Home / Train /

Nanjing to Shanghai Train

About 230 bullet trains run from Nanjing to Shanghai, including 30 or so D trains and nearly 200 G trains. Most of these high speed trains are operated at Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and Nanjing South Railway Station. A single journey takes about 1 - 3 hours. The price range of the second class seat tickets on D trains is CNY 72 - 115, and the price range of the second class seat tickets on G trains is CNY 134.5 - 195.

Besides the bullet trains, about 55 normal speed trains also run from Nanjing to Shanghai every day, taking 4 - 5.5 hours with a hard seat ticket costing CNY 46.5. 
 

Nanjing to Shanghai Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D305
Details of the Train D305:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -19:35
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 19:5619:58
3Huashan [Shaanxi] North 20:1720:24
4Sanmenxia South 20:5621:09
5Luoyang Longmen 21:4621:48
6Zhengzhou West 22:1822:20
7Zhengzhou East 22:4022:45
8Xuzhou 00:3000:38
9Nanjing 03:2803:34
10Changzhou 04:3504:37
11Wuxi [Jiangsu] 04:5805:00
12Suzhou [Jiangsu] 05:2205:24
13Shanghai 06:20-
2H42M
03:38
Nanjing
06:20
Shanghai
 
2H42M
D309
Details of the Train D309:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -17:15
2Dingxi North 17:4517:47
3Tianshui South 18:3718:40
4Baoji South 19:2719:29
5Xi'an North 20:1820:23
6Luoyang Longmen 22:0022:02
7Zhengzhou East 22:4822:53
8Xuzhou 00:4100:46
9Nanjing 03:3403:40
10Changzhou 04:4104:43
11Wuxi [Jiangsu] 05:0405:06
12Suzhou [Jiangsu] 05:2805:30
13Shanghai 06:26-
2H42M
03:44
Nanjing
06:26
Shanghai
 
2H42M
D781
Details of the Train D781:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qingdao North -20:43
2Qingdao West 21:2321:25
3Rizhao West 22:0522:09
4Ganyu 22:4322:46
5Lianyungang 23:0323:13
6Xuzhou 01:2301:43
7Nanjing 04:3904:45
8Wuxi [Jiangsu] 06:0406:19
9Suzhou [Jiangsu] 06:4106:43
10Shanghai Hongqiao 07:3207:45
11Haining 08:47-
12Hangzhou 09:3009:30
2H47M
04:45
Nanjing
07:32
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H47M
D701
Details of the Train D701:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -19:22
2Cangzhou 21:2621:28
3Nanjing 04:5204:58
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 06:3506:37
5Shanghai Hongqiao 07:25-
2H27M
04:58
Nanjing
07:25
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H27M
G7029
Details of the Train G7029:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -05:36
2Zhenjiang 05:5605:58
3Danyang 06:1106:13
4Changzhou 06:2806:30
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 06:4406:46
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:0107:03
7Shanghai 07:30-
1H54M
05:36
Nanjing
07:30
Shanghai
 
1H54M
G7031
Details of the Train G7031:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:00
2Zhenjiang 06:2006:22
3Huishan 06:5206:54
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:0207:04
5Wuxi New District 07:1207:14
6Kunshan south 07:3407:36
7Shanghai West 07:5007:52
8Shanghai 07:59-
1H50M
06:00
Nanjing
07:50
Shanghai West
 
1H50M
G7031
Details of the Train G7031:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:00
2Zhenjiang 06:2006:22
3Huishan 06:5206:54
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:0207:04
5Wuxi New District 07:1207:14
6Kunshan south 07:3407:36
7Shanghai West 07:5007:52
8Shanghai 07:59-
1H59M
06:00
Nanjing
07:59
Shanghai
 
1H59M
C3854
Details of the Train C3854:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:15
2Yangzhou 07:0307:05
3Taizhou [Jiangsu] 07:3707:39
4Haian 08:0308:05
5Nantong West 08:3308:35
6Zhangjiagang 08:5008:52
7Changshu 09:0109:03
8Shanghai 09:54-
3H51M
06:05
Nanjing
09:56
Shanghai
 
3H51M
G7101
Details of the Train G7101:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:09
2Zhenjiang 06:2906:31
3Danyang 06:4406:46
4Changzhou 07:0107:07
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:2107:23
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] New District 07:3607:38
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:4507:47
8Kunshan south 07:5908:01
9Shanghai Hongqiao 08:19-
2H10M
06:09
Nanjing
08:19
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H10M
G7035
Details of the Train G7035:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:30
2Zhenjiang 06:5006:52
3Changzhou 07:1507:17
4Qishuyan 07:2507:27
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:3807:40
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:5507:57
7Kunshan south 08:0908:11
8Shanghai West 08:2608:27
9Shanghai 08:35-
2H4M
06:31
Nanjing
08:35
Shanghai
 
2H4M
D2281
Details of the Train D2281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -06:32
2Danyang 07:0907:11
3Changzhou 07:2707:29
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:4307:45
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0108:03
6Kunshan south 08:1508:26
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:4608:48
8Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 09:1309:21
9Jiaxing South 09:3009:32
10Tongxiang 09:4209:48
11Hangzhou East 10:0610:13
12Shaoxing East 10:4010:42
13Ningbo 11:1011:25
14Taizhou [Zhejiang] 12:1912:21
15Wenling 12:3212:34
16Yueqing 12:5813:00
17Wenzhou South 13:1513:17
18Ruian 13:2813:30
19Cangnan 13:4613:48
20Xiapu 14:2014:22
21Lianjiang [Fujian] 15:0215:04
22Fuzhou South 15:2515:29
23Putian 15:5916:01
24Jinjiang 16:3316:35
25Xiamen North 16:5316:57
26Yunxiao 17:4117:43
27Zhaoan 17:5717:59
28Chaoshan 18:2218:30
29Lufeng [Guangdong] 19:1119:13
30Huizhou South 20:0020:02
31Shenzhen North 20:34-
2H14M
06:32
Nanjing South
08:46
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H14M
G7037
Details of the Train G7037:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -06:40
2Danyang 07:1607:18
3Changzhou 07:3307:35
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:4907:51
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0608:08
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 08:1508:26
7Kunshan south 08:3608:38
8Shanghai 08:58-
2H17M
06:41
Nanjing South
08:58
Shanghai
 
2H17M
G7129
Details of the Train G7129:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -06:48
2Danyang 07:2207:28
3Changzhou 07:4407:46
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:0008:02
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:1708:19
6Kunshan south 08:3108:33
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:51-
2H3M
06:48
Nanjing South
08:51
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H3M
D705
Details of the Train D705:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -21:21
2Nanjing 06:4606:52
3Zhenjiang 07:2307:25
4Shanghai 09:21-
2H29M
06:52
Nanjing
09:21
Shanghai
 
2H29M
G1509
Details of the Train G1509:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:00
2Zhenjiang South 07:1907:21
3Changzhou North 07:3807:40
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:5707:59
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:1008:12
6Shanghai Hongqiao 08:3508:41
7Hangzhou East 09:3209:36
8Jiande 10:1710:19
9Qiandaohu 10:3010:32
10Huangshan North 11:0811:11
11Wuyuan [Jiangxi] 11:3211:34
12Shangrao 11:5812:00
13Nanpingshi 12:3012:33
14Yanping West 13:0413:06
15Sanming 13:32-
1H35M
07:00
Nanjing South
08:35
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H35M
G7001
Details of the Train G7001:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -07:00
2Changzhou 07:3907:41
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:5507:57
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:1208:14
5Shanghai 08:39-
1H39M
07:00
Nanjing
08:39
Shanghai
 
1H39M
D5458
Details of the Train D5458:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H55M
07:02
Nanjing
10:57
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
3H55M
G7043
Details of the Train G7043:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:12
2Zhenjiang 07:4007:42
3Danyang 07:5507:57
4Qishuyan 08:1608:17
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:2808:30
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:4508:47
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 08:5409:05
8Kunshan south 09:1509:17
9Shanghai 09:35-
2H27M
07:09
Nanjing South
09:36
Shanghai
 
2H27M
G7039
Details of the Train G7039:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -07:15
2Zhenjiang 07:3507:37
3Danyang 07:5007:52
4Huishan 08:1408:15
5Wuxi New District 08:2808:29
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:4008:42
7Kunshan south 08:5408:57
8Shanghai 09:15-
2H3M
07:12
Nanjing
09:15
Shanghai
 
