Home / Train /

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train

5 normal speed trains operate from Chongqing North Railway Station and Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

The travel time is during 5.5 - 6.5 hours. A hard seat costs CNY 69, a hard sleeper is CNY130 and a soft sleeper is CNY 231.

passengers are also recommended to transfer at Huaihua, Changsha and Guiyang.

Due to different running routes, it takes about 12-17 hours to finish the trip with a cost of CNY 333 - 650.
 

Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K73
Details of the Train K73:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -09:25
2Fuling 10:3510:42
3Wulong 11:3711:42
4Pengshui 12:1512:18
5Qianjiang [Chongqing] 13:2113:24
6Xianfeng [Hubei] 13:5213:56
7Laifeng 14:1714:21
8Longshan North 14:3314:36
9Sangzhi 15:2015:24
10Zhangjiajie West 15:5416:02
11Changde 18:1718:25
12Yiyang [Hunan] 19:3819:44
13Changsha 20:5321:22
14Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:0022:22
15Quzhou 06:0506:08
16Jinhua 07:0407:11
17Yiwu 07:4507:55
18Zhuji 08:4708:50
19Hangzhou East 09:4809:54
20Haining 10:3110:34
21Jiaxing 10:5711:00
22Songjiang 11:3611:40
23Shanghai South 12:15-
6H31M
09:25
Chongqing North
15:56
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H31M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
K687
Details of the Train K687:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -15:07
2Wulong 16:5817:02
3Pengshui 17:3517:38
4Qianjiang [Chongqing] 18:2318:27
5Youyang 19:3719:40
6Xiu Shan 20:3420:40
7Tongren 21:4721:53
8Huaihua 22:5623:11
9Loudi 03:0203:08
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 04:5705:03
11Hengyang 06:2806:34
12Chenzhou 08:1508:21
13Shaoguan East 10:0010:10
14Guangzhou 12:4313:08
15Dongguan East 14:2014:26
16Huizhou 15:0915:15
17Heyuan 16:0816:11
18Longchuan [Guangdong] 17:0817:23
19Xingning 18:3418:40
20Fengshun 20:0120:04
21Jieyang South 20:2620:32
22Chaozhou 20:5120:57
23Shantou 21:30-
6H11M
12:34
Chongqing North
18:45
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H11M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
K191
Details of the Train K191:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -08:37
2Suining 11:0111:31
3Chongqing North 13:4314:11
4Fuling 15:2115:25
5Wulong 16:2116:24
6Qianjiang [Chongqing] 17:5217:56
7Zhangjiajie West 19:5820:06
8Changde 21:4621:51
9Changsha 00:1900:32
10Hengyang 02:3102:37
11Chenzhou 04:1704:22
12Shaoguan East 06:0006:06
13Guangzhou 10:10-
5H47M
14:11
Chongqing North
19:58
Zhangjiajie West
 
5H47M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
K579
Details of the Train K579:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -19:00
2Tongnan 20:5421:08
3Chongqing North 22:1722:37
4Fuling 23:5600:01
5Qianjiang [Chongqing] 02:4002:46
6Zhangjiajie West 04:4704:53
7Taoyuan [Hunan] 05:5806:07
8Changde 06:3706:43
9Yiyang [Hunan] 07:4307:49
10Changsha 09:00-
6H10M
22:37
Chongqing North
04:47+1
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H10M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
K1077
Details of the Train K1077:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -23:20
2Fuling 00:3000:34
3Xiu Shan 05:4906:02
4Songtao 06:3106:38
5Tongren 07:5207:58
6Huaihua 10:0510:32
7Loudi 14:3914:46
8Xiangtan 16:0316:10
9Zhuzhou [hunan] 17:0017:22
10Liling 17:5217:56
11Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 18:2018:25
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 19:0919:14
13Xinyu 19:4919:56
14Yingtan 22:1822:29
15Shangrao 23:3723:43
16Quzhou 01:2301:26
17Jinhua 02:2602:32
18Yiwu 03:0803:11
19Shaoxing 04:4904:52
20Shangyu 05:1505:24
21Yuyao 05:5305:57
22Ningbo 06:52-
6H25M
23:45
Chongqing North
06:10+1
Zhangjiajie West
 
6H25M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY231/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10

​Transfer at Changsha for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 10.5 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: Around CNY 558.5-567.5 for second class seats
 

Chongqing to Changsha to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Chongqing West to Changsha South Changsha to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Second Class Seat
G2371 08:32 -14:07 C8055 15:50 - 18:56 10h42m CNY 448.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 558.5
G1755 09:10 -14:54 C8027 17:00 - 19:40 10h30m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5
G1335 08:48 -15:05 10h52m
G1983 09:59 -15:42 C8089 18:16 - 21:54 11h55m
G1314 07:50 - 16:41 14h4m CNY 457.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 567.5
G1339 11:36 - 17:30 C8005 18:53 - 22:08 10h32m CNY 448.5 + CNY 115 = CNY 563.5

 How to get to Changsha Railway Station from Changsha South Railway Station
Passengers can take metro line 2 at Changsha South Railway Station and get off at Changsha Railway Station. It takes about 30 minutes by metro. 
 

Transfer at Huaihua for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 12 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: About CNY 333 for a second class seat and a hard seat
 

Chongqing to Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West to Huaihua South Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Seat
G2163 17:35 - 21:49 K1610 01:59-05:38 12h3m CNY 295 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 332.5
G2153 17:20 - 21:27 12h18m
G1761 15:12 - 19:15 14h26m
G1339 11:36 - 15:43 18h2m

 How to get to Huaihua Railway Station from Huaihua South Railway Station
Passengers can first walk northwest for 830 meters (910 yards) to take bus 11 at Huaihua South Railway bus station, then get off at Huaihua Railway bus station. It takes about 1 hour by bus. 
 

Transfer at Guiyang for Trains​

 Overall Travel Time: At least 17 hours 
 Total Ticket Fare: CNY 330 for a second class seat and a hard sleeper
 

Chongqing to Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chongqing West  to Guiyang North Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Sleeper
D8561 21:00 - 23:20 K2286 02:55-14:08 17h8m CNY 129 + CNY 200 = CNY 329
D1705 21:06 - 23:14 17h2m
G8663 20:24 - 22:38 17h44m
G8693 20:01 - 22:03 18h7m
D8557 19:54 - 22:15 18h14m
D8555 19:36 - 21:58 18h32m
D8563 18:56 - 21:11 19h12m

 How to get to Guiyang Railway Station from Guiyang North Railway Station
Passengers can take urban rail transit line 1 from Guiyang North Railway Station and get off at Guiyang Railway Station. 
 

Zhangjiajie to Chongqing Train:

5 normal speed trains run from Zhangjiajie to Chongqing during 00:02 - 09:32, taking 5.5 - 6.5 hours.

See detailed Chongqing Train Schedule & Zhangjiajie Train Schedule  
 
Major Rail Lines from Chongqing to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:
- Last modified on Jan. 16, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Chongqing to Zhangjiajie Train
Asked by Celestine from GREECE | Oct. 10, 2019 19:05Reply
When does the bus 11 ends at Huaihua South Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Robin from UNITED KINGDOM | Oct. 11, 2019 17:30
00Reply


I not quite sure, but I read somewhere it ends at 6:55pm. You can use bus No. 12 if you arrive at night time. No. 12 should end at 10:50pm.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)