Home / Train /

Beijing to Yichang Train

Beijing West Railway Station handles both high speed trains and normal speed trains to the city of Yichang. 1 Beijing to Yichang bullet train is in service from Beijing West Railway Station to Yichang East Railway Station, running the distance of 1,525 kilometers (948 miles) with the travel time of 6.5 hours. The train ticket for a first class seat costs CNY 1,008 and for a second class seat costs CNY 630.

2 normal speed trains are also available from Beijing to Yichang, which takes the duration of 13 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 497.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 325.5.
 

Beijing to Yichang Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
Z49
Details of the Train Z49:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -11:28
2Baoding 12:4312:45
3Shijiazhuang 14:0114:05
4Zhengzhou 17:2917:35
5Wuhan [Hankou] 22:0022:20
6Yichang East 00:2800:40
7Chongqing North 05:5806:06
8Suining 07:3007:35
9Chengdu 08:56-
13H0M
11:28
Beijing West
00:28+1
Yichang East
 
13H0M
G555
Details of the Train G555:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -12:56
2Shijiazhuang 14:0314:06
3Zhengzhou East 15:2715:30
4Wuhan [Hankou] 17:2017:25
5Tianmen South 18:0018:02
6Jingzhou [Hubei] 18:4518:47
7Zhijiang North 19:0519:07
8Yichang East 19:27-
6H32M
12:56
Beijing West
19:28
Yichang East
 
6H32M
Z95
Details of the Train Z95:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -18:06
2Shijiazhuang 20:3120:37
3Zhengzhou 00:0200:08
4Wuhan [Hankou] 04:3204:52
5Yichang East 07:0007:09
6Enshi 09:0809:14
7Wanzhou 11:1511:21
8Liangping 12:2712:33
9Dazhou 13:5414:02
10Guangan 15:1715:21
11Chongqing West 17:04-
12H57M
18:03
Beijing West
07:00+1
Yichang East
 
12H57M

Running Route of Beijing to Yichang High Speed Train

Beijing - Wuhan High Speed Rail Line: This high speed rail line constitutes a part of Beijing - Guangzhou High Speed Rail Line which has been in service since December 26th, 2012. With the total travel distance of 1,229 kilometers (764 miles), Beijing - Wuhan High Speed Rail Line links railway stations such as Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East and Zhengzhou East.
 
Wuhan - Yichang High Speed Rail Line: As a section of Shanghai - Wuhan - Chengdu High Speed Rail Line, Wuhan - Yichang High Speed Rail Line is 328 kilometers (204 miles) in length and has started to operate high speed trains since April 1st, 2009. It mainly connects Wuhan, Hankou, Zhijiang North and Yichang East railway stations.
 

Transfer at Wuhan for More Options

Beijing to Wuhan to Yichang Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Beijing West to Wuhan Wuhan to Yichang East Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G421 09:05 - 14:36 D2232 15:04 - 17:38 8h33m CNY 520.5 + CNY 121 = CNY 641.5
G511 09:27 - 14:55 D5862 15:46 - 18:19 8h52m CNY 522 + CNY 121 = CNY 643
G405 10:05 - 15:14 D7068 16:16 - 18:47 8h42m CNY 520.5 + CNY 121 = CNY 641.5
G401 11:43 - 17:09 G1032 17:54 - 20:16 8h43m CNY 520.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 635.5
G519 14:05 - 19:30 G2036 20:16 - 22:29 8h24m CNY 520.5 + CNY 91 = CNY 611.5
 

Yichang to Beijing Train 

1 Yichang to Beijing high speed train runs from Yichang to Beijing with the duration of 8.5 hours. 
2 normal speed trains are also available from Yichang to Beijing, taking the duration of 13.5 hours.

See detailed Beijing Train Schedule

 Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Apr. 07, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Yichang Train
Asked by Dalton | Apr. 02, 2020 17:23Reply
Is it still possible to find taxi service after midnight?
In case we reach Yichang East Station around 1am at midnight, can we still using taxi at that time? Or it would be necessary to book a car in advance?
Answers (1)
Answered by Paige from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 06, 2020 17:18
00Reply


It is possible to find taxi at midnight, but very few and the price would be higher than day time. If you have booked a hotel etc., maybe you can consider to book a pick up service with the hotel.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail