Home / Train /

Shanghai to Chaoshan Train


Up to now, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station operates 7 high speed trains to Chaoshan Railway Station located close to Shantou, Chaozhou and Jieyang.

These Shanghai to Chaoshan high speed trains take 9 to 10 hours to finish the journey as long as 1,318 kilometers (819 miles).

The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 738 and for a second class seat is CNY 461.
 

Shanghai to Chaoshan Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D2287
Details of the Train D2287:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:00
2Jinshan North 07:1807:23
3Jiaxing South 07:3707:40
4Hangzhou East 08:0508:12
5Hangzhou South 08:2108:23
6Shaoxing East 08:4508:47
7Ningbo 09:1509:26
8Fenghua 09:4309:45
9Taizhou [Zhejiang] 10:2610:29
10Wenling 10:4010:42
11Yongjia [zhejiang] 11:1111:13
12Wenzhou South 11:2311:25
13Fuan 12:2912:31
14Ningde 12:4312:45
15Fuzhou South 13:1913:23
16Putian 13:5313:55
17Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:2114:23
18Xiamen North 14:5015:01
19Zhangzhou 15:2015:22
20Chaoshan 16:2016:23
21Kuitan 16:5516:57
22Huidong 17:4217:44
23Shenzhenpingshan 18:0518:07
24Shenzhen North 18:31-
9H15M
07:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
16:15
Chaoshan
 
9H15M
D2281
Details of the Train D2281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -06:32
2Danyang 07:0907:11
3Changzhou 07:2707:29
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:4307:45
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0108:03
6Kunshan south 08:1508:26
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:4608:48
8Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 09:1309:21
9Jiaxing South 09:3009:32
10Tongxiang 09:4209:48
11Hangzhou East 10:0610:13
12Shaoxing East 10:4010:42
13Ningbo 11:1011:25
14Taizhou [Zhejiang] 12:1912:21
15Wenling 12:3212:34
16Yueqing 12:5813:00
17Wenzhou South 13:1513:17
18Ruian 13:2813:30
19Cangnan 13:4613:48
20Xiapu 14:2014:22
21Lianjiang [Fujian] 15:0215:04
22Fuzhou South 15:2515:29
23Putian 15:5916:01
24Jinjiang 16:3316:35
25Xiamen North 16:5316:57
26Yunxiao 17:4117:43
27Zhaoan 17:5717:59
28Chaoshan 18:2218:30
29Lufeng [Guangdong] 19:1119:13
30Huizhou South 20:0020:02
31Shenzhen North 20:34-
9H14M
08:48
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:02
Raoping
 
9H14M
D2281
Details of the Train D2281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -06:32
2Danyang 07:0907:11
3Changzhou 07:2707:29
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:4307:45
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0108:03
6Kunshan south 08:1508:26
7Shanghai Hongqiao 08:4608:48
8Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 09:1309:21
9Jiaxing South 09:3009:32
10Tongxiang 09:4209:48
11Hangzhou East 10:0610:13
12Shaoxing East 10:4010:42
13Ningbo 11:1011:25
14Taizhou [Zhejiang] 12:1912:21
15Wenling 12:3212:34
16Yueqing 12:5813:00
17Wenzhou South 13:1513:17
18Ruian 13:2813:30
19Cangnan 13:4613:48
20Xiapu 14:2014:22
21Lianjiang [Fujian] 15:0215:04
22Fuzhou South 15:2515:29
23Putian 15:5916:01
24Jinjiang 16:3316:35
25Xiamen North 16:5316:57
26Yunxiao 17:4117:43
27Zhaoan 17:5717:59
28Chaoshan 18:2218:30
29Lufeng [Guangdong] 19:1119:13
30Huizhou South 20:0020:02
31Shenzhen North 20:34-
9H31M
08:48
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:19
Chaoshan
 
9H31M
D2289
Details of the Train D2289:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanjing South -08:53
2Liyang 09:2809:30
3Yixing 09:4309:45
4Huzhou 10:0710:09
5Deqing 10:2410:26
6Hangzhou East 10:4110:43
7Shangyu North 11:1511:35
8Yuyao North 11:4911:52
9Ningbo 12:1812:22
10Fenghua 12:3912:40
11Taizhou [Zhejiang] 13:2013:22
12Yandangshan 13:4013:42
13Wenzhou South 14:1214:14
14Ruian 14:2514:27
15Cangnan 14:4414:46
16Fuding 15:0215:04
17Fuan 15:3415:35
18Fuzhou South 16:1816:25
19Fuqing 16:3916:41
20Putian 17:0117:04
21Xiamen North 17:5017:54
22Zhangzhou 18:1218:14
23Zhaoan 18:5218:54
24Chaoshan 19:1719:19
25Chaoyang [Shantou] 19:3219:34
26Lufeng [Guangdong] 20:1020:12
27Shanwei 20:2720:29
28Huidong 20:5520:57
29Huizhou South 21:1121:13
30Shenzhen North 21:46-
9H24M
09:00
Shanghai Hongqiao
18:24
Chaoshan
 
9H24M
D3107
Details of the Train D3107:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:40
2Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 10:0410:10
3Jiaxing South 10:1810:27
4Tongxiang 10:3810:59
5Hangzhou East 11:1711:25
6Shaoxing North 11:4411:46
7Ningbo 12:2212:25
8Ninghai 12:5312:55
9Taizhou [Zhejiang] 13:2513:27
10Yandangshan 13:4513:48
11Yongjia [zhejiang] 14:1014:12
12Wenzhou South 14:2214:24
13Pingyang [Zhejiang] 14:4114:43
14Xiapu 15:2115:23
15Fuzhou South 16:1816:22
16Hanjiang 16:4616:48
17Xianyou 17:0517:07
18Quanzhou [Fujian] 17:2517:27
19Xiamen North 17:5217:56
20Zhangzhou 18:1518:17
21Zhaoan 18:5518:57
22Raoping 19:0719:09
23Chaoshan 19:2619:29
24Lufeng [Guangdong] 20:1020:12
25Houmen 20:3820:40
26Shenzhen North 21:33-
9H34M
09:40
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:14
Chaoshan
 
9H34M
D3125
Details of the Train D3125:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yangzhou -07:30
2Taizhou [Jiangsu] 08:0208:06
3Haian 08:3008:32
4Rugao 08:4408:46
5Nantong West 09:0609:08
6Zhangjiagang 09:2309:25
7Taicang 09:5109:53
8Shanghai Hongqiao 10:2510:27
9Jiaxing South 10:5610:58
10Haining West 11:1411:16
11Hangzhou East 11:2911:34
12Yuyao North 12:0812:10
13Ningbo 12:3112:35
14Fenghua 12:5212:54
15Taizhou [Zhejiang] 13:3513:37
16Wenling 13:4813:55
17Shenfang 14:1314:15
18Wenzhou South 14:4014:42
19Fuding 15:1615:18
20Luoyuan 16:0316:05
21Fuzhou South 16:3516:39
22Fuqing 16:5416:56
23Quanzhou [Fujian] 17:3717:39
24Xiamen North 18:0518:09
25Zhangzhou 18:3218:34
26Yunxiao 19:0219:04
27Chaoshan 19:4019:44
28Puning 20:0520:07
29Lufeng [Guangdong] 20:3120:33
30Huizhou South 21:2021:22
31Shenzhen North 21:53-
9H2M
10:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
19:29
Chaoshan
 
9H2M
D2283
Details of the Train D2283:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:24
2Jiaxing South 11:5211:54
3Tongxiang 12:0512:07
4Hangzhou East 12:2512:29
5Shaoxing North 12:4812:50
6Yuyao North 13:0913:11
7Ningbo 13:3213:39
8Linhai [Zhejiang] 14:2514:27
9Taizhou [Zhejiang] 14:3914:41
10Yueqing 15:1215:14
11Wenzhou South 15:2915:31
12Pingyang [Zhejiang] 15:4815:50
13Cangnan 16:0116:03
14Xiapu 16:3516:37
15Luoyuan 17:0617:08
16Fuzhou South 17:3917:46
17Quanzhou [Fujian] 18:3718:39
18Xiamen North 19:0419:08
19Zhangzhou 19:2719:29
20Yunxiao 19:5719:59
21Zhaoan 20:1320:15
22Chaoshan 20:3820:42
23Shanwei 21:3421:36
24Shenzhen North 22:41-
9H14M
11:18
Shanghai Hongqiao
20:32
Chaoshan
 
9H14M

Running Route of Shanghai to Chaoshan High Speed Train

Shanghai - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line: Running the distance of 159 kilometers (99 miles), Shanghai - Hangzhou High Speed Railway Line mainly connects railway stations including Shanghai Hongqiao, Tongxiang and Hangzhou East.

Hangzhou - Chaoshan High Speed Railway Line: As a section of Hangzhou - Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Hangzhou - Chaoshan High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 1,159 kilometers (720 miles), linking railway stations of Ningbo, Wenzhou South, Fuzhou South, Xiamen North and Raoping.
 

How to Get to Downtown Jieyang, Shantou and Chaozhou from Chaoshan Railway Station

To Jieyang

Passengers can take bus High Speed Jieyang City Line to get to downtown Jieyang directly.
 

To Shantou

One can take city bus 181 to get to the city center of Shantou which takes about 1 hour.
 

To Chaozhou

Tourists need to take city bus K2 Express Line to get to Chaozhou city center.
 

Other Transportation Option: Shanghai to Chaoshan Flight

From Shanghai to Chaoshan, 15 flights scheduled from 06:20 to 21:20 are available. And from Chaoshan to Shanghai, 15 flights from 07:45 to 22:45 are in service. The travel time is about 2 hours and the air fare is from CNY 350 to CNY 800.
 

Chaoshan to Shanghai Train

8 Chaoshan to Shanghai high speed trains are running from Chaoshan Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, taking the travel time of 8.5 to 10 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule 

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
Major Rail Lines from Chaoshan to:
- Last modified on Jul. 25, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail