Home / Train /

Beijing to Shiyan Train

By now, 1 high speed train runs between Beijing West Railway Station and Shiyan East Railway Station whose travel time is about 6 hours and the ticket fare for a sceond class seat is CNY 585.5 and a first class seat CNY 938.

2 Beijing to Shiyan normal speed train is in service which is supported by Beijing West Railway Station and Shiyan Railway Station. The duration is about 16 - 20 hours. The train ticket fare of a soft sleeper is  CNY 483.5, that of a hard sleeper is CNY 299.5 and of a hard seat is CNY 163.5.
 

Beijing to Shiyan Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G1589
Details of the Train G1589:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -14:05
2Gaobeidian East 14:3514:37
3Shijiazhuang 15:2415:31
4Handan East 16:1016:12
5Anyang East 16:2916:31
6Xinxiang East 16:5716:59
7Zhengzhou East 17:2117:25
8Pingdingshan West 18:0918:11
9Dengzhou East 18:5518:57
10Xiangyang East 19:1719:21
11Gucheng [Hubei] North 19:4319:45
12Danjiangkou 19:5619:58
13Wudangshan West 20:1120:13
14Shiyan [Hubei] East 20:25-
6H20M
14:05
Beijing West
20:25
Shiyan [Hubei] East
 
6H20M
T9
Details of the Train T9:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -15:05
2Shijiazhuang 17:4017:46
3Xingtai 18:4018:42
4Handan 19:1819:21
5Anyang 20:0220:40
6Xinxiang 21:3621:39
7Zhengzhou 22:2922:55
8Xiangyang 05:0305:17
9Shiyan [Hubei] 07:0307:07
10Ankang 09:2309:30
11Wanyuan 11:2511:28
12Dazhou 13:0613:16
13Quxian 14:0314:06
14Chongqing West 16:10-
15H49M
15:05
Beijing West
06:54+1
Shiyan [Hubei]
 
15H49M
K261
Details of the Train K261:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -17:20
2Gaobeidian 18:1618:19
3Xushui 18:4419:12
4Baoding 19:3019:34
5Shijiazhuang 21:0221:11
6Xingtai 22:1422:17
7Handan 22:5523:01
8Anyang 23:4800:03
9Zhengzhou 02:0802:46
10Luohe 04:4805:18
11Pingdingshan 06:3006:33
12Lushan [Henan] 07:2807:32
13Nanzhao 08:0808:12
14Nanyang 08:5408:59
15Dengzhou 09:4609:51
16Xiangyang 10:4911:09
17Wudangshan 12:4612:54
18Shiyan [Hubei] 13:1213:17
19Baihe [Shaanxi] East 14:1314:15
20Shuhe 14:4314:45
21Xunyang 15:0615:09
22Ankang 15:4816:13
23Hanyin 16:5616:58
24Shiquanxian 17:2517:27
25Xixiang 17:5717:59
26Chenggu 18:3118:33
27Hanzhong 19:03-
19H52M
17:20
Beijing West
13:12+1
Shiyan [Hubei]
 
19H52M

Where to Go in Shiyan

Wudang Mountains are a famous Taoist shrine with splendid ancient architecture and charming nature landscape. The building in Wudangshan Mountains consists of the Palace of Harmony, the Grand Purple Cloud Palace, the South Cliff Palace, and the Yuzhen Palace etc. Among these attractions in Wudang Mountains, Palace of Harmony is consisted of the Golden Palace, Forbidden City and the Gutong Hall; the Grand Purple Cloud Palace is a well-preserved Taoist building; South Cliff Palace is the masterpiece of Chinese stone carving since everything from beams and windows in the palace is made of stone; and the Yuzhen Palace encompasses numerous sculptures, offerings and sutras. All of them should not be missed when you visit Wudang Mountains.
 

The nature reserve was listed in World Heritage in 2013 owning to its nature scenery, rare foliage, and endangered animals. Shennongding Peak is the highest mountain in Shennongjia Global Geological Park. Tourists can appreciate different nature sceneries at different altitudes of the mountain and get different experiences in different seasons when traveling the park. Apart from the spectacular scenery in mountain, tourists can also have a chance to see “white animals” in the geological park, such as white monkeys, white deer, white squirrels, white snakes, white crows and even white toads. If you are the one who loves nature or you want to get away from the hustle and bustle urban life, Shennongjia Nature Reserve is the perfect place to relax and rejuvenate yourself.
 

Shiyan to Beijing Train

1 high speed train is available from Shiyan to Beijing with a duration about 6.5 hours. 4 normal speed trains also run, taking about 16 hours to 20.5 hours.

See detailed Beijing Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:


Major Rail Line from Shiyan to:
- Last modified on Mar. 17, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Shiyan Train
Asked by Ibneiah from TURKEY | Mar. 31, 2020 17:09Reply
Hello, I want to know if anyone managed to go from Shiyan East Station to main station?
I am wondering how long it normally takes so that I could count the time for changing trains?
Answers (1)
Answered by Laila from NORWAY | Apr. 01, 2020 17:04
00Reply


If you need to run between the two stations, I would suggest you to use a cab. City bus is hard to use if you do not understand Chinese. It would take at least 30min by cab and you surely want more time for finding direction and cab.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail