Best Way to Travel between Beijing and Jinan

It is about 360km (225mi) between Beijing and Jinan. The best way to travel between is by bullet train, which only takes 1.5-2h and CNY180-194.5 for 2nd class seat. Normal speed trains also run, with the duration of 6-9h. A hard sleeper ticket usually costs CNY127-148. The third option is long-distance bus, and it needs 5-6h and CNY105-170.

beijing to jinan

How to Travel from Beijing to Jinan

1. Best Way: Beijing to Jinan Bullet Train: 1.5-2h, CNY180-194.5 for 2nd Class Seat

About 90 daily bullet trains bring great convenience for travelers. From 6:30 to 21:00, nearly six trains depart from Beijing South Railway Station every hour. More than 75 trains arrive at Jinan West Railway Station, and others send people to Jinan Railway Station or Jinan East Railway Station.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY180-194.5; 1st Class Seat: CNY300-329.5; Business Class Seat: CNY562.5-619.5

Find more details about Beijing to Jinan Train
 

2. Beijing to Jinan Normal Speed Train: 6-8h, CNY127-136 for Hard Sleeper

All trains below depart from Beijing Railway Station. K285 and K411 are bound for Daminghu Railway Station, and others reach Jinan Railway Station. By the way, travelers who want to cut expenses on accommodation may consider K101 and K411.

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
K645 10:38 17:22 6h 44min
1461 11:55 18:19 6h 24min
K285 16:45 00:54 8h 9min
K101 23:20 05:19 5h 59min
K411 23:49 06:07 6h 18min

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY63-72; Hard Sleeper: CNY127-136; Soft Sleeper: CNY195-204
 

3. Beijing to Jinan Long-distance Bus: 5-6h, CNY105-170

Dep. Point Dep. Time Ticket Fare
Zhaogongkou Bus Station 06:00, 06:55, 07:15, 08:00,
08:45, 09:30, 10:15, 11:00,
11:05, 12:35, 12:40, 13:20,
14:05, 14:50, 15:35, 16:20,
17:05, 18:35, 19:30
CNY130
Liuliqiao Bus Station 13:45, 14:00 CNY150-170
Xinfadi Bus Station 10:00, 15:00, 15:30, 17:30, 18:00 CNY120-130
Yongdingmen Bus Station 07:00, 07:30, 08:30, 08:40, 11:00,
14:00, 17:00, 18:00, 19:00
CNY105-135
Lianhuachi Bus Station 10:00, 16:30 CNY110
Sihui Bus Station 08:10, 08:40 CNY120
 

How to Travel from Jinan to Beijing

1. Best Way: Jinan to Beijing Bullet Train: 1.5-2h, CNY180-194.5 for 2nd Class Seat

There are about 90 bullet trains every day, and six to seven trains depart hourly from 7:00 to 22:00. More than 70 trains leave from Jinan West Railway Station while others from Jinan Railway Station or Jinan East Railway Station, and all get to Beijing South Railway Station in 1.5-2h.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY180-194.5; 1st Class Seat: CNY300-329.5; Business Class Seat: CNY562.5-619.5

Find more details about Jinan to Beijing Train
 

2. Jinan to Beijing Normal Speed Train: 6-9h, CNY127-148 for Hard Sleeper

Please pay attention to two different departure stations, Daminghu Railway Station for K412, K286 and Z350, and Jinan Railway Station for 1462, K102 and K646. Whichever you take, you will arrive at Beijing Railway Station. K646 is specially recommended for it saves one night hotel cost.

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
1462 02:15 10:50 8h 35min
K412 05:53 12:54 7h 1min
K286 06:44 13:26 6h 42min
K102 09:31 15:45 6h 14min
Z350 17:45 03:01 9h 16min
K646 23:05 05:09 6h 4min

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY63-78; Hard Sleeper: CNY127-148; Soft Sleeper: CNY195-223
 

3. Jinan to Beijing Long-distance Bus: 5-6h, CNY130

Dep. Point Arr. Point Dep. Time Ticket Fare
General Long-distance Bus Station Zhaogongkou Bus Station 08:30, 09:00, 09:40, 10:30,
12:00, 12:50, 14:50, 18:00
CNY130
Lizeqiao Bus Station 11:30
Yongdingmen Bus Station 16:30
Railway Station Square Bus Station Beijing 08:40, 20:30
 
 

How to Get from Beijing to Jinan Daming Lake Park & Baotu Spring?

Tourists are suggested to visit Daming Lake Park and then Baotu Spring from north to south. 

1. Bullet Train + City Bus/Metro: 2.5-3h, minimum cost CNY182-200

First, you may take bullet train and get to Jinan, Jinan West or Jinan East Railway Station in 1.5-2h. Then, according to your arrival station, transfer to city bus or metro as shown below to get to Daming Lake.

→From Jinan Railway Station: Take city bus BRT-Line 5 and get off at the Daming Lake North Gate stop. It costs 30min and CNY2.

→From Jinan West Railway Station: Pay CNY2 to take city bus BRT-Line 1, and get off at the Lihuang Rd. stop. Then, walk south for 650m (710yd). It together costs 1h.

→From Jinan East Railway Station: Take metro Line 3 (bound for Longdong) and get off at Exit B, Zhangmatun stop. Then transfer to city bus No.B57 and get off at the Beiyuan Street Shuitun Rd. stop. Lastly, walk south for 650m (710yd). It together costs 1h 10min and CNY5.
 

2. Normal Speed Train + City Bus/By Foot: 6.5-8.5h, usually CNY130-140 

First, you may travel to Jinan by normal speed train in 6-8h. If you arrive at Jinan Railway Station, you may follow the way listed above. If you arrive at Daminghu Railway Station, you may simply walk south for 300m (330yd).

- Last modified on Apr. 08, 2021 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail