Xi’an to Yangzhou Train

There are two direct trains starting from Xi’an Railway Station to Yangzhou Railway Station. Due to the different running routes, one of the Xi’an to Yangzhou trains takes over 17 hours and another one takes about 21 hours to finish the long journey. The ticket price of the soft sleeper ranges from CNY 450.5-464.5, of the hard sleeper ranges from CNY 288.5-296.5, and of the hard seat ranges from CNY 168.5-173.5.   

Passengers can also take the high speed train to Nanjing South Railway Station, Xuzhou East Railway Station or Zhengzhou Railway Station from Xi’an North Railway Station, and then transfer to the normal train to get to Yangzhou Railway Station. The travel takes at least 9 hours.
 

Xi’an to Yangzhou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K246
Details of the Train K246:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -21:20
2Jiangyou 23:2823:44
3Guangyuan 02:3302:50
4Lueyang 05:1805:20
5Huixian 06:3706:43
6Liangdang 07:0107:03
7Fengxian 07:3607:38
8Baoji 10:2110:40
9Guozhen 10:5710:59
10Yangling 11:4011:42
11Xi'an 12:4213:01
12Sanmenxia 16:0916:11
13Mianchi 16:5917:01
14Luoyang 17:5718:00
15Zhengzhou 19:3419:51
16Xuzhou 23:4323:58
17Xinyi [Jiangsu] 01:1301:18
18Shuyang 01:5401:57
19Huaian 02:3702:42
20Yancheng [Jiangsu] 04:1004:13
21Taizhou [Jiangsu] 05:5406:00
22Yangzhou 06:40-
17H39M
13:01
Xi'an
06:40+1
Yangzhou
 
17H39M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY509.5/US$72
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY317.5/US$45
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY173.5/US$25
K60
Details of the Train K60:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -14:16
2Weinan [Shaanxi] 14:5514:59
3Tongguan 16:1516:17
4Sanmenxia 17:5818:02
5Yima 19:0119:04
6Luoyang 19:5219:58
7Zhengzhou 22:0022:24
8Kaifeng 23:1023:16
9Lankao 23:4700:03
10Shangqiu 01:1001:19
11Fuyang 03:2903:48
12Huainan 05:1205:17
13Bengbu 07:3907:54
14Chuzhou North 09:1209:28
15Yangzhou 11:1011:14
16Taizhou [Jiangsu] 11:5411:59
17Haian 12:3312:38
18Nantong 13:30-
20H54M
14:16
Xi'an
11:10+1
Yangzhou
 
20H54M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY495.5/US$70
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY307.5/US$43
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY168.5/US$24

Other Transportation Options from Xi’an to Yangzhou

Xi’an North to Nanjing South Nanjing to Yangzhou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Second Class Seat
G1914 06:26 -11:59 D5532 14:47 - 15:36 9h10m CNY540 + CNY37.5 = CNY577.5
G362 08:49 -13:34 D9546 15:52 -16:41 7h52m CNY540 + CNY37.5 = CNY577.5
G1918 09:23 -15:08 D5536 18:13 -19:06 9h43m CNY540 + CNY37.5 = CNY577.5
G1922 10:23 -16:05 D5536 18:13 -19:06 8h43m CNY540 + CNY37.5 = CNY577.5
G1926 12:24 -18:00 D5546 20:30 - 21:18 8h54m CNY540 + CNY37.5 = CNY577.5
          

How to get to Nanjing Railway Station from Nanjing South Railway Station

From Nanjing South Railway Station, passengers can take metro line 1 and get off at Nanjing South Railway Station stop.
 

Transfer at Xuzhou East Railway Station

Xi’an North to Xuzhou East Xuzhou to Yangzhou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Hard Seat
G1844 07:42 - 12:32 K1983 14:32 - 19:31 11h49m CNY388 + CNY62.5 = CNY450.5
G1900 7:30 - 11:44  K1983 14:32 - 19:31  12h1m CNY388 + CNY62.5 = CNY450.5
G1832 16:54 - 21:21 K247 23:58 - 06:40 13h46m CNY388 + CNY78 = CNY466
 

How to get Xuzhou Railway Station from Xuzhou East Railway Station

From Xuzhou East Station, passengers can take bus 26 at Xuzhou East Station bus stop and get off at Xuzhou Railway Station bus stop, and then walk about 230 meters (250 yards) to get to Xuzhou Railway Station.
 

Transfer at Zhengzhou Railway Station

Xi’an North to Zhengzhou Zhengzhou to Yangzhou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat / Hard Seat
G858 15:18 - 17:22 K246 19:51 - 06:40 15h22m CNY229 + CNY207 = CNY436
 

Xi’an to Yangzhou Flight

There are also direct flights flying from Xi’an to Yangzhou. Passengers can take flights to Yangzhou Taizhou Airport from Xi’an Xi’anyang International Airport. The time spent during the trip is 2 hours and 25minutes. Due to different airlines, the flight ticket ranges from CNY 1,000 – 1,500.
 

Yangzhou to Xi’an Train

There are two direct trains from Yangzhou to Xi’an. It takes about 19-20 hours for this long journey.


See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule 
 

Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Lines from Yangzhou to:
- Last modified on Nov. 29, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)