2H3M
G7505
Details of the Train G7505:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:13
2Zhenjiang South 07:3207:34
3Changzhou North 07:5107:53
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 08:1008:12
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:2308:25
6Kunshan south 08:3608:38
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:5508:57
8Jiaxing South 09:2509:28
9Hangzhou East 09:5109:56
10Shaoxing North 10:1510:18
11Yuyao North 10:3610:39
12Ningbo 10:58-
1H42M
07:13
Nanjing South
08:55
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H42M
G7103
Details of the Train G7103:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:19
2Zhenjiang 07:4507:47
3Danyang 08:0008:02
4Changzhou 08:1708:19
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:3308:35
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:5108:53
7Kunshan south 09:0509:07
8Shanghai Hongqiao 09:25-
2H6M
07:19
Nanjing South
09:25
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H6M
G7313
Details of the Train G7313:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -07:10
2Zhenjiang 07:3007:32
3Changzhou 07:5507:57
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:1108:13
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] New District 08:2608:28
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:3508:37
7Kunshan south 08:4908:52
8Shanghai Hongqiao 09:1009:15
9Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 09:4209:47
10Jiaxing South 09:5509:58
11Tongxiang 10:0910:14
12Hangzhou East 10:3210:35
13Jiande 11:1611:18
14Huangshan North 12:00-
1H48M
07:24
Nanjing South
09:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H48M
G7271
Details of the Train G7271:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wuhu -06:42
2Maanshan East 07:0007:02
3Nanjing South 07:1907:24
4Zhenjiang 07:5007:52
5Danyang 08:0508:07
6Changzhou 08:2208:24
7Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:3908:41
8Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:5608:58
9Kunshan south 09:1009:12
10Shanghai 09:30-
2H6M
07:24
Nanjing South
09:30
Shanghai
 
2H6M
G7349
Details of the Train G7349:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:30
2Zhenjiang South 07:4907:51
3Changzhou North 08:0808:10
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 08:2708:29
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:4008:42
6Shanghai Hongqiao 09:0709:10
7Jiaxing South 09:3709:40
8Hangzhou East 10:0410:09
9Yiwu 10:4210:45
10Yongkang South 11:1811:20
11Jinyun West 11:3011:32
12Lishui [Zhejiang] 11:4511:47
13Wenzhou South 12:23-
1H37M
07:30
Nanjing South
09:07
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H37M
G7389
Details of the Train G7389:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -07:33
2Zhenjiang 07:5507:57
3Dantu 08:0608:08
4Changzhou 08:2608:28
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:4208:44
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] New District 08:5708:59
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] 09:0609:08
8Kunshan south 09:2009:25
9Shanghai Hongqiao 09:4309:45
10Jiaxing South 10:1410:16
11Hangzhou East 10:4010:46
12Zhuji 11:0911:11
13Jinhua 11:3611:38
14Quzhou 12:00-
2H10M
07:33
Nanjing
09:43
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H10M
G1377
Details of the Train G1377:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:39
2Zhenjiang South 07:5808:00
3Changzhou North 08:1708:19
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 08:3608:39
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:5008:52
6Kunshan south 09:0309:05
7Shanghai Hongqiao 09:2209:26
8Jinshan North 09:4409:46
9Jiaxing South 10:0010:03
10Hangzhou East 10:2610:29
11Yiwu 11:0111:08
12Jinhua 11:2411:27
13Shangrao 12:1012:17
14Yingtan North 12:4312:46
15Nanchang West 13:2113:26
16Yichun [Jiangxi] 14:0814:10
17Pingxiang North 14:2814:30
18Changsha South 15:0015:13
19Xiangtan North 15:2715:29
20Shaoshan South 15:4315:50
21Loudi South 16:0716:09
22Xupu South 16:4516:47
23Huaihua South 17:0817:12
24Kaili South 18:1018:12
25Guiyang North 18:5018:56
26Anshun West 19:2619:28
27Panzhou 20:0720:09
28Fuyuan [Yunnan] North 20:2920:31
29Qujing North 20:4820:50
30Kunming South 21:25-
1H43M
07:39
Nanjing South
09:22
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H43M
G7393
Details of the Train G7393:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -07:43
2Lishui [Nanjing] 07:5908:01
3Yixing 08:2308:25
4Huzhou 08:4108:43
5Deqing 08:5609:02
6Hangzhou 09:2409:39
7Yuhang 09:5509:57
8Jiaxing South 10:1610:18
9Jinshan North 10:3210:34
10Songjiang South 10:4310:45
11Shanghai Hongqiao 10:59-
3H16M
07:43
Nanjing South
10:59
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
3H16M
G7003
Details of the Train G7003:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -08:00
2Changzhou 08:3908:41
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 08:5508:57
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 09:1209:14
5Shanghai 09:39-
1H40M
08:00
Nanjing
09:40
Shanghai
 
1H40M
D3135
Details of the Train D3135:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -08:09
2Zhenjiang 08:3708:39
3Danyang 08:5108:58
4Changzhou 09:1409:16
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 09:3109:33
6Wuxi New District 09:4109:43
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] 09:5510:02
8Kunshan south 10:1410:17
9Shanghai Hongqiao 10:3710:40
10Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 11:0511:17
11Jiaxing South 11:2511:27
12Haining West 11:4311:56
13Hangzhou East 12:1012:15
14Hangzhou South 12:2412:26
15Yuyao North 12:5512:57
16Ningbo 13:1813:25
17Ninghai 13:5313:55
18Taizhou [Zhejiang] 14:2514:27
19Yandangshan 14:4514:47
20Wenzhou South 15:1715:19
21Ruian 15:3015:32
22Cangnan 15:4815:50
23Fuding 16:0516:07
24Fuan 16:3716:39
25Fuzhou South 17:2417:28
26Putian 17:5918:01
27Quanzhou [Fujian] 18:2618:28
28Jinjiang 18:3918:51
29Xiamen North 19:0919:14
30Zhangzhou 19:3519:37
31Longshanzhen 19:5619:58
32Longyan 20:2520:29
33Gutianhuizhi 20:4520:47
34Guanzhishan 21:0421:06
35Changting South 21:2321:25
36Ruijin 21:4121:43
37Yudu 22:1122:13
38Ganzhou 22:40-
2H28M
08:09
Nanjing South
10:37
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H28M
G7041
Details of the Train G7041:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -15:47
2Danyang 16:1616:18
3Qishuyan 16:3716:38
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 16:4916:51
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 17:0617:08
6Kunshan south 17:2017:25
7Anting North 17:3517:36
8Shanghai 17:50-
1H53M
08:10
Nanjing
10:03
Shanghai
 
1H53M
G7225
Details of the Train G7225:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wuhu -07:28
2Maanshan East 07:4607:48
3Nanjing South 08:0608:10
4Zhenjiang 08:3708:39
5Danyang 08:5108:53
6Changzhou 09:0909:11
7Wuxi [Jiangsu] 09:2609:28
8Suzhou [Jiangsu] 09:4309:45
9Kunshan south 09:5709:59
10Shanghai 10:18-
2H2M
08:16
Nanjing South
10:18
Shanghai
 
2H2M
G7507
Details of the Train G7507:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -08:24
2Danyang North 08:4908:51
3Changzhou North 09:0209:04
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 09:2109:23
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 09:3409:36
6Shanghai Hongqiao 09:5910:14
7Jiaxing South 10:4110:43
8Hangzhou East 11:0611:08
9Shaoxing North 11:2711:29
10Yuyao North 11:4711:49
11Ningbo 12:08-
1H35M
08:24
Nanjing South
09:59
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H35M
G7255
Details of the Train G7255:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hefei South -07:35
2Quanjiao 08:0608:08
3Nanjing South 08:3008:34
4Zhenjiang 09:0009:02
5Danyang 09:1509:29
6Changzhou 09:4409:46
7Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:0010:02
8Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:1710:19
9Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 10:2610:28
10Anting North 10:4310:45
11Shanghai 10:58-
2H24M
08:34
Nanjing South
10:58
Shanghai
 
2H24M
G7589
Details of the Train G7589:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xuzhou East -06:53
2Suzhou [Anhui] East 07:1107:13
3Bengbu South 07:3607:38
4Dingyuan 07:5407:56
5Chuzhou 08:1408:16
6Nanjing South 08:3408:46
7Zhenjiang South 09:0609:08
8Changzhou North 09:2509:32
9Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 09:5409:56
10Kunshan south 10:0810:10
11Shanghai Hongqiao 10:2810:33
12Jiaxing South 11:0211:06
13Tongxiang 11:1711:19
14Hangzhou East 11:3711:43
15Shaoxing North 12:0212:04
16Ningbo 12:37-
1H48M
08:39
Nanjing South
10:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H48M
G7105
Details of the Train G7105:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -08:47
2Zhenjiang 09:0709:09
3Qishuyan 09:3709:38
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 09:4909:51
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:0610:08
6Kunshan south 10:2010:25
7Shanghai Hongqiao 10:43-
1H56M
08:47
Nanjing
10:43
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H56M
G7259
Details of the Train G7259:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chaohu East -07:12
2Hefei 07:4608:03
3Nanjing South 08:54-
4Shanghai 10:1310:13
1H15M
08:58
Nanjing South
10:13
Shanghai
 
1H15M
G7005
Details of the Train G7005:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -09:00
2Changzhou 09:3909:41
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 09:5509:57
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:1210:14
5Shanghai 10:39-
1H39M
09:00
Nanjing
10:39
Shanghai
 
1H39M
G7147
Details of the Train G7147:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Anqing -07:03
2Tongling 07:3807:40
3Wuhu South 08:0408:06
4Wuhu 08:1708:19
5Maanshan East 08:3708:39
6Nanjing South 08:5709:01
7Zhenjiang 09:2709:29
8Changzhou 09:5109:53
9Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:0910:12
10Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:2610:28
11Kunshan south 10:4110:43
12Shanghai Hongqiao 11:01-
2H1M
09:01
Nanjing South
11:02
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H1M
G7289
Details of the Train G7289:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xuzhou East -07:28
2Suzhou [Anhui] East 07:4607:48
3Bengbu South 08:1108:13
4Chuzhou 08:4208:44
5Nanjing South 09:0209:07
6Zhenjiang South 09:2609:28
7Danyang North 09:3909:41
8Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:0410:06
9Kunshan south 10:2310:29
10Shanghai 10:52-
1H48M
09:05
Nanjing South
10:53
Shanghai
 
1H48M
G7107
Details of the Train G7107:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -09:10
2Zhenjiang 09:3209:34
3Changzhou 09:5609:58
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:1410:17
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 10:3110:33
6Kunshan south 10:4610:48
7Shanghai Hongqiao 11:06-
1H57M
09:10
Nanjing
11:07
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H57M
G7175
Details of the Train G7175:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xuancheng -10:27
2Wanzhinan South 10:3810:40
3Wuhu 10:5911:01
4Maanshan East 11:1911:21
5Nanjing South 11:3911:42
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 12:3712:39
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] 12:5412:56
8Shanghai Hongqiao 13:23-
1H1M
09:11
Nanjing South
10:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H1M
C3858
Details of the Train C3858:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -09:15
2Yangzhou 10:0310:05
3Taizhou [Jiangsu] 10:3710:39
4Haian 11:0311:05
5Nantong West 11:3311:35
6Zhangjiagang 11:5011:52
7Changshu 12:0112:03
8Taicang 12:2212:24
9Anting West 12:4112:43
10Shanghai 13:07-
3H52M
09:15
Nanjing
13:07
Shanghai
 
3H52M
G7185
Details of the Train G7185:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Bozhou South -07:02
2Fuyang West 07:2907:35
3Hefei 08:3208:35
4Nanjing South 09:2609:32
5Shanghai Hongqiao 10:41-
1H10M
09:23
Nanjing South
10:33
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H10M
G7045
Details of the Train G7045:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -09:34
2Danyang 10:0310:06
3Changzhou 10:2110:23
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:3710:39
5Wuxi New District 10:4810:54
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 11:0511:07
7Kunshan south 11:1911:21
8Shanghai 11:39-
2H5M
09:34
Nanjing
11:39
Shanghai
 
2H5M
G7291
Details of the Train G7291:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Huaibei -07:02
2Huaibei North 07:1307:15
3Xiaoxian North 07:2907:31
4Xuzhou East 07:5007:53
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 08:1108:13
6Bengbu South 08:3608:38
7Dingyuan 08:5408:56
8Chuzhou 09:1409:16
9Nanjing South 09:3409:37
10Changzhou North 10:0810:10
11Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 10:3310:35
12Shanghai 11:03-
1H26M
09:37
Nanjing South
11:03
Shanghai
 
1H26M
G7787
Details of the Train G7787:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jieshou South -06:51
2Linquan 07:0107:04
3Fuyang West 07:1807:22
4Fengtai [Anhui] South 07:4707:52
5Shouxian 08:0108:03
6Huainan South 08:1308:15
7Hefei 08:4208:45
8Nanjing South 09:3609:41
9Zhenjiang South 10:0110:03
10Changzhou North 10:2010:22
11Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:3910:41
12Shanghai Hongqiao 11:09-
1H28M
09:41
Nanjing South
11:09
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H28M
G7591
Details of the Train G7591:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Anqing -07:50
2Chizhou 08:0708:09
3Tongling 08:2508:27
4Fanchang West 08:4008:42
5Wuhu 08:5909:01
6Maanshan East 09:1809:20
7Nanjing South 09:3709:42
8Zhenjiang 10:0810:10
9Danyang 10:2310:29
10Changzhou 10:4410:46
11Wuxi [Jiangsu] 11:0011:02
12Suzhou [Jiangsu] 11:1711:19
13Kunshan south 11:3211:37
14Shanghai Hongqiao 11:5512:00
15Jiaxing South 12:2812:35
16Hangzhou East 12:5913:07
17Yiwu 13:3913:45
18Jinhua South 14:0214:04
19Jinyun West 14:3114:33
20Lishui [Zhejiang] 14:4614:48
21Qingtian 15:0815:10
22Wenzhou South 15:29-
2H13M
09:42
Nanjing South
11:55
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H13M
G2661
Details of the Train G2661:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jinan West -06:35
2Taian [Shandong] 06:5206:54
3Tengzhou East 07:2507:28
4Xuzhou East 07:5408:12
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 08:3008:32
6Bengbu South 08:5508:57
7Chuzhou 09:2809:30
8Nanjing South 09:4709:52
9Zhenjiang South 10:1110:13
10Changzhou North 10:3110:33
11Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:4910:51
12Shanghai Hongqiao 11:22-
1H30M
09:52
Nanjing South
11:22
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
1H30M
G7109
Details of the Train G7109:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -09:55
2Zhenjiang 10:1510:20
3Danyang 10:3310:35
4Changzhou 10:5010:52
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 11:0611:08
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 11:2311:25
7Kunshan south 11:3711:42
8Shanghai Hongqiao 12:00-
2H5M
09:55
Nanjing
12:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
2H5M
G7221
Details of the Train G7221:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Fuyang West -07:35
2Fengtai [Anhui] South 07:5908:01
3Shouxian 08:1008:16
4Huainan South 08:2608:28
5Hefei 08:5509:00
6Nanjing South 09:5109:56
7Zhenjiang 10:2410:26
8Danyang 10:3910:45
9Changzhou 11:0011:02
10Wuxi [Jiangsu] 11:1611:18
11Wuxi New District 11:2711:29
12Suzhou [Jiangsu] 11:4011:42
13Kunshan south 11:5411:56
14Shanghai 12:17-
2H21M
09:56
Nanjing South
12:17
Shanghai
 
2H21M
G7007
Details of the Train G7007:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -10:00
2Changzhou 10:3910:41
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 10:5510:57
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] 11:1211:14
5Kunshan south 11:2611:28
6Shanghai 11:46-
1H46M
10:00
Nanjing
11:46
Shanghai
 
1H46M
Load More Trains
 See also Shanghai to Nanjing High Speed Train

 See detailed Nanjing Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Nanjing to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
 
- Last modified on Jan. 18, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Nanjing to Shanghai Train
Asked by Harriet from GERMANY | Jan. 16, 2020 18:45Reply
Is there any fee to change to later trains if we missed the prebooked one?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 18, 2020 16:25
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Ticket can be changed one time only. If the new ticket price is the same as your original one, the change is for free. If there is a price difference, there could be a change fee 20% of ticket price occur. Hope for your kind understanding.
Asked by Gerardo from HUNGARY | Jun. 14, 2019 02:41Reply
Is there any discount for regular traveler?
I will travel frequently between Nanjing and Shanghai for business trip. I am wondering if there is any discount offered for frequent travelers as flight? And a more convenient way instead of buying ticket each time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Grady from USA | Jun. 16, 2019 18:18
00Reply


I did not heard any discount offered but there seems a rail pass can be used if you do not want to buy ticket each time. It is like a pre-paid card and you can checkin using it directly and sit on a few seats reserved for the pass card holders. I find information on this website "rail pass". You can read it too!
Asked by Kathy from FRANCE | Oct. 22, 2018 23:48Reply
Which station is a better choice for me? I am at Novotel Nanjing Central.
The hotel is at No 68 Huaihai Road Qinghuai District. It seems like most of them use South Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Johnny | Oct. 23, 2018 18:10
00Reply


In fact Nanjing Railway Station, the one near the Lake is closer to your hotel, about 5 metro stop on Line 1. But South Station is also not too far, about 8 stops on Line 1. So not really a big difference.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail