Home / Train /

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train

1 normal speed train is operated from Chongqing North Railway Station and Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

The travel time is 6 hours and 17 minutes. A hard seat costs CNY 69, a hard sleeper is CNY130 and a soft sleeper is CNY 194.

passengers are also recommended to transfer at Huaihua, Changsha and Guiyang.

Due to different running routes, it takes about 12-17 hours to finish the trip with a cost of CNY 333 - 650.
 

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -12:15
2Wulong 14:1814:22
3Pengshui 14:5915:03
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 16:2116:29
5Laifeng 17:1517:18
6Longshan North 17:3017:33
7Zhangjiajie West 18:4418:52
8Changde 20:2520:32
9Yiyang [Hunan] 21:3221:37
10Changsha 22:5723:15
11Hengyang 01:2501:32
12Shaoguan East 04:5104:57
13Guangzhou 07:2007:40
14Dongguan East 08:5108:57
15Huizhou 09:4009:44
16Heyuan 10:3410:37
17Longchuan [Guangdong] 11:3211:50
18Xingning 12:4312:46
19Jieyang South 14:0714:11
20Chaozhou 14:3114:35
21Shantou 15:09-
6H17M
12:25
Chongqing North
18:42
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H17M

Transfer at Changsha for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 10.5 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: Around CNY 558.5-567.5 for second class seats
 

Chongqing to Changsha to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Chongqing West to Changsha South Changsha to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Second Class Seat
G2371 08:32 -14:07 C8055 15:50 - 18:56 10h42m CNY 448.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 558.5
G1755 09:10 -14:54 C8027 17:00 - 19:40 10h30m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5
G1335 08:48 -15:05 10h52m
G1983 09:59 -15:42 C8089 18:16 - 21:54 11h55m
G1314 07:50 - 16:41 14h4m CNY 457.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 567.5
G1339 11:36 - 17:30 C8005 18:53 - 22:08 10h32m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5

 How to get to Changsha Railway Station from Changsha South Railway Station
Passengers can take metro line 2 at Changsha South Railway Station and get off at Changsha Railway Station. It takes about 30 minutes by metro. 
 

Transfer at Huaihua for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 12 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: About CNY 333 for a second class seat and a hard seat
 

Chongqing to Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West to Huaihua South Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Seat
G2163 17:35 - 21:49 K1610 01:59-05:38 12h3m CNY 295 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 332.5
G2153 17:20 - 21:27 12h18m
G1761 15:12 - 19:15 14h26m
G1339 11:36 - 15:43 18h2m

 How to get to Huaihua Railway Station from Huaihua South Railway Station
Passengers can first walk northwest for 830 meters (910 yards) to take bus 11 at Huaihua South Railway bus station, then get off at Huaihua Railway bus station. It takes about 1 hour by bus. 
 

Transfer at Guiyang for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 17 hours 
 Total Ticket Fare: CNY 330 for a second class seat and a hard sleeper
 

Chongqing to Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West  to Guiyang North Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Sleeper
D8561 21:00 - 23:20 K2286 02:55-14:08 17h8m CNY 129 + CNY 200 = CNY 329
D1705 21:06 - 23:14 17h2m
G8663 20:24 - 22:38 17h44m
G8693 20:01 - 22:03 18h7m
D8557 19:54 - 22:15 18h14m
D8555 19:36 - 21:58 18h32m
D8563 18:56 - 21:11 19h12m

 How to get to Guiyang Railway Station from Guiyang North Railway Station
Passengers can take urban rail transit line 1 from Guiyang North Railway Station and get off at Guiyang Railway Station. 
 

Zhangjiajie to Chongqing Train:

1 normal speed train runs from Zhangjiajie to Chongqing, taking 6 hours and 14 minutes.

See detailed Chongqing Train Schedule & Zhangjiajie Train Schedule  
 
Major Rail Lines from Chongqing to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:
See also:
How to Travel Between Chongqing and Zhangjiajie
- Last modified on Apr. 08, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train
Asked by Celestine from GREECE | Oct. 10, 2019 19:05Reply
When does the bus 11 ends at Huaihua South Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Robin from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 11, 2019 17:30
00Reply


I not quite sure, but I read somewhere it ends at 6:55pm. You can use bus No. 12 if you arrive at night time. No. 12 should end at 10:50pm.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail