Home / Train /

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train

6 high speed trains travel from Shenzhen North Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station with the travel time of around 12 hours; it costs CNY 909 on a first class seat and CNY 568 on a second class seat; the distance between is 1,623 kilometers (1,008 miles). Besides, 1 high speed G train takes only 8 hours, but costs much more, CNY 1,402 on a first class seat and CNY 867.5 on a second class seat.

In addition, 4 bullet trains run overnight every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking the travel time of 10.5 to 11 hours. The ticket price of a new soft sleeper is CNY 760 and of a second class seat is CNY 478.5 or CNY 488.

Additionally, Shenzhen Railway Station handles 2 normal speed trains to Shanghai South Railway Station which take around 19 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 613 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 391.
 

Shenzhen to Shanghai Train Ticket Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D3126
Details of the Train D3126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -07:10
2Huizhou South 07:3607:38
3Lufeng [Guangdong] 08:2408:26
4Chaoyang [Shantou] 08:5909:01
5Chaoshan 09:1709:22
6Yunxiao 09:5709:59
7Xiamen North 10:4210:46
8Quanzhou [Fujian] 11:1111:13
9Putian 11:3811:40
10Fuzhou South 12:1012:14
11Lianjiang [Fujian] 12:3412:36
12Fuan 13:0613:08
13Xiapu 13:2213:24
14Aojiang 14:0114:03
15Ruian 14:1214:14
16Wenzhou South 14:2614:28
17Yueqing 14:4314:45
18Wenling 15:0915:11
19Ningbo 16:1316:21
20Yuyao North 16:4116:43
21Shaoxing North 17:0217:05
22Hangzhou East 17:2517:30
23Yuhang 17:3917:41
24Jiaxing South 18:0118:03
25Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 18:1118:14
26Shanghai Hongqiao 18:4218:47
27Kunshan south 19:0619:08
28Yangchenghu 19:1419:31
29Suzhou [Jiangsu] 19:4119:43
30Wuxi [Jiangsu] 19:5920:01
31Changzhou 20:1620:18
32Danyang 20:3320:35
33Zhenjiang 20:4820:53
34Nanjing 21:16-
11H32M
07:10
Shenzhen North
18:42
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H32M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
D3108
Details of the Train D3108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -08:24
2Kuitan 09:4109:43
3Chaoyang [Shantou] 10:0710:09
4Chaoshan 10:2310:31
5Juemei 11:3711:40
6Xiamen North 11:5411:58
7Quanzhou [Fujian] 12:2412:26
8Putian 12:5112:53
9Fuqing 13:1213:14
10Fuzhou South 13:2913:37
11Ningde 14:1514:17
12Fuan 14:2914:31
13Xiapu 14:4514:47
14Aojiang 15:2515:27
15Wenzhou South 15:4315:45
16Shenfang 16:0616:08
17Taizhou [Zhejiang] 16:3416:36
18Linhai [Zhejiang] 16:4716:49
19Ningbo 17:3717:45
20Zhuangqiao 17:5417:56
21Yuyao North 18:1118:13
22Shaoxing East 18:2518:27
23Shaoxing North 18:3818:41
24Hangzhou East 19:0119:04
25Jiaxing South 19:2819:30
26Shanghai Hongqiao 19:59-
11H35M
08:24
Shenzhen North
19:59
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
D2284
Details of the Train D2284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -08:49
2Shenzhenpingshan 09:0909:11
3Huidong 09:3109:33
4Shanwei 09:5810:00
5Chaoyang [Shantou] 10:4410:46
6Chaoshan 11:0211:07
7Zhaoan 11:3211:39
8Zhangzhou 12:1712:20
9Xiamen North 12:4012:48
10Jinjiang 13:0613:08
11Quanzhou [Fujian] 13:1913:21
12Hanjiang 13:5213:54
13Fuzhou South 14:1814:27
14Ningde 15:0515:07
15Fuding 15:4515:47
16Wenzhou South 16:2116:24
17Yueqing 16:3916:41
18Wenling 17:0517:07
19Taizhou [Zhejiang] 17:1817:20
20Ninghai 17:4917:51
21Ningbo 18:2218:29
22Yuyao North 18:4918:51
23Shaoxing North 19:1119:15
24Hangzhou East 19:3519:39
25Haining West 19:5119:56
26Jiaxing South 20:1220:14
27Shanghai Hongqiao 20:44-
11H55M
08:49
Shenzhen North
20:44
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
D2282
Details of the Train D2282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -09:18
2Huizhou South 09:4509:48
3Shanwei 10:2310:25
4Chaoshan 11:2511:30
5Zhaoan 11:5312:01
6Zhangpu 12:2512:27
7Zhangzhou 12:4512:47
8Xiamen North 13:0713:12
9Quanzhou [Fujian] 13:3713:39
10Putian 14:0414:06
11Fuzhou South 14:3614:42
12Lianjiang [Fujian] 15:0215:04
13Ningde 15:2615:28
14Fuan 15:4015:42
15Ruian 16:3516:37
16Wenzhou South 16:4816:50
17Yandangshan 17:1817:20
18Taizhou [Zhejiang] 17:3917:41
19Ninghai 18:1018:12
20Ningbo 18:4118:46
21Yuyao North 19:0619:08
22Shaoxing East 19:2019:22
23Shaoxing North 19:3319:38
24Hangzhou East 19:5820:01
25Haining West 20:1320:27
26Tongxiang 20:3620:38
27Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 20:5320:55
28Shanghai Hongqiao 21:2021:26
29Suzhou [Jiangsu] 21:5421:57
30Wuxi [Jiangsu] 22:1222:14
31Changzhou 22:2922:31
32Nanjing 23:14-
11H59M
09:21
Shenzhen North
21:20
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
D2286
Details of the Train D2286:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -09:54
2Shenzhenpingshan 10:1510:17
3Huizhou South 10:2710:29
4Shanwei 11:0411:06
5Puning 11:4211:44
6Chaoshan 12:1212:18
7Zhaoan 12:4612:48
8Zhangzhou 13:2613:28
9Xiamen North 13:4713:51
10Quanzhou [Fujian] 14:1714:19
11Xianyou 14:3614:44
12Putian 14:5514:57
13Fuqing 15:1615:18
14Fuzhou South 15:3315:47
15Lianjiang [Fujian] 16:0716:09
16Fuan 16:3916:41
17Fuding 17:1117:13
18Wenzhou South 17:4717:49
19Yongjia [zhejiang] 17:5918:01
20Yueqing 18:1018:12
21Wenling 18:3618:38
22Ninghai 19:1519:17
23Ningbo 19:4719:54
24Yuyao North 20:1420:16
25Shaoxing East 20:2820:30
26Shaoxing North 20:4120:43
27Hangzhou East 21:0321:10
28Yuhang 21:1921:21
29Jiaxing South 21:4021:42
30Shanghai Hongqiao 22:12-
12H13M
09:59
Shenzhen North
22:12
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
12H13M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
D2288
Details of the Train D2288:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen North -10:45
2Shenzhenpingshan 11:0511:07
3Houmen 11:3811:40
4Lufeng [Guangdong] 12:0512:07
5Puning 12:3112:33
6Chaoyang [Shantou] 12:4612:48
7Chaoshan 13:0413:08
8Zhangpu 13:5513:57
9Xiamen North 14:3114:36
10Quanzhou [Fujian] 15:0115:05
11Putian 15:3015:38
12Fuqing 15:5716:00
13Fuzhou South 16:1416:19
14Luoyuan 16:4916:51
15Fuan 17:1017:12
16Xiapu 17:2617:28
17Cangnan 17:5918:01
18Aojiang 18:1218:14
19Wenzhou South 18:3018:32
20Yandangshan 19:0019:02
21Sanmenxian 19:3519:37
22Ningbo 20:1920:23
23Yuyao North 20:4320:45
24Shaoxing East 20:5721:04
25Shaoxing North 21:1521:17
26Hangzhou East 21:3821:40
27Tongxiang 21:5721:59
28Shanghai Hongqiao 22:35-
11H50M
10:45
Shenzhen North
22:35
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
11H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY909/US$138
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY568/US$86
G100
Details of the Train G100:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hong Kong [West Kowloon] -11:10
2Shenzhen North 11:2811:32
3Guangzhou South 12:0112:05
4Shaoguan 12:5612:58
5Changsha South 14:3414:41
6Nanchang West 16:0016:04
7Shangrao 17:0017:02
8Jinhua 17:4717:49
9Hangzhou East 18:3518:39
10Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27-
7H55M
11:32
Shenzhen North
19:27
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
7H55M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1402/US$212
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY867.5/US$131
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2692/US$408
T212
Details of the Train T212:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -13:08
2Dongguan East 13:4913:52
3Huizhou 14:3414:38
4Longchuan [Guangdong] 16:2116:24
5Ganzhou 18:5719:17
6Jian [Jiangxi] 21:0821:14
7Yingtan 00:1300:32
8Shangrao 01:3301:41
9Quzhou 02:4502:48
10Yiwu 04:1704:20
11Hangzhou East 05:3905:45
12Haining 06:22-
13Jiaxing 06:5006:53
14Shanghai South 07:58-
18H50M
13:08
Shenzhen
07:58+1
Shanghai South
 
18H50M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY638/US$97
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY420/US$64
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY234/US$35
T102
Details of the Train T102:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen -16:02
2Dongguan East 16:4416:51
3Huizhou 17:3317:38
4Heyuan 18:2918:32
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 19:2719:31
6Ganzhou 22:1222:32
7Yingtan 03:3003:43
8Shangrao 04:4404:56
9Jiangshan 05:5706:00
10Yiwu 08:0008:03
11Hangzhou East 09:1309:19
12Jiaxing 10:0710:10
13Shanghai South 11:06-
19H6M
16:00
Shenzhen
11:06+1
Shanghai South
 
19H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY638/US$97
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY420/US$64
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY234/US$35

Other Transportation Option: Shenzhen - Shanghai Flight

From Shenzhen to Shanghai, there are over 50 flights scheduled from around 07:00 to 21:30. The air fare is CNY 1,000 to CNY 1,690.

See also Shanghai - Shenzhen Train

See detailed Shenzhen Train Schedule & Shanghai Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Shenzhen to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)