Home / Train /

Shanghai to Chaoshan Train


Up to now, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station operates 7 high speed trains to Chaoshan Railway Station located close to Shantou, Chaozhou and Jieyang.

These Shanghai to Chaoshan high speed trains take 9 to 10 hours to finish the journey as long as 1,318 kilometers (819 miles).

The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 738 and for a second class seat is CNY 461.
 

Shanghai to Chaoshan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D2287
Details of the Train D2287:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:02
2Jinshan North 07:2007:26
3Jiaxing South 07:4007:43
4Hangzhou East 08:0808:13
5Shaoxing North 08:3208:34
6Shaoxing East 08:4608:48
7Ningbo 09:1609:26
8Fenghua 09:4309:45
9Taizhou [Zhejiang] 10:2610:29
10Wenling 10:4010:42
11Yongjia [zhejiang] 11:1111:13
12Wenzhou South 11:2311:25
13Fuan 12:2912:31
14Ningde 12:4312:45
15Fuzhou South 13:1913:24
16Putian 13:5413:56
17Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:2114:23
18Xiamen North 14:5015:01
19Zhangzhou 15:2015:22
20Chaoshan 16:1916:23
21Kuitan 16:5516:57
22Shanwei 17:2117:23
23Shenzhen North 18:25-
9H17M
07:02
Shanghai Hongqiao
16:19
Chaoshan
 
9H17M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D377
Details of the Train D377:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:46
2Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 08:1008:28
3Jiaxing South 08:3708:42
4Hangzhou East 09:0709:09
5Shaoxing North 09:2809:30
6Yuyao North 09:4909:52
7Ningbo 10:1310:17
8Taizhou [Zhejiang] 11:1111:13
9Yandangshan 11:3111:33
10Yueqing 11:5011:52
11Wenzhou South 12:0712:09
12Pingyang [Zhejiang] 12:2512:27
13Fuding 12:5012:52
14Taimushan 13:0113:03
15Fuzhou South 14:0914:13
16Putian 14:4314:45
17Quanzhou [Fujian] 15:1015:12
18Xiamen North 15:3815:49
19Zhangzhou 16:0816:10
20Yunxiao 16:3816:40
21Chaoshan 17:1317:16
22Puning 17:3717:39
23Lufeng [Guangdong] 18:0318:05
24Huizhou South 18:5218:54
25Shenzhen North 19:25-
9H27M
07:46
Shanghai Hongqiao
17:13
Chaoshan
 
9H27M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D3125
Details of the Train D3125:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -06:37
2Danyang 07:0907:11
3Changzhou 07:2707:29
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:4307:45
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0108:03
6Kunshan south 08:1508:26
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:4608:49
8Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 09:1409:23
9Jiaxing South 09:3109:34
10Tongxiang 09:4509:50
11Hangzhou East 10:0910:14
12Shaoxing North 10:3310:35
13Yuyao North 10:5410:56
14Ningbo 11:1811:25
15Taizhou [Zhejiang] 12:1912:21
16Yueqing 12:5213:00
17Wenzhou South 13:1513:17
18Ruian 13:2813:30
19Cangnan 13:4613:48
20Xiapu 14:2014:22
21Lianjiang [Fujian] 15:0115:04
22Fuzhou South 15:2415:29
23Putian 15:5916:01
24Quanzhou [Fujian] 16:2616:28
25Xiamen North 16:5316:57
26Zhangpu 17:3117:33
27Zhaoan 17:5717:59
28Chaoshan 18:2218:30
29Lufeng [Guangdong] 19:1119:13
30Huizhou South 20:0020:02
31Shenzhen North 20:34-
9H33M
08:49
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:22
Chaoshan
 
9H33M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D2285
Details of the Train D2285:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:05
2Songjiang South 09:1909:24
3Jiaxing South 09:4209:46
4Yuhang 10:0510:07
5Hangzhou East 10:1810:20
6Shaoxing North 10:3910:41
7Yuyao North 11:0011:02
8Ningbo 11:2311:31
9Sanmenxian 12:1012:12
10Taizhou [Zhejiang] 12:3112:33
11Wenling 12:4412:46
12Shenfang 13:0413:06
13Wenzhou South 13:2713:29
14Pingyang [Zhejiang] 13:4613:48
15Fuding 14:1014:12
16Ningde 14:4914:52
17Fuzhou South 15:3015:35
18Putian 16:0516:07
19Quanzhou [Fujian] 16:3216:34
20Xiamen North 16:5917:03
21Zhangzhou 17:2317:25
22Yunxiao 17:5317:55
23Chaoshan 18:2818:35
24Kuitan 19:0719:09
25Huizhou South 20:0520:07
26Shenzhen North 20:38-
9H23M
09:05
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:28
Chaoshan
 
9H23M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D3107
Details of the Train D3107:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:40
2Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 10:0410:10
3Jiaxing South 10:1810:27
4Tongxiang 10:3810:59
5Hangzhou East 11:1711:25
6Shaoxing North 11:4411:46
7Ningbo 12:2212:26
8Ninghai 12:5412:56
9Taizhou [Zhejiang] 13:2613:28
10Wenling 13:4013:41
11Yongjia [zhejiang] 14:1014:12
12Wenzhou South 14:2214:24
13Pingyang [Zhejiang] 14:4114:43
14Xiapu 15:2115:23
15Fuzhou South 16:1816:22
16Hanjiang 16:4616:48
17Xianyou 17:0517:07
18Quanzhou [Fujian] 17:2517:27
19Xiamen North 17:5217:56
20Zhangzhou 18:1518:17
21Zhaoan 18:5518:57
22Raoping 19:0719:09
23Chaoshan 19:2719:29
24Kuitan 20:0120:03
25Shanwei 20:2720:29
26Shenzhen North 21:33-
9H47M
09:40
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:27
Chaoshan
 
9H47M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D2281
Details of the Train D2281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing -07:46
2Zhenjiang 08:0908:20
3Danyang 08:3308:35
4Changzhou 08:5108:53
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] 09:0709:09
6Suzhou [Jiangsu] 09:2509:29
7Suzhou [Jiangsu] Industrial Park 09:3509:37
8Kunshan south 09:4909:54
9Shanghai Hongqiao 10:1610:28
10Jiaxing South 10:5711:00
11Haining West 11:1611:18
12Hangzhou East 11:3111:35
13Yuyao North 12:0912:11
14Ningbo 12:3212:35
15Fenghua 12:5212:54
16Taizhou [Zhejiang] 13:3513:37
17Wenling 13:4813:57
18Shenfang 14:1514:17
19Wenzhou South 14:4014:42
20Fuding 15:1615:18
21Luoyuan 16:0316:05
22Fuzhou South 16:3516:40
23Fuqing 16:5416:56
24Quanzhou [Fujian] 17:3717:39
25Xiamen North 18:0518:09
26Zhangzhou 18:3118:33
27Yunxiao 19:0119:03
28Chaoshan 19:3919:44
29Puning 20:0520:07
30Lufeng [Guangdong] 20:3120:33
31Huizhou South 21:2021:22
32Shenzhen North 21:53-
9H11M
10:28
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:39
Chaoshan
 
9H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71
D2283
Details of the Train D2283:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:24
2Jiaxing South 11:5211:54
3Tongxiang 12:0512:07
4Hangzhou East 12:2512:29
5Shaoxing North 12:4812:50
6Yuyao North 13:0913:11
7Ningbo 13:3213:39
8Taizhou [Zhejiang] 14:3314:35
9Wenling 14:4614:48
10Yueqing 15:1215:14
11Wenzhou South 15:2915:31
12Pingyang [Zhejiang] 15:4815:50
13Cangnan 16:0116:03
14Xiapu 16:3516:37
15Ningde 16:5817:00
16Fuzhou South 17:3817:46
17Quanzhou [Fujian] 18:3718:39
18Xiamen North 19:0419:08
19Zhangzhou 19:2719:29
20Zhangpu 19:4819:50
21Zhaoan 20:1320:15
22Chaoshan 20:3820:42
23Shanwei 21:3421:36
24Shenzhen North 22:40-
9H14M
11:24
Shanghai Hongqiao
20:38
Chaoshan
 
9H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY781/US$114
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY488/US$71

Running Route of Shanghai to Chaoshan High Speed Train

Shanghai - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line: Running the distance of 159 kilometers (99 miles), Shanghai - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line mainly connects railway stations including Shanghai Hongqiao, Tongxiang and Hangzhou East.

Hangzhou - Chaoshan High Speed Railway Line: As a section of Hangzhou - Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Hangzhou - Chaoshan High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 1,159 kilometers (720 miles), linking railway stations of Ningbo, Wenzhou South, Fuzhou South, Xiamen North and Raoping.
 

How to Get to Downtown Jieyang, Shantou and Chaozhou from Chaoshan Railway Station

To Jieyang

Passengers can take bus High Speed Jieyang City Line to get to downtown Jieyang directly.
 

To Shantou

One can take city bus 181 to get to the city center of Shantou which takes about 1 hour.
 

To Chaozhou

Tourists need to take city bus K2 Express Line to get to Chaozhou city center.
 

Other Transportation Option: Shanghai to Chaoshan Flight

From Shanghai to Chaoshan, 15 flights scheduled from 06:20 to 21:20 are available. And from Chaoshan to Shanghai, 15 flights from 07:45 to 22:45 are in service. The travel time is about 2 hours and the air fare is from CNY 350 to CNY 800.
 

Chaoshan to Shanghai Train

8 Chaoshan to Shanghai high speed trains are running from Chaoshan Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, taking the travel time of 8.5 to 10 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule 

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
Major Rail Lines from Chaoshan to:
- Last modified on Jul. 25, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail