East 13:2113:29
13Nanjing South 14:4314:47
14Lishui [Nanjing] 15:0415:06
15Liyang 15:2115:23
16Yixing 15:3515:37
17Changxing 15:4915:51
18Huzhou 16:0016:02
19Hangzhou East 16:2316:37
20Shaoxing North 16:5516:57
21Yuyao North 17:1517:18
22Ningbo 17:3817:44
23Sanmenxian 18:2318:25
24Taizhou [Zhejiang] 18:4418:46
25Yandangshan 19:0419:06
26Wenzhou South 19:37-
8H58M
08:40
Xi'an North
17:38
Ningbo
 
8H58M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1175.5/US$168
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY717.5/US$103
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2265/US$324
K468
Details of the Train K468:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -14:46
2Shangluo 16:5616:59
3Danfeng 17:3017:36
4Shangnan 18:2718:30
5Zhenping 20:0020:03
6Nanyang 20:3621:09
7Tanghe [Henan] 22:0422:09
8Xinyang 23:5900:19
9Hengchuan 01:4701:57
10Gushi 02:4902:54
11Hefei 04:5005:10
12Chaohu 05:5205:56
13Wuhu 06:4706:53
14Xuancheng 07:4607:50
15Changxing South 09:0309:08
16Deqing West 09:4609:51
17Hangzhou 11:0211:17
18Shaoxing 12:5312:57
19Yuyao 13:5113:53
20Ningbo 14:35-
23H49M
14:46
Xi'an
14:35+1
Ningbo
 
23H49M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$80
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27

Other Transportation Options from Xi’an to Ningbo

Transfer at Hangzhou East Railway Station

Xi’an North to Hangzhou East Hangzhou East to Ningbo Overall  Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G1884 13:40-20:32 G7527 21:24-22:21 8h41m CNY 653.5 + CNY 71 = CNY 724.5
G1900 07:30-14:43 G7609 15:26-16:20 8h50m
G1896 08:40-16:23 G7571 17:15-18:15 9h35m
 

Transfer at Nanjing South Railway Station

Xi’an North to Nanjing South Nanjing South to Ningbo Overall  Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G362 08:49-13:34 G589 15:30-18:27 9h38m CNY 540 + CNY 188.5=CNY 728.5
G1900 07:30-13:16 G7673 14:26-17:09 9h39m
G1896 08:40-14:43 G7485 16:08-18:22 9h42m
 

Xi’an to Ningbo Flight 

Besides trains, passengers can choose flights as well. There are direct flights flying from Xi’an Xianyang International Airport to Ningbo Lishe International Airport. Taking about 2.5 hours, a single trip from Xi’an to Ningbo costs CNY 250-750. 
 

Ningbo to Xi’an Train:

3 Ningbo to Xi’an trains serve passengers daily, including 1 high speed train and 2 normal trains. The high speed train takes about 8.5 hours and the normal train takes around 24 hours to complete the long journey. 

If you prefer a faster travel way, direct flights are operated from Ningbo Lishe International Airport to Xi’an Xianyang International Airport. A single trip takes only 2.5 hours. 

See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Ningbo Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Lines from Ningbo to:
- Last modified on Jul. 16, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)