Home / Train /

Dunhuang to Zhangye Train

Currently, 2 Dunhuang to Zhangye high speed trains are available from Dunhuang Railway Station to Zhangye West Railway Station, requiring the travel time of about 4 hours. The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 278 and for a second class seat is CNY 174.5.

5 Dunhuang to Zhangye normal speed trains are also running from Dunhuang Railway Station to Zhangye Railway Station, taking 6 to 7.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 267 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 154.

 

Dunhuang to Zhangye Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K43
Details of the Train K43:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -07:30
2Guazhou 08:5809:00
3Yumen 10:2810:30
4Jiayuguan 12:0612:14
5Jiuquan 12:3312:37
6Qingshui 13:1513:17
7Gaotai 13:5814:00
8Zhangye 14:5214:58
9Shandan 15:3115:33
10Jinchang 16:5717:03
11Wuwei 17:5418:00
12Wuwei South 18:1518:17
13Tanjiajing 19:2219:24
14Zhongwei 21:4621:53
15Zhongning 22:2822:30
16Qingtongxia 23:5523:59
17Yinchuan 01:0701:22
18Shizuishan 01:5802:00
19Huinong 02:3602:41
20Linhe 04:4604:52
21Baotou 07:0307:29
22Hohhot East 09:1909:49
23Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 11:2311:33
24Fengzhen 12:3112:33
25Datong 13:1513:26
26Yanggao 14:0914:12
27Chaigoubao 15:1915:21
28Zhangjiakou South 16:0416:10
29Xuanhua 16:2916:32
30Shacheng 17:1917:21
31Beijing 19:39-
7H22M
07:30
Dunhuang
14:52
Zhangye
 
7H22M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY154/US$22
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY81/US$12
K369
Details of the Train K369:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -08:40
2Guazhou 10:0410:06
3Shulehe 11:2611:36
4Yumen 12:1312:16
5Jiayuguan 13:5214:02
6Jiuquan 14:2114:25
7Zhangye 16:2816:34
8Shandan 17:0717:09
9Jinchang 18:4918:52
10Wuwei 19:4319:49
11Wuwei South 20:0420:06
12Gulang 20:4220:44
13Yongdeng 21:5822:00
14Lanzhou West 23:1623:22
15Lanzhou 23:3423:52
16Longxi 01:5802:01
17Tianshui 04:0504:11
18Baoji 06:5507:03
19Caijiapo 07:3307:35
20Yangling 08:0308:06
21Wugong 08:1608:19
22Xianyang 08:5208:55
23Xi'an 09:27-
7H48M
08:40
Dunhuang
16:28
Zhangye
 
7H48M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY154/US$22
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY81/US$12
D2759
Details of the Train D2759:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -10:03
2Jiayuguan South 12:2812:34
3Gaotai South 13:2413:26
4Linze South 13:4313:45
5Zhangye West 14:0214:04
6Minle 14:3014:32
7Xining 15:5616:02
8Haishiwan 17:0317:05
9Lanzhou West 18:14-
3H59M
10:03
Dunhuang
14:02
Zhangye West
 
3H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY278/US$40
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY174.5/US$25
D2747
Details of the Train D2747:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -15:43
2Guazhou 16:2916:31
3Yumen 17:2417:26
4Jiayuguan South 18:2218:28
5Jiuquan South 18:4018:43
6Zhangye West 19:4919:52
7Xining 21:3921:49
8Lanzhou West 23:52-
4H6M
15:43
Dunhuang
19:49
Zhangye West
 
4H6M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY278/US$40
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY174.5/US$25
K9669
Details of the Train K9669:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -18:35
2Guazhou 19:5119:59
3Shulehe 21:2721:31
4Yumen 21:4821:50
5Jiayuguan 23:2623:34
6Zhangye 02:0802:14
7Shandan 02:4703:01
8Jinchang 04:2504:30
9Wuwei 05:2105:27
10Wuwei South 05:4205:44
11Tianzhu 07:0907:11
12Yongdeng 07:3907:41
13Hekou South 08:3008:32
14Lanzhou 09:15-
7H33M
18:35
Dunhuang
02:08+1
Zhangye
 
7H33M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY154/US$22
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY81/US$12
Y669
Details of the Train Y669:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -20:45
2Jiayuguan 23:5700:05
3Zhangye 01:5902:05
4Lanzhou West 07:06-
5Lanzhou 07:25-
5H14M
20:45
Dunhuang
01:59+1
Zhangye
 
5H14M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY154/US$22
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY435/US$62

How to Get to Famous Scenic Spots from Railway Stations in Zhangye

From Zhangye West Railway Station: One can take city bus new no.1 to bus stop Xiguan Panxuan Road, then walk west along West Street for about 150 meters (160 yards) to G312 Road and then walk north along the road for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to Zhangye West Long Distance Bus Terminal. After take a direct long-distance bus to the geological park.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus 1 to bus stop Industrial and Commercial Bank and walk west along East Street for about 1,000 meters (1,100 yards) to the Zhangye West Long Distance Bus Terminal and take direct bus to get to Zhangye Danxia National Geological Park.
 From Zhangye West Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus 1 to Giant Buddha Temple Square, and then walk north along Xianfu Street for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to Wooden Pagoda Temple.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Take city bus 1 to bus stop Postal Savings Bank, and then walk north along Xinfu Street for about 200 meters (220 yards) to get to the temple.
 From Zhangye West Railway Station: Passengers can take city bus new no.1 to Xiangyong Hotel, then walk north along South Street for about 250 meters (270 yards) to get to the temple.

From Zhangye Railway Station: Take city bus 1 to bus stop Postal Savings Bank and then walk north along Xianfu Street for about 50 meters (60 yards) to Minzhu West Street and then walk east along the road for about 300 meters (330 yards) to get to Giant Buddha Temple.
 

Zhangye to Dunhuang Train

2 Zhangye to Dunhuang high speed trains are available, taking 3.5 to 4 hours.
5 normal speed trains also run from Zhangye to Dunhuang, taking 7 to 8 hours.

See detailed Dunhuang Train Schedule 
 
Major Rail Lines from Dunhuang to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangye to:
- Last modified on Aug. 30, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)