Home / Train /

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train

6 high speed trains travel from Shenzhen North Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station with the travel time of around 12 hours; it costs CNY 909 on a first class seat and CNY 568 on a second class seat; the distance between is 1,623 kilometers (1,008 miles). Besides, 1 high speed G train takes only 8 hours, but costs much more, CNY 1,402 on a first class seat and CNY 867.5 on a second class seat.

In addition, 4 bullet trains run overnight every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking the travel time of 10.5 to 11 hours. The ticket price of a new soft sleeper is CNY 760 and of a second class seat is CNY 478.5 or CNY 488.

Additionally, Shenzhen Railway Station handles 2 normal speed trains to Shanghai South Railway Station which take around 19 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 613 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 391.
 

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train Ticket Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D3126
Details of the Train D3126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -06:47
2Shanwei 07:4407:46
3Lufeng [Guangdong] 08:0108:03
4Puning 08:2708:29
5Chaoyang [Shantou] 08:4208:44
6Chaoshan 08:5909:02
7Yunxiao 09:3609:38
8Juemei 10:1210:14
9Xiamen North 10:2810:33
10Jinjiang 10:5110:53
11Xianyou 11:1811:21
12Hanjiang 11:3811:40
13Fuqing 11:5411:56
14Fuzhou South 12:1012:14
15Luoyuan 12:4212:44
16Fuan 13:0313:05
17Xiapu 13:2213:24
18Pingyang [Zhejiang] 14:0114:03
19Ruian 14:1214:14
20Wenzhou South 14:2614:28
21Yueqing 14:4314:45
22Wenling 15:0915:11
23Ningbo 16:1316:19
24Yuyao North 16:3916:41
25Hangzhou East 17:1717:30
26Yuhang 17:3917:41
27Jiaxing South 18:0118:03
28Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 18:1118:14
29Shanghai Hongqiao 18:4218:48
30Changshu 19:3519:37
31Zhangjiagang 19:4719:49
32Nantong West 20:0420:06
33Rugao 20:2620:28
34Haian 20:3920:41
35Taizhou [Jiangsu] 21:0621:10
36Yangzhou 21:42-
11H33M
07:09
Shenzhen North
18:42
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H33M
D2290
Details of the Train D2290:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
11H29M
09:13
Shenzhen North
20:42
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H29M
D2284
Details of the Train D2284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -08:48
2Shenzhenpingshan 09:0909:11
3Huidong 09:3109:33
4Shanwei 09:5810:00
5Chaoyang [Shantou] 10:4410:46
6Chaoshan 11:0211:07
7Zhaoan 11:3211:39
8Yunxiao 11:5311:55
9Xiamen North 12:4012:46
10Jinjiang 13:0513:07
11Quanzhou [Fujian] 13:1813:20
12Hanjiang 13:5113:53
13Fuzhou South 14:1714:22
14Lianjiang [Fujian] 14:4014:42
15Ningde 15:0315:05
16Fuding 15:4515:47
17Wenzhou South 16:2116:24
18Yueqing 16:3916:41
19Taizhou [Zhejiang] 17:1217:14
20Sanmenxian 17:3317:35
21Ninghai 17:4917:51
22Ningbo 18:2218:29
23Yuyao North 18:4918:51
24Shaoxing North 19:1119:15
25Hangzhou East 19:3519:39
26Haining West 19:5119:56
27Jiaxing South 20:1220:14
28Shanghai Hongqiao 20:44-
11H28M
10:31
Shenzhen North
21:59
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H28M
D2288
Details of the Train D2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -10:50
2Huizhou South 11:1611:18
3Lufeng [Guangdong] 12:0412:06
4Chaoshan 12:5212:55
5Raoping 13:1413:16
6Zhaoan 13:2613:29
7Zhangpu 13:5513:58
8Xiamen North 14:3314:37
9Quanzhou [Fujian] 15:0215:04
10Xianyou 15:2215:24
11Fuzhou South 16:0916:18
12Luoyuan 16:4516:47
13Fuan 17:0717:09
14Xiapu 17:2617:28
15Cangnan 17:5918:01
16Wenzhou South 18:2418:26
17Yueqing 18:4118:43
18Yandangshan 19:0019:02
19Fenghua 19:5820:00
20Ningbo 20:1820:24
21Yuyao North 20:4420:46
22Shaoxing East 20:5821:06
23Shaoxing North 21:1821:20
24Hangzhou East 21:4021:42
25Jiaxing South 22:0622:08
26Shanghai Hongqiao 22:37-
11H6M
11:17
Shenzhen North
22:23
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H6M
D3108
Details of the Train D3108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -10:40
2Huizhou South 11:0611:08
3Puning 12:1612:18
4Chaoshan 12:4212:45
5Raoping 13:0413:06
6Zhaoan 13:1613:19
7Yunxiao 13:3313:35
8Zhangzhou 14:0414:06
9Xiamen North 14:2814:32
10Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:5714:59
11Putian 15:2415:26
12Hanjiang 15:3615:38
13Fuzhou South 16:0216:07
14Luoyuan 16:3516:37
15Ningde 16:4916:51
16Taimushan 17:2517:27
17Fuding 17:3717:39
18Ruian 18:0618:08
19Wenzhou South 18:1918:21
20Taizhou [Zhejiang] 19:0419:06
21Fenghua 19:4719:49
22Ningbo 20:0720:10
23Yuyao North 20:3120:35
24Shaoxing East 20:4720:50
25Shaoxing North 21:0121:06
26Hangzhou East 21:2621:30
27Jiaxing South 21:5421:57
28Shanghai Hongqiao 22:27-
11H5M
11:32
Shenzhen North
22:37
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H5M
T212
Details of the Train T212:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -12:41
2Dongguan East 13:2513:35
3Huizhou 14:1514:20
4Heyuan 15:0815:11
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 16:0516:09
6Ganzhou 19:0619:26
7Jian [Jiangxi] 21:1221:18
8Yingtan 00:0700:13
9Shangrao 01:2501:29
10Quzhou 02:3902:43
11Jinhua 03:3703:45
12Yiwu 04:1404:18
13Hangzhou South 05:1605:22
14Haining 06:1706:23
15Shanghai South 08:18-
19H36M
12:41
Shenzhen
08:17+1
Shanghai South
 
19H36M
T102
Details of the Train T102:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -16:02
2Dongguan East 16:4716:53
3Huizhou 17:3317:38
4Heyuan 18:2618:31
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 19:2519:31
6Ganzhou 22:2122:46
7Jian [Jiangxi] 00:3200:35
8Yingtan 03:2403:39
9Shangrao 04:3804:43
10Jiangshan 05:5505:59
11Jinhua 07:0907:15
12Yiwu 07:4507:58
13Hangzhou South 09:0009:06
14Jiashan [Zhejiang] 10:1710:21
15Shanghai South 11:05-
19H17M
15:48
Shenzhen
11:05+1
Shanghai South
 
19H17M
D932
Details of the Train D932:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou South -19:24
2Humen [Dongguan] 19:4119:43
3Shenzhen North 20:0220:14
4Chaoshan 22:0322:06
5Hangzhou East 05:5406:00
6Shanghai Hongqiao 06:50-
10H45M
20:05
Shenzhen North
06:50+1
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
10H45M

Other Transportation Option: Shenzhen - Shanghai Flight

From Shenzhen to Shanghai, there are over 50 flights scheduled from around 07:00 to 21:30. The air fare is CNY 1,000 to CNY 1,690.

See also Shanghai - Shenzhen Train

See detailed Shenzhen Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Shenzhen to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
 Further Reading: How to Travel between Shanghai and Shenzhen 
- Last modified on Jan. 21, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Shenzhen to Shanghai Train
Asked by Reed from FRANCE | Jan. 20, 2020 22:49Reply
How much it would cost for taxi to Shenzhen Novotel Watergate from Shenzhen North Station?
Is there still metro can be used to hotel if the train arrived at 10:08pm?
Answers (1)
Answered by Olee from AUSTRALIA | Jan. 21, 2020 18:08
00Reply


If by taxi, it would be around CNY40 to 50. I think if you can get on line 4 at Shenzhen North before 10:30pm, metro should work too. You can get off at Shangmeiling and then change to line 9 to Honglingnan, exit A. The hotel is right there in walking distance.
Asked by Erica from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 18, 2019 17:17Reply
Book ticket one stop ahead
I can see that there are many tickets on train D937 from Guangzhou South. I suppose I can buy a ticket from Guangzhou South to Shanghai Hongqiao but board later from Shenzhen North as they are the same train? Please confirm, thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Nathanael from SPAIN | Jun. 18, 2019 22:56
00Reply


Indeed this option would work if you have paper ticket ahead of time before it departs from Guangzhou. And it is important to be at the station earlier in advance.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail