Home / Train /

Shanghai to Wudangshan Train

Up to now, Shanghai / Shanghai South Railway Station handles 3 trains to Wudangshan Railway Station.

These Shanghai to Wudangshan trains take 21.5 to 23.5 hours to finish the travel distance of 1,649 kilometers (1,025 miles) or 1,659 kilometers (1,031 miles).

The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 560 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 373.
 

Shanghai to Wudangshan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G3230
Details of the Train G3230:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -06:44
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:0907:11
3Wuxi New District 07:2307:24
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:3207:34
5Qishuyan 07:4607:52
6Changzhou 07:5908:01
7Danyang 08:1708:19
8Zhenjiang 08:3108:33
9Nanjing South 09:0209:10
10Quanjiao 09:3009:32
11Hefei South 10:0810:13
12Luan 10:3710:39
13Wuhan [Hankou] 12:0212:22
14Suizhou south 13:1113:13
15Zaoyang 13:3413:36
16Xiangyang East 13:5013:54
17Wudangshan West 14:3114:33
18Shiyan [Hubei] East 14:45-
7H47M
06:44
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:31
Wudangshan West
 
7H47M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY874.5/US$128
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY548/US$80
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1666/US$243
K123
Details of the Train K123:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -13:40
2Songjiang 13:5914:15
3Jiaxing 14:4714:50
4Haining 15:1015:13
5Hangzhou East 15:5516:01
6Yiwu 17:2117:24
7Jinhua 18:0518:11
8Quzhou 19:0319:08
9Shangrao 20:5120:55
10Yingtan 22:0422:10
11Nanchang 23:5200:07
12Yangxin 02:3702:42
13Wuhan [Wuchang] 05:0105:15
14Suizhou 07:2207:25
15Zaoyang 08:1508:18
16Xiangyang 09:0609:32
17Gucheng [Hubei] 10:2410:26
18Wudangshan 11:0911:12
19Shiyan [Hubei] 11:30-
21H24M
13:40
Shanghai South
11:04+1
Wudangshan
 
21H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$82
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY373/US$54
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$28
K351
Details of the Train K351:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -15:43
2Songjiang 16:0116:04
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] 16:2616:29
4Jiaxing 16:4216:45
5Haining 17:2117:24
6Hangzhou East 18:1118:17
7Yiwu 19:3019:33
8Jinhua 20:2420:32
9Quzhou 21:5822:01
10Shangrao 23:2623:30
11Yingtan 00:4600:52
12Nanchang 02:2302:43
13Yangxin 05:5205:59
14Huangshi 06:2706:31
15Ezhou 06:5306:58
16Wuhan [Wuchang] 08:0308:27
17Yunmeng 09:3910:01
18Suizhou 11:0411:16
19Xiangyang East 13:1213:25
20Gucheng [Hubei] 14:2014:23
21Wudangshan 15:0915:34
22Shiyan [Hubei] 15:5315:55
23Baihe [Shaanxi] East 16:5216:54
24Xunyang 17:4117:43
25Ankang 18:2218:33
26Ziyang [Shaanxi] 19:1619:18
27Wanyuan 20:3020:32
28Xuanhan 21:2821:30
29Dazhou 22:2422:33
30Yingshan 23:4823:52
31Nanchong 00:4801:07
32Suining 02:12-
33Chengdu 04:4804:48
23H0M
15:43
Shanghai South
14:43+1
Wudangshan
 
23H0M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$82
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY373/US$54
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$28
K282
Details of the Train K282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -20:28
2Kunshan 21:0221:06
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 21:3021:34
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 22:0222:06
5Changzhou 22:3322:36
6Nanjing 00:3400:40
7Bengbu 02:4802:54
8Xuzhou 04:4504:53
9Dangshan [Anhui] 05:5506:00
10Shangqiu 06:5006:55
11Kaifeng 08:1908:23
12Zhengzhou 09:0909:27
13Ruzhou 12:1512:18
14Baofeng 12:5212:55
15Lushan [Henan] 13:1513:18
16Nanzhao 13:5513:58
17Nanyang 14:3814:41
18Xiangyang 16:5717:14
19Gucheng [Hubei] 18:0818:10
20Wudangshan 18:5618:58
21Shiyan [Hubei] 19:1719:19
22Baihe [Shaanxi] East 20:2020:22
23Ankang 21:4521:52
24Hanzhong 02:0502:19
25Guangyuan 06:0906:24
26Jiangyou 09:0109:05
27Mianyang 09:4209:45
28Chengdu 11:20-
22H42M
20:14
Shanghai
18:56+1
Wudangshan
 
22H42M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$82
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$51
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$28

How to Get to Wudang Mountains from Wudangshan Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 203/ 202 to get to Wudang Mountain directly. Or get there by taxi. It may take about 20 minutes and cost around CNY 30. 
 

Other Transportation Option: Shanghai to Wudangshan Flight

There is 1 flight scheduled at 15:55 available from Shanghai to Wudangshan. The travel time is about 2.5 hours and the air fare is around CNY 450 to CNY 1,100.

  How to Get to Wudang Mountains from Shiyan Wudangshan Airport
One can take Wudangshan Express Bus Line 2 to get to Wudang Mountain directly. The bus departs at 09:30, 13:30, 17:30 and 21:00, taking about 50 minutes. The ticket fare is CNY 15 per person.

Tourists can also take a taxi to get to the scenic area. The direct taxi ride takes about 30 minutes with the fare of around CNY 40.
 

What to See in Wudang Mountains

Wudang Mountains, one of the “Four Scared Mountains in China”, is also the sacred place of Taoism. There are scenic spots like Grand Purple Cloud Palace, South Cliff Palace, Jinding Palace and so on.

Grand Purple Cloud Palace is the representative of wooden architecture in Wudang Mountains. In Grand Purple Cloud Palace, you can have a look at the paintings on the pillars and numerous cultural relics from Yuan, Ming and Qing dynasties such as statues of gods and sacrifice supplies. Moreover, the earliest statues of gods made of mud and paper are also exhibited in the palace. 

South Cliff Palace is situated in the south cliff of Wudang Mountains. It is the biggest palace made of stone in Wudang Mountains. Looking far away, the palace seems to be part of the mountain. You can see cultural relics like Nantian Gate and Liangyi Palace there. As for Yundian Palace, it is famous for its location, which is on the top of the mountain and its symbolic meaning of Taoism: the integration of human and nature. When visiting Wudang Moutains, you shouldn’t miss these three palaces.

Additionally, in Wudang Mountains, you can also learn Taoism, watch Wudang Kung Fu performance and taste the Taoist vegetarian food which is made of the fruits and vegetables planted in the mountain.
 

Wudangshan to Shanghai Train

3 Wudangshan to Shanghai trains are in service, taking 21.5 to 25.5 hours.

See detailed Shanghai Train Schedule & Wudangshan Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
Major Rail Line from Wudangshan to:
- Last modified on Aug. 23, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)