Home / Train /

Nanjing to Beijing Train

By now, about 10 high speed trains run about 1,023 kilometers (636 miles) from Nanjing to Beijing with duration of around 3.5 - 5 hours. They depart from Nanjing South Railway Station and arrive at Beijing South Railway Station. The ticket fare of a second class seat is CNY445 - 504.

 
With about 11.5 hours’ duration and the ticket fare of CNY 272.5 for hard sleeper, 1 normal speed train is operated to finish the same railway trip from Nanjing to Beijing.
 

Nanjing to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G2578
Details of the Train G2578:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yixing -06:30
2Liyang 06:4106:43
3Nanjing South 07:1007:16
4Chuzhou 07:3407:36
5Dingyuan 07:5307:55
6Bengbu South 08:1108:13
7Xuzhou East 08:5108:59
8Taian [Shandong] 09:5110:03
9Jinan West 10:2010:22
10Tianjin South 11:2711:33
11Beijing South 12:08-
4H52M
07:16
Nanjing South
12:08
Beijing South
 
4H52M
G10
Details of the Train G10:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:00
2Nanjing South 10:5911:01
3Jinan West 12:5813:00
4Beijing South 14:26-
3H25M
11:01
Nanjing South
14:26
Beijing South
 
3H25M
G12
Details of the Train G12:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:00
2Nanjing South 12:0012:02
3Jinan West 14:0214:04
4Beijing South 15:31-
3H29M
12:02
Nanjing South
15:31
Beijing South
 
3H29M
G180
Details of the Train G180:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qingdao North -08:30
2Zibo North 09:3709:39
3Zouping 09:5009:52
4Jinan East 10:0810:11
5Dezhou East 10:4410:48
6Beijing South 12:03-
4H55M
12:22
Nanjing South
17:17
Beijing South
 
4H55M
G170
Details of the Train G170:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanchang West -08:35
2Jinxian South 08:5308:58
3Yingtan North 09:1909:21
4Yushan South 09:5709:59
5Jinhua 10:3610:38
6Yiwu 10:5410:56
7Hangzhou East 11:3011:34
8Changxing 11:5912:01
9Yixing 12:1412:16
10Jiangning 12:4512:47
11Nanjing South 12:5613:02
12Chuzhou 13:2013:28
13Xuzhou East 14:3114:33
14Zaozhuang 14:5114:53
15Jinan West 15:4315:46
16Dezhou East 16:1016:12
17Cangzhou West 16:3916:55
18Beijing South 17:49-
4H47M
13:02
Nanjing South
17:49
Beijing South
 
4H47M
G184
Details of the Train G184:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qingdao -09:24
2Jiaozhou North 10:0010:02
3Gaomi 10:1610:18
4Weifang 10:4510:47
5Changle 10:5911:01
6Zibo 11:2811:30
7Jinan 12:1712:19
8Jinan West 12:3512:38
9Cangzhou West 13:2413:26
10Beijing South 14:18-
4H57M
13:15
Nanjing South
18:12
Beijing South
 
4H57M
G198
Details of the Train G198:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Pingtan -06:41
2Changle East 06:5907:01
3Fuzhou South 07:1607:20
4Fuzhou 07:3407:53
5Ningde 08:3408:36
6Fuan 08:4808:50
7Fuding 09:2309:25
8Wenzhou South 10:0010:02
9Wenling 10:3710:39
10Taizhou [Zhejiang] West 10:5010:52
11Ninghai 11:2211:24
12Ningbo 11:5311:55
13Hangzhou East 12:4212:46
14Huzhou 13:0713:09
15Changxing 13:1813:20
16Liyang 13:3913:46
17Lishui [Nanjing] 14:0214:04
18Nanjing South 14:2014:39
19Chuzhou 14:5714:59
20Bengbu South 15:2815:30
21Suzhou [Anhui] East 15:5316:02
22Jinan West 17:2217:26
23Cangzhou West 18:1118:13
24Tianjin South 18:3618:38
25Beijing South 19:12-
4H33M
14:39
Nanjing South
19:12
Beijing South
 
4H33M
G190
Details of the Train G190:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Cangnan -10:14
2Pingyang [Zhejiang] 10:2410:26
3Ruian 10:3510:37
4Wenzhou South 10:5010:56
5Qingtian 11:1511:17
6Lishui [Zhejiang] 11:3611:38
7Jinyun West 11:5111:53
8Yongkang South 12:0412:06
9Wuyi North 12:1712:19
10Jinhua South 12:3012:32
11Yiwu 12:5112:53
12Zhuji 13:0713:12
13Hangzhou East 13:3713:41
14Huzhou 14:0214:04
15Yixing 14:2114:23
16Lishui [Nanjing] 14:4414:46
17Jurong West 14:5614:58
18Nanjing South 15:1015:16
19Chuzhou 15:3415:36
20Bengbu South 16:0416:06
21Xuzhou East 16:4416:51
22Tengzhou East 17:1717:25
23Jinan West 18:1018:12
24Dezhou East 18:3618:38
25Cangzhou West 19:0419:06
26Beijing South 19:57-
4H42M
15:16
Nanjing South
19:58
Beijing South
 
4H42M
G38
Details of the Train G38:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanchang West -08:35
2Jinxian South 08:5308:58
3Yingtan North 09:1909:21
4Yushan South 09:5709:59
5Jinhua 10:3610:38
6Yiwu 10:5410:56
7Hangzhou East 11:3011:34
8Changxing 11:5912:01
9Yixing 12:1412:16
10Jiangning 12:4512:47
11Nanjing South 12:5613:02
12Chuzhou 13:2013:27
13Bengbu South 13:5513:57
14Xuzhou East 14:3514:41
15Zaozhuang 14:5915:01
16Jinan West 15:5215:55
17Dezhou East 16:1916:34
18Tianjin South 17:1917:25
19Langfang 17:4317:47
20Beijing South 18:08-
3H26M
19:04
Nanjing South
22:30
Beijing South
 
3H26M
G40
Details of the Train G40:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qiandaohu -17:40
2Jiande 17:5117:53
3Tonglu 18:0718:10
4Fuyang [Zhejiang] 18:2418:26
5Hangzhou East 18:5019:00
6Nanjing South 20:0320:06
7Beijing South 23:23-
3H17M
20:06
Nanjing South
23:23
Beijing South
 
3H17M
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:4017:43
3Jiaxing 17:5918:03
4Shanghai South 18:5419:29
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2720:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5922:04
9Nanjing 22:4722:55
10Bengbu 00:2800:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5904:26
13Dezhou 06:5306:57
14Cangzhou 07:5107:54
15Tianjin West 09:0309:06
16Beijing 10:2211:07
17Zhangjiakou 14:2414:30
18Datong 17:0817:17
19Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
20Hohhot East 20:0720:28
21Hohhot 20:4220:50
22Baotou East 22:1122:15
23Baotou 22:32-
11H27M
22:55
Nanjing
10:22+1
Beijing
 
11H27M

 See also:
 Beijing to Nanjing Train

Beijing to Nanjing: Travel via Flight & Train

See more detailed Nanjing Train Schedule & Beijing Train Schedule
 

Major Rail Lines from Nanjing to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 
- Last modified on Mar. 30, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Nanjing to Beijing Train
Asked by Dalton from BELGIUM | Jan. 16, 2020 18:46Reply
How long would it take by metro to Nanjing South Station?
We will be at Ibis Hotel Nanjing Fuzimiao Zhonghua.
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from MALAYSIA | Jan. 18, 2020 16:25
00Reply


30min should be fine. The nearest metro station is Zhangfuyuan, you can take metro line 1 there to reach South Station directly without transfer.
Asked by Lilly from UGANDA | Jun. 14, 2019 02:42Reply
Hello, would you please help me to confirm the time/date of trains?
I see trains at 00:03, 00:19 and also 23:57. If I understand it correctly, the first two trains are one day earlier right? I am afraid I made a mistake of the date.
Answers (1)
Answered by Elijah | Jun. 16, 2019 18:17
00Reply


Well, for example, If your schedule is to reach Beijing on Aug 01 morning, then you need to choose D710 at 00:03 or D712 at 00:09 on Aug 01 or D706 at 23:57 on July 31. It would be very clear if you count it back way based on your arrival date.
Asked by Wheeler from CAMBODIA | Oct. 22, 2018 23:46Reply
Why some G trains runs 3h16min and some even 5 hours? They are all from Nanjing to Beijing.
If I read correctly, they are all bullet type right? Is this a mistake?
Answers (1)
Answered by Aurora from BELGIUM | Oct. 23, 2018 18:10
00Reply


They are all high speed types, but the duration still can be different for each rides. Some of them use the newest and fastest type with a top speed of 350km/h. Some of them runs 300km/h. Also, the stopovers also influence the duration a lot. The more stopovers along the way, the longer time it will take.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail