Home / Train /

Guangzhou to Yangzhou Train

At present, 1 Guangzhou to Yangzhou train is in service from Guangzhou Railway Station to Yangzhou Railway Station, taking about 25.5 hours to complete the overall travel distance of 1,904 kilometers (1,183 miles). The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 686 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 397.

In addition, tourists can transfer in Nanjing to save time. The overall travel time is about 12.5 hours and the ticket price for a Guangzhou to Nanjing and Nanjing to Yangzhou second class seat is CNY 697.5.
 

Guangzhou to Yangzhou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
T152
Details of the Train T152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou -09:10
2Yingde 10:2810:30
3Shaoguan East 11:2711:33
4Chenzhou 13:0713:11
5Hengyang 14:5014:55
6Zhuzhou [hunan] 16:2016:40
7Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 17:2717:31
8Xinyu 18:3918:44
9Yingtan 20:4821:08
10Jingdezhen 23:1623:23
11Huangshan 02:2602:30
12Jixixian 03:1903:26
13Xuancheng 05:3105:36
14Wuhu 06:3106:39
15Maanshan 07:2807:38
16Nanjing 08:55-
17Yangzhou 10:1710:20
18Taizhou [Jiangsu] 10:5610:56
25H7M
09:10
Guangzhou
10:17+1
Yangzhou
 
25H7M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY701/US$102
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY397/US$58
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY217/US$32

Other Transportation Options

Option 1: Transfer in Nanjing

Guangzhou South to Nanjing South Nanjing to Yangzhou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G1744: 06:48 - 14:48 D5536: 18:13 - 19:06 12h18m CNY 660 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 697.5
 

Option 2: Guangzhou to Yangzhou Flight

1 flight scheduled at 07:50 is available from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport to Yangzhou Taizhou Airport. The travel time is 2 hours and the airfare is from CNY 670 to CNY 950.
 

Where to Go in Yangzhou

Slender West Lake get its name from its long and narrow shape. On both sides of Slender West Lake, there are lots of architectures with ancient Chinese style. The most famous architectures there are Twenty-four Bridges, White Tower, Wuting Bridge, Diaoyu Terrace and Changti Chunliu. Tourists can appreciate the beautiful scenery on boat or just wander among various flowers. Most importantly, when it comes to summer, tourists have the chance to see the tower, pavilions, terrace and bridges brightened by light during the whole night.
 

He Garden can be divided into two parts: the east garden and the west garden. The main architecture in the east garden is Simian Hall and on the north of the hall, there is a rockery garden. A small hexagonal pavilion can be seen on the east of Simian Hall. In the south of the hall, five halls are built and in the corridor, one can see a Semi-Moon Platform which is used to appreciate the moon. The west garden is quite large. All the buildings are built around a big pond which is located in the center of the west garden. The famous building in the west garden is the butterfly hall for it looks like a butterfly in distance.
 

Daming Temple and the buildings around it show the Buddhist culture to all the tourists. It has lots of temples and buildings of Buddhism, cultural relics and various gardens. There are Xiling Tower, Pingshan Hall and Monumental Archway in the temple. Tourists can go upstairs to the Xiling Tower to have a bird’s eye view of the whole temple. Or they can participate activities like Fahui on the birthday of Bodhisattva and other commemoration days alike. Moreover, on every 31th December, tourists have the chance to see the bell striking which is for welcoming the next year.
 

Yangzhou to Guangzhou Train

1 Yangzhou to Guangzhou train is in service from Yangzhou Railway Station to Guangzhou Railway Station, taking the travel time of about 24.5 hours.

 See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule
 

Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Yangzhou to:
- Last modified on Dec. 18, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)