Home / Train /

Hohhot - Baotou Train

Hohhot is connected with Baotou by over 30 pairs of high speed trains and more than 30 pairs of normal speed trains on a daily basis. The bullet trains take a duration of about 1 - 1.5 hours to finish a running distance of about 149 - 173 km (93 - 108 mi) while the normal types take about 1.5- 3 hours. The second class seat ticket of bullet trains costs CNY 48.5 at most.
 

Hohhot - Baotou High Speed Train 

Basic Facts:

 Open date: January 8,2015
 Duration: about 1 - 1.5 hours
 Distances: about 149 - 173 km (93 - 108 mi)
 Top speed: 200 km/h (124 mph)
 Major stations along the way: Salaqi Railway Station 
 

Hohhot to Baotou High Speed Train Schedule
 

Train No. Departure - Arrival Travel Time
D6753 08:43 - 10:02 1h19m
G2481 11:07 - 12:20 1h13m
D2793 14:09 - 15:15 1h6m
D6773 16:30 - 17:42 1h12m
G2487 18:27 - 19:40 1h13m
Around 30 departures in total: departure time from 06:18 to 21:36; duration from 52M to 1H30M. 
See more Hohhot Schedule

Baotou to Hohhot Bullet Train Timetable

Train No. Departure - Arrival Travel Time
G2482 07:29 - 08:28 0h59m
D6754 10:22 - 11:30 1h8m
G2486 13:10 - 14:16 1h6m
D2794 15:35 - 16:41 1h6m
G2490 17:42 - 18:55 1h13m

Over 30 departures in total: departure time from 06:22 to 19:47; duration from 52M to 1H27M.

Note: The most of Hohhot-Baotou high speed trains stopover at all the four stations of the two cities. The schedules above are based on the time at Hohhot Railway Station and Baotou Railway Station.

The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.
 

Hohhot - Baotou High Speed Train Ticket Fare

(Last Update on Apr 20, 2021)
First Class SeatSecond Class Seat
CNY 47 - 86
USD 7 - 13
CNY 29.5 - 53.5
USD 5 - 8

 

Normal Speed Train of Hohhot - Baotou

Basic Facts:

 Operated at: Hohhot/ Hohhot East Railway Station, Baotou Railway Station
Duration: about 1.5- 3 hours
 Top speed: 100/ 120/ 140/ 160 km/h (62/ 75/ 87/ 99 mph)
 Major stations along the way: Chasuqi, Salaqi, Baotou East
 

Hohhot to Baotou Train Schedule

Train No. Departure - Arrival Travel Time
K597 07:29 - 09:20 1h51m
K655 09:00 - 10:56 1h56m
T6307 12:27 - 14:17 1h50m
Z311 17:28 - 19:30 2h2m
K7911 19:20 - 21:26 2h6m
Over 30 departures in total: departure time from 05:27 to 23:30; duration from 1H21M to 2H51M
 

Baotou to Hohhot Train Timetable

Train No. Departure - Arrival Travel Time
Z284 06:45 - 08:48 2h3m
Z338 08:55 - 10:28 1h33m
K1382 12:23 - 14:46 2h23m
K598 16:52 - 18:52 2h
K7916 19:12 - 21:05 1h53m
Over 30 departures in total: departure time from 04:21 to 22:56; duration from 1H14M to 3H14M
 
Note: The same as the high speed trains, the time above of the normal trains running between two cities are those at Hohhot Railway Station and Baotou Railway Station.

The above timetables are only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search tool on the top of this page. 
 

Hohhot - Baotou Normal Train Ticket Fare

(Last Update on Apr 20, 2021)
Soft SleeperHard SleeperHard Seat
CNY 110.5 - 157.5
USD 17 - 24
CNY 75.5 - 119.5
USD 12 - 19
CNY 23.5 - 28.5
USD 4
 
 

Tips

It should be noticed that the most of bullet trains and normal speed trains depart from/ arrive at Hohhot Railway Station, while only a small part of them depart from/ arrive at Hohhot East Railway station. So it is more recommended to use the former station unless you stay closer to the East Station. 

Major Rail Lines from Hohhot to:
- Last modified on Apr. 20, 2021 -
Questions & Answers on Hohhot - Baotou Train
Asked by Nalani | Oct. 31, 2019 18:24Reply
What is the difference between hard seat and second class seat?
I saw the price is CNY24.5 for hard seat and doubled for second class. The duration for trains are almost the same, I am wondering if it is necessary to book second class seat or hard seat is enough?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Nov. 03, 2019 16:33
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Hard seat is seat class on normal ride, there are also 5 seats in each row, 3 of them on one side and 2 on the other side. However, each two rows are face to face with a small table between. The seats are much less comfortable than second class. However, for a 1.5 to 2 hours trip, hard seat is still acceptable by many passengers. Hope this information can help you.
Asked by Raylene from PHILIPPINES | Jan. 04, 2019 00:00Reply
How many stopovers before the train reach Baotou?
Answers (1)
Answered by Whitlock from FRANCE | Jan. 06, 2019 18:55
00Reply


Different rides have different stopovers, but there are totally 6 stations involved in this trip: two stations in Hohhot, Chasuoqi, Salaqi and two station sin Baotou. You can check the stopover station of a particular ride on this website.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail