How to Travel between Beijing and Zhengzhou

Beijing and Zhengzhou distance is about 630km (390mi). The most convenient way to travel between is by bullet train which features high departure frequency and short duration of 2.5-3.5h. Beijing – Zhengzhou plane is also available and requires only 2h; but 1-2 flights per day makes it unsuitable for travelers with a tight schedule. Besides, normal speed train with CNY174-208 for hard sleeper ticket is an economy choice. Since it takes 6-9.5h, overnight travelers may consider train that departs after 9:00 p.m. Long-distance bus is also available.

beijing to zhengzhou

How to Travel from Beijing to Zhengzhou

1. Best Way: Beijing to Zhengzhou Bullet Train: 2.5-3.5h, CNY309 for 2nd Class Seat

More than 60 bullet trains run from Beijing West Railway Station to Zhengzhou East Railway Station every day. On average, four trains set off hourly from 6:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. Such a high frequency brings great convenience to travelers.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY309; 1st Class Seat: CNY495; Business Class Seat: CNY977

See more details about Beijing – Zhengzhou Train
 

2. Alternative Way: Beijing to Zhengzhou Flight: 1h 55min, CNY400-500 for Economy Class

Around 3 flights are scheduled flying from Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) to Zhengzhou Xinzheng International Airport (CGO) every day. The plane ticket normally costs CNY400-500 for economy class. However, please be noted that some days only one or two flights are available, leaving travelers very limited choices.

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
CA1391 09:15 11:10 1h 55min
CA8665 14:20 16:15
CA1331 21:10 23:05
 

3. Economy Choice: Normal Speed Train: 6-8.5h, CNY174-208 for Hard Sleeper

More than 25 trains are in operation every day. About one or two trains are scheduled every hour from 5:00 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Tourists may leave from either Beijing Railway Station or Beijing West Railway Station, and arrive at Zhengzhou Railway Station in 6-8.5h. Train T289, K179 and Z53 are recommended to budget travelers for they could sleep overnight onboard and reach Beijing in the morning, saving one-night hotel cost.

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY93-101; Hard Sleeper: CNY174-208; Soft Sleeper: CNY263-296
 

4. Beijing to Zhengzhou Long-distance Bus: 8.5h-9.5h, CNY90-200

Dep. Point Dep. Time Ticket Price Duration
Lianhuachi Bus Station 08:30, 09:30, 11:15, 11:30,
13:00, 14:00, 15:30, 17:00,
17:30, 18:00, 18:30, 20:00
CNY90-160 8.5-9.5h
Lizeqiao Bus Station 09:00, 17:40 CNY150
Muxiyuan Bus Station 14:00 CNY200
North Suburb Bus Station 16:00 CNY100
Xinfadi Bus Station 10:00, 11:00, 15:00,
17:00, 17:30
CNY100-130
Liuliqiao Bus Station 08:30, 10:30, 13:00, 16:30,
17:30, 19:00, 20:30, 21:00
CNY160-180
Zhaogongkou Bus Station 16:00, 17:30 CNY170-180
 

How to Travel from Zhengzhou to Beijing

1. Best Way: Zhengzhou to Beijing Bullet Train: 2.5-3.5h, CNY309-315 for 2nd Class Seat

Among over 60 daily trains, only G802 and G806 leave from Zhengzhou Railway Station while others from Zhengzhou East Railway Station, and all arrive at Beijing West Railway Station. From 6:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m., the departure frequency of four trains per hour permits a very flexible schedule for travelers.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY309-315; 1st Class Seat: CNY495-504; Business Class Seat: CNY977-995

See more about Zhengzhou to Beijing Train
 

2. Alternative Way: Zhengzhou to Beijing Flight: 1h45min, CNY320-400 for Economy Class

Three flights are scheduled from Xinzheng International Airport to Capital International Airport daily, but some days only one or two are available. The economy class ticket usually costs CNY320-400.

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
CA1332 09:30 11:15 1h 45min
CA8666 17:20 19:05
CA1392 17:50 19:35
 

3. Economic Choice: Normal Speed Train: 6-9.5h, CNY174-208 for Hard Sleeper

More than 25 normal speed trains run from Zhengzhou Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station or Beijing West Railway Station every day. The earliest train sets off at 00:47 and the last one at 23:12. Besides, budget travelers may consider overnight train K118, K158, K180 or K402 to save one-night accommodation fee.

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY93-101; Hard Sleeper: CNY174-208; Soft Sleeper: CNY263-296
 

4. Zhengzhou to Beijing Long-distance Bus: 8.5-9.5h, CNY150-220

Dep. Point Dep. Time Ticket Price Duration
South Central Bus Station 09:30, 11:40, 13:30, 15:00, 20:00 CNY150-220 8.5-9.5h
General Bus Station 19:30 CNY180
 
 

How to Get from Zhengzhou to Beijing Tian’anmen Square & Forbidden City?

Recommended Way: Bullet Train + Metro: about 3-4h, CNY230

First, you may take bullet train and arrive at Beijing West Railway Station in 2.5-3.5h. Then, you may take Metro Line 9 (bound for National Library) to the Military Museum stop, transfer to Line 1 (bound for Sihuidong) and finally get off at the Tian’anmen East stop. Walk out from the Exit D to visit Tian’anmen Square, or from Exit A to visit Forbidden City. The metro ride takes 0.5h and CNY4.

- Last modified on Apr. 08, 2021 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail