Home / Train /

Beijing to Jiaxing Train

Currently, 4 Beijing to Jiaxing high speed trains are available from Beijing / Beijing South Railway Station to Jiaxing / Jiaxing South Railway Station, requiring the travel time of around 6 to 13 hours to finish the travel distance of 1,402 kilometers (871 miles) or 1,540 kilometers (957 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 995, for a second class seat is CNY 309 or CNY 591 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 677.

Additionally, 1 Beijing to Jiaxing normal speed train is running from Beijing Railway Station to Jiaxing Railway Station, taking about 16 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 549.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 343.5.
 

Beijing to Jiaxing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G41
Details of the Train G41:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -09:15
2Cangzhou West 10:0710:09
3Jinan West 10:5510:58
4Taian [Shandong] 11:1511:17
5Bengbu South 12:4212:47
6Nanjing South 13:2913:31
7Changzhou North 14:0314:08
8Shanghai Hongqiao 14:4914:51
9Jiaxing South 15:1815:24
10Hangzhou East 15:48-
6H3M
09:15
Beijing South
15:18
Jiaxing South
 
6H3M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY995/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY591/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1862/US$266
G43
Details of the Train G43:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -14:05
2Dezhou East 15:1815:20
3Jinan West 15:4415:46
4Qufu East 16:1816:20
5Xuzhou East 16:5616:58
6Chuzhou 18:0018:09
7Nanjing South 18:2618:28
8Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 19:1819:20
9Shanghai Hongqiao 19:4319:47
10Jiaxing South 20:1520:17
11Tongxiang 20:2820:30
12Hangzhou East 20:47-
6H10M
14:05
Beijing South
20:15
Jiaxing South
 
6H10M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY995/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY591/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1862/US$266
G155
Details of the Train G155:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing South -15:45
2Cangzhou West 16:3616:46
3Dezhou East 17:1217:15
4Jinan West 17:3917:43
5Xuzhou East 18:4618:50
6Nanjing South 20:0420:07
7Changzhou North 20:3920:41
8Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 20:5821:03
9Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 21:1421:16
10Shanghai Hongqiao 21:4121:58
11Jiaxing South 22:27-
6H42M
15:45
Beijing South
22:27
Jiaxing South
 
6H42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY995/US$142
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY591/US$84
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1862/US$266
D711
Details of the Train D711:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -21:15
2Tianjin West 22:3022:39
3Nanjing 06:5106:57
4Jiaxing 09:5910:01
5Hangzhou 10:56-
12H44M
21:15
Beijing
09:59+1
Jiaxing
 
12H44M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY261/US$37
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY542/US$77
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY458/US$65
Z281
Details of the Train Z281:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -07:13
2Baotou East 07:2807:32
3Hohhot 08:4908:59
4Hohhot East 09:1109:29
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 10:4010:46
6Datong 12:2712:39
7Zhangjiakou South 15:1315:19
8Beijing 18:3119:10
9Tianjin West 20:2620:40
10Xuzhou 02:1402:35
11Bengbu 03:5403:57
12Nanjing 05:3005:38
13Zhenjiang 06:1506:18
14Changzhou 07:0207:06
15Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:3307:38
16Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0608:11
17Shanghai South 09:5410:20
18Jiaxing 11:0211:05
19Haining 11:2511:28
20Hangzhou 12:23-
15H52M
19:10
Beijing
11:02+1
Jiaxing
 
15H52M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY549.5/US$79
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY343.5/US$49
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$27

Where to Go in Jiaxing

Wuzhen Water Town is one of the six most famous ancient towns in China. The residential buildings and the shop are built beside the water. And it is quite common to see bridges and shops when one is on the boat. Moreover, the lanes and streets in Wuzhen are quite narrow. Only one person can go through the streets or lanes. The night scene in Wuzhen deserves to be seen by everyone who comes to the town. When the night comes, the lights and lanterns make the whole town shinning over the water. Quite a scene to appreciate. Besides, tourists can taste the local dishes such as lamb noodles sold in Shusheng Lamb Noodles Reastaurant, Sauce Duck and Braised Lamb.
 

Although Xitang is also famous for its untouched architecture and water just like Wuzhe, it has its own uniqueness which are the covered lanes and many scenic spots including Museum of Traditional Chinese Buttons, Ming and Qing Woodcarving Hall, Wufu Bridge and Long Corridors of Misty Rain. Tourists can walk through the lanes like the most famous one Shipi Lane to appreciate the unique architectural style of the residential buildings in both sides. If one go into the Museum of Traditional Chinese Buttons, they will learn a lot about buttons such as the process of making a button in the shape of a shell and different kinds of buttons in ancient and modern China.
 

Jiaxing South Lake is entitled as one of the three most famous lakes in China. The scenery in South Lake is quite beautiful. One can rent a boat to the Mid-Lake Island. There are lots of gardens and buildings in Chinese traditional architectural style including the well-known Building of Misty Rain. What’s more, one can visit many gardens there like Four Season Garden, Hero Garden, Lanxiu Garden and so on. If they are lucky enough, they may see the misty and beautiful scenery over the South Lake when it rains. When come to this lake, remember to see the various gardens in the Mid-Lake Island and the beautiful scenery among the mist.
 

Jiaxing to Beijing Train

4 Jiaxing to Beijing high speed trains are in service, taking 6 to 12.5 hours. 1 normal speed train is also running from Jiaxing to Beijing, taking 16.5 hours.
 

See detailed Beijing Train Schedule & Jiaxing Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:


Major Rail Lines from Jiaxing to:
- Last modified on Nov. 29, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)