Home / Train /

Guilin to Changsha Train

Every day, there are around 15 high speed trains departing from Guilin to Changsha. These high speed trains have a running distance of 519 km (323 mi) and the duration to finish this trip from Guilin North Railway Station to Changsha South Railway Station is about 3-3.5 hours. The price of a second class seat ticket costs CNY 184.5.


Apart from that, there are 2 normal speed trains from Guilin to Changsha, the duration of which is about 5 - 6.5 hours.
 

Guilin to Changsha Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G2340
Details of the Train G2340:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -06:03
2Nanning East 06:1406:17
3Laibin North 07:0007:02
4Liuzhou 07:2807:31
5Guilin North 08:4608:50
6Dongan East 09:5109:54
7Yongzhou 10:1110:14
8Qiyang 10:3310:35
9Hengyang East 11:1411:17
10Changsha South 11:5912:06
11Pingxiang North 12:3312:35
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 12:5312:55
13Nanchang West 13:3713:41
14Fuzhou [Jiangxi] East 14:0714:09
15Yingtan North 14:2314:25
16Shangrao 14:5514:57
17Wuyishan North 15:2115:23
18Nanpingshi 15:3615:38
19Jianou West 15:5415:56
20Yanping 16:1216:19
21Fuzhou 16:58-
3H9M
08:50
Guilin North
11:59
Changsha South
 
3H9M
G2066
Details of the Train G2066:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -07:26
2Laibin North 08:0908:11
3Liuzhou 08:3708:41
4Yongfu South 09:2809:30
5Guilin North 10:0210:05
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 10:4710:49
7Yongzhou 11:2511:28
8Qiyang 11:4811:50
9Hengyang East 12:2812:30
10Changsha South 13:1313:17
11Wuhan 14:3714:45
12Zhengzhou East 16:3316:36
13Shangqiu 17:2717:30
14Xuzhou East 18:1418:33
15Jinan West 19:3719:44
16Jinan East 20:06-
3H8M
10:05
Guilin North
13:13
Changsha South
 
3H8M
G1546
Details of the Train G1546:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -07:43
2Liuzhou 08:4808:52
3Guilin North 10:0910:14
4Xingan North 10:3910:41
5Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 11:0211:04
6Dongan East 11:2711:29
7Yongzhou 11:4611:50
8Qiyang 12:0912:11
9Qidong 12:2512:27
10Hengyang East 12:5612:59
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 13:2613:33
12Changsha South 13:5313:57
13Yueyang East 14:3014:32
14Xianning North 15:0315:09
15Wuhan 15:3315:52
16Luan 17:0617:13
17Hefei South 17:4217:46
18Nanjing South 18:35-
3H39M
10:14
Guilin North
13:53
Changsha South
 
3H39M
G536
Details of the Train G536:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -10:43
2Xingan North 11:0811:11
3Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 11:3211:35
4Yongzhou 12:1012:14
5Qiyang 12:3312:35
6Hengyang East 13:1413:16
7Zhuzhou [hunan] West 13:4313:45
8Changsha South 14:03-
3H20M
10:43
Guilin North
14:03
Changsha South
 
3H20M
G422
Details of the Train G422:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -08:23
2Laibin North 09:0609:08
3Liuzhou 09:3409:37
4Guilin North 10:5210:55
5Xingan North 11:2011:22
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 11:4311:45
7Yongzhou 12:2012:23
8Qiyang 12:4212:44
9Qidong 12:5813:00
10Hengyang East 13:2913:31
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 13:5914:01
12Changsha South 14:1914:22
13Yueyang East 14:5514:57
14Xianning North 15:2715:29
15Wuhan 15:5416:01
16Xinyang East 16:4416:47
17Luohe West 17:2617:29
18Zhengzhou East 18:0318:06
19Shijiazhuang 19:3419:38
20Beijing West 20:53-
3H24M
10:55
Guilin North
14:19
Changsha South
 
3H24M
G2344
Details of the Train G2344:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -08:36
2Laibin North 09:1909:21
3Liuzhou 09:4709:51
4Yongfu South 10:3810:40
5Guilin North 11:1211:16
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 11:5812:00
7Dongan East 12:2312:25
8Yongzhou 12:4212:46
9Qidong 13:2113:23
10Hengyang East 13:5213:58
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 14:2514:30
12Changsha South 14:4914:54
13Pingxiang North 15:2115:25
14Xinyu North 15:5315:55
15Nanchang West 16:2716:30
16Jinxian South 16:4816:50
17Yingtan North 17:1217:14
18Shangrao 17:3917:41
19Jiangshan 18:0318:05
20Quzhou 18:1618:18
21Jinhua 18:4018:42
22Wuyi North 19:0019:08
23Yongkang South 19:2019:22
24Jinyun West 19:3219:34
25Wenzhou South 20:2020:38
26Yueqing 20:5320:55
27Wenling 21:1921:21
28Taizhou [Zhejiang] West 21:3221:34
29Ningbo 22:30-
3H33M
11:16
Guilin North
14:49
Changsha South
 
3H33M
G424
Details of the Train G424:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beihai -07:04
2Nanning 08:2808:48
3Nanning East 08:5909:04
4Laibin North 09:4709:49
5Liuzhou 10:1510:18
6Guilin North 11:3311:37
7Xingan North 12:0212:04
8Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 12:2512:27
9Dongan East 12:5012:52
10Yongzhou 13:0913:12
11Qidong 13:4113:43
12Hengyang East 14:1214:14
13Changsha South 14:5815:02
14Yueyang East 15:3515:37
15Xianning North 16:0716:09
16Wuhan 16:3416:40
17Xinyang East 17:2317:25
18Luohe West 18:0318:05
19Zhengzhou East 18:3918:59
20Anyang East 19:4019:46
21Handan East 20:0420:06
22Xingtai East 20:2220:24
23Shijiazhuang 20:51-
3H18M
11:37
Guilin North
14:55
Changsha South
 
3H18M
G1502
Details of the Train G1502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -09:13
2Laibin North 09:5609:58
3Liuzhou 10:2410:27
4Luzhai North 10:5510:57
5Guilin North 11:4811:52
6Xingan North 12:1712:19
7Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 12:4012:42
8Dongan East 13:0513:07
9Yongzhou 13:2313:26
10Qiyang 13:4513:47
11Qidong 14:0114:03
12Hengyang East 14:3214:34
13Zhuzhou [hunan] West 15:0215:04
14Changsha South 15:2415:27
15Pingxiang North 15:5515:57
16Xinyu North 16:2516:27
17Nanchang West 16:5917:03
18Yingtan North 17:3917:41
19Shangrao 18:0818:10
20Jinhua 19:0019:04
21Yiwu 19:2019:22
22Zhuji 19:3619:41
23Hangzhou East 20:0520:10
24Jiaxing South 20:3320:35
25Songjiang South 20:5320:59
26Shanghai Hongqiao 21:13-
3H32M
11:52
Guilin North
15:24
Changsha South
 
3H32M
G1504
Details of the Train G1504:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -10:08
2Liuzhou 11:0811:11
3Yongfu South 11:5812:00
4Guilin North 12:3312:36
5Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 13:1813:20
6Dongan East 13:4413:46
7Yongzhou 14:0214:05
8Qiyang 14:2414:25
9Qidong 14:3914:41
10Hengyang East 15:1015:12
11Hengshan West 15:2515:27
12Changsha South 16:0016:09
13Pingxiang North 16:3616:43
14Nanchang West 17:4017:46
15Yingtan North 18:2018:22
16Shangrao 18:4818:54
17Yushan South 19:0719:09
18Jinhua 19:4419:46
19Yiwu 20:0220:06
20Hangzhou East 20:3920:42
21Huzhou 21:0321:05
22Yixing 21:2221:24
23Liyang 21:3521:37
24Lishui [Nanjing] 21:5321:55
25Nanjing South 22:10-
3H24M
12:36
Guilin North
16:00
Changsha South
 
3H24M
Z336
Details of the Train Z336:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -08:38
2Liuzhou 11:5212:05
3Guilin North 13:5314:03
4Hengyang 17:0817:23
5Changsha 19:1919:32
6Yueyang 20:5021:01
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 23:2323:31
8Zhengzhou 04:1104:17
9Xinxiang 05:0405:07
10Anyang 06:0006:03
11Xingtai 07:0507:08
12Shijiazhuang 08:0608:12
13Baoding 09:2409:33
14Zhangjiakou 14:3114:37
15Yanggao 16:2416:28
16Datong 17:2117:31
17Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 19:0819:14
18Hohhot 20:3521:00
19Baotou East 22:4122:45
20Baotou 23:02-
5H17M
14:03
Guilin North
19:20
Changsha
 
5H17M
G530
Details of the Train G530:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beihai -09:50
2Nanning 11:1211:31
3Nanning East 11:4211:48
4Liuzhou 12:5312:56
5Guilin North 14:1014:13
6Changsha South 16:5416:57
7Wuhan 18:1918:22
8Zhengzhou East 20:0820:13
9Shijiazhuang 21:3521:39
10Beijing West 22:47-
2H41M
14:13
Guilin North
16:54
Changsha South
 
2H41M
G1508
Details of the Train G1508:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:42
2Jiaxing South 09:1009:12
3Haining West 09:2809:33
4Hangzhou East 09:4609:49
5Yiwu 10:2110:23
6Jinhua 10:3910:41
7Quzhou 11:0211:04
8Shangrao 11:4012:07
9Dexing 12:2412:37
10Wuyuan [Jiangxi] 12:49-
11Huangshan North 13:15-
3H5M
16:31
Guilin North
19:36
Changsha South
 
3H5M
G432
Details of the Train G432:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -15:04
2Liuzhou 16:0916:12
3Luzhai North 16:4116:43
4Yongfu South 17:0617:08
5Guilin North 17:3917:43
6Xingan North 18:0818:10
7Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 18:3118:33
8Yongzhou 19:0919:13
9Qiyang 19:2919:31
10Qidong 19:4519:47
11Hengyang East 20:1620:21
12Hengshan West 20:3620:41
13Zhuzhou [hunan] West 21:0021:02
14Changsha South 21:2121:24
15Wuhan 22:44-
3H31M
17:43
Guilin North
21:14
Changsha South
 
3H31M
G538
Details of the Train G538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -18:07
2Xingan North 18:3218:34
3Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 18:5518:57
4Dongan East 19:2019:23
5Yongzhou 19:4019:45
6Qiyang 20:0120:03
7Qidong 20:1720:19
8Hengyang East 20:4820:52
9Hengshan West 21:0521:07
10Changsha South 21:40-
3H33M
18:02
Guilin North
21:35
Changsha South
 
3H33M
G540
Details of the Train G540:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -12:59
2Laibin North 13:4113:43
3Liuzhou 14:0914:12
4Guilin North 15:2615:29
5Xingan North 15:5415:56
6Dongan East 16:3616:38
7Yongzhou 16:5516:59
8Qiyang 17:1517:17
9Qidong 17:3117:33
10Hengyang East 18:0218:07
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 18:3418:36
12Changsha South 18:55-
4H2M
19:24
Guilin
23:26
Changsha South
 
4H2M
G540
Details of the Train G540:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -12:59
2Laibin North 13:4113:43
3Liuzhou 14:0914:12
4Guilin North 15:2615:29
5Xingan North 15:5415:56
6Dongan East 16:3616:38
7Yongzhou 16:5516:59
8Qiyang 17:1517:17
9Qidong 17:3117:33
10Hengyang East 18:0218:07
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 18:3418:36
12Changsha South 18:55-
3H49M
19:37
Guilin North
23:26
Changsha South
 
3H49M
Z286
Details of the Train Z286:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -17:25
2Nanning East 17:3817:45
3Liuzhou 19:1919:41
4Guilin North 21:1421:26
5Yongzhou 23:1223:19
6Hengyang 00:3800:44
7Changsha 02:4102:47
8Wuhan [Wuchang] 06:1106:18
9Zhengzhou 10:5911:05
10Shijiazhuang 14:2614:32
11Beijing West 17:03-
5H19M
21:22
Guilin North
02:41+1
Changsha
 
5H19M
See also Changsha to Guilin Train

See detailed Guilin Train Schedule & Changsha Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
- Last modified on Mar. 18, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Guilin to Changsha Train
Asked by Ilene from NETHERLANDS | Jan. 12, 2020 19:16Reply
Time of first metro at Changsha airport to Changsha South
May I know the time of first train and how long it will take to reach South train station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Vivian from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 13, 2020 17:59
00Reply


The first maglev train runs at 7am from the airport, should take around 15min on the way.
Asked by Nickolas from GERMANY | Jun. 10, 2019 02:57Reply
Is there any chance to get first class seats on noon train to Changsha from Guilin?
We have seniors and kids in our family so I prefer first class. Unfortunately I can only found second class online. Can you please help me?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 10, 2019 19:54
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

As you mentioned, the first class seats can be hard to get for this trip as both cities and stopover stations along the way. Usually Railway Company prefer to offer ticket from beginning station to final station. Occasionally, there may be more seat released when the date is approaching. You may consider to book second class seats first to guarantee the trip and change to first class seats if there are seats released later. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Asked by Jerome from THAILAND | Oct. 18, 2018 23:55Reply
Is Changsha the best city for transfer if you want to go to Zhangjiajie from Guilin?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jacquelyn from FRANCE | Oct. 21, 2018 16:49
00Reply


Changsha is indeed a very frequently used city for transfer. Also, Liuzhou (Liuzhou station and Liujiang Station) is also an option. You can take both of them into consideration.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail