Beijing Subway Line 2

  Inner Ring: Jishuitan - Dongzhimen - Fuxingmen - Jishuitan
Outer Ring: Xizhimen - Fuxingmen - Dongzhimen - Xizhimen
(Identification Color: dark blue      )

Beijing subway line 2, also called the Ring Line, has a total length of 23.1km with 18 stops. It takes on a round-cornered rectangular shape on the subway map. The east, north, and west part of Subway Line 2 and Ring Road 2, while the south part runs through Changchunjie, Qian'men and Jianguomen. For the information of first train and last train of each stop, please check the following chart.
 See subway maps for reference.

 Timetable
Outer Ring:

Station Outer Ring
First Train Last Train
Total Line To Jishuitan
Xizhimen 05:10 22:15 23:00
Jishuitan 05:35 22:56 ---
Gulou Dajie 05:32 22:53 23:38
Andingmen 05:29 22:50 23:35
Yonghegong 05:28 22:49 23:34
Dongzhimen 05:24 22:45 23:30
Dongsishitiao 05:22 22:43 23:28
Chaoyangmen 05:20 22:41 23:26
Jianguomen 05:17 22:38 23:23
Beijing Railway Station 05:15 22:36 23:21
Chongwenmen 05:28 22:33 23:18
Qianmen 05:25 22:30 23:15
Hepingmen 05:23 22:28 23:13
Xuanwumen 05:21 22:26 23:11
Changchunjie 05:19 22:24 23:09
Fuxingmen 05:17 22:22 23:07
Fuchengmen 05:14 22:19 23:04
Chegongzhuang 05:12 22:17 23:02

Inner Ring:

Station Inner Ring
First Train Last Train
Total Line To Xizhimen
Xizhimen 05:34 22:42 ----
Jishuitan 05:04 21:56 22:45
Gulou Dajie 05:06 21:59 22:48
Andingmen 05:09 22:01 22:50
Yonghegong 05:11 22:03 22:52
Dongzhimen 05:14 22:07 22:56
Dongsishitiao 05:16 22:09 22:58
Chaoyangmen 05:18 22:11 23:00
Jianguomen 05:21 22:14 23:05
Beijing Railway Station 05:12 22:16 23:08
Chongwenmen 05:14 22:19 23:10
Qianmen 05:17 22:21 23:13
Hepingmen 05:19 22:24 23:14
Xuanwumen 05:21 22:25 23:16
Changchunjie 05:23 22:27 23:19
Fuxingmen 05:25 22:30 23:22
Fuchengmen 05:28 22:33 23:24
Chegongzhuang 05:30 22:35 22:45



 Transfers
 Xizhimen: Transfer with Line 4, Line 13 
 Guloudajie: Transfer with Line 8
 Yonghegong: Transfer with Line 5
 Dongzhimen: Transfer with Airport Express, Line 13
 Chaoyangmen and Chegongzhuang: Transfer with Line 6
 Jianguomen and Fuxingmen: Transfer with Line 1
 Chongwenmen: Transfer with Line 5 
 Xuanwumen: Transfer with Line 4

 Surroundings and Bus Routes near All Stations

('' Subway Transfer Stations)

 Xizhimen  
Surroundings: North Railway Station
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 360 Branch, 902, 904, 334, 375, 392, 375 Branch, Night205, Yuntong 106, Yuntong 105
B: northeast exit: 7, 105, 111, 808, 44, 800, 820, 618, 27, 347, Yun104, Night 206, 706
C: southeast exit: 25, 375, 743, 375 Branch, 748, 749, 732 Branch, 932, 962, 816, 603 Branch
D: southwest exit: 382, 902, 933, Yun106, 26, 375, 743, 392, 375 Branch

 Jishuitan   
Surroundings: Xubeihong Memorial Hall, Houhai, Soong Chingling's Former Residence
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 315, 344, 345, 345 Branch, 914 Branch, 5, 27, 949, 409, 919
B: southeast exit: 55, 27, 815, Night 206
C: southwest exit: 27, 815, 22, 47, 38, 409, 709, 626, 726, 826, 810, 806, 826 Branch

 Gulou Dajie    

Gulou Dajie Subway Station
Gulou Dajie Subway Station

Surroundings: North Binhe Park, Bell and Drum Towers, Former Residence of Mao Zedong
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 380, 406, 409, 734, 819, 925
B: southwest exit: 44, 800, 820, 27, 60, 909, Night 206

 Andingmen       
Surroundings: Guozijian, Temple of Confucius, Capital Library, Ditan Park (Altar of Earth)
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 44, 820, 800
B: northeast exit: 358, 119, 18, 104, 108, 113, 850, 803

 Yonghegong 
Surroundings: Yonghe Lamasery (Yonghegong), Guozijian, Temple of Confucius, Ditan Park (Altar of Earth)
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 909, 606, 62, 18, Special Line 2, 820, 800, 44
B: southeast exit: 44, 800, 820
C: southwest exit: 909, Special Line 2, 62, 18, 13, 116, 807

 Dongzhimen   Subway Station  
Surroundings: Guijie Street, Donghuan Square, Dongzhimen Long-Distance Bus Station
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 107, 106, 815, 24, 117
B: northeast exit: 614, 916, 966, 623, Night206, 909, 413, 117, 815, 107, 106, 24, 418, 123
C: southeast exit: 815, 909, 117, 24, 416, 413
D: southwest exit: 815, 24, 107, 106, 117

 Dongsishitiao    
Surroundings: Workers' Gymnasium, National Ballet Theater
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 113, 115, 118, 701, 734, 823
B: northeast exit: 113, 119, 118, 416, 701, 823
C: southeast exit: 113,115, 118, 412, 734, 44, 820, 800, Special Line 2
D: southwest exit: 113, 115, 118, 701, 734, 823, 44, 820, 800, Special Line 2

 Chaoyangmen      
Surroundings: Zhihua Temple, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Culture, Department of Justice
Buses Exchangeable
A: northeast exit: 110, 101, 750, 109, 813, 112, 420, 202, 846, 109, 810
B: southwest exit: 101, 109, 110, 112, 420, 810, 813, 84644, 800, 820, Special line2

 Subway Line 2Jianguomen    
Surroundings: Ancient Observatory, Chang'an Grand Theater, Ritan Park (Altar of Sun), Beijing International Hotel
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 907, 907 Branch1, 4, 37, 52, 103, 122, 703, 802, 43, 908, Special Line 1
B: northeast exit: 1, 4, 43, 120, 802
C: southwest exit: 103, 122, 703, 802, 43, 907, 907 Branch1, 52, 4, 37, 908, Special Line 1

 Railway Station 
Surroundings: Beijing Railway Station, Howard Johnson Paragon Hotel, General Customs Administration, Ministry of Communications, National Tourism Administration
Buses Exchangeable
A: northwest exit: 808, 703, 821, Night208, 103, 108, 24
B: northeast exit: 848, 9, 729, 907, 907 Branch, 713, 20, 703, 908, 908 Branch, 403, 721, 938, 859, 420, 821, 938, 744, 1, 4, 37, 120, 728
C: southeast exit: 10, 7, Night204, 39 Branch, 41 Branch, Night209, 52, 20, 63, 54, 713, Night203, 957
D: southwest exit: 104, 104 Fast

 Chongwenmen     
Surroundings: New World Department Store, Tongren Hospital, Beijing Hospital, Dongdan Park, Ming Dynasty City Wall Relics Park
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 103, 104, 3, 8, 54, 60 (A1), 211, 808, 703, Special Line 2, 848, 821, 7, Night209, 9, 48, 729, 744 (A2, B2)
B: northeast exit: 41, 812, 807, 813, 106, 110, 116 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 108, 111, 39, 39 Branch, 44, 43, 820
D: southwest exit: 103, 104 Fast, 808, 3, 211, Special Line 2, 808, 821, 703, Night209, 848, 48, 7, 744, 9, 729

 Qianmen    

Route of Line 2
Route of Line 2

Surroundings: Qianmen (Zhengyangmen, Zhengyang Gate), Qianmen Street,  Tiananmen SquareTiananmen Tower, Great Hall of the People, Chairman Mao Memorial Hall, Monument to People's Heroes, National Museum of China, Dashilan Street, Qianmen Quanjude Roast Dusk Restaurant,  Laoshe Tea House, Tourism Distribution Center, Guanghe Theater, Diaoyutai Qianmen Hotel, Ministry of Public Security
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northeast exit: 2, 5, 20, 22, 120, 9, 44, 209, 848, 110, 808, Special Line 2, 48, 703, 729, 744
B: southeast exit: 859, 803, 726, 819, 826 Branch, Special Line 4
C: southwest exit: 7, 44, 48, 703, 309 Branch, 821, 21, 808, Te2, 820, 53, Night203, 20, 9, 22, 66, 859, 729, 742

 Hepingmen   
Surroundings: Quanjude Roast Duck (Hepingmen Branch), Hepingmen Department Store, China Bookstore, Emergency Medical Center, Liulichang Culture Street
Buses Exchangeable:
A: northwest exit: 7, 14 (A2, B2)
B: northeast exit: 7, 102, 703, 820, 821, 826, 337, 808, 848, Special Line 7 (B1)
C: southeast exit: 703, 102, 826, 820, 808, 821, Special Line 7, 337, Special Line 2, 848 (C1)
D: southwest exit: 15, 25 (D2, C2)

 Xuanwumen 
Surroundings: South Cathedral, Chongguang Department Store, Xinhua News Agency
Buses Exchangeable:
A1 exit: 102, 105, 109, 603 Branch, 47, Night24
A2 exit: 7, 48, Night209, 703, Special Line 2
B1 exit: 15, 44, Special Line 2, 212, 826, 820, Special Line 7, Special Line 4, 848
B2 exit: 8, 12, 47, You6, You7, You8, You2 Branch
C1 exit: 15, 44, 212, 820, 821, 826, 848, Special Line 2, Special Line 4, Special Line 7
C2 exit: 102, 105, 109, 603 Branch
D1 exit: 25, 48, 703, 922

 Changchunjie 
Surroundings: Xuanwu Park, Ming Dynasty East Wicket Wall Relic Park
Buses Exchangeable:
A1 exit: 25, 44, 47, 48, 309, 616, 922, 964, Special Line 2, Special Line 4, Special Line 7
B1 exit: 48, 309, 337, 703
B2 exit: 7, 10
C1 exit: 25, 48, 337, 848, 309 Branch
D1 exit: 25, 44, 47, 48, 309 Branch, 820, 703, 922, Special Line 2, Special Line 4, Special Line 7, 821, 848
D2 exit: 10

 Fuxingmen   
Surroundings: Central Conservatory of Music, Yuetan Park (Temple of Moon), Parkson Shopping Mall
Buses Exchangeable:
A exit: 44, 387, 702, 820, 845, Special Line 4
B exit: Night205, 728, 337, 802, Special Line 1, 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1
C exit: 15, 25, 4, 52, 37, 1, Night206, 728, 337, Special Line 1, 802

 Fuchengmen    Exit the Subway
Surroundings: Luxun Museum, Miaoying Temple, Yuetan Park (Temple of Moon), Bank of China
Buses Exchangeable:
A exit: 121, 714, 603, 846, 850, 930, 56, 19
B exit: 121, 714, 423, 722, 13, 409, 101, 102, 103, 812, 814, 823, 709, 850, 603
C exit: 13, 409, 603, 850, 709, 42, 603 Branch, Night202, Night211
D exit: 21, 423, 732 Branch, 743, 939, 962, 335, 336, 921

 Chegongzhuang  
Surroundings: Guangyuan Park, China Children's Activity Center, Youth Palace, Renmin Hospital, Opera Theatre of Beijing
Buses Exchangeable:
A exit: 26, 107, 118, 701, 748, 812, 14
B exit: 107, 118, 701, 28, 375, 375 Branch, 392, 722, 748, 749, 902

-