Home / Train /

Beijing to Yangzhou Train

Up to now,  Beijing Railway Station handles 1 train to Yangzhou Railway Station, taking the total travel time of about 10.5 hours. The train ticket fare for a soft sleeper on the Beijing to Yangzhou train is CNY 454.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 279.5.

Beijing to Yangzhou high speed train will be available when Lianyungang - Huaian - Yangzhou - Zhenjiang High Speed Railway Line is completed. It is estimated that this high speed railway line will operate high speed trains in September, 2020. At that time, it will only take 4.5 hours to travel from Beijing to Yangzhou by train.
 

Beijing - Yangzhou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K4051
Details of the Train K4051:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -00:29
2Tianjin West 02:0702:12
3Cangzhou 03:3103:40
4Dezhou 05:2405:39
5Taishan 07:3307:41
6Ciyao 08:0708:11
7Yanzhou 08:4909:06
8Zaozhuang West 10:0310:08
9Xuzhou 11:2111:29
10Bengbu 13:1213:17
11Chuzhou North 14:4814:53
12Yangzhou 16:1416:19
13Taizhou [Jiangsu] 16:5917:08
14Haian 17:4217:59
15Nantong 18:40-
15H31M
00:29
Beijing
16:00
Yangzhou
 
15H31M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22
Z29
Details of the Train Z29:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing -21:33
2Yangzhou 07:48-
10H15M
21:33
Beijing
07:48+1
Yangzhou
 
10H15M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY427.5/US$62
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY800.5/US$117

Transfer in Nanjing for More Options

Beijing South to Nanjing South Nanjing to Yangzhou  Nanjing to Yangzhou  Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G101 06:43 - 11:14 D5522 13:20 - 14:11  7h28m CNY 443.5 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 481
G143 07:50 - 11:55 D5526 13:56 - 14:44 6h54m 
G55 08:10 - 12:42 D5532 14:47 - 15:36 7h26m
G129 12:10 - 16:26 D5536 18:13 - 19:06 6h54m 
G137 13:35 - 17:50 D5542 19:56 - 20:46 7h12m
G43 14:05 - 18:26 D5546 20:30 - 21:18 7h13m 
From Nanjing South Railway Station to Nanjing Railway Station, one can take metro line 1. The travel time is about 30 minutes.
 

Top Things to Do in Yangzhou

As the representative of traditional Chinese man-made garden, Slender West Lake presents many architectures with elegant styles. 24 scenic attractions can be found in the lake, like the White Pagoda, the Five Pavilion Bridge, Xiaojin Hill and etc.
 Bamboo and rocks are the principal elements in the garden. The combination of bamboo and rocks is the perfect mixture of the North and the South. In addition, one can also see different rockeries in four different rockery areas such as 12 rockeries shaped like 12 zodiac animals of China, rockeries like clouds and mountain peak, and rockery shaped like lions.
 The garden was once a private garden. It consists of Sliced Stone Mountain Villa, Residential Area, East Garden and West Garden and tourists can visit the garden in an orderly way.
 

Taste Yangzhou Fried Rice

Yangzhou is also a city full of famous foods. Yangzhou fried rice is reputed as the finest among them, you should try it when you arrive at Yangzhou. In addition, when travelling to Yangzhou, you shouldn’t miss other local specialties like pickles, sticky candy, ginkgo, Qionghuayu liquor, Nanshan green tea, Baoying lotus root starch, Jiangdu short pastry and etc.
 

Appreciate Yangzhou Embroidery

Yangzhou Embroidery is famous for its clear composition, elegant colors and various stiches. Figures, flowers and birds, and mountains and rivers are most frequently used as the material to embroider in the silk. If you want to take some souvenir when you go back home after your trip in Yangzhou, embroidery should be your top choice.
 

Yangzhou to Beijing Train

1 train runs from Yangzhou to Beijing, taking about 10 hours.

 Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 Major Rail Lines from Yangzhou to:
- Last modified on Apr. 02, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Yangzhou Train
Asked by Agatha from RUSSIA | Apr. 01, 2020 17:08Reply
What would happen if I missed the train to Yangzhou when changing train in Nanjing?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Apr. 02, 2020 17:07
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Considering the time to travel between Nanjing South and Nanjing Station and also the boarding time at Nanjing Station, it is between to have no less than 1.5 hours between. If you did missed the booked train, please try to change to a later train at Nanjing Station. Please find the ticket change window and let the staff to find you a later train. According to the policy, ticket can be changed one time even after original departure time. Hope this information can help you.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)