Home / Train /

Chongqing to Nanning Train

Up to now, 7 high speed trains run from Chongqing West Railway Station to Nanning East Railway Station, requiring 7.5 to 8 hours to finish the total travel distance of 1,139 kilometers (708 miles). The ticket price of a first class seat in the Chongqing to Nanning train is CNY 624 or CNY 655 and of a second class seat is CNY 390 or CNY 410.

Moreover, Chongqing West Railway Station and Chongqing North Railway Station operate 2 normal speed trains to Nanning Railway Station. These two Chongqing to Nanning trains take 15.5 to 22.5 hours and a soft sleeper costs CNY 454.5 or CNY 467.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 279.5 or CNY 313.5.
 

Chongqing to Nanning Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K653
Details of the Train K653:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -07:07
2Lanzhou 07:1807:39
3Hadapu 10:4810:59
4Longnan [Gansu] 12:1812:22
5Guangyuan 13:5214:01
6Langzhong 15:0515:43
7Nanchong North 16:3216:49
8Wusheng 17:2317:27
9Hechuan 18:0518:12
10Chongqing North 18:5119:06
11Fuling 21:1521:20
12Wulong 22:1022:39
13Pengshui 23:1223:16
14Qianjiang [Chongqing] 00:0100:07
15Tongren 04:0204:10
16Huaihua 06:0606:32
17Jingzhou [Hunan] 08:3508:42
18Yantunbao 09:3909:42
19Sanjiangxian 10:2710:30
20Rongan 11:3211:41
21Rongshui 12:0512:10
22Luocheng 12:3312:37
23Liuzhou 13:5914:18
24Laibin 15:08-
25Litang 16:1516:19
26Nanning 18:2218:22
23H15M
19:07
Chongqing North
18:22+1
Nanning
 
23H15M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY467.5/US$68
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY288.5/US$42
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY156.5/US$23
D1793
Details of the Train D1793:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -07:48
2Qijiang East 08:1408:16
3Ganshui East 08:3008:32
4Zunyi 09:1809:20
5Guiyang East 10:0810:12
6Duyun East 10:4910:59
7Guilin North 12:3512:44
8Luzhai North 13:3113:33
9Liuzhou 14:0414:11
10Laibin North 14:3614:38
11Nanning East 15:2115:41
12Qinzhou East 16:2316:25
13Hepu 16:5216:54
14Beihai 17:08-
7H32M
07:48
Chongqing West
15:20
Nanning East
 
7H32M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY675/US$99
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY422.5/US$62
D1779
Details of the Train D1779:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:37
2Neijiang North 08:2308:30
3Yongchuan East 08:5909:15
4Chongqing West 09:4009:45
5Zunyi 11:0311:07
6Guiyang East 11:5612:00
7Guidingxian 12:2512:27
8Sanjiang South 13:4113:43
9Guilin West 14:1614:19
10Guilin North 14:2814:32
11Guilin 14:4314:46
12Luzhai North 15:2715:29
13Liuzhou 15:5816:02
14Nanning East 17:0917:33
15Qinzhou East 18:1518:17
16Hepu 18:4418:46
17Beihai 19:00-
7H24M
09:45
Chongqing West
17:09
Nanning East
 
7H24M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY659/US$96
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY412.5/US$60
G2855
Details of the Train G2855:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -08:07
2Huyi 08:2408:26
3Yangxian West 09:1009:12
4Hanzhong 09:3009:34
5Guangyuan 10:1610:20
6Mianyang 11:1211:14
7Deyang 11:3111:33
8Chengdu East 11:5712:06
9Zizhong North 12:4112:44
10Chongqing West 13:3213:38
11Qijiang East 14:0414:06
12Zunyi South 15:1115:14
13Guiyang East 15:5315:57
14Duyun East 16:3516:37
15Congjiang 17:2517:27
16Sanjiang South 17:4717:49
17Guilin North 18:2618:31
18Liuzhou 19:4319:48
19Laibin North 20:1320:15
20Nanning East 20:58-
7H20M
13:38
Chongqing West
20:58
Nanning East
 
7H20M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY675/US$99
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY422.5/US$62
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1266/US$185
K141
Details of the Train K141:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -13:51
2Suining 15:2415:34
3Chongqing West 17:5018:00
4Guiyang 21:5822:35
5Mawei 01:2401:30
6Jinchengjiang 02:5803:08
7Yizhou 03:5804:03
8Liuzhou 05:1705:40
9Laibin 06:3006:35
10Nanning 09:15-
15H12M
18:00
Chongqing West
09:12+1
Nanning
 
15H12M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY454.5/US$66
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY279.5/US$41
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY152.5/US$22

Running Route of Chongqing to Nanning High Speed Train

Chongqing - Guiyang High Speed Railway Line: As long as 344 kilometers (214 miles), Chongqing - Guiyang High Speed Railway Line links railway stations of Chongqing West, Tongzi East and Guiyang East.

Guiyang - Guilin High Speed Railway Line: Constituted as a part of Guiyang - Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line, Guiyang - Guilin High Speed Railway Line is 423 kilometers (263 miles) long, connecting railway stations including Guidingxian, Sanduxian and Congjiang.

Guilin - Nanning High Speed Railway Line: This section of high speed railway line is 368 kilometers (229 miles) in length, linking railway stations including Luzhai North, Liuzhou and Laibin North.
 

Other Transportation Option: Chongqing to Nanning Flight

If you have a tight schedule, Chongqing to Nanning flights can also meet your needs. At present, 6 flights from 06:55 to 21:10 are for passengers’ use. As for passengers who want to travel from Nanning to Chongqing, they can choose one out of 6 flights scheduled from 07:20 to 20:05. The travel time is about 1.5 hours and the air fare is around CNY 300 to CNY 700.
 

Nanning to Chongqing Train

6 high speed trains are available from Nanning to Chongqing, taking about 7.5 to 8.5 hours.
2 Nanning to Chongqing normal speed trains are also in service, taking around 14.5 to 19.5 hours.

See detailed Chongqing Train Schedule & Nanning Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Chongqing to:
Major Rail Lines from Nanning to:
- Last modified on Apr. 14, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Chongqing to Nanning Train
Asked by Melanie from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 13, 2020 20:23Reply
Can I take my own food and hand sanitizer on the train?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Apr. 14, 2020 19:40
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

You can take your own food on the train, however, for hand sanitizer, if you refer to the kind with high concentrations of alcohol, it is not allowed on trains. Hope for your advanced notice.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail