Home / Train /

Guangzhou to Taiyuan Train

Presently, 2 Guangzhou to Taiyuan trains are running from Guangzhou Railway Station / Guangzhou East Railway Station to Taiyuan Railway Station, taking 32.5 hours or 41 hours to complete the travel distance which is as long as 2,316 kilometers (1,439 miles) or 2,480 kilometers (1,541 miles). The ticket price of a soft sleeper is CNY 763.5 or CNY 884.5 and of a hard sleeper is CNY 500.5 or CNY 516.5.

For passengers who fail to buy the Guangzhou to Taiyuan train tickets or prefer a shorter travel time, they can choose to take the Guangzhou to Shijiazhuang high speed train and Shijiazhuang to Taiyuan bullet train. The overall travel time is 9 to 11.5 hours and the lowest cost is CNY 753.5.
 

Guangzhou to Taiyuan Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K729
Details of the Train K729:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou East -14:48
2Dongguan East 15:4815:54
3Huizhou 16:3716:42
4Heyuan 17:3217:39
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 18:3418:39
6Xinfeng 21:0221:05
7Ganzhou 21:4921:54
8Jian [Jiangxi] 23:5500:14
9Jiujiang 04:2404:30
10Macheng 06:5306:59
11Xinxian 07:4007:43
12Guangshan 08:0808:10
13Fuyang 09:4410:06
14Bozhou 11:1411:19
15Shangqiu South 12:0912:14
16Dingtao 13:1413:17
17Heze 13:3413:37
18Yuncheng [Shandong] 14:1014:14
19Liaocheng 15:1315:20
20Linqing 16:0016:12
21Qinghecheng 16:2916:32
22Zaoqiang 17:0217:22
23Hengshui 17:5018:13
24Xinji 18:5618:58
25Jinzhou [Hebei] 19:1519:17
26Gaocheng 19:3319:35
27Shijiazhuang North 20:1220:45
28Taiyuan 23:2423:47
29Xinzhou [Shanxi] 00:5601:00
30Yuanping 01:3201:38
31Ningwu 03:0103:05
32Shuozhou 03:3503:41
33Huairen 04:4104:44
34Datong 05:29-
32H36M
14:48
Guangzhou East
23:24+1
Taiyuan
 
32H36M
K238
Details of the Train K238:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1ShenZhen West -15:10
2Dongguan 16:2116:26
3Guangzhou 17:2217:42
4Shaoguan East 20:0120:11
5Hengyang 23:5500:10
6Changsha 02:1602:26
7Yueyang 03:4903:52
8Chibi 05:4205:45
9Wuhan [Wuchang] 07:1107:45
10Xiaogan 08:5308:58
11Guangshui 09:4709:52
12Xinyang 10:4110:46
13Zhumadian 11:4911:52
14Luohe 12:3512:56
15Pingdingshan 14:2514:31
16Baofeng 15:2915:32
17Luoyang 17:1717:35
18Mianchi 18:4018:43
19Sanmenxia 19:5319:56
20Huashan [Shaanxi] 22:1822:33
21Yongji 23:3523:37
22Yuncheng [Shanxi] 00:2400:29
23Houma 01:3801:41
24Linfen 02:2902:35
25Huozhou 03:2603:28
26Jiexiu 04:3004:34
27Pingyao 04:5504:59
28Yuci 05:5305:57
29Taiyuan 06:23-
36H41M
17:42
Guangzhou
06:23+2
Taiyuan
 
36H41M

Other Transportation Options

Option 1: Transfer at Shijiazhuang Railway Station

Guangzhou South to Shijiazhuang Shijiazhuang to Taiyuan South Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G72 07:46 - 16:58 G2605 17:47 - 19:16  11h30m CNY 785.5 + CNY 68 = CNY 753.5
G66 10:00 - 16:50 9h16m
G2056 08:05 - 16:21 D2005 17:22 - 18:56 10h51m
G80 09:00 - 15:51 G615 16:36 - 18:04 9h4m 
G532 10:25 - 18:45 G621 19:39 - 21:10 10h45   
G306 10:50 - 18:13 G619 19:24 - 20:53 10h3m
G68 11:17 - 19:38 G629 21:05 - 22:28 11h11m
  

Option 2: Guangzhou to Taiyuan Flight

Currently, 8 flights scheduled from 08:10 to 23:10 are in service from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport to Taiyuan Wusu International Airport. The travel time is about 3 hours and the airfare is from CNY 770 to CNY 1,100.
 

Where to Go in Taiyuan

Mount Wutai embodies both cultural relics and beautiful natural scenery. It is also one of the four famous Buddhist scared mountains in China. There are lots of temples and pavilions. In ancient times, emperors from different dynasties pay their respect to different gods enshrined in the temples, wishing the gods can bless them a harvest year in the year after.

There are lots of historical relics including Jingle Palace, Xuanwu Gate, Yuxu Palace and so on. Tourists can visit these scenic spots once they get there.
 

Jinci Temple was built for commemorating the son of Emperor Zhouwu from Zhou Dyansty (1046 - 256 BC). It is famous for the state-of-the-art statues and magnificent ancient buildings. In the temple, tourists can see the architectures where sacrifice was held in ancient China. Also, one can wander in the garden or watch the frescos and tablet inscriptions including the famous Jinciming written by Emperor Taizong from the Tang Dynasty (618 - 907 AD).
 

Twin Pagoda Temple is now the landmark of Taiyuan City. It is famous for the twin pagodas built in different time and in different styles. Also the temple is in the typical Ming architectural style for all the buildings in the temple are built with bricks and have no beams. If one who are interested in this kind of building style, they can have a look in the temple.
 

Taiyuan to Guangzhou Train

2 Taiyuan to Guangzhou trains are running from Taiyuan Railway Station to Guangzhou / Guangzhou East Railway Station, taking the travel time about 33 or 40 hours.

 See detailed Guangzhou Train Schedule & Taiyuan Train Schedule
 

Major Rail Lines from Guangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Taiyuan to:
- Last modified on Oct. 29, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail