Home / Train /

Shanghai to Baotou Train

2 Shanghai to Baotou trains are shuttling from Shanghai Railway Station / Shanghai South Railway Station to Baotou Railway Station.

These Shanghai to Baotou trains require the travel time of 25 to 27 hours to finish the journey as long as 2,140 kilometers (1,310 miles) or 2,181 kilometers (1,355 miles). The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 685 or CNY 699 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 436 or CNY 459.

What’s more, passengers can also choose to take Shanghai to Beijing high speed train and then take Beijing to Baotou train. The lowest cost is CNY 761 or CNY 782 and the overall travel time is 19.5 to 20.5 hours.
 

Shanghai to Baotou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
Z268
Details of the Train Z268:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -14:54
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 15:4415:48
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 16:1016:13
4Changzhou 16:3416:37
5Nanjing 17:4617:53
6Bengbu 19:3319:38
7Xuzhou 21:0821:16
8Zoucheng 22:3322:36
9Yanzhou 22:4822:50
10Taishan 23:3923:43
11Jinan 00:3500:44
12Dezhou 01:5501:57
13Hengshui 02:4602:55
14Shijiazhuang North 04:2704:44
15Yangquan North 05:4505:47
16Taiyuan South 07:0507:17
17Jiaocheng 08:1508:18
18Wenshui 08:3008:33
19Lvliang 09:2209:27
20Wubu 09:5810:01
21Suide 10:2910:37
22Yulin [Shaanxi] 11:5212:04
23Ordos 14:1114:17
24Dongsheng [Inner Mongolia] West 14:3214:38
25Baotou 15:5816:11
26Baotou East 16:2616:30
27Hohhot 17:58-
25H4M
14:54
Shanghai
15:58+1
Baotou
 
25H4M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY685/US$100
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY436/US$64
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1230/US$180
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY240/US$35
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3817:41
3Jiaxing 17:5918:02
4Shanghai South 18:5419:30
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2520:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5522:04
9Nanjing 22:4822:55
10Bengbu 00:2700:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5804:25
13Dezhou 06:5407:03
14Tianjin West 09:0309:06
15Beijing 10:2211:07
16Datong 17:0717:17
17Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
18Hohhot East 20:0720:27
19Hohhot 20:4120:49
20Baotou East 22:03-
21Baotou 22:2422:24
26H54M
19:30
Shanghai South
22:24+1
Baotou
 
26H54M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY699/US$102
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY459/US$67
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY243/US$35

Other Transportation Options

Option 1: Shanghai to Baotou Flight

From Shanghai Pudong InternationaL Airport to Baotou Donghe Airport, there are 2 - 4 flights each day with a travel time about 3 hours.
 

Option 2: Transfer in Beijing for More Options

Shanghai Hongqiao to Beijing South Beijing to Baotou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Hard Sleeper
G132:12:17 - 18:32 K573: 20:35 - 08:48+1 20h31m CNY 553 + CNY 229 = CNY 782
G134: 13:00 - 18:48 K41: 20:45 - 08:57+1 19h57m CNY 553 + CNY 208 = CNY 761
G136: 13:16 - 19:02 Z179: 21:06 - 07:55+1 19h39m CNY 553 + CNY 229 = CNY 782
G138: 13:29 - 19:28 K597: 21:32 - 09:14+1 19h45m  
G146: 14:50 - 20:48 Z317: 22:50 - 10:17+1 19h27m CNY 553 + CNY 208 = CNY 761
G150: 16:05 - 22:00 K885: 23:43 - 12:11+1 20h6m  

 Notes:
1. “+” indicates the second day.
2. The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.

From Beijing South Railway Station, passengers can take Subway Line 4 Daxing Line via 3 stops to the stop Xuanwumen and transfer to Subway Line 2 Outer Circle at the same stop to get to Beijing Railway Station.
 

Where to Go in Baotou

Xilamuren Grassland is nearby Xilamuren River which means yellow river in Mongol language. When stand in the bridge over the river, one have a paranoiac view of the grassland, which is quite beautiful. Except for riding horses and camels on the grassland, tourists can also watch the performance of local people’s singing and dancing or they can just dance around the bonfire with local people at night.
 

Wudangzhao Monastery is one of the four famous Tibetan Buddhist monasteries in China. The monastery is also known as the small version of Potala Palace. In Wangdangzhao Monastery, tourists can visit six halls, three living Buddha Houses and a tower with bone ash of living Buddha from past generations. In addition, one can also see various cultural relics there.  
 

Meiligeng Scenic Area

Meiligeng Scenic Area occupies a large area and is famous for immense forest, pine growing in different shapes, waterfalls, sea of clouds and so on. In the scenic area, one can find stones with various shapes including the shapes of turtles and two orangs. Also, one can see the rare waterfalls formed by spring instead of by water from big rivers which is quite a scene in Meiligeng Scenic Area.
 

Baotou to Shanghai Train

2 Baotou to Shanghai trains are available, taking the duration of 24 to 26.5 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:


Major Rail Lines from Baotou to:
- Last modified on Nov. 05, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail