Beijing Subway Line 1

  Pingguoyuan ↔ Sihuidong    (Identification Color: red      )

Beijing subway line 1, also called Line 1, is the first subway in China. With a total length of 30.44km, it has 23 stops with two teminals Pingguoyuan and Sihuidong, taking about 1 hour. After the joining up of Line 1 and Line Batong, the subway line will be the longest in the world.
 See subway maps for reference.

 Time for the first train and last train:
Pingguoyuan: 05:10 - 22:55
Guchenglu (Pingguoyuan to Sihuidong): 04:58 - 22:59
Sihui (Sihuidong to Pingguoyuan): 04:56 - 23:17
Sihuidong: 05:05 - 23:15

For further information, check the following timetable. 

 Timetable

Station To Sihuidong To Pingguoyuan
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Pingguoyuan 05:10 22:55 05:40 00:11
Guchenglu 04:58 22:59 05:35 00:06
Bajiao Amusement Park 05:01 23:02 05:32 00:03
Babaoshan 05:04 23:05 05:29 00:00
Yuquanlu 05:06 23:07 05:26 23:57
Wukesong 05:09 23:10 05:23 23:54
Wanshoulu 05:12 23:13 05:20 23:51
Gongzhufen 05:15 23:16 05:17 23:48
Military Museum 05:17 23:18 05:15 23:46
Muxidi 05:19 23:20 05:13 23:44
Nanlishilu 05:22 23:23 05:11 23:42
Fuxingmen 05:15 23:24 05:10 23:40
Xidan 05:17 23:27 05:16 23:37
Tian'anmen West 05:19 23:29 05:14 23:35
Tian'anmen East 05:21 23:31 05:12 23:33
Wangfujing 05:23 23:33 05:10 23:31
Dongdan 05:25 23:35 05:08 23:29
Jianguomen 05:27 23:38 05:05 23:26
Yong'anli 05:30 23:41 05:03 23:24
Guomao 05:32 23:42 05:01 23:22
Dawanglu 05:34 23:45 04:59 23:20
Sihui 05:37 23:48 04:56 23:17
Sihuidong 05:40 23:51 05:05 23:15

 Transfers
 Gongzhufen and Guomao: Transfer with Line 10
 Dawang Road: Transfer with Line 14
Military Museum: Transfer with Line 9
 Fuxingmen and Jianguomen: Transfer with Line 2
 Xidan: Transfer with Line 4
 Dongdan: Transfer with Line 5
 Sihui and Sihuidong: Transfer with Batong Line

 Surroundings and Bus Routes near All Stations 
('' Subway Transfer Stations)

Subway Line 1 Pingguoyuan  
Buses Exchangeable:
A: southwest exit: 929, 326
B: northwest exit: 629, 41, 52, 457, 637, 683, 743
C: northeast exit: 311, 336, 396, 502, 746, 931, 959, 965, 981, 977, 399, 325, 921
D: southeast exit: 968, 973, 977, 311, 366, 396, 502, 746, 931, 959

 Guchenglu  
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 385, 621, 959, 958, 747 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 337, 399, 728, 51, 318, 354, Tourist Bus 5 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 958, 354, 399, 959, Tourist 5 Branch, 小51, 318, 212, 728, 327, 395, 50
D: southwest exit: 337, 621, 747 (D1)

 Bajiao Amusement Park                                                                 
Surroundings: Shijingshan Gymnasium, Shijingshan Stadium, Songlin Park, Bajiao Park, Shijingshan Amusement Park
Buses Exchangeable
A1: northwest exit: 817, 325, 354, 385, 959, 327
A2: northeast exit: 337, 389, 621, 622, 728, 747, 817, 965
B1: southwest exit: 337, 354, 325, 389, 747
B2: southeast exit: 327, 385, 959, 621, 622, 728, 817, 965, 389

 Babaoshan                                                                                  
Surrounding: Babaoshan Revolutionary Cemetery
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 389, 728, 373, 68 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 620 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 620, 373, 337, 389, 728, 68 (C1)
D: southwest exit

 Yuquanlu     Subway Station                                                                                
Surrounding: Beijing International Sculpture Park
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 728, 747 (A1)
B: northeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (C1)
D: southwest exit: 337, 728, 747 (D1), 338, 621 (D2)

 Wukesong 
Surrounding: Wukesong Culture and Sports Center                         
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 748, 982, 804, 905, 809, 740, 983, 751
B: northeast exit: 337, 370, 373, 620, 624, 711, 728, 747, 817 (B1), 748, 982, 804, 905, 809, 740, 982, 751 (B2)
C: southeast exit: 370, 373, 620, 817 (C1), 748, 831, 905, 967 (C2)
D: southwest exit: 605 Branch, 740, 748, 804, 905, 982, 809, 751 (D1, D2)

 Wanshoulu                                                                                   
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 337, 370, 373, 605 Branch, 609, 620, 624, 728, 747, 817, 711, 212 (A1)
B: northeast exit
C: southeast exit: 308, 335, 605, 728 (C2)
D: southwest exit: 337, 370, 373, 605 Branch, 609, 620, 624, 747, 711, 212 (D1), 308, 335, 605 (D2)

 Gongzhufen                                                                              
Surrounding: Yuyuantan Park, China Century Monument, CCTV Tower
Buses Exchangeable: 

 
Tickets Service Machine
Tickets Service Machine
A: northwest exit: 613, 728, 747, 370, 373 Branch, 607, 68, 373, 620, 624, 605 Branch, 33, 817 Branch, 836, 817, 323, 332 Branch, 901, 817, 811, 624, 711, 944, 833, 968, 733, 854, 40, 724, 704, 347 Branch, 374, 944 Branch, Yuntong 102, 108, 201, 202, 103           
B: northeast exit: 332 Branch, 374, 624, 733, 836, 944 Branch, 968, 811, 817, 944, 32, 308, 605, 802, 1, 40, 52, 68, 4, 613, 724, 728, 854, 33, 57, 337, 212, Special Line 1, Yuntong 102, 202, 108
C: southeast exit: 1, 4, 52, 68, 40, 724, 854, Special Line 1, 802, 728, 300, 323, 332 Branch, 613, 830, 836, Special Line 8
D: southwest exit: 68, 212, 337, 624, 308, 373 Branch, 373, 620, 370, 605 Branch, 728, 335, 747, 605, 711, 609, 324, 313, 944 Branch, 374, 944, 901, 836, 4, 620, 977, 1, 57, 52, 836, 747, 332, 609, 368, 830, 300, Special Line 8, and Yuntong 102, 202, 103

 Military Museum
Surrounding:
A & B (Northeast Exit): Military Museum, China Century Monument
C1 & C2 (Southeast Exit): Yangfangdian East Road, Residence of Ministry of Railways
D (Southeast Exit): China ENFI Engineering Corporation
E1 & E2 (Northwest Exit): CCTV
G (Southeast Exit): ENFI Science and Technology Mansion, Industrial Bank, China Construction Bank, Yuyuantan Middle School
H (Southwest Exit): Xinhua News Agency Dormitory
Buses Exchangeable: 1, 4, 21, 65, 68, 205, 308, 320, 337, 617, 728, 802, 827, Special Line 1, Special Line 6, Special Line 5

 Muxidi

 
Check-in Counter
Check-in Counter
Surrounding: Capital Museum, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 21, 65, 68, 320, 827, Special Line 5, Special Line 6
B: northeast exit: 52, 114, 308, 320 Branch, 717, 727, 728, 802, Special Line 1
C: southeast exit: 52, 320 Branch, 337, 717, 727, 308, 114 (C2/D2)
D: southwest exit

 Nanlishilu
Surroundings: Nanlishilu Park, Children's Hospital
Buses Exchangeable:
A exit: Special Line 1, Night 209, 19, 46, 56, 716, 732, 816, 15, 732 Branch, 4, 37, 52, 802, Night205, 728, 1
B exit: 15, 19, 464, 56, 716, 732, 816, 823
C exit: 19, 49, 56, 716, 732, 816, 46, 823
D1 exit: 1, 4, 37, 52, 337, 728, 802, 937, Special Line 1
D2 exit: 46, 732, 816, 19, 56

 Fuxingmen                                                                                  
Surrounding: Parkson Shopping Mall, Central Conservatory of Music
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 44, 387, 702, 820, 845, Special Line 4
B: northeast exit: Night205, 728, 337, 802, Special Line 1, 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1
C: southeast exit: 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1, Night Line 205, 728, 337, 802, Special Line 1
D: southwest exit: 25, 44, 423, 387, 702, 719, 845

 Xidan                                                                                      
Surroundings: Xidan Commercial Street, Xidan Cultural Square, Beijing Capital Times Plaza, Beijing Book Building, Cultural Palace of Nationalities
A: northwest exit: 22, 102, 105, 109, 47, 603
B: north exit: 1, 4, 22, 37, 52, 728
C: northeast exit: 10
D: southeast exit: 1, 4, 22, 37, 52, Special Line 1, 728, 10, 802
E: southwest exit: 15, 47, 102, 105, 109, 603, 806, 808, 826, 726

 Tian'anmen West                                          Waiting for Subway                                    
Surroundings: National Center for the Performing Arts, Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Beijing Music Hall, Zhongshan Park
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 10, 22, 721
B: northeast exit: 1, 4, 5, 10, 22, Special Line 1, 728, 726, 52, 37
C: southwest exit: 1, 4, 10, 22, 37, 52, Special Line1, 728

 Tian'anmen East   
Surroundings: Tiananmen Square, Tiananmen Tower, Great Hall of the People, Monument to People's Heroes, Chairman Mao Memorial Hall, National Museum of China ( Museum of Chinese History and Revolution), Forbidden City, Pudu Temple
Buses Exchangeable: 
A: northwest exit
B: northeast exit: 1, 2, 4, 10, 20, 37, 52, 120, 728, Special Line 1, 55
C: southeast exit: 37, 52, 54, 120, 728, 802, Night205, Night 203
D: southwest exit: 1, 2, 4, 10, 20, Special Line 2, Special Line 1, 210

 Wangfujing                                                                                   
Surroundings: Wangfujing Street, Oriental Plaza
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 20, 37, 120, 420, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1, 104, 803
B: southeast exit: 10, 20, 37, 54, 120, 420, 1, 4, 52, Special Line 1
C: southwest exit: 103, 802

 Dongdan                                                                                 
Surroundings: Dongdan Park, Dongdan Sports Center, China National Children's Art Theatre
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 108, 111, 116, 106, 807, 812, 813, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1
B: northeast exit: 10, 20, 37
C: southeast exit: 10, 37, 39
D: southwest exit: 110, 117, 807, 812, 813, 41, 1, 4, 52, 728, Special Line 1

On the Subway Jianguomen 
Surroundings: Ancient Observatory, Chang'an Grand Theater, Ming Dynasty City Wall Relics Park, Ritan Park (Altar of Sun)
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 907, 907 Branch, 1, 4, 37, 908, Special Line 1, 52, 103, 122, 703, 802, 43
B: northeast exit: 1, 4, 43, 120, 802
C: southwest exit: 103, 122, 703, 802, 43, 07, 907 Branch, 1, 4, 37, 908, Special Line 1, 52

 Yong'anli  
Surroundings: Chaoyang Stadium, Embassy Area of Chaoyang District
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 1, 4, 9, 37, 43, 48, 120, 729, 728, 802, 810, 808, 848, 859
B: northeast exit: 28, 403, 48, 120, 908
C: southeast exit: 37, Special Line 1, 801, 808, 848, 859, 1, 4, 9, 728, 729, 802

 Guomao 
Surrounding: China International Trade Center
A: northwest exit: 9, 28, 37, 48, 728, 729, 808, 810, 859, 802, 113, 402, 405, 706, 707, 729, 801, 859
B: northeast exit: 113, 402, 405, 421, 703, 705, 707, 729, 801, 975, Special Line 3
C: southwest exit: 1, 4, 9, 28, 37, 57, 728, 810, 859, 48, 808, 729, 802, 848, 938

 Dawanglu                                

 
Exit
Exit
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 1, 4, 11, 48, 57, 728, 848, 928, 930, 976, Special Line 1, 30, 31, 608, 712, 847, 976
B: southeast exit: 11, 30, 754, 710, 712, 1, 4, 11, 48, 57, 728, 312, 402, 405, 848, 928, 930
C: southwest exit

 Sihui  
Surrounding: Sihui Long-Distance Bus Station
Buses Exchangeable:
A: southeast exit: 312, 728, 322, 363, 1, 4, 57, 402
B: southwest exit: 725, 825, 847, 808, 912
C: northeast exit

 Sihuidong 
Surrounding: Hospital of Civil Aviation
Buses Exchangeable:
A: south exit: 312, 363, 725, 297, 847, 938, 728, 928 Branch, 938 Branch
B: north exit: 115, 718

-