Home / Train /

Beijing to Weihai Train

At present, Beijing South Railway Station provides 2 high speed trains to Weihai Railway Station which take 6 to 7 hours to complete the overall travel distance as long as 1,022 kilometers (635 miles). A first class seat on these Beijing to Weihai high speed trains costs CNY 623.5 or CNY 648 and a second class seat costs CNY 379.5 or CNY 398.

In addition, 1 normal speed train is also operated by Beijing Railway Station to arrive at Weihai Railway Station, which takes about 15 hours. The ticket price of a soft sleeper is CNY 426.5 and of a hard sleeper is CNY 261.5.
 

Beijing to Weihai Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G469
Details of the Train G469:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -08:20
2Dezhou East 09:3309:35
3Pingyuan East 09:4809:50
4Yucheng East 10:0010:02
5Jinan East 10:2410:50
6Zouping 11:0611:09
7Zibo North 11:2011:23
8Linzi North 11:3411:37
9Weifang North 11:5812:01
10Gaomi North 12:2012:22
11Jimo North 12:4712:49
12Laiyang 13:1613:18
13Haiyangbei 13:3213:34
14Yantai South 13:5713:59
15Muping 14:1014:12
16Weihai 14:32-
6H12M
08:20
Beijing South
14:32
Weihai
 
6H12M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY648/US$95
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY398/US$58
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1215.5/US$177
G4217
Details of the Train G4217:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -11:20
2Langfang 11:4111:43
3Dezhou East 12:4012:42
4Yucheng East 13:0013:20
5Qihe 13:3213:34
6Jinan East 13:4813:53
7Zouping 14:0914:11
8Zibo North 14:2214:27
9Qingzhoushi North 14:4314:46
10Weifang North 15:0215:20
11Jiaozhou North 15:4515:53
12Yantai South 17:0417:06
13Weihai 17:3317:35
14Rongcheng 17:55-
6H13M
11:20
Beijing South
17:33
Weihai
 
6H13M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY648/US$95
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY398/US$58
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1215.5/US$177
G475
Details of the Train G475:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -15:35
2Cangzhou West 16:2616:28
3Dezhou East 16:5517:05
4Jinan West 17:2917:32
5Jinan 17:4817:50
6Zibo 18:3318:35
7Weifang 19:1019:12
8Gaomi 19:3919:41
9Laiyang 20:3320:40
10Taocunbei 21:0121:03
11Yantai South 21:1921:21
12Muping 21:3221:34
13Weihai 21:5421:56
14Wendeng East 22:0922:11
15Rongcheng 22:23-
6H19M
15:35
Beijing South
21:54
Weihai
 
6H19M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY623.5/US$91
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY379.5/US$55
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1169/US$171
K411
Details of the Train K411:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -23:49
2Tianjin West 01:4801:58
3Cangzhou 03:0603:12
4Dezhou 04:3304:35
5Daminghu 06:0406:20
6Zibo 07:2007:24
7Weifang 08:1908:44
8Jiaozhou 09:4409:48
9Taocun 11:4011:57
10Rushan 13:0213:04
11Wendeng 14:0014:02
12Weihai 14:42-
14H53M
23:49
Beijing
14:42+1
Weihai
 
14H53M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY426.5/US$62
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY261.5/US$38
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY141.5/US$21

Running Route of Beijing to Weihai High Speed Train

Beijing - Jinan High Speed Railway Line: This High Speed Railway Line constitutes an essential part of Beijing - Shanghai High Speed Railway Line. It runs the distance of 406 kilometers (252 miles) and connects railway stations like Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West and Jinan.

Jinan - Jiaozhou High Speed Railway Line: Having the length of 317 kilometers (197 miles), Jinan - Jiaozhou High Speed Railway Line is a part of Jinan - Qingdao High Speed Railway Line, linking railway stations including Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Changle, Weifang North, Gaomi North and Jiaozhou North.

Jiaozhou - Weihai High Speed Railway Line: Running the distance of 288 kilometers (179 miles), Jiaozhou - Weihai High Speed Railway Line connects Jiaozhou North Railway Station, Taocun North Railway Station, Yantai South Railway Station and Weihai Railway Station.
 

Transfer at Jinan East For More Options

Beijing to Jinan to Weihai Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Beijing South to Jinan East   Jinan East to Weihai  Overall Travel Time   Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G481 07:25 - 09:22 G469 10:53 - 14:28 7h3m  CNY 180 + CNY 218 = CNY 398
G177 07:30 - 09:33 6h58m 
 

Other Transportation Option: Beijing - Weihai Flight

So far, from Beijing to Weihai, 4 flights are in service which are scheduled from 09:25 to 20:00. It takes around 2 hours and 30 minutes to travel between these two cities and the air fare is from CNY 500 to CNY 800.
 

Weihai to Beijing Train

4 Weihai to Beijing high speed trains are in service, taking the duration of 5 to 7 hours.
1 normal speed train, about 16 hours, also runs from Weihai to Beijing.

See detailed Beijing Train Schedule 

 Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
Major Rail Line from Weihai to:
- Last modified on Apr. 01, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Weihai Train
Asked by Gabriella from FRANCE | Mar. 31, 2020 17:08Reply
How long and how much would it cost if go from Beijing to Weihai by flight?
What about round trip ticket?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Apr. 01, 2020 17:03
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Ticket fare for flight is never fixed. Full ticket fare for one way economy class is around USD130. Discount is hardly offered for round trip for domestic flights. The duration is around 1.5 to 2 hours. Hope this information can help you a little.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)