Beijing Subway Line 1

 

Gucheng ↔ Sihuidong


(Identification Color: crimson          )

Beijing subway line 1, aka metro line 1, is the first subway in China. With a total length of 31 km (19 mi), it runs between the two terminals of Pingguoyuan and Sihuidong, with 23 stops in total. It takes one hour to finish a single trip of the whole line. Its east terminal Sihuidong connects with the Batong Line, which makes the two joining lines total 54.47 km (33.85 mi), and can take passengers to the Universal Resort.
 
 Note: The west terminal Pingguoyuan station is currently under renovation and is expected to be restored by the end of 2023. Therefore, the temporary west terminal passengers can go to now is the Gucheng station.
 

See subway maps for reference.

 Time for the first train and last train:
Gucheng (Pingguoyuan to Sihuidong): 4:57 - 23:33
Sihuidong: 5:04 - 23:29

For further information, check the following timetable.

 

Timetable

Station To Sihuidong To Gucheng
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Sun. - Thu. Fri. & Sat. Sun. - Thu. Fri. & Sat.
Pingguoyuan (closed) -- -- -- -- -- --
Gucheng 4:57 23:33 0:34 -- -- --
Bajiao Youleyuan 5:00 23:36 0:37 5:31 0:17 1:21
Babaoshan 5:03 23:39 0:40 5:28 0:14 1:18
Yuquanlu 5:06 23:41 0:42 5:25 0:12 1:16
Wukesong 5:08 23:44 0:45 5:23 0:09 1:13
Wanshoulu 5:11 23:47 0:48 5:20 0:06 1:10
Gongzhufen 5:13 23:49 0:50 5:17 0:04 1:08
Junshi Bowuguan (Military Museum) 5:16 23:52 0:53 5:15 0:01 1:05
Muxidi 5:18 23:54 0:55 5:13 23:59 1:03
Nanlishilu 5:20 23:56 0:57 5:11 23:57 1:01
Fuxingmen 5:13 23:58 0:59 5:08 23:55 0:59
Xidan 5:17 0:01 1:02 5:17 23:53 0:57
Tian'anmenxi 5:19 0:03 1:04 5:14 23:50 0:54
Tian'anmendong 5:21 0:05 1:06 5:12 23:48 0:52
Wangfujing 5:23 0:07 1:08 5:10 23:46 0:50
Dongdan 5:25 0:09 1:10 5:08 23:44 0:48
Jianguomen 5:27 0:11 1:12 5:06 23:42 0:46
Yong'anli 5:30 0:14 1:15 5:03 23:39 0:43
Guomao 5:32 0:16 1:17 5:01 23:37 0:41
Dawanglu 5:34 0:18 1:19 4:59 23:35 0:39
Sihui 5:37 0:21 1:22 4:56 23:32 0:36
Sihuidong 5:40 -- -- 5:04 23:29 0:33
 

Transfers

 Gongzhufen and Guomao: Transfer with Line 10
Junshi Bowuguan (Military Museum): Transfer with Line 9
 Fuxingmen and Jianguomen: Transfer with Line 2
 Xidan: Transfer with Line 4
 Wangfujing: : Transfer with Line 8
 Dongdan: Transfer with Line 5
 Dawang Road: Transfer with Line 14
 Sihui and Sihuidong: Connect with Batong Line
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near All Stations

('' Subway Transfer Stations)

Subway Line 1 Pingguoyuan (temporarily closed)
Buses Exchangeable:
A: southwest exit: 929, 326
B: northwest exit: 629, 41, 52, 457, 637, 683, 743
C: northeast exit: 311, 336, 396, 502, 746, 931, 959, 965, 981, 977, 399, 325, 921
D: southeast exit: 968, 973, 977, 311, 366, 396, 502, 746, 931, 959

 Gucheng
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 385, 621, 959, 958, 747 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 337, 399, 728, 51, 318, 354, Tourist Bus 5 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 958, 354, 399, 959, Tourist 5 Branch, 小51, 318, 212, 728, 327, 395, 50
D: southwest exit: 337, 621, 747 (D1)

 Bajiao Youleyuan
Surroundings: Shijingshan Gymnasium, Shijingshan Stadium, Songlin Park, Bajiao Amusement Park, Shijingshan Amusement Park
Buses Exchangeable
A1: northwest exit: 817, 325, 354, 385, 959, 327
A2: northeast exit: 337, 389, 621, 622, 728, 747, 817, 965
B1: southwest exit: 337, 354, 325, 389, 747
B2: southeast exit: 327, 385, 959, 621, 622, 728, 817, 965, 389

 Babaoshan
Surrounding: Babaoshan Revolutionary Cemetery
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 389, 728, 373, 68 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 620 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 620, 373, 337, 389, 728, 68 (C1)
D: southwest exit

 YuquanluSubway Station
Surrounding: Beijing International Sculpture Park
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 728, 747 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (C1)
D: southwest exit: 337, 728, 747 (D1), 338, 621 (D2)

 Wukesong
Surrounding: Wukesong Culture and Sports Center
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 748, 982, 804, 905, 809, 740, 983, 751
B: northeast exit: 337, 370, 373, 620, 624, 711, 728, 747, 817 (B1), 748, 982, 804, 905, 809, 740, 982, 751 (B2)
C: southeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (C1), 748, 831, 905, 967 (C2)
D: southwest exit: 605 Branch, 740, 748, 804, 905, 982, 809, 751 (D1, D2)

 Wanshoulu
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 370, 373, 605 Branch, 609, 620, 624, 728, 747, 817, 711, 212 (A1)
B: northeast exit
C: southeast exit: 308, 335, 605, 728 (C2)
D: southwest exit: 337, 370, 373, 605 Branch, 609, 620, 624, 747, 711, 212 (D1), 308, 335, 605 (D2)

 Gongzhufen
Surrounding: Yuyuantan Park, China Century Monument, CCTV Tower
Buses Exchangeable:

Tickets Service Machine
Tickets Service Machine
A: northwest exit: 613, 728, 747, 370, 373 Branch, 607, 68, 373, 620, 624, 605 Branch, 33, 817 Branch, 836, 817, 323, 332 Branch, 901, 817, 811, 624, 711, 944, 833, 968, 733, 854, 40, 724, 704, 347 Branch, 374, 944 Branch, Yuntong 102, 108, 201, 202, 103           
B: northeast exit: 332 Branch, 374, 624, 733, 836, 944 Branch, 968, 811, 817, 944, 32, 308, 605, 802, 1, 40, 52, 68, 4, 613, 724, 728, 854, 33, 57, 337, 212, Special Line 1, Yuntong 102, 202, 108
C: southeast exit: 1, 4, 52, 68, 40, 724, 854, Special Line 1, 802, 728, 300, 323, 332 Branch, 613, 830, 836, Special Line 8
D: southwest exit: 68, 212, 337, 624, 308, 373 Branch, 373, 620, 370, 605 Branch, 728, 335, 747, 605, 711, 609, 324, 313, 944 Branch, 374, 944, 901, 836, 4, 620, 977, 1, 57, 52, 836, 747, 332, 609, 368, 830, 300, Special Line 8, and Yuntong 102, 202, 103

 Junshi Bowuguan (Military Museum)

Surrounding:
A & B (Northeast Exit): Military Museum, China Century Monument
C1 & C2 (Southeast Exit): Yangfangdian East Road, Residence of Ministry of Railways
D (Southeast Exit): China ENFI Engineering Corporation
E1 & E2 (Northwest Exit): CCTV
G (Southeast Exit): ENFI Science and Technology Mansion, Industrial Bank, China Construction Bank, Yuyuantan Middle School
H (Southwest Exit): Xinhua News Agency Dormitory
Buses Exchangeable: 1, 4, 21, 65, 68, 205, 308, 320, 337, 617, 728, 802, 827, Special Line 1, Special Line 6, Special Line 5

 Muxidi

 
Check-in Counter
Check-in Counter
Surrounding: Capital Museum, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 21, 65, 68, 320, 827, Special Line 5, Special Line 6
B: northeast exit: 52, 114, 308, 320 Branch, 717, 727, 728, 802, Special Line 1
C: southeast exit: 52, 320 Branch, 337, 717, 727, 308, 114 (C2/D2)
D: southwest exit

 Nanlishilu

Surroundings: Nanlishilu Park, Children's Hospital
Buses Exchangeable:
A exit: Special Line 1, Night 209, 19, 46, 56, 716, 732, 816, 15, 732 Branch, 4, 37, 52, 802, Night205, 728, 1
B exit: 15, 19, 464, 56, 716, 732, 816, 823
C exit: 19, 49, 56, 716, 732, 816, 46, 823
D1 exit: 1, 4, 37, 52, 337, 728, 802, 937, Special Line 1
D2 exit: 46, 732, 816, 19, 56

 Fuxingmen
Surrounding: Parkson Shopping Mall, Central Conservatory of Music
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 44, 387, 702, 820, 845, Special Line 4
B: northeast exit: Night205, 728, 337, 802, Special Line 1, 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1
C: southeast exit: 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1, Night Line 205, 728, 337, 802, Special Line 1
D: southwest exit: 25, 44, 423, 387, 702, 719, 845

 Xidan
Surroundings: Xidan Commercial Street, Xidan Cultural Square, Beijing Capital Times Plaza, Beijing Book Building, Cultural Palace of Nationalities
A: northwest exit: 22, 102, 105, 109, 47, 603
B: north exit: 1, 4, 22, 37, 52, 728
C: northeast exit: 10
D: southeast exit: 1, 4, 22, 37, 52, Special Line 1, 728, 10, 802
E: southwest exit: 15, 47, 102, 105, 109, 603, 806, 808, 826, 726

 Tian'anmenxi
Waiting for SubwaySurroundings: National Center for the Performing Arts, Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Beijing Music Hall, Zhongshan Park, Lao She Teahouse
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 10, 22, 721
B: northeast exit: 1, 4, 5, 10, 22, Special Line 1, 728, 726, 52, 37
C: southwest exit: 1, 4, 10, 22, 37, 52, Special Line1, 728

 Tian'anmendong
Surroundings: Tiananmen Square, Tiananmen Tower, Great Hall of the People, Monument to the People's Heroes, Memorial Hall of Chairman Mao, National Museum of China ( Museum of Chinese History and Revolution), Forbidden City, Pudu Temple
Buses Exchangeable: 
A: northwest exit
B: northeast exit: 1, 2, 4, 10, 20, 37, 52, 120, 728, Special Line 1, 55
C: southeast exit: 37, 52, 54, 120, 728, 802, Night205, Night 203
D: southwest exit: 1, 2, 4, 10, 20, Special Line 2, Special Line 1, 210

 Wangfujing
Surroundings: Wangfujing Street, Wangfujing Snack Street, Oriental Plaza
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 20, 37, 120, 420, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1, 104, 803
B: southeast exit: 10, 20, 37, 54, 120, 420, 1, 4, 52, Special Line 1
C: southwest exit: 103, 802

 Dongdan
Surroundings: Dongdan Park, Dongdan Sports Center, China National Children's Art Theatre
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 108, 111, 116, 106, 807, 812, 813, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1
B: northeast exit: 10, 20, 37
C: southeast exit: 10, 37, 39
D: southwest exit: 110, 117, 807, 812, 813, 41, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1
 

On the Subway Jianguomen
Surroundings: Ancient Observatory, Chang'an Grand Theater, Ming Dynasty City Wall Relics Park, Ritan Park (Altar of Sun)
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 907, 907 Branch, 1, 4, 37, 908, Special Line 1, 52, 103, 122, 703, 802, 43
B: northeast exit: 1, 4, 43, 120, 802
C: southwest exit: 103, 122, 703, 802, 43, 07, 907 Branch, 1, 4, 37, 908, Special Line 1, 52

 Yong'anli
Surroundings: Chaoyang Stadium, Embassy Area of Chaoyang District
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 1, 4, 9, 37, 43, 48, 120, 729, 728, 802, 810, 808, 848, 859
B: northeast exit: 28, 403, 48, 120, 908
C: southeast exit: 37, Special Line 1, 801, 808, 848, 859, 1, 4, 9, 728, 729, 802

 Guomao 
Surrounding: China International Trade Center
A: northwest exit: 9, 28, 37, 48, 728, 729, 808, 810, 859, 802, 113, 402, 405, 706, 707, 729, 801, 859
B: northeast exit: 113, 402, 405, 421, 703, 705, 707, 729, 801, 975, Special Line 3
C: southwest exit: 1, 4, 9, 28, 37, 57, 728, 810, 859, 48, 808, 729, 802, 848, 938

 Dawanglu

Exit
Exit
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 1, 4, 11, 48, 57, 728, 848, 928, 930, 976, Special Line 1, 30, 31, 608, 712, 847, 976
B: southeast exit: 11, 30, 754, 710, 712, 1, 4, 11, 48, 57, 728, 312, 402, 405, 848, 928, 930
C: southwest exit

 Sihui  

Surrounding: Sihui Long-Distance Bus Station
Buses Exchangeable:
A: southeast exit: 312, 728, 322, 363, 1, 4, 57, 402
B: southwest exit: 725, 825, 847, 808, 912
C: northeast exit

 Sihuidong 
Surrounding: Hospital of Civil Aviation,China Red Sandalwood Museum
Buses Exchangeable:
A: south exit: 312, 363, 725, 297, 847, 938, 728, 928 Branch, 938 Branch
B: north exit: 115, 718

- Last updated on Apr. 01, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing Subway Line 1
Asked by Artur Cadete from PORTUGAL | Apr. 04, 2019 09:28Reply
How long does it take of Dongdan to Xiangshan?
To visit botanical garden
Answers (1)
Answered by Andy from USA | Apr. 11, 2019 02:43
00Reply


It takes about 1.5 hours by subway.
Asked by NazimahHassan from SINGAPORE | Feb. 15, 2019 03:21Reply
Beijing Jianguomen station any lifts or escalators?
Hi, may I know, Jianguomen station, is there any lifts or escalators?
Answers (2)
Answered by Lily from CANADA | Feb. 19, 2019 23:00
00Reply


Yes, it has lifts. Don't worry.
Answered by Olek from POLAND | May. 03, 2019 09:28
00Reply


But you may need to ask The staff to unlock some lifts.
Asked by Fatras from UK | Jul. 29, 2017 12:40Reply
what is the required time to go with metro line 1 from Bajiao Amusement park to Tiananmen ?
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Jane from NEW ZEALAND | Jul. 30, 2017 22:52
00Reply


It may take you 30 minutes.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail