Home / Train /

Shanghai to Weihai Train


At present, 1 high speed train is running from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Weihai Railway Station, taking about 9 hours to complete the journey as long as 1,511 kilometers (939 miles). The train ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 969.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 585.

You can also make a transfer in Jinan if the direct Shanghai to Weihai train tickets are not available. The total travel time is around 10 to 11 hours and the lowest cost is CNY 581.5.

 

Shanghai to Weihai Train Tickets Booking 

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D2928
Details of the Train D2928:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:53
2Kunshan south 07:1207:14
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 07:2407:26
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:3307:35
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:5007:52
6Changzhou 08:0708:09
7Danyang 08:2508:30
8Dagang South 08:4408:46
9Yangzhou East 09:0309:05
10Baoying 09:3309:35
11Huaian East 09:5009:52
12Lianshui 10:0410:06
13Lianyungang 10:4210:46
14Ganyu 11:0311:05
15Rizhao West 11:3111:35
16Qingdao West 12:1012:12
17Jimo North 12:5412:57
18Laiyang 13:1913:22
19Yantai South 13:4913:51
20Weihai 14:14-
7H21M
06:53
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:14
Weihai
 
7H21M
D2152
Details of the Train D2152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -06:53
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:1607:29
3Taicang 08:0008:02
4Changshu 08:2108:23
5Zhangjiagang 08:3308:35
6Rugao South 09:0009:03
7Dongtai 09:2309:25
8Binhaigang 10:1710:19
9Xiangshuixian 10:3010:32
10Lianyungang 11:0411:08
11Rizhao West 11:4711:50
12Qingdao West 12:2512:29
13Laiyang 13:2913:31
14Yantai South 13:5814:00
15Weihai 14:2314:25
16Rongcheng 14:43-
7H30M
06:53
Shanghai South
14:23
Weihai
 
7H30M
D2152
Details of the Train D2152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -06:53
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:1607:29
3Taicang 08:0008:02
4Changshu 08:2108:23
5Zhangjiagang 08:3308:35
6Rugao South 09:0009:03
7Dongtai 09:2309:25
8Binhaigang 10:1710:19
9Xiangshuixian 10:3010:32
10Lianyungang 11:0411:08
11Rizhao West 11:4711:50
12Qingdao West 12:2512:29
13Laiyang 13:2913:31
14Yantai South 13:5814:00
15Weihai 14:2314:25
16Rongcheng 14:43-
6H54M
07:29
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:23
Weihai
 
6H54M
D2924
Details of the Train D2924:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:16
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 14:4414:46
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 15:0115:03
4Changzhou 15:1815:20
5Dagang South 15:4615:48
6Yangzhou East 16:0516:07
7Gaoyou 16:2216:24
8Huaian East 16:5316:55
9Guanyun 17:2117:23
10Lianyungang 17:4517:49
11Lanshan West 18:1718:19
12Rizhao West 18:3318:35
13Laiyang 20:0320:05
14Muping 20:3820:40
15Weihai 20:5720:59
16Wendeng East 21:1021:12
17Rongcheng 21:23-
6H35M
14:16
Shanghai Hongqiao
20:51
Weihai
 
6H35M

Running Route of Shanghai to Weihai High Speed Train

Shanghai - Jinan High Speed Railway Line: Constituting an important part of Beijing - Shanghai High Speed Railway Line, Shanghai - Jinan High Speed Railway Line is 912 kilometers (567 miles) in length, connecting railway stations of Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang and Qufu East.

Jinan - Qingdao High Speed Railway Line: With the length of 329 kilometers (204 miles), Jinan - Qingdao High Speed Railway Line mainly links Zhangqiu Railway Station, Zibo Railway Station, Weifang Railway Station and Gaomi Railway Station.

Qingdao - Weihai High Speed Railway Line: As long as 260 kilometers (161 miles), Qingdao - Weihai High Speed Railway Line connects railway stations like Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai South and Muping.
 

Other Transportation Options from Shanghai to Weihai

Transfer in Jinan

Shanghai Hongqiao to Jinan West Jinan to Weihai Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G1232 07:34 - 12:27 G1845 14:22 - 18:32 10h59m CNY 398.5 + CNY 184 = CNY 581.5
G1214 10:20 - 14:34 D6075 16:35 - 20:43 10h23m
G126 11:05 - 15:14 D1615 17:21 - 21:18 10h13m 
G170 11:25 - 15:44 G475 17:51 - 21:49 10h24m 
G132 12:17 - 16:29 D6077 18:10 - 22:09 9h52m

 How to Get to Jinan Railway Station from Jinan West Railway Station
One can take city bus K156/ K167 to get to Jinan Railway Station. It may take about 1 hour to get there.

Or take a taxi to go to the railway station. The ride takes about 40 minutes with the fare of around CNY 50.
 

Shanghai to Weihai Flight

5 flights are available from Shanghai to Weihai, taking about 2 hours. The schedule is from 08:10 to 13:35 and the air fare is from CNY 700 to CNY 900.
 

Top Things to Do in Weihai

  Encounter wild animals and enjoy the beautiful island scenery on Liugong Island. Moreover, there are lots of heritage sites and museums in the scenic area. Tourists can also get a glimpse of what happened in China’s modern history.
  Enjoy sunshine in Weihai International Bathing Beach. On the beach, tourists can also participate in various entertaining activities such as ride dune buggy, motorboat and so on. One can also eat or buy some sea foods there.
  Buy some local specialties such as pear jujube, flat peach, gingko and ginseng.
 

Weihai to Shanghai Train

1 Weihai to Shanghai high speed train is in service, taking about 8.5 hours. A second class seat costs CNY 585.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule 

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
Major Rail Lines from Weihai to:
- Last modified on Aug. 21, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail