Home / Train /

Xi'an to Beijing Train

At present, approximately 20 high speed trains are operated from Xi'an to Beijing. All these bullet trains depart from Xi'an North Railway Station and arrive at Beijing West Railway Station. A single ride takes about 4.5 - 6 hours. A second class seat ticket from Xi'an to Beijing costs CNY 515.5.


In addition, there are nearly 10 normal speed trains running from Xi'an to Beijing; the price for a hard sleeper ticket is CNY 235.5/ 272.5/ 288.5; the journey time is about 12.5 - 19 hours.
 

Xi'an to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
Z152
Details of the Train Z152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -14:10
2Haishiwan 15:1615:20
3Lanzhou 16:4216:58
4Dingxi 18:1418:17
5Longxi 19:0919:12
6Gangu 20:0120:04
7Tianshui 21:2321:29
8Xi'an 01:3201:40
9Luoyang 06:3606:42
10Xinxiang 08:5008:54
11Anyang 09:4709:52
12Shijiazhuang 11:4111:48
13Baoding 13:0013:03
14Beijing West 14:26-
12H46M
01:40
Xi'an
14:26
Beijing West
 
12H46M
Z130
Details of the Train Z130:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -17:18
2Longxi 19:2319:27
3Tianshui 21:3121:37
4Xi'an 01:3801:47
5Luoyang 06:5006:55
6Anyang 09:5509:58
7Shijiazhuang 11:4711:54
8Baoding 13:0613:09
9Beijing West 14:32-
12H45M
01:47
Xi'an
14:32
Beijing West
 
12H45M
G652
Details of the Train G652:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -08:22
2Sanmenxia South 09:1109:13
3Zhengzhou East 10:1710:23
4Hebi East 10:5410:57
5Shijiazhuang 11:5812:01
6Baoding East 12:3712:39
7Gaobeidian East 12:5512:57
8Beijing West 13:27-
5H5M
08:22
Xi'an North
13:27
Beijing West
 
5H5M
G26
Details of the Train G26:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:20
2Zhengzhou East 11:0811:11
3Shijiazhuang 12:3912:41
4Beijing West 13:50-
4H30M
09:20
Xi'an North
13:50
Beijing West
 
4H30M
G672
Details of the Train G672:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji South -08:30
2Qishan 08:4208:44
3Yangling South 08:5809:00
4Xi'an North 09:2709:33
5Lingbao West 10:1210:14
6Luoyang Longmen 10:5510:57
7Zhengzhou East 11:3511:39
8Xinxiang East 11:5912:01
9Hebi East 12:1712:19
10Handan East 12:4713:02
11Shijiazhuang 13:4113:48
12Baoding East 14:2414:28
13Beijing West 15:11-
5H38M
09:33
Xi'an North
15:11
Beijing West
 
5H38M
G656
Details of the Train G656:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -10:03
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 10:2010:23
3Sanmenxia South 11:0311:09
4Luoyang Longmen 11:4011:44
5Zhengzhou East 12:2212:25
6Hebi East 12:5613:01
7Xingtai East 13:4013:42
8Shijiazhuang 14:1014:14
9Zhuozhou East 15:0615:08
10Beijing West 15:33-
5H17M
10:16
Xi'an North
15:33
Beijing West
 
5H17M
G350
Details of the Train G350:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:00
2Xi'an North 10:1210:22
3Zhengzhou East 12:1012:13
4Shijiazhuang 13:3413:37
5Beijing West 14:46-
4H24M
10:22
Xi'an North
14:46
Beijing West
 
4H24M
G872
Details of the Train G872:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
5H36M
11:15
Xi'an North
16:51
Beijing West
 
5H36M
G658
Details of the Train G658:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -12:52
2Mianchi South 13:5513:57
3Luoyang Longmen 14:1514:17
4Zhengzhou East 14:5515:03
5Xinxiang East 15:2315:25
6Anyang East 15:5116:06
7Handan East 16:2316:25
8Shijiazhuang 17:0417:08
9Baoding East 17:4317:45
10Beijing West 18:26-
5H33M
12:53
Xi'an North
18:26
Beijing West
 
5H33M
G430
Details of the Train G430:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -09:54
2Dingxi North 10:2410:26
3Qinan 11:0511:07
4Tianshui South 11:2211:26
5Baoji South 12:1212:14
6Qishan 12:2712:29
7Xianyangqindu 13:0013:02
8Xi'an North 13:1513:19
9Huashan [Shaanxi] North 13:4713:49
10Luoyang Longmen 14:4114:47
11Zhengzhou West 15:1215:19
12Zhengzhou East 15:3715:40
13Xinxiang East 16:0016:02
14Xingtai East 16:5116:55
15Shijiazhuang 17:2317:26
16Gaobeidian East 18:1318:23
17Beijing West 18:53-
5H34M
13:19
Xi'an North
18:53
Beijing West
 
5H34M
G88
Details of the Train G88:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -13:32
2Zhengzhou East 15:2015:23
3Shijiazhuang 16:4516:48
4Beijing West 17:55-
4H23M
13:32
Xi'an North
17:55
Beijing West
 
4H23M
G574
Details of the Train G574:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -08:40
2Yongchuan East 09:0309:05
3Neijiang North 09:2909:31
4Chengdu East 10:1310:21
5Mianyang 10:5811:02
6Guangyuan 11:5512:00
7Hanzhong 12:4412:46
8Xi'an North 14:0014:10
9Huashan [Shaanxi] North 14:3914:41
10Mianchi South 15:2015:22
11Luoyang Longmen 15:4015:43
12Zhengzhou East 16:2116:27
13Hebi East 16:5817:01
14Xingtai East 17:4117:52
15Shijiazhuang 18:2018:26
16Dingzhou East 18:5018:52
17Zhuozhou East 19:2519:28
18Beijing West 19:54-
5H44M
14:10
Xi'an North
19:54
Beijing West
 
5H44M
G664
Details of the Train G664:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -14:38
2Huashan [Shaanxi] North 15:0815:11
3Mianchi South 15:5015:52
4Zhengzhou West 16:3016:32
5Zhengzhou East 16:5017:08
6Xinxiang East 17:2817:30
7Anyang East 17:5617:58
8Xingtai East 18:2618:28
9Shijiazhuang 18:5619:00
10Zhuozhou East 19:5219:55
11Beijing West 20:20-
5H46M
14:34
Xi'an North
20:20
Beijing West
 
5H46M
G308
Details of the Train G308:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -10:49
2Deyang 11:1211:14
3Mianyang 11:3111:34
4Jiangyou 11:5111:53
5Guangyuan 12:3312:40
6Hanzhong 13:2413:26
7Epanggong 14:2714:29
8Xi'an North 14:4514:50
9Weinan [Shaanxi] North 15:0615:08
10Huashan [Shaanxi] North 15:2515:27
11Sanmenxia South 15:5315:56
12Luoyang Longmen 16:2716:29
13Zhengzhou East 17:0717:13
14Xinxiang East 17:3317:35
15Anyang East 18:0118:03
16Handan East 18:2018:22
17Shijiazhuang 19:0119:05
18Zhengding Airport 19:1919:21
19Baoding East 19:4819:50
20Zhuozhou East 20:1120:13
21Beijing West 20:38-
5H43M
14:55
Xi'an North
20:38
Beijing West
 
5H43M
G666
Details of the Train G666:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -16:05
2Huashan [Shaanxi] North 16:3316:35
3Mianchi South 17:1417:16
4Luoyang Longmen 17:3417:36
5Zhengzhou East 18:1418:19
6Anyang East 19:0019:03
7Handan East 19:2019:22
8Shijiazhuang 20:0320:11
9Gaobeidian East 20:5921:01
10Beijing West 21:31-
5H26M
16:05
Xi'an North
21:31
Beijing West
 
5H26M
T232
Details of the Train T232:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -17:26
2Sanmenxia 20:3520:38
3Luoyang 22:0922:15
4Shijiazhuang 03:1303:19
5Baoding 04:3304:37
6Beijing West 06:08-
12H42M
17:26
Xi'an
06:08+1
Beijing West
 
12H42M
G670
Details of the Train G670:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -18:02
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 18:1818:20
3Huashan [Shaanxi] North 18:3718:39
4Luoyang Longmen 19:3319:41
5Zhengzhou East 20:2020:25
6Handan East 21:1821:26
7Shijiazhuang 22:1022:17
8Beijing West 23:29-
5H27M
18:02
Xi'an North
23:29
Beijing West
 
5H27M
G90
Details of the Train G90:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -15:02
2Xi'an North 18:1618:26
3Zhengzhou East 20:1420:18
4Shijiazhuang 21:4021:44
5Beijing West 22:52-
4H26M
18:26
Xi'an North
22:52
Beijing West
 
4H26M
Z44
Details of the Train Z44:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:27
2Yanan 22:2922:33
3Shijiazhuang North 05:3605:49
4Beijing West 08:22-
13H47M
18:35
Xi'an
08:22+1
Beijing West
 
13H47M
Z20
Details of the Train Z20:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:12
2Beijing West 06:58-
12H4M
18:54
Xi'an
06:58+1
Beijing West
 
12H4M
T42
Details of the Train T42:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:39
2Pucheng East 20:4820:50
3Yanan 22:4622:50
4Zichang 23:5723:59
5Suide 01:0401:34
6Lvliang 02:3102:34
7Taiyuan 04:2104:27
8Shijiazhuang North 06:2106:26
9Baoding 07:5508:00
10Beijing West 09:31-
13H52M
19:39
Xi'an
09:31+1
Beijing West
 
13H52M
T56
Details of the Train T56:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji -18:17
2Caijiapo 18:4418:55
3Yangling 19:2119:24
4Xianyang 19:5820:06
5Xi'an 20:2820:56
6Weinan [Shaanxi] 21:3421:38
7Luoyang 01:5602:00
8Anyang 05:0005:04
9Handan 05:3705:42
10Xingtai 06:1006:34
11Shijiazhuang 07:4107:55
12Baoding 09:0809:14
13Beijing West 10:4511:23
14Tianjin 12:58-
14H15M
20:30
Xi'an
10:45+1
Beijing West
 
14H15M


 Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:
 Further Reading: How to Travel from Beijing to Xi’an
- Last modified on Jun. 29, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Xi'an to Beijing Train
Asked by Qadir | Jan. 18, 2020 23:09Reply
Is it possible to do a one day trip in Xi'an and back to Beijing on the same day?
We want to add Terra-Cotta Warriors Museum in our schedule.
Answers (1)
Answered by Dewey from SINGAPORE | Jan. 20, 2020 16:11
00Reply


It is possible, but very limited in time. You'd better book a one day or halfday trip to there. If you will go by yourself, it may waste many time on the way and finding directions. If you want to have more time and add one other place in Xi'an, you can consider to take overnight train one night in advance from Beijing to Xi'an.
Asked by Mak from USA | Nov. 19, 2019 15:43Reply
Taking a trip to Xi’an to see Terra Cotta Warriors
Is the station call Xi’an station or something else?
Answers (1)
Answered by Fred from DENMARK | Nov. 20, 2019 00:23
00Reply


If you will travel by a normal sleeper train, you will reach Xi'an Station. If you will reach by high speed train, you will reach Xi'an North Station. For both options, you can go to Fangzhicheng by metro and then take bus No. 306 to there.
Asked by Stephen from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 01, 2019 03:03Reply
Is there a weight limit for your luggage on the train
Answers (1)
Answered by Katie from MALAYSIA | Sep. 02, 2019 02:39
00Reply


Yes, the railway system says 20kg max each passengers. However, from my experience, they do not weight it!
Asked by Scarlett from USA | Jun. 19, 2019 02:31Reply
How to go from CitiGO Hotel Gaoxin Xi'an to Xi'an North Station?
How long it takes on the way/ I am planning to take the train at 9:18am.
Answers (1)
Answered by Mckenzie from CANADA | Jun. 19, 2019 18:53
00Reply


You would travel by metro line 3 from Kejilu Station which should be the nearest one to the hotel. You can get off at Xiaozhai and then change to line 2 there to reach the North Station. It would be around 1 hour on the way, so you need consider about the time to depart from hotel.
Asked by Warren from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 17, 2018 22:59Reply
I want to do a one day trip to Terra Cotta Warriors, after that I will go to Beijing by Z19.
I do not want to take my luggage with me. Can I left my luggage at Xi'an railway Station for some hours? What will be the cost?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sophia from FRANCE | Oct. 18, 2018 19:47
00Reply


There is left luggage office there. You can find it near the ticket office. The cost should be around CNY10 or 20 per piece. If more than 8 or 12 hours, it may double.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail