Home / Train /

Emeishan to Chengdu Train

From Emeishan to Chengdu, over 10 high speed trains are in service at present. 1 to 1.5 hours are needed to complete the distance of about 162 kilometers (101 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 99 or CNY 104 and for a second class seat is CNY 62 or CNY 65. They all depart from Emeishan Railway Station, which is close to Mt. Emei, and arrive at Chengdu South Railway Station or Chengdu East Railway Station.

What’s more, Emei Railway Station, in downtown Emeishan, supports 3 normal speed trains to Chengdu which takes 2 to 4 hours. The ticket price for a hard sleeper is CNY 75.5/ 77.5. For a hard seat, the train ticket costs CNY 21.5 or CNY 23.5.

Emeishan Railway Station and Emei Railway Station are quite similar in spelling; do not muddle them. If one wants to go to Chengdu after finishing the travel in Mt. Emei, it is advised to take high speed train in Emeishan Railway Station in terms of convenience. From the mountain foot, city bus Emeishan 5/ 7/ 8/ 12 or Tourism Bus 601 can take you directly to the railway station.
 

Emeishan to Chengdu Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
C6320
Details of the Train C6320:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1H15M
08:01
Emeishan
09:16
Chengdu East
 
1H15M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
C6258
Details of the Train C6258:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -09:38
2Leshan 09:5309:55
3Xinjin 10:3010:32
4Shuangliu Airport 10:4110:43
5Chengdu South 10:53-
1H15M
09:38
Emeishan
10:53
Chengdu South
 
1H15M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
C6260
Details of the Train C6260:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Leshan -11:04
2Meishan East 11:2211:24
3Shuangliu Airport 11:4511:47
4Chengdu South 11:5711:59
5Chengdu East 12:08-
1H9M
10:37
Emeishan
11:46
Chengdu South
 
1H9M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
C6304
Details of the Train C6304:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Leshan -09:00
2Meishan East 09:1909:21
3Pengshan North 09:2909:31
4Xinjin 09:4309:45
5Shuangliu Airport 09:5509:57
6Chengdu South 10:0710:09
7Chengdu East 10:1810:23
8Deyang 10:4610:48
9Mianyang 11:0511:08
10Jiangyou 11:26-
1H13M
11:33
Emeishan
12:46
Chengdu South
 
1H13M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
C6308
Details of the Train C6308:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -12:49
2Emei 12:5813:00
3Leshan 13:1213:14
4Pengshan North 13:3713:39
5Shuangliu Airport 13:5513:57
6Chengdu South 14:0714:09
7Chengdu East 14:1814:23
8Qingbaijiang East 14:3814:40
9Mianyang 15:0615:08
10Jiangyou 15:25-
1H18M
12:49
Emeishan
14:07
Chengdu South
 
1H18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
C6262
Details of the Train C6262:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -13:55
2Meishan East 14:2714:29
3Chengdu East 15:04-
1H9M
13:55
Emeishan
15:04
Chengdu East
 
1H9M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
C6276
Details of the Train C6276:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Meishan East -19:52
2Pengshan North 20:0220:04
3Chengdu South 20:2920:31
4Chengdu East 20:41-
1H32M
15:49
Emeishan
17:21
Chengdu South
 
1H32M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
C6266
Details of the Train C6266:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Leshan -15:05
2Chengdu East 15:51-
1H13M
16:50
Emeishan
18:03
Chengdu East
 
1H13M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
C6264
Details of the Train C6264:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Leshan -13:06
2Meishan East 13:2413:26
3Pengshan North 13:3413:36
4Xinjinnan 13:4413:46
5Xinjin 13:5314:04
6Shuangliuxi 14:1214:14
7Shuangliu Airport 14:21-
8Chengdu South 14:3314:33
1H9M
17:23
Emeishan
18:32
Chengdu East
 
1H9M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
T8870
Details of the Train T8870:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Panzhihua -08:00
2Miyi 08:4808:53
3Dechang 09:5309:57
4Xichang South 10:4210:48
5Xichang 10:5711:02
6Puxiong 13:1713:20
7Hanyuan 15:4815:51
8Ebian 17:0417:10
9Yangang 18:1418:20
10Emei 18:2618:29
11Meishan 19:1219:17
12Pengshan 19:2919:34
13Chengdu South 20:18-
2H0M
18:11
Yangang
20:11
Chengdu South
 
2H0M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY147.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY75.5/US$11
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY21.5/US$3
C6314
Details of the Train C6314:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -19:36
2Leshan 19:5119:53
3Meishan East 20:1120:13
4Shuangliu Airport 20:3420:37
5Chengdu East 20:5220:57
6Qingbaijiang East 21:1221:14
7Deyang 21:2721:29
8Mianyang 21:4621:48
9Jiangyou 22:05-
1H16M
19:36
Emeishan
20:52
Chengdu East
 
1H16M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
C6268
Details of the Train C6268:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -16:05
2Leshan 16:2116:23
3Meishan East 16:4216:44
4Pengshan North 16:5216:54
5Xinjinnan 17:0217:04
6Xinjin 17:1217:14
7Shuangliu Airport 17:2417:26
8Chengdu East 17:41-
1H4M
21:23
Emeishan
22:27
Chengdu South
 
1H4M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY99/US$14
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY62/US$9
D1912
Details of the Train D1912:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Emeishan -06:54
2Meishan East 07:2307:25
3Chengdu East 07:5808:02
4Deyang 08:2508:28
5Mianyang 08:4508:47
6Jiangyou 09:0409:06
7Guangyuan 09:4609:52
8Hanzhong 10:3510:39
9Xi'an North 11:50-
1H4M
06:54
Emeishan
07:58
Chengdu East
 
1H4M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY104/US$15
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY65/US$9
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY194/US$28
T8866
Details of the Train T8866:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xichang -08:35
2Mianning 09:2609:33
3Xide 10:2110:24
4Puxiong 11:4411:47
5Yuexi 12:1812:21
6Ganluo 13:2613:38
7Emei 17:2617:42
8Chengdu 19:43-
2H24M
16:41
Yangang
19:05
Chengdu
 
2H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY153.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY75.5/US$11
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY24.5/US$4
 See also Chengdu - Leshan - Emeishan Intercity High Speed Train

 See detailed Chengdu Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Line from Emeishan to:
Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
- Last modified on Jan. 11, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Emeishan to Chengdu Train
Asked by Jewell from NEW ZEALAND | Jan. 09, 2020 22:22Reply
May I know the first and last train from Mt Emeishan to Chengdu airport?
Where can I find a timetable?
Answers (1)
Answered by Primo from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 11, 2020 17:09
00Reply


It seems only 3 trains a day: C6258 (09:38/10:41), C6308 (12:49/13:55) and C6314 (19:36/20:34). If you want to see details, you can search on main page. The station at Chengdu airport is called "Shuangliu Airport".
Asked by Naomi | Jun. 06, 2019 02:16Reply
Why are there only 4 trains for sale?
It says there are many high speed rides a day? Are they all sold out?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 09, 2019 17:19
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Due to Railway Company's schedule adjustment, the high speed C types are in pending status at this moment for all trips after June 9. These rides should back to service later, however, the accurate time is not clear yet. You may check the schedule again later. We will make an update if there is any news. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)