Home / Train /

Shanghai to Wudangshan Train

Up to now, Shanghai / Shanghai South Railway Station handles 3 trains to Wudangshan Railway Station.

These Shanghai to Wudangshan trains take 21.5 to 23.5 hours to finish the travel distance of 1,649 kilometers (1,025 miles) or 1,659 kilometers (1,031 miles).

The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 560 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 373.
 

Shanghai to Wudangshan Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G3230
Details of the Train G3230:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:44
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:0907:11
3Wuxi New District 07:2307:24
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:3207:34
5Qishuyan 07:4607:52
6Changzhou 07:5908:01
7Danyang 08:1708:19
8Zhenjiang 08:3108:33
9Nanjing South 09:0209:07
10Quanjiao 09:2709:34
11Hefei South 10:0610:12
12Luan 10:4010:42
13Wuhan [Hankou] 12:0212:22
14Zaoyang 13:2613:28
15Xiangyang East 13:4413:48
16Gucheng [Hubei] North 14:1114:13
17Wudangshan West 14:3214:34
18Shiyan [Hubei] East 14:46-
7H50M
06:43
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:33
Wudangshan West
 
7H50M
K123
Details of the Train K123:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -13:40
2Songjiang 13:5814:03
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] 14:2514:31
4Haining 15:0115:05
5Hangzhou South 16:0216:10
6Yiwu 17:0917:13
7Jinhua 17:5217:58
8Quzhou 19:0619:12
9Shangrao 20:4220:46
10Yingtan 21:5422:00
11Nanchang 23:3023:37
12Wuhan [Wuchang] 04:1904:43
13Suizhou 06:3806:41
14Zaoyang 07:3107:34
15Xiangyang 08:1708:55
16Gucheng [Hubei] 09:4809:50
17Wudangshan 10:33-
18Shiyan [Hubei] 10:5410:54
20H53M
13:40
Shanghai South
10:33+1
Wudangshan
 
20H53M
K351
Details of the Train K351:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -15:36
2Songjiang 15:5416:25
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] 16:5017:04
4Haining 17:3417:38
5Hangzhou South 18:3418:39
6Yiwu 19:3819:42
7Jinhua 20:2120:27
8Quzhou 21:5321:57
9Shangrao 23:2423:28
10Yingtan 00:3500:41
11Nanchang 02:1302:25
12Yangxin 05:5706:00
13Huangshi 06:2806:31
14Ezhou 06:5406:57
15Wuhan [Wuchang] 08:0508:29
16Yunmeng 09:5209:55
17Suizhou 10:4911:02
18Xiangzhou 12:3112:41
19Gucheng [Hubei] 13:3713:41
20Wudangshan 14:2714:31
21Shiyan [Hubei] 14:4914:54
22Baihe [Shaanxi] East 15:5116:09
23Xunyang 17:0017:02
24Ankang 17:4218:06
25Hanyin 18:4818:52
26Shiquanxian 19:4419:48
27Xixiang 20:1720:21
28Chenggu 20:5220:55
29Hanzhong 21:1921:22
30Guangyuan 00:3200:45
31Mianyang 04:11-
32Chengdu 05:5505:55
22H52M
15:36
Shanghai South
14:28+1
Wudangshan
 
22H52M
K282
Details of the Train K282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -20:13
2Kunshan 20:4820:57
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 21:2121:25
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 21:5321:56
5Changzhou 22:2322:26
6Nanjing 00:4100:49
7Bengbu 02:4702:53
8Xuzhou 04:4504:53
9Dangshan [Anhui] 05:5506:00
10Shangqiu 06:5006:53
11Minquan 07:2807:30
12Kaifeng 08:1808:21
13Zhengzhou 09:0409:27
14Ruzhou 12:0512:08
15Baofeng 12:4412:49
16Lushan [Henan] 13:0913:14
17Nanzhao 13:5013:54
18Nanyang 14:3514:40
19Xiangyang 16:5017:14
20Gucheng [Hubei] 18:0618:09
21Wudangshan 18:5518:58
22Shiyan [Hubei] 19:1619:19
23Baihe [Shaanxi] East 20:2020:22
24Ankang 21:4322:07
25Hanzhong 00:4100:43
26Guangyuan 03:2803:44
27Jiangyou 06:2106:25
28Mianyang 07:0207:07
29Chengdu 08:35-
22H42M
20:13
Shanghai
18:55+1
Wudangshan
 
22H42M

How to Get to Wudang Mountains from Wudangshan Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 203/ 202 to get to Wudang Mountain directly. Or get there by taxi. It may take about 20 minutes and cost around CNY 30. 
 

Other Transportation Option: Shanghai to Wudangshan Flight

There is 1 flight scheduled at 15:55 available from Shanghai to Wudangshan. The travel time is about 2.5 hours and the air fare is around CNY 450 to CNY 1,100.

  How to Get to Wudang Mountains from Shiyan Wudangshan Airport
One can take Wudangshan Express Bus Line 2 to get to Wudang Mountain directly. The bus departs at 09:30, 13:30, 17:30 and 21:00, taking about 50 minutes. The ticket fare is CNY 15 per person.

Tourists can also take a taxi to get to the scenic area. The direct taxi ride takes about 30 minutes with the fare of around CNY 40.
 

What to See in Wudang Mountains

Wudang Mountains, one of the “Four Scared Mountains in China”, is also the sacred place of Taoism. There are scenic spots like Grand Purple Cloud Palace, South Cliff Palace, Jinding Palace and so on.

Grand Purple Cloud Palace is the representative of wooden architecture in Wudang Mountains. In Grand Purple Cloud Palace, you can have a look at the paintings on the pillars and numerous cultural relics from Yuan, Ming and Qing dynasties such as statues of gods and sacrifice supplies. Moreover, the earliest statues of gods made of mud and paper are also exhibited in the palace. 

South Cliff Palace is situated in the south cliff of Wudang Mountains. It is the biggest palace made of stone in Wudang Mountains. Looking far away, the palace seems to be part of the mountain. You can see cultural relics like Nantian Gate and Liangyi Palace there. As for Yundian Palace, it is famous for its location, which is on the top of the mountain and its symbolic meaning of Taoism: the integration of human and nature. When visiting Wudang Moutains, you shouldn’t miss these three palaces.

Additionally, in Wudang Mountains, you can also learn Taoism, watch Wudang Kung Fu performance and taste the Taoist vegetarian food which is made of the fruits and vegetables planted in the mountain.
 

Wudangshan to Shanghai Train

3 Wudangshan to Shanghai trains are in service, taking 21.5 to 25.5 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule & Wudangshan Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
Major Rail Line from Wudangshan to:
- Last modified on Aug. 23, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail