Home / Train /

Suzhou to Beijing Train

Taking at least 4 hours, about 20 high speed trains cover the journey from Suzhou to Beijing with a length of about 1,240 kilometers (770 miles), most of which depart from Suzhou North Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station. A single ride on a second class seat costs CNY 523.5 for the daytime high speed trains and CNY 401 for those running overnight.

Two normal speed trains are operated for this trip from Suzhou Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station with duration of about 4.5 hours, whose highest price of a hard sleeper is CNY 333.5.
 

Suzhou to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G6
Details of the Train G6:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -07:00
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:2507:27
3Nanjing South 08:1108:13
4Jinan West 10:1110:13
5Beijing South 11:38-
4H11M
07:27
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
11:38
Beijing South
 
4H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G106
Details of the Train G106:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:12
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:3707:39
3Danyang North 08:0808:10
4Nanjing South 08:3508:37
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 09:3709:39
6Xuzhou East 09:5710:16
7Tengzhou East 10:4110:44
8Jinan West 11:2811:30
9Cangzhou West 12:1612:20
10Beijing South 13:13-
5H34M
07:39
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:13
Beijing South
 
5H34M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G108
Details of the Train G108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:22
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:4607:48
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:5808:00
4Changzhou North 08:1708:19
5Zhenjiang South 08:3608:46
6Nanjing South 09:0409:06
7Dingyuan 09:3709:39
8Xuzhou East 10:2710:29
9Zaozhuang 10:4710:49
10Jinan West 11:4011:42
11Tianjin South 12:4512:49
12Beijing South 13:23-
5H35M
07:48
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:23
Beijing South
 
5H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G110
Details of the Train G110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jiaxing South -06:54
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:2107:28
3Kunshan south 07:4507:47
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:5808:00
5Changzhou North 08:2208:35
6Zhenjiang South 08:5208:54
7Nanjing South 09:1409:16
8Chuzhou 09:3409:39
9Xuzhou East 10:4110:44
10Jinan West 11:4811:50
11Cangzhou West 12:3512:44
12Beijing South 13:38-
5H38M
08:00
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:38
Beijing South
 
5H38M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G112
Details of the Train G112:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:05
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:2808:30
3Changzhou North 08:5408:56
4Nanjing South 09:2909:35
5Chuzhou 09:5309:55
6Xuzhou East 10:5611:07
7Jinan West 12:1112:14
8Dezhou East 12:3812:40
9Tianjin South 13:2413:27
10Langfang 13:4513:47
11Beijing South 14:08-
5H38M
08:30
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
14:08
Beijing South
 
5H38M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G116
Details of the Train G116:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 09:5709:59
3Changzhou North 10:2110:23
4Zhenjiang South 10:4110:46
5Nanjing South 11:0511:09
6Bengbu South 11:5111:53
7Xuzhou East 12:3012:32
8Jinan West 13:3613:45
9Cangzhou West 14:3014:32
10Beijing South 15:23-
5H24M
09:59
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
15:23
Beijing South
 
5H24M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G122
Details of the Train G122:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:41
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:0411:06
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 11:1611:18
4Danyang North 11:4211:47
5Nanjing South 12:1312:15
6Bengbu South 12:5612:58
7Xuzhou East 13:3513:38
8Qufu East 14:1514:17
9Taian [Shandong] 14:3614:38
10Jinan West 14:5514:57
11Cangzhou West 15:4515:50
12Beijing South 16:43-
5H37M
11:06
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
16:43
Beijing South
 
5H37M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G126
Details of the Train G126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:05
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:2811:30
3Changzhou North 11:5211:54
4Nanjing South 12:2512:27
5Bengbu South 13:0913:11
6Xuzhou East 13:4813:50
7Zaozhuang 14:0814:10
8Taian [Shandong] 14:4814:56
9Jinan West 15:1415:19
10Dezhou East 15:4315:45
11Tianjin South 16:2916:31
12Beijing South 17:05-
5H35M
11:30
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
17:05
Beijing South
 
5H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G128
Details of the Train G128:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:15
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:3811:40
3Zhenjiang South 12:1612:18
4Nanjing South 12:3612:38
5Chuzhou 12:5612:58
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 13:4513:47
7Qufu East 14:3814:44
8Taian [Shandong] 15:0315:05
9Jinan West 15:2215:24
10Dezhou East 15:4815:50
11Tianjin South 16:3416:36
12Beijing South 17:10-
5H30M
11:40
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
17:10
Beijing South
 
5H30M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G132
Details of the Train G132:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -12:17
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 12:4012:42
3Changzhou North 13:0413:06
4Nanjing South 13:3813:41
5Dingyuan 14:1214:14
6Xuzhou East 15:0315:06
7Zaozhuang 15:2415:29
8Qufu East 15:5315:57
9Jinan West 16:2916:32
10Dezhou East 16:5616:58
11Cangzhou West 17:2417:26
12Tianjin South 17:4917:58
13Beijing South 18:32-
5H50M
12:42
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
18:32
Beijing South
 
5H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
1462
Details of the Train 1462:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -12:18
2Kunshan 12:5212:57
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 13:2113:26
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 13:5413:58
5Changzhou 14:2514:29
6Nanjing 16:1216:22
7Chuzhou North 17:0017:05
8Bengbu 18:3618:42
9Suzhou [Anhui] 19:3819:48
10Xuzhou 20:4820:58
11Zaozhuang West 22:2522:27
12Tengzhou 22:4922:51
13Zoucheng 23:4723:52
14Taishan 01:0001:10
15Jinan 02:0802:14
16Cangzhou 06:1106:17
17Qingxian 06:3706:39
18Jinghai 07:0507:07
19Tianjin West 07:4507:48
20Yangcun 08:0908:13
21Langfang North 08:35-
22Beijing 10:50-
21H24M
13:26
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:50+1
Beijing
 
21H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY475.5/US$67
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY287.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY148.5/US$21
G138
Details of the Train G138:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:29
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:5213:54
3Changzhou North 14:1614:18
4Nanjing South 14:4914:51
5Bengbu South 15:3315:40
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 16:0316:05
7Qufu East 16:5616:58
8Taian [Shandong] 17:1717:19
9Jinan West 17:3717:39
10Cangzhou West 18:2518:27
11Tianjin South 18:4918:54
12Beijing South 19:28-
5H34M
13:54
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
19:28
Beijing South
 
5H34M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G140
Details of the Train G140:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:5713:59
3Changzhou North 14:2114:23
4Zhenjiang South 14:4114:46
5Nanjing South 15:0415:06
6Chuzhou 15:2415:26
7Qufu East 17:0017:02
8Taian [Shandong] 17:2117:23
9Jinan West 17:4117:43
10Dezhou East 18:0718:09
11Cangzhou West 18:3618:42
12Tianjin South 19:0519:07
13Beijing South 19:41-
5H42M
13:59
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
19:41
Beijing South
 
5H42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G146
Details of the Train G146:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:50
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 15:1315:20
3Danyang North 15:4915:51
4Nanjing South 16:1716:24
5Chuzhou 16:4216:44
6Xuzhou East 17:4417:46
7Taian [Shandong] 18:3718:40
8Jinan West 18:5819:05
9Tianjin South 20:0820:12
10Beijing South 20:48-
5H28M
15:20
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
20:48
Beijing South
 
5H28M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G148
Details of the Train G148:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -15:24
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 15:4715:49
3Changzhou North 16:1116:13
4Zhenjiang South 16:3116:33
5Nanjing South 16:5116:53
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 17:5317:55
7Xuzhou East 18:1418:17
8Qufu East 18:5418:56
9Jinan West 19:2719:33
10Cangzhou West 20:1920:21
11Beijing South 21:13-
5H24M
15:49
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
21:13
Beijing South
 
5H24M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G152
Details of the Train G152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:18
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 16:4116:43
3Nanjing South 17:3117:34
4Xuzhou East 18:4918:51
5Zaozhuang 19:0919:11
6Qufu East 19:3519:46
7Jinan West 20:1720:25
8Dezhou East 20:4920:51
9Tianjin South 21:3521:38
10Beijing South 22:12-
5H29M
16:43
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
22:12
Beijing South
 
5H29M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G154
Details of the Train G154:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:13
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:3617:38
3Changzhou North 18:0018:02
4Nanjing South 18:3518:37
5Chuzhou 18:5518:57
6Taian [Shandong] 20:4420:55
7Jinan West 21:1221:14
8Beijing South 22:48-
5H10M
17:38
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
22:48
Beijing South
 
5H10M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
G44
Details of the Train G44:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -16:15
2Jiaxing South 16:3816:40
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 16:4916:51
4Shanghai Hongqiao 17:1417:23
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:4617:48
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 17:5818:00
7Zhenjiang South 18:3018:32
8Nanjing South 18:5018:52
9Xuzhou East 20:0620:15
10Zaozhuang 20:3320:35
11Jinan West 21:2621:28
12Cangzhou West 22:1322:15
13Beijing South 23:08-
5H20M
17:48
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
23:08
Beijing South
 
5H20M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY883.5/US$125
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY523.5/US$74
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1653.5/US$235
T110
Details of the Train T110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -17:57
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 18:4818:52
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 19:1719:21
4Changzhou 19:4420:13
5Nanjing 21:5922:07
6Xuzhou 01:3001:41
7Dezhou 05:4905:51
8Cangzhou 06:4506:50
9Tianjin West 08:4108:47
10Beijing 10:08-
15H16M
18:52
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:08+1
Beijing
 
15H16M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY495.5/US$70
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY307.5/US$44
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY874.5/US$124
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY168.5/US$24
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3817:41
3Jiaxing 17:5918:02
4Shanghai South 18:5419:30
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2520:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:56
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5522:04
9Nanjing 22:4822:55
10Bengbu 00:2700:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5804:25
13Dezhou 06:5407:03
14Tianjin West 09:0309:06
15Beijing 10:2211:07
16Zhangjiakou South 14:1714:23
17Datong 17:0717:17
18Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:06
19Hohhot East 20:1220:34
20Hohhot 20:4820:56
21Baotou East 22:0622:10
22Baotou 22:27-
13H52M
20:30
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:22+1
Beijing
 
13H52M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY495.5/US$70
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY307.5/US$44
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY168.5/US$24
D710
Details of the Train D710:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -21:24
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 22:1122:13
3Nanjing 23:5700:03
4Cangzhou 07:1307:15
5Beijing South 09:22-
11H9M
22:13
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
09:22+1
Beijing South
 
11H9M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY275/US$39
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY607/US$86
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY457/US$65

See also Beijing to Suzhou Trains
Major Rail Lines from Suzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jun. 24, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Suzhou to Beijing Train
Asked by Catherine from HUNGARY | Jun. 18, 2019 17:17Reply
Are the train D710 and D704 also high speed train?
It says they run around 11 hours on the way which is not a very big difference with Z282.
Answers (1)
Answered by Filip from INDIA | Jun. 18, 2019 22:55
00Reply


See from the train code, they are indeed high speed type, however, they do not really looks like a real high speed ride too. Not the bullet shape like others. The speed is also not fast enough, maybe just around 120km. So if you count by the speed, they are more like normal slow type.
Asked by Zara | Oct. 18, 2018 20:56Reply
If I buy a ticket from Shanghai to Beijing can I get on the train from Suzhou North?
Answers (2)
Answered by Jessie | Oct. 21, 2018 16:47
00Reply


Yes, it is OK. You can board it from halfway, the seats will still be yours. Just one thing, you need to collect the paper ticket out before the departure time of Shanghai.
Answered by Jessie | Oct. 21, 2018 16:47
00Reply


Forget one thing, you need to make sure the one you choose do have a stopover in Suzhou! :)
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)