China Visa

Most visitors, whether for sightseeing or business purpose, need to apply for a China visa in advance, except that they are eligible for the visa exemption policies. Generally speaking, required documents for China visa application include passport, application form, a recently-taken bareheaded photo, round-trip tickets, travel itinerary and others as required by the Chinese embassy or consulate. The cost varies in different countries. For US citizens, it takes 140 dollars to apply for a China visa.
 

Do I need a visa for China travel?

Before working out your China travel plan, it’s necessary to check whether you are covered by the visa-free policies of China.

Some countries, like Japan, Singapore, and Brunei, have reached a 15-day visa-free entry agreement with China, so their citizens don’t need China visa as long as the stay is not longer than 15 days. For a majority of foreign visitors from other countries, the visa is a must, even if you hold a US, UK, or Canadian passport which has many privileges.

However, if you meet the requirements, you may still enjoy a visa-free travel by taking advantage of favorable visa-free schemes. Currently, visa-free transit facilities ranging from 24 to 144 hours have been adopted in quite a number of China’s major tourist destinations including Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Hangzhou, enabling tourists to take a short tour in China.
 

144-hour visa-free transit For 53 countries Available in Beijing, Tianjin, Shijiazhuang, Qinhuangdao, Shanghai, Nanjing, Hangzhou, Dalian, and Shenyang
72-hour visa-free transit For 53 countries Available in major Chinese cities including Beijing, Guangzhou, and Shanghai
24-hour Direct Transit For almost all countries Available in most China ports


If wishing to take a longer in-depth tour, a China visa should be obtained.
 

How to apply for China visa?

 Step 1: Collect all documents you need, including a passport valid for at least six months and with blank pages and a fully type-written China visa application form glued with your recently-taken bareheaded photo. If applying for a tourist visa, round-trip tickets and hotel bookings are required as well. If you have booked a tour from a China agency, it will issue you an invitation letter, which will be of great help to smooth the process.

 Step 2: Submit all documents to the Chinese embassy or consulate, or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) by yourself or through an agency. In a few embassies and CVASCs, mail applications are acceptable but with extra charges.

 Step 3: Collect your passport and visa on the date shown on the pick-up slip and pay the fee.
 

How much does a China visa cost?

China visa fee is determined by factors such as your nationality, required number of entries, and whether you use express services. Here is a price schedule for your reference.
 

China Travel Visa Types US Citizens Canadian Citizens UK Citizens Australian Citizens
Single Entry USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 109.5
Double Entries USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 139.5
Multi Entries for 6 Months USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 169.5
Multi Entries for 12 Months or Longer USD 140 CAD 142 GBP 151 AUD 229.5

* Click China Visa Fees to know more details.
 

How long does it take for China visa application?

In normal cases, it takes four working days. If you use urgent service, you may get the visa on the same day you submit the application. If using express service, you need to wait for two or three working days. As your demand for fast service may get refused, it’s advised to set about preparing the visa early to avoid hassles.
 

- Last modified on Nov. 12, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Visa
Asked by Chelsea from USA | Nov. 12, 2018 18:03Reply
Im looking to travel to PEK from DFW at the end of the month.
Now Id be flying standby there but I have a confirmed flight on another airline out of PEK the next day to Hong Kong!!!!!!

where you don't need a visa.

I work for america Airlines. Now I talked to the customer service agents in Miami about this because I was passing through and they said they you can travel to china standby you just need a confirmed ticket out of there with a seat within the time limit.


Please just help me get the right answer. Weather I can use the 24hrs twov or the 72....

Remember it's
Standby
DFW-PEK

Then in PEK- I have a ticket that is purchased/confirmed with a seat from another airline.

Then I wouldn't be coming near Beijing every again.


Can this work?!
Answers (1)
Answered by Warren | Nov. 12, 2018 19:38
00Reply


Maybe you can use the free transit if you have a confirmed onward flight tickets for leaving China.
Asked by Sam from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 11, 2018 17:45Reply
connecting flight via Guangzhou Airport, do i qualify on TWOV?
Good day! I am a Philippine passport holder with a US Visa traveling from Philippines to LAX, USA. Flight is from Philippines to Guangzhou to Los Angeles with 2hrs lay over, do I need to secure Chinese entry permit? Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Anessad from DENMARK | Nov. 11, 2018 23:40
00Reply


You qualify on TWOV in Guangzhou. Nice trip.
Asked by Wassana from TH | Nov. 08, 2018 18:56Reply
I would like to know if Canadian visit need Chinese Visa?
If Canadian have meeting by arriving China 11 Nov 18 which best way to go

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Swan | Nov. 08, 2018 19:16
00Reply


Yes, you are supposed to apply for Chinese visit visa before your trip.
Asked by Adnan osman from MALAYSIA | Nov. 08, 2018 02:55Reply
I am a Malaysian and I intend to travel to China for a week . do I need. Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from FRANCE | Nov. 08, 2018 17:49
00Reply


Yes, you are supposed to apply for a tourist L type for that trip.
Asked by Cherie Trace from AUSTRALIA | Nov. 08, 2018 02:04Reply
Do I need visa for day trip from Hong Kong
Answers (1)
Answered by Tina from GERMANY | Nov. 08, 2018 17:48
00Reply


No. Because you can enjoy free entry to HK for a stay of not more than 90 days.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)