Home / Train /

Suzhou to Beijing Train

Taking at least 4 hours, about 20 high speed trains cover the journey from Suzhou to Beijing with a length of about 1,240 kilometers (770 miles), most of which depart from Suzhou North Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station. A single ride on a second class seat costs CNY 523.5 for the daytime high speed trains and CNY 401 for those running overnight.

Two normal speed trains are operated for this trip from Suzhou Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station with duration of about 4.5 hours, whose highest price of a hard sleeper is CNY 333.5.
 

Suzhou to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G6
Details of the Train G6:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -07:00
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:2507:27
3Nanjing South 08:1108:13
4Jinan West 10:1110:13
5Beijing South 11:36-
4H9M
07:27
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
11:36
Beijing South
 
4H9M
G106
Details of the Train G106:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:12
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:3707:39
3Zhenjiang South 08:1308:15
4Nanjing South 08:3408:37
5Suzhou [Anhui] East 09:3709:39
6Xuzhou East 09:5710:13
7Qufu East 10:5010:53
8Jinan West 11:2511:30
9Tianjin South 12:3412:38
10Beijing South 13:12-
5H33M
07:39
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:12
Beijing South
 
5H33M
G108
Details of the Train G108:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -07:22
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:4607:48
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 07:5808:00
4Changzhou North 08:1708:19
5Zhenjiang South 08:3608:46
6Nanjing South 09:0409:06
7Dingyuan 09:3709:39
8Xuzhou East 10:2710:29
9Zaozhuang 10:4710:49
10Jinan West 11:4011:42
11Tianjin South 12:4512:49
12Beijing South 13:23-
5H35M
07:47
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:22
Beijing South
 
5H35M
G110
Details of the Train G110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jiaxing South -06:53
2Shanghai Hongqiao 07:2007:28
3Kunshan south 07:4507:47
4Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 07:5808:00
5Changzhou North 08:2208:35
6Zhenjiang South 08:5208:54
7Nanjing South 09:1409:16
8Chuzhou 09:3409:39
9Xuzhou East 10:4110:44
10Jinan West 11:4811:50
11Cangzhou West 12:3512:44
12Beijing South 13:38-
5H38M
08:00
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
13:38
Beijing South
 
5H38M
G112
Details of the Train G112:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -08:05
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 08:2808:30
3Changzhou North 08:5408:56
4Nanjing South 09:2909:35
5Chuzhou 09:5309:55
6Xuzhou East 10:5611:07
7Jinan West 12:1112:14
8Dezhou East 12:3812:40
9Tianjin South 13:2413:27
10Langfang 13:4513:47
11Beijing South 14:08-
5H38M
08:30
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
14:08
Beijing South
 
5H38M
G116
Details of the Train G116:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 09:5810:00
3Changzhou North 10:2210:24
4Zhenjiang South 10:4110:46
5Nanjing South 11:0511:09
6Bengbu South 11:5111:53
7Xuzhou East 12:3012:32
8Jinan West 13:3613:45
9Cangzhou West 14:3014:32
10Beijing South 15:23-
5H23M
10:00
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
15:23
Beijing South
 
5H23M
G118
Details of the Train G118:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:52
2Kunshan south 10:0910:14
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 10:2510:27
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:3810:40
5Changzhou North 10:5610:58
6Nanjing South 11:3111:37
7Jinan West 14:0814:12
8Cangzhou West 14:5815:00
9Langfang 15:3515:37
10Beijing South 15:58-
6H13M
10:20
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
16:33
Beijing South
 
6H13M
G126
Details of the Train G126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -09:52
2Kunshan south 10:0910:14
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 10:2510:27
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:3810:40
5Changzhou North 10:5610:58
6Nanjing South 11:3111:37
7Taian [Shandong] 13:4013:49
8Jinan West 14:0714:19
9Langfang 15:3515:37
10Beijing South 15:58-
5H31M
10:27
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
15:58
Beijing South
 
5H31M
G122
Details of the Train G122:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -10:40
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:0311:05
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 11:1511:17
4Danyang North 11:4111:46
5Nanjing South 12:1112:13
6Bengbu South 12:5412:56
7Xuzhou East 13:3513:38
8Qufu East 14:1514:17
9Jinan West 14:4814:57
10Cangzhou West 15:4515:50
11Beijing South 16:43-
5H38M
11:05
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
16:43
Beijing South
 
5H38M
G128
Details of the Train G128:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -11:15
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 11:3811:40
3Zhenjiang South 12:1612:18
4Nanjing South 12:3612:38
5Chuzhou 12:5612:58
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 13:4513:47
7Qufu East 14:3814:44
8Taian [Shandong] 15:0315:05
9Jinan West 15:2215:30
10Tianjin South 16:3316:36
11Beijing South 17:10-
5H30M
11:40
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
17:10
Beijing South
 
5H30M
G416
Details of the Train G416:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -12:45
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:1313:15
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 13:2513:30
4Changzhou North 13:4713:54
5Zhenjiang South 14:1214:14
6Nanjing South 14:3214:37
7Suzhou [Anhui] East 15:3815:43
8Xuzhou East 16:0216:13
9Qufu East 16:5016:52
10Jinan West 17:2417:26
11Dezhou East 17:5018:02
12Cangzhou West 18:2918:31
13Tianjin South 18:5318:56
14Beijing South 19:31-
6H16M
13:15
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
19:31
Beijing South
 
6H16M
1462
Details of the Train 1462:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -12:15
2Kunshan 12:5112:57
3Suzhou [Jiangsu] 13:2113:26
4Wuxi [Jiangsu] 13:5413:58
5Changzhou 14:2514:29
6Nanjing 16:1216:22
7Chuzhou North 17:0017:05
8Mingguang 17:4817:52
9Bengbu 18:3618:42
10Suzhou [Anhui] 19:3819:48
11Xuzhou 20:4820:58
12Zaozhuang West 22:2522:27
13Tengzhou 22:4922:51
14Zoucheng 23:4823:52
15Taishan 01:0001:10
16Jinan 02:0902:15
17Cangzhou 05:5406:11
18Qingxian 06:3106:33
19Jinghai 06:5907:02
20Tianjin West 07:4007:46
21Yangcun 08:1008:12
22Langfang North 08:3409:10
23Beijing 10:50-
21H24M
13:26
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:50+1
Beijing
 
21H24M
G140
Details of the Train G140:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -13:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 13:5713:59
3Changzhou North 14:2114:34
4Nanjing South 15:0515:07
5Chuzhou 15:2615:28
6Qufu East 17:0017:02
7Jinan West 17:4117:43
8Dezhou East 18:0718:09
9Cangzhou West 18:3618:41
10Tianjin South 19:0419:06
11Beijing South 19:40-
5H41M
13:59
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
19:40
Beijing South
 
5H41M
G144
Details of the Train G144:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:42
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 15:1015:12
3Changzhou North 15:2915:34
4Nanjing South 16:0516:07
5Bengbu South 16:4916:51
6Xuzhou East 17:2717:30
7Zaozhuang 17:4817:50
8Jinan West 18:4018:43
9Dezhou East 19:0719:09
10Langfang 20:0620:08
11Beijing South 20:29-
5H26M
15:08
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
20:34
Beijing South
 
5H26M
G146
Details of the Train G146:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -14:50
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 15:1315:20
3Zhenjiang South 15:5816:00
4Nanjing South 16:1916:24
5Chuzhou 16:4216:44
6Xuzhou East 17:4417:46
7Taian [Shandong] 18:3718:40
8Jinan West 18:5819:05
9Tianjin South 20:0820:12
10Beijing South 20:48-
5H28M
15:20
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
20:48
Beijing South
 
5H28M
G148
Details of the Train G148:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -15:24
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 15:4715:49
3Changzhou North 16:1116:13
4Zhenjiang South 16:3116:33
5Nanjing South 16:5116:53
6Suzhou [Anhui] East 17:5317:55
7Xuzhou East 18:1418:17
8Qufu East 18:5418:56
9Jinan West 19:2719:33
10Cangzhou West 20:1920:21
11Beijing South 21:13-
5H26M
15:47
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
21:13
Beijing South
 
5H26M
G150
Details of the Train G150:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:04
2Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 16:3216:34
3Changzhou North 16:5116:53
4Nanjing South 17:2417:27
5Xuzhou East 18:4118:43
6Zaozhuang 19:0119:04
7Qufu East 19:2819:30
8Taian [Shandong] 19:4919:56
9Jinan West 20:1320:21
10Dezhou East 20:4520:47
11Beijing South 22:00-
5H28M
16:32
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
22:00
Beijing South
 
5H28M
G152
Details of the Train G152:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -16:18
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 16:4216:44
3Nanjing South 17:3217:34
4Xuzhou East 18:4918:51
5Zaozhuang 19:0919:11
6Qufu East 19:3519:46
7Jinan West 20:1720:25
8Dezhou East 20:4920:51
9Tianjin South 21:3521:38
10Beijing South 22:12-
5H28M
16:44
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
22:12
Beijing South
 
5H28M
G154
Details of the Train G154:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:13
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:3617:38
3Changzhou North 18:0018:02
4Nanjing South 18:3518:41
5Bengbu South 19:2319:25
6Taian [Shandong] 20:4820:56
7Jinan West 21:1321:19
8Beijing South 22:53-
5H15M
17:38
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
22:53
Beijing South
 
5H15M
G156
Details of the Train G156:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:18
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:4117:43
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 17:5317:55
4Nanjing South 18:3918:41
5Chuzhou 18:5919:01
6Qufu East 20:3420:46
7Jinan West 21:1721:19
8Tianjin South 22:2222:24
9Beijing South 22:58-
5H24M
17:43
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
23:07
Beijing South
 
5H24M
G44
Details of the Train G44:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -16:15
2Jiaxing South 16:3816:40
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 16:4916:51
4Shanghai Hongqiao 17:1417:23
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:4617:48
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 17:5818:00
7Zhenjiang South 18:3018:32
8Nanjing South 18:5018:52
9Xuzhou East 20:0620:15
10Zaozhuang 20:3320:35
11Jinan West 21:2721:29
12Tianjin South 22:3222:34
13Beijing South 23:07-
5H24M
17:48
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
23:12
Beijing South
 
5H24M
G158
Details of the Train G158:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai Hongqiao -17:34
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:5717:59
3Danyang North 18:2818:30
4Nanjing South 18:5418:57
5Bengbu South 19:3919:50
6Zaozhuang 20:4220:44
7Qufu East 21:0821:10
8Jinan West 21:4121:43
9Cangzhou West 22:2922:38
10Beijing South 23:29-
5H30M
17:59
Suzhou [Jiangsu] North
23:29
Beijing South
 
5H30M
T110
Details of the Train T110:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai -17:57
2Suzhou [Jiangsu] 18:4818:52
3Wuxi [Jiangsu] 19:1719:21
4Changzhou 19:4420:13
5Nanjing 22:0022:07
6Xuzhou 01:3001:41
7Dezhou 05:4905:51
8Cangzhou 06:4506:50
9Tianjin West 08:4108:47
10Beijing 10:08-
15H16M
18:52
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:08+1
Beijing
 
15H16M
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3917:43
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] 18:0618:11
4Shanghai South 18:5419:29
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2620:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5822:04
9Nanjing 22:4722:55
10Bengbu 00:2800:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5904:26
13Dezhou 06:5306:57
14Cangzhou 07:5107:54
15Tianjin West 09:0309:06
16Beijing 10:2211:07
17Zhangjiakou 14:2414:30
18Datong 17:0817:17
19Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
20Hohhot East 20:0720:28
21Hohhot 20:4220:50
22Baotou East 22:1122:15
23Baotou 22:32-
13H52M
20:30
Suzhou [Jiangsu]
10:22+1
Beijing
 
13H52M

 Beijing to Suzhou / Suzhou to Beijing: Best Ways to Travel

See also Beijing to Suzhou Trains
Major Rail Lines from Suzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Mar. 17, 2021 -
Questions & Answers on Suzhou to Beijing Train
Asked by Naomi from SOUTH AFRICA | Jan. 20, 2020 16:26Reply
Please advise how to transfer to Suzhou North Station
Our hotel is Mercure Suzhou Downtown. It says the hotel is near railway station, but I suppose it is not the one we need for high speed train?
Answers (1)
Answered by Mindy from USA | Jan. 21, 2020 01:12
00Reply


A little bit far, but not very hard. This hotel is near a metro station called Pinghelu where you can find metro line 2 to reach Suzhou North Station directly. It would be around 30min only.
Asked by Catherine from HUNGARY | Jun. 18, 2019 17:17Reply
Are the train D710 and D704 also high speed train?
It says they run around 11 hours on the way which is not a very big difference with Z282.
Answers (1)
Answered by Filip from INDIA | Jun. 18, 2019 22:55
00Reply


See from the train code, they are indeed high speed type, however, they do not really looks like a real high speed ride too. Not the bullet shape like others. The speed is also not fast enough, maybe just around 120km. So if you count by the speed, they are more like normal slow type.
Asked by Zara | Oct. 18, 2018 20:56Reply
If I buy a ticket from Shanghai to Beijing can I get on the train from Suzhou North?
Answers (2)
Answered by Jessie | Oct. 21, 2018 16:47
00Reply


Yes, it is OK. You can board it from halfway, the seats will still be yours. Just one thing, you need to collect the paper ticket out before the departure time of Shanghai.
Answered by Jessie | Oct. 21, 2018 16:47
00Reply


Forget one thing, you need to make sure the one you choose do have a stopover in Suzhou! :)
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail