Home / Train /

Tianjin to Kunming Train

Only 2 Tianjin to Kunming trains are operated daily. It takes about 45-49 hours to finish a single trip.

The ticket price of the soft sleeper is CNY 859.5-924, of the hard sleeper is CNY 558.5-599, and of the hard seat is CNY 302.5-328. Both trains start from Tianjin Railway Station and arrive at Kunming Railway Station.

Some transfering schedules are listed in the following, and passengers can choose the most suitable one according to own traveling plans. 
 

Tianjin to Kunming Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K2288
Details of the Train K2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Changchun -19:09
2Gongzhuling 19:4719:49
3Siping 20:2820:30
4Changtu 21:0321:05
5Kaiyuan 21:2521:27
6Tieling 21:4921:51
7Shenyang 22:4322:51
8Jinzhou [Liaoning] 01:2101:29
9Huludao 02:0202:05
10Shanhaiguan 03:3303:52
11Qinhuangdao 04:1204:15
12Tangshan [Hebei] 06:0806:24
13Tanggu 07:5007:54
14Tianjin 08:3408:57
15Bazhou West 10:2610:28
16Baiyangdian 10:5410:56
17Xushui 11:1211:14
18Baoding 11:3211:38
19Shijiazhuang 13:0413:15
20Anyang 15:5016:08
21Xinxiang 17:1317:36
22Jiaozuo 18:2618:29
23Guanlin 20:4321:03
24Baofeng 22:3522:39
25Nanyang 00:1100:14
26Xiangyang 02:0002:45
27Jingmen 04:0404:07
28Shimenxian North 07:0207:08
29Zhangjiajie 08:4908:59
30Jishou 11:1011:16
31Huaihua 13:4214:02
32Kaili 18:0418:12
33Fuquan 19:0119:05
34Guiyang 20:4821:27
35Anshun 22:4022:45
36Liuzhi 23:2623:31
37Liupanshui 01:3101:38
38Xuanwei 03:1103:16
39Qujing 04:1504:20
40Kunming 05:54-
44H57M
08:57
Tianjin
05:54+2
Kunming
 
44H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY859.5/US$125
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY549.5/US$80
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY302.5/US$44
K728
Details of the Train K728:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Harbin West -22:25
2Changchun 00:5401:02
3Siping 02:1502:17
4Shenyang North 04:1404:21
5Jinzhou [Liaoning] South 06:2606:35
6Shanhaiguan 08:1908:25
7Qinhuangdao 08:4508:51
8Luanxian 10:0310:06
9Tangshan [Hebei] 11:1411:19
10Tianjin 12:4412:50
11Bazhou 14:2714:44
12Renqiu 15:2215:24
13Raoyang 16:0516:17
14Shenzhou [Hebei] 16:3716:39
15Hengshui 17:1117:17
16Zaoqiang 17:3817:50
17Dayingzhen 18:0418:06
18Liaocheng 19:2019:26
19Heze 21:1321:15
20Caoxian 21:5022:01
21Shangqiu South 22:4522:48
22Bozhou 23:2923:32
23Fuyang 00:4201:03
24Hengchuan 02:2402:27
25Qichun 06:4906:54
26Wuxue 07:2507:28
27Jiujiang 08:0808:12
28Nanchang 09:4010:07
29Xiangtang 10:3010:34
30Zhangshu 11:2911:34
31Xinyu 12:2012:27
32Yichun [Jiangxi] 13:0113:06
33Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 13:4813:54
34Zhuzhou [hunan] 15:1915:46
35Xiangtan 16:1116:13
36Loudi 17:2017:26
37Lianyuan 18:0218:04
38Xinhua [Hunan] 18:4918:53
39Xupu 20:2120:25
40Huaihua 21:5022:08
41Guiyang 04:3905:08
42Anshun 06:2106:28
43Liuzhi 07:0907:15
44Liupanshui 08:5108:59
45Xuanwei 10:3810:44
46Qujing 11:5412:00
47Kunming 13:38-
48H55M
12:50
Tianjin
13:45+2
Kunming
 
48H55M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY924/US$135
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY595/US$87
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY328/US$48

Other Transportation Options from Tianjin to Kunming

Transfer at Shijiazhuang Railway Station

Tianjin West to Shijiazhuang Shijiazhuang to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G6753 05:42-07:06 G403 09:09-18:49 13h7m CNY 122.5+CNY 1048.5=CNY 1171
 

Transfer at Zhengzhou East Railway Station

Tianjin West to Zhengzhou East Zhengzhou East to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G363 07:53-11:21 G286 12:06-22:13 14h20m CNY 308.5+CNY 892.5=CNY 1201 
 

Transfer at Beijing for Trains

Tianjin West to Beijing South Beijing West to Kunming South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
C2002 06:05-06:35 G403 08:00-18:49 12h45m CNY 54.5+CNY 1147.5=CNY 1202
C2202 06:16-06:53 12h33m
C2612 06:26-06:58 12h23m

 How to get to Beijing West Railway Station from Beijing South Railway Station
To get to Beijing West Railway Station, passengers can take metro line 4 first, then get off at Caishikou station and transfer to metro line 7 to get the destination. 
 

Tianjin to Kunming Flights

Taking 3.5-5.5 hours, Tianjin to Kunming direct flights also connect two cities. Passengers can take flights from Tianjin Binhai International Airport to Kunming Changshui International Airport. 
  

Kunming to Tianjin Train:

2 Kunming to Tianjin trains are operated. A single trip takes about 46.5-49.5 hours. Both of the trains start from Kunming Railway Station and go by Tianjin Railway Station. 

What’s more, passengers can also choose to transfer at the intermediate stations, such as Shijiazhuang Railway Station, Wuhan Railway Station. Passengers can also transfer at Beijing, Xuzhou, Zhengzhou, and Changsha for trains. 

It is also a good choice to take flights from Kunming Changshui International Airport to Tianjin Binhai International Airport. A single trip takes about 3.5-5.5 hours. 

See detailed Tianjin Train Schedule & Kunming Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Tianjin to:

Major Rail Lines from Kunming to:
      - Last modified on Aug. 09, 2019 -
      Ask a Question
      Question Summary (100 characters)
      Details (optional) (2,000 characters)