Home / Train /

Dunhuang to Zhangye Train

Currently, 2 Dunhuang to Zhangye high speed trains are available from Dunhuang Railway Station to Zhangye West Railway Station, requiring the travel time of about 4 hours. The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 278 and for a second class seat is CNY 174.5.

5 Dunhuang to Zhangye normal speed trains are also running from Dunhuang Railway Station to Zhangye Railway Station, taking 6 to 7.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 267 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 154.

 

Dunhuang to Zhangye Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D2739
Details of the Train D2739:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -08:30
2Guazhou 09:2509:31
3Yumen 10:2510:28
4Jiayuguan South 11:1611:24
5Jiuquan South 11:3611:39
6Zhangye West 12:4512:48
7Xining 14:3514:41
8Haidong 15:0415:06
9Lanzhou West 15:5916:05
10Dingxi North 16:3516:37
11Tianshui South 17:2817:31
12Baoji South 18:1618:18
13Yangling South 18:4218:44
14Xi'an North 19:13-
4H15M
08:30
Dunhuang
12:45
Zhangye West
 
4H15M
K369
Details of the Train K369:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -09:17
2Shulehe 12:1812:21
3Yumen 12:3812:41
4Jiayuguan 14:1714:30
5Jiuquan 14:4914:54
6Gaotai 16:0916:18
7Linze 16:4516:51
8Zhangye 17:1917:31
9Shandan 18:0418:10
10Jinchang 20:1020:16
11Wuwei 21:2021:24
12Gulang 22:1222:15
13Yongdeng 23:4223:46
14Lanzhou 01:1401:32
15Dingxi 02:4802:53
16Longxi 03:4603:51
17Gangu 04:4504:49
18Tianshui 06:0806:14
19Baoji 08:5809:04
20Caijiapo 09:3509:45
21Yangling 10:1310:16
22Wugong 10:2610:29
23Xianyang 11:01-
24Xi'an 11:3011:30
8H2M
09:17
Dunhuang
17:19
Zhangye
 
8H2M
D2759
Details of the Train D2759:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -09:58
2Guazhou 10:4410:47
3Jiayuguan South 12:3012:38
4Jiuquan South 12:5012:53
5Zhangye West 13:5914:01
6Minle 14:2814:30
7Xining 16:0316:10
8Minhe South 16:5316:55
9Lanzhou West 17:29-
4H1M
09:58
Dunhuang
13:59
Zhangye West
 
4H1M
K9669
Details of the Train K9669:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -18:24
2Guazhou 19:4019:43
3Shulehe 21:2521:28
4Yumen 21:4521:48
5Jiayuguan 23:1723:34
6Zhangye 01:5201:56
7Jinchang 04:1904:25
8Wuwei 05:1205:18
9Wuwei South 05:3305:35
10Tianzhu 07:1407:16
11Hekou South 08:2708:29
12Lanzhou 09:1209:12
7H28M
18:24
Dunhuang
01:52+1
Zhangye
 
7H28M
Y669
Details of the Train Y669:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -20:43
2Jiayuguan 23:5700:05
3Zhangye 01:5902:06
4Lanzhou West 07:17-
5Lanzhou 07:3107:31
5H16M
20:43
Dunhuang
01:59+1
Zhangye
 
5H16M

How to Get to Famous Scenic Spots from Railway Stations in Zhangye

From Zhangye West Railway Station: One can take city bus new no.1 to bus stop Xiguan Panxuan Road, then walk west along West Street for about 150 meters (160 yards) to G312 Road and then walk north along the road for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to Zhangye West Long Distance Bus Terminal. After take a direct long-distance bus to the geological park.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus 1 to bus stop Industrial and Commercial Bank and walk west along East Street for about 1,000 meters (1,100 yards) to the Zhangye West Long Distance Bus Terminal and take direct bus to get to Zhangye Danxia National Geological Park.
 From Zhangye West Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus 1 to Giant Buddha Temple Square, and then walk north along Xianfu Street for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to Wooden Pagoda Temple.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Take city bus 1 to bus stop Postal Savings Bank, and then walk north along Xinfu Street for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to the temple.
 From Zhangye West Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus new no.1 to Xiangyong Hotel, then walk north along South Street for about 250 meters (270 yards) to get to the temple.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Take city bus 1 to bus stop Postal Savings Bank and then walk north along Xianfu Street for about 50 meters (60 yards) to Minzhu West Street and then walk east along the road for about 300 meters (330 yards) to get to Giant Buddha Temple.
 

Zhangye to Dunhuang Train

2 Zhangye to Dunhuang high speed trains are available, taking 3.5 to 4 hours.
5 normal speed trains also run from Zhangye to Dunhuang, taking 7 to 8 hours.

See detailed Dunhuang Train Schedule 
 
Major Rail Lines from Dunhuang to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangye to:
- Last modified on Aug. 30, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail