Home / Train /

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train

5 normal speed trains operate from Chongqing North Railway Station and Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

The travel time is during 5.5 - 6.5 hours. A hard seat costs CNY 69, a hard sleeper is CNY130 and a soft sleeper is CNY 231.

passengers are also recommended to transfer at Huaihua, Changsha and Guiyang.

Due to different running routes, it takes about 12-17 hours to finish the trip with a cost of CNY 333 - 650.
 

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K73
Details of the Train K73:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -09:31
2Fuling 10:4010:44
3Pengshui 12:1512:19
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 13:2113:28
5Xianfeng [Hubei] 13:5513:58
6Longshan North 14:2914:32
7Sangzhi 15:1615:20
8Zhangjiajie West 15:5016:04
9Changde 17:5117:56
10Changsha 20:3620:59
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 22:4622:50
12Yingtan 02:3302:39
13Quzhou 05:5205:56
14Jinhua 06:5207:00
15Yiwu 07:3407:38
16Zhuji 08:0408:34
17Hangzhou South 09:1509:21
18Haining 10:1010:16
19Jiashan [Zhejiang] 10:5410:58
20Songjiang 11:26-
21Shanghai South 12:1512:15
6H19M
09:31
Chongqing North
15:50
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H19M
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -12:15
2Wulong 14:1814:22
3Pengshui 14:5915:03
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 16:2116:29
5Laifeng 17:1517:18
6Longshan North 17:3017:33
7Zhangjiajie West 18:4418:52
8Changde 20:3220:37
9Yiyang [Hunan] 21:3721:42
10Changsha 22:5723:15
11Hengyang 01:2301:32
12Shaoguan East 04:5104:57
13Guangzhou 07:2007:40
14Dongguan East 08:5108:57
15Huizhou 09:4009:44
16Heyuan 10:3410:37
17Longchuan [Guangdong] 11:3211:50
18Xingning 12:4312:46
19Jieyang South 14:0714:11
20Chaozhou 14:3114:36
21Shantou 15:10-
6H29M
12:15
Chongqing North
18:44
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H29M
K191
Details of the Train K191:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -08:37
2Suining 10:4911:13
3Tongnan 11:5612:00
4Hechuan 12:3312:40
5Chongqing North 13:2013:44
6Fuling 14:5314:57
7Qianjiang [Chongqing] 17:4017:46
8Zhangjiajie West 19:4820:06
9Changde 21:3921:44
10Changsha 00:0900:34
11Hengyang 02:3302:40
12Chenzhou 04:2104:27
13Shaoguan East 06:1006:16
14Yuantan 07:4907:52
15Guangzhou 09:56-
6H3M
13:45
Chongqing North
19:48
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H3M
K1077
Details of the Train K1077:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -23:40
2Fuling 00:4900:52
3Qianjiang [Chongqing] 03:3503:48
4Longshan North 04:4904:52
5Zhangjiajie West 06:1006:17
6Taoyuan [Hunan] 08:0008:06
7Changde 09:1209:18
8Yiyang [Hunan] 10:4810:58
9Changsha 12:2513:07
10Liling 14:4214:48
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 15:1315:17
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 15:5816:02
13Xinyu 16:3616:42
14Dongxiang 18:3618:39
15Yingtan 19:0719:27
16Shangrao 20:3320:37
17Quzhou 00:0700:11
18Jinhua 01:2701:35
19Yiwu 02:1102:16
20Zhuji 02:4802:52
21Shaoxing 04:0404:08
22Yuyao 04:4904:53
23Ningbo 05:45-
6H50M
23:40
Chongqing North
06:30+1
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H50M

Transfer at Changsha for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 10.5 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: Around CNY 558.5-567.5 for second class seats
 

Chongqing to Changsha to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Chongqing West to Changsha South Changsha to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Second Class Seat
G2371 08:32 -14:07 C8055 15:50 - 18:56 10h42m CNY 448.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 558.5
G1755 09:10 -14:54 C8027 17:00 - 19:40 10h30m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5
G1335 08:48 -15:05 10h52m
G1983 09:59 -15:42 C8089 18:16 - 21:54 11h55m
G1314 07:50 - 16:41 14h4m CNY 457.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 567.5
G1339 11:36 - 17:30 C8005 18:53 - 22:08 10h32m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5

 How to get to Changsha Railway Station from Changsha South Railway Station
Passengers can take metro line 2 at Changsha South Railway Station and get off at Changsha Railway Station. It takes about 30 minutes by metro. 
 

Transfer at Huaihua for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 12 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: About CNY 333 for a second class seat and a hard seat
 

Chongqing to Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West to Huaihua South Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Seat
G2163 17:35 - 21:49 K1610 01:59-05:38 12h3m CNY 295 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 332.5
G2153 17:20 - 21:27 12h18m
G1761 15:12 - 19:15 14h26m
G1339 11:36 - 15:43 18h2m

 How to get to Huaihua Railway Station from Huaihua South Railway Station
Passengers can first walk northwest for 830 meters (910 yards) to take bus 11 at Huaihua South Railway bus station, then get off at Huaihua Railway bus station. It takes about 1 hour by bus. 
 

Transfer at Guiyang for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 17 hours 
 Total Ticket Fare: CNY 330 for a second class seat and a hard sleeper
 

Chongqing to Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West  to Guiyang North Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Sleeper
D8561 21:00 - 23:20 K2286 02:55-14:08 17h8m CNY 129 + CNY 200 = CNY 329
D1705 21:06 - 23:14 17h2m
G8663 20:24 - 22:38 17h44m
G8693 20:01 - 22:03 18h7m
D8557 19:54 - 22:15 18h14m
D8555 19:36 - 21:58 18h32m
D8563 18:56 - 21:11 19h12m

 How to get to Guiyang Railway Station from Guiyang North Railway Station
Passengers can take urban rail transit line 1 from Guiyang North Railway Station and get off at Guiyang Railway Station. 
 

Zhangjiajie to Chongqing Train:

5 normal speed trains run from Zhangjiajie to Chongqing during 00:02 - 09:32, taking 5.5 - 6.5 hours.

See detailed Chongqing Train Schedule & Zhangjiajie Train Schedule  
 
Major Rail Lines from Chongqing to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:
See also:
How to Travel Between Chongqing and Zhangjiajie
- Last modified on Jan. 27, 2021 -
Questions & Answers on Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train
Asked by Celestine from GREECE | Oct. 10, 2019 19:05Reply
When does the bus 11 ends at Huaihua South Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Robin from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 11, 2019 17:30
00Reply


I not quite sure, but I read somewhere it ends at 6:55pm. You can use bus No. 12 if you arrive at night time. No. 12 should end at 10:50pm.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail