Home / Train /

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train

6 high speed trains travel from Shenzhen North Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station with the travel time of around 12 hours; it costs CNY 909 on a first class seat and CNY 568 on a second class seat; the distance between is 1,623 kilometers (1,008 miles). Besides, 1 high speed G train takes only 8 hours, but costs much more, CNY 1,402 on a first class seat and CNY 867.5 on a second class seat.

In addition, 4 bullet trains run overnight every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking the travel time of 10.5 to 11 hours. The ticket price of a new soft sleeper is CNY 760 and of a second class seat is CNY 478.5 or CNY 488.

Additionally, Shenzhen Railway Station handles 2 normal speed trains to Shanghai South Railway Station which take around 19 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 613 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 391.
 

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train Ticket Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D378
Details of the Train D378:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -08:18
2Shenzhenpingshan 08:3808:40
3Kuitan 09:4109:43
4Chaoyang [Shantou] 10:0710:09
5Chaoshan 10:2310:31
6Juemei 11:3711:39
7Xiamen North 11:5511:59
8Quanzhou [Fujian] 12:2412:26
9Putian 12:5112:53
10Fuqing 13:1213:14
11Fuzhou South 13:2913:37
12Lianjiang [Fujian] 13:5713:59
13Ningde 14:2114:23
14Taimushan 14:5514:57
15Pingyang [Zhejiang] 15:2515:27
16Wenzhou South 15:4315:51
17Taizhou [Zhejiang] 16:3416:36
18Linhai [Zhejiang] 16:4716:49
19Ningbo 17:3717:45
20Zhuangqiao 17:5417:56
21Yuyao North 18:1118:13
22Shaoxing East 18:2518:27
23Shaoxing North 18:3818:41
24Hangzhou East 19:0119:05
25Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 19:3419:36
26Shanghai Hongqiao 20:01-
11H43M
08:18
Shenzhen North
20:01
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H43M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
D2284
Details of the Train D2284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -08:48
2Shenzhenpingshan 09:0909:11
3Huidong 09:3109:33
4Shanwei 09:5810:00
5Chaoyang [Shantou] 10:4410:46
6Chaoshan 11:0211:07
7Zhaoan 11:3211:39
8Zhangzhou 12:1812:20
9Xiamen North 12:4012:48
10Jinjiang 13:0613:08
11Quanzhou [Fujian] 13:1913:21
12Hanjiang 13:5213:54
13Fuzhou South 14:1814:27
14Ningde 15:0515:07
15Fuding 15:4515:47
16Wenzhou South 16:2116:24
17Yueqing 16:3916:41
18Wenling 17:0517:07
19Taizhou [Zhejiang] 17:1817:20
20Ninghai 17:4917:51
21Ningbo 18:2218:29
22Yuyao North 18:4918:51
23Shaoxing North 19:1119:15
24Hangzhou East 19:3519:39
25Haining West 19:5119:56
26Jiaxing South 20:1220:14
27Shanghai Hongqiao 20:44-
11H56M
08:48
Shenzhen North
20:44
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H56M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
D2282
Details of the Train D2282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -09:21
2Huizhou South 09:4709:49
3Shanwei 10:2410:26
4Chaoshan 11:2211:26
5Raoping 11:4511:56
6Yunxiao 12:1512:17
7Zhangzhou 12:4512:47
8Xiamen North 13:0713:11
9Quanzhou [Fujian] 13:3613:38
10Putian 14:0314:05
11Fuzhou South 14:3514:42
12Luoyuan 15:1315:15
13Ningde 15:2615:28
14Fuan 15:4015:42
15Ruian 16:3516:37
16Wenzhou South 16:4816:50
17Yandangshan 17:1817:20
18Taizhou [Zhejiang] 17:3917:41
19Ninghai 18:1018:12
20Ningbo 18:4118:46
21Yuyao North 19:0619:08
22Shaoxing East 19:2019:22
23Shaoxing North 19:3319:38
24Hangzhou East 19:5820:01
25Haining West 20:1320:27
26Tongxiang 20:3620:38
27Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 20:5320:55
28Shanghai Hongqiao 21:2021:25
29Suzhou [Jiangsu] 21:5321:55
30Wuxi [Jiangsu] 22:1022:12
31Changzhou 22:2722:29
32Nanjing 23:12-
11H59M
09:21
Shenzhen North
21:20
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
D2286
Details of the Train D2286:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -09:58
2Shenzhenpingshan 10:1810:20
3Huizhou South 10:3010:33
4Shanwei 11:0811:10
5Puning 11:4511:47
6Chaoshan 12:1212:16
7Zhaoan 12:4312:45
8Zhangzhou 13:2313:25
9Xiamen North 13:4413:48
10Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:1414:16
11Putian 14:4114:43
12Hanjiang 14:5315:02
13Fuqing 15:1515:17
14Fuzhou South 15:3215:47
15Lianjiang [Fujian] 16:0716:09
16Ningde 16:3116:33
17Xiapu 16:5516:57
18Wenzhou South 17:4717:49
19Yongjia [zhejiang] 17:5918:01
20Yueqing 18:1018:12
21Wenling 18:3618:38
22Ninghai 19:1519:17
23Ningbo 19:4719:54
24Yuyao North 20:1420:16
25Shaoxing East 20:2820:30
26Shaoxing North 20:4120:43
27Hangzhou East 21:0321:10
28Yuhang 21:1921:21
29Jiaxing South 21:4021:42
30Shanghai Hongqiao 22:12-
12H14M
09:58
Shenzhen North
22:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
12H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
D3108
Details of the Train D3108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -10:41
2Huizhou South 11:0711:09
3Puning 12:1612:18
4Chaoshan 12:4212:46
5Raoping 13:0513:07
6Zhaoan 13:1713:19
7Yunxiao 13:3313:35
8Zhangpu 13:4913:52
9Xiamen North 14:2814:32
10Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:5715:00
11Putian 15:2515:27
12Hanjiang 15:3715:39
13Fuzhou South 16:0316:07
14Luoyuan 16:3716:39
15Ningde 16:5116:53
16Taimushan 17:2517:27
17Fuding 17:3717:39
18Ruian 18:0618:08
19Wenzhou South 18:1918:21
20Wenling 18:5618:58
21Fenghua 19:4719:49
22Ningbo 20:0720:13
23Yuyao North 20:3320:35
24Shaoxing East 20:4720:50
25Shaoxing North 21:0121:06
26Hangzhou East 21:2621:30
27Jiaxing South 21:5421:57
28Shanghai Hongqiao 22:27-
11H46M
10:41
Shenzhen North
22:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H46M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
D2288
Details of the Train D2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -10:46
2Shenzhenpingshan 11:0611:08
3Kuitan 12:1012:12
4Chaoshan 12:4812:53
5Raoping 13:1213:16
6Zhaoan 13:2613:29
7Zhangpu 13:5513:58
8Xiamen North 14:3314:37
9Quanzhou [Fujian] 15:0215:05
10Putian 15:3015:38
11Fuzhou South 16:0816:19
12Luoyuan 16:4916:51
13Fuan 17:1017:12
14Xiapu 17:2617:28
15Cangnan 17:5918:01
16Wenzhou South 18:2418:26
17Yueqing 18:4118:43
18Yandangshan 19:0019:02
19Fenghua 19:5820:00
20Ningbo 20:1820:23
21Yuyao North 20:4320:45
22Shaoxing East 20:5721:05
23Shaoxing North 21:1621:18
24Hangzhou East 21:3921:41
25Tongxiang 21:5821:59
26Shanghai Hongqiao 22:36-
11H50M
10:46
Shenzhen North
22:36
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81
G100
Details of the Train G100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [West Kowloon] -11:10
2Shenzhen North 11:2811:32
3Guangzhou South 12:0112:05
4Shaoguan 12:5612:58
5Changsha South 14:3414:41
6Nanchang West 16:0016:04
7Shangrao 17:0017:02
8Jinhua 17:4717:49
9Hangzhou East 18:3518:39
10Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27-
7H56M
11:31
Shenzhen North
19:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H56M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1402/US$199
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY867.5/US$123
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2692/US$382
T212
Details of the Train T212:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -13:08
2Dongguan East 13:4913:52
3Huizhou 14:3414:38
4Longchuan [Guangdong] 16:2016:23
5Ganzhou 18:5719:17
6Jian [Jiangxi] 21:0821:12
7Yingtan 00:1300:19
8Shangrao 01:3401:39
9Quzhou 02:4002:43
10Jinhua 03:4103:47
11Yiwu 04:1704:20
12Hangzhou East 05:3905:45
13Haining 06:2206:25
14Jiaxing 06:5006:53
15Shanghai South 07:58-
18H50M
13:08
Shenzhen
07:58+1
Shanghai South
 
18H50M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY658/US$93
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY420/US$60
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY234/US$33
T102
Details of the Train T102:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -16:00
2Dongguan East 16:4516:51
3Huizhou 17:3317:38
4Heyuan 18:2918:32
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 19:2719:30
6Ganzhou 22:1322:33
7Yingtan 03:3003:38
8Shangrao 04:3904:46
9Jiangshan 05:5706:00
10Jinhua 07:1007:17
11Yiwu 08:0008:03
12Hangzhou East 09:1309:19
13Jiaxing 10:0710:10
14Shanghai South 11:06-
19H6M
16:00
Shenzhen
11:06+1
Shanghai South
 
19H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY658/US$93
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY420/US$60
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY234/US$33
D3126
Details of the Train D3126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -06:50
2Huizhou South 07:1607:18
3Lufeng [Guangdong] 08:0408:06
4Puning 08:3008:32
5Chaoshan 08:5709:01
6Yunxiao 09:3609:38
7Juemei 10:1210:14
8Xiamen North 10:2810:34
9Quanzhou [Fujian] 10:5911:01
10Xianyou 11:1911:21
11Hanjiang 11:3811:40
12Fuzhou South 12:0412:14
13Lianjiang [Fujian] 12:3412:36
14Fuan 13:0613:08
15Xiapu 13:2213:24
16Pingyang [Zhejiang] 14:0114:03
17Ruian 14:1214:14
18Wenzhou South 14:2614:28
19Yueqing 14:4314:45
20Wenling 15:0915:11
21Ningbo 16:1316:21
22Yuyao North 16:4116:43
23Shaoxing North 17:0217:05
24Hangzhou East 17:2517:30
25Yuhang 17:3917:41
26Jiaxing South 18:0118:03
27Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 18:1118:14
28Shanghai Hongqiao 18:4218:47
29Kunshan south 19:0619:08
30Yangchenghu 19:1419:31
31Suzhou [Jiangsu] 19:4119:43
32Wuxi [Jiangsu] 19:5920:01
33Changzhou 20:1620:18
34Danyang 20:3320:35
35Zhenjiang 20:4820:53
36Nanjing 21:16-
11H52M
06:50
Shenzhen North
18:42
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$129
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$81

Other Transportation Option: Shenzhen - Shanghai Flight

From Shenzhen to Shanghai, there are over 50 flights scheduled from around 07:00 to 21:30. The air fare is CNY 1,000 to CNY 1,690.

See also Shanghai - Shenzhen Train

See detailed Shenzhen Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shenzhen to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on Jun. 24, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Shenzhen to Shanghai Train
Asked by Erica from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 18, 2019 17:17Reply
Book ticket one stop ahead
I can see that there are many tickets on train D937 from Guangzhou South. I suppose I can buy a ticket from Guangzhou South to Shanghai Hongqiao but board later from Shenzhen North as they are the same train? Please confirm, thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Nathanael from SPAIN | Jun. 18, 2019 22:56
00Reply


Indeed this option would work if you have paper ticket ahead of time before it departs from Guangzhou. And it is important to be at the station earlier in advance.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)