Home / Train /

Tianjin to Kunming Train

Only 2 Tianjin to Kunming trains are operated daily. It takes about 45-49 hours to finish a single trip.

The ticket price of the soft sleeper is CNY 859.5-924, of the hard sleeper is CNY 558.5-599, and of the hard seat is CNY 302.5-328. Both trains start from Tianjin Railway Station and arrive at Kunming Railway Station.

Some transfering schedules are listed in the following, and passengers can choose the most suitable one according to own traveling plans. 
 

Tianjin to Kunming Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K2288
Details of the Train K2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changchun -19:09
2Gongzhuling 19:4719:49
3Siping 20:2820:30
4Changtu 21:0321:05
5Kaiyuan 21:2521:27
6Tieling 21:4921:51
7Shenyang 22:4322:51
8Jinzhou [Liaoning] 01:2101:26
9Shanhaiguan 03:3403:52
10Qinhuangdao 04:1204:15
11Tangshan [Hebei] 06:0706:10
12Lutai 06:4006:45
13Tanggu 07:4907:54
14Tianjin 08:3408:57
15Bazhou West 10:2610:28
16Baiyangdian 10:5410:56
17Xushui 11:1211:14
18Baoding 11:3211:38
19Shijiazhuang 13:0413:10
20Handan 14:5715:00
21Anyang 15:5016:08
22Weihui 17:1317:22
23Xinxiang 17:3917:55
24Jiaozuo 18:5018:55
25Guanlin 21:0221:27
26Baofeng 22:5222:56
27Nanyang 00:2600:30
28Xiangyang 02:1303:00
29Jingmen 04:1904:22
30Shimenxian North 07:0207:08
31Cili 07:4507:48
32Zhangjiajie 09:1909:31
33Jishou 12:4212:48
34Huaihua 14:2314:43
35Kaili 18:5919:04
36Fuquan 19:5519:59
37Guiyang 21:4621:58
38Anshun 23:1123:16
39Liupanshui 01:3701:45
40Xuanwei 03:1803:22
41Qujing 04:1704:21
42Kunming 05:54-
46H0M
07:54
Tanggu
05:54+2
Kunming
 
46H0M
K2288
Details of the Train K2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changchun -19:09
2Gongzhuling 19:4719:49
3Siping 20:2820:30
4Changtu 21:0321:05
5Kaiyuan 21:2521:27
6Tieling 21:4921:51
7Shenyang 22:4322:51
8Jinzhou [Liaoning] 01:2101:26
9Shanhaiguan 03:3403:52
10Qinhuangdao 04:1204:15
11Tangshan [Hebei] 06:0706:10
12Lutai 06:4006:45
13Tanggu 07:4907:54
14Tianjin 08:3408:57
15Bazhou West 10:2610:28
16Baiyangdian 10:5410:56
17Xushui 11:1211:14
18Baoding 11:3211:38
19Shijiazhuang 13:0413:10
20Handan 14:5715:00
21Anyang 15:5016:08
22Weihui 17:1317:22
23Xinxiang 17:3917:55
24Jiaozuo 18:5018:55
25Guanlin 21:0221:27
26Baofeng 22:5222:56
27Nanyang 00:2600:30
28Xiangyang 02:1303:00
29Jingmen 04:1904:22
30Shimenxian North 07:0207:08
31Cili 07:4507:48
32Zhangjiajie 09:1909:31
33Jishou 12:4212:48
34Huaihua 14:2314:43
35Kaili 18:5919:04
36Fuquan 19:5519:59
37Guiyang 21:4621:58
38Anshun 23:1123:16
39Liupanshui 01:3701:45
40Xuanwei 03:1803:22
41Qujing 04:1704:21
42Kunming 05:54-
44H57M
08:57
Tianjin
05:54+2
Kunming
 
44H57M
K728
Details of the Train K728:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Harbin West -22:25
2Changchun 00:5401:02
3Siping 02:1502:17
4Shenyang North 04:1404:21
5Jinzhou [Liaoning] South 06:2606:35
6Shanhaiguan 08:1908:25
7Qinhuangdao 08:4508:51
8Changli 09:4109:45
9Luanxian 10:1210:14
10Tangshan [Hebei] 11:1311:18
11Tianjin 12:4412:50
12Bazhou 14:2714:53
13Renqiu 15:3115:33
14Shenzhou [Hebei] 16:3516:37
15Hengshui 17:0917:27
16Zaoqiang 17:4817:51
17Dayingzhen 18:0518:08
18Liaocheng 19:2019:26
19Heze 20:5721:15
20Caoxian 21:5022:01
21Shangqiu South 22:4022:42
22Bozhou 23:2323:26
23Fuyang 00:3801:03
24Hengchuan 02:2902:51
25Qichun 06:4306:49
26Wuxue 07:1707:22
27Jiujiang 08:0608:12
28Dean 08:4608:49
29Nanchang 09:4510:07
30Xiangtang 10:2810:32
31Fengcheng 11:1411:18
32Zhangshu 11:3611:40
33Xinyu 12:2512:29
34Yichun [Jiangxi] 13:0313:07
35Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 13:5013:54
36Zhuzhou [hunan] 14:5615:02
37Xiangtan 15:2715:34
38Loudi 16:4116:47
39Lianyuan 17:2317:26
40Lengshuijiang East 17:5017:53
41Xinhua [Hunan] 18:1118:15
42Anhua 18:5118:54
43Xupu 19:5519:59
44Huaihua 21:5422:09
45Guiyang 04:4305:24
46Liuzhi 07:1507:20
47Liupanshui 09:0309:10
48Xuanwei 10:5210:58
49Qujing 11:5311:58
50Kunming 13:45-
48H20M
13:27
Tianjin
13:47+2
Kunming
 
48H20M

Other Transportation Options from Tianjin to Kunming

Transfer at Shijiazhuang Railway Station

Tianjin West to Shijiazhuang Shijiazhuang to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G6753 05:42-07:06 G403 09:09-18:49 13h7m CNY 122.5+CNY 1048.5=CNY 1171
 

Transfer at Zhengzhou East Railway Station

Tianjin West to Zhengzhou East Zhengzhou East to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G363 07:53-11:21 G286 12:06-22:13 14h20m CNY 308.5+CNY 892.5=CNY 1201 
 

Transfer at Beijing for Trains

Tianjin West to Beijing South Beijing West to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
C2002 06:05-06:35 G403 08:00-18:49 12h45m CNY 54.5+CNY 1147.5=CNY 1202
C2202 06:16-06:53 12h33m
C2612 06:26-06:58 12h23m

 How to get to Beijing West Railway Station from Beijing South Railway Station
To get to Beijing West Railway Station, passengers can take metro line 4 first, then get off at Caishikou station and transfer to metro line 7 to get the destination. 
 

Tianjin to Kunming Flights

Taking 3.5-5.5 hours, Tianjin to Kunming direct flights also connect two cities. Passengers can take flights from Tianjin Binhai International Airport to Kunming Changshui International Airport. 
  

Kunming to Tianjin Train:

2 Kunming to Tianjin trains are operated. A single trip takes about 46.5-49.5 hours. Both of the trains start from Kunming Railway Station and go by Tianjin Railway Station. 

What’s more, passengers can also choose to transfer at the intermediate stations, such as Shijiazhuang Railway Station, Wuhan Railway Station. Passengers can also transfer at Beijing, Xuzhou, Zhengzhou, and Changsha for trains. 

It is also a good choice to take flights from Kunming Changshui International Airport to Tianjin Binhai International Airport. A single trip takes about 3.5-5.5 hours. 

See detailed Tianjin Train Schedule & Kunming Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Tianjin to:

Major Rail Lines from Kunming to:
      - Last modified on Aug. 09, 2019 -
      Ask a Question
      Question Summary (100 characters)
      Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
      NameCountryEmail