Shanghai to Changsha: Best Ways to Travel

The distance between Shanghai and Changsha is about 1,100km (680mi). The best way to travel between these two cities is to take high speed trains, taking about 5.5 hours and CNY500 for the Second Class Seat. The flight needs 2 hours and CNY500-900 for Economy Class ticket. The overnight normal speed trains and long-distance buses are more attractive for the tourists who want to save the accomodation fare for one night.
Shanghai to Changsha
 

Best Ways to Travel from Shanghai to Changsha

1. High Speed Train: 5.5 hours, CNY478 to CNY1,555.5

Nearly 20 high speed trains each day can send tourists from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Changsha South Railway Station. The duration lasts about 5.5hours, and more than half of the trains set off during 6:00 to 12:00.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat: CNY1497.5 to CNY1555.5; First Class Seat: CNY798.5 to CNY814; Second Class Seat: CNY478 to CNY502.5

See more about: Shanghai - Changsha Train
 

2. Shanghai to Changsha Flight: about 2 hours, CNY500 to CNY4,500

Shanghai to Changsha flight takes 2 hours and there are 14 to 20 flights each day. Two departure airports are Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) and Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA). And the arrival airport is Changsha Huanghua International Airport (CSX). All the flights are arranged during 7:00 to 22:00, and in average one plane takes off every hour.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: CNY4,000 to CNY4,500; Economy Class: CNY500 to CNY900
 

3. Overnight Normal Speed Train: 11 to 16 hours, CNY148.5 to CNY443.5

There are only 4 normal speed trains, departing from Shanghai South Railway Station and arriving at Changsha Railway Station. K1373 and Z247 suit for the economical touirsts to save one night hotel expense.
Train Dep. Arr. Duration
K71 14:34 04:40+1 14h 6min
K1373 16:49 07:08+1 14h 19min
K807 18:51 11:07+1 16h 16min
Z247 20:42 07:28+1 10h 46min
Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY443.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY272.5; Hard Seat: CNY148.5
 

4. Shanghai to Changsha Long-distance Bus: 12.5 hours, CNY45 to CNY285

For budget travellers, it is recommended to choose the bus which departs from Shanghai Intercity Bus Terminal, so that they can spend one night on it without paying one-night hotel cost.
Departure Station Departure Time
Shanghai Intercity Bus Terminal 17:50
South Long-distance Bus Station 6:20, 12:20, 12:24
Xu Jia Hui Long-distance Bus Station 12:30
 

Best Ways to Travel from Changsha to Shanghai

1. High Speed Train: 5.5 hours, CNY478 to CNY1,555.5

About 20 Changsha to Shanghai high speed trains are available every day. The departure station is Changsha South Railway Station and the arrival station is Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station. From 12:00 to 18:00, 2 to 3 trains set off every hour.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat: CNY1497.5 to CNY1,555.5; First Class Seat: CNY798.5 to CNY814; Second Class Seat: CNY478 to CNY502.5
 

2. Changsha to Shanghai Flight: about 2 hours, CNY550 to CNY4,500

Each day, there are 13 to 20 planes taking off from Changsha Huanghua International Airport (CSX) and landing at Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) or Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA). The flights are intensively scheduled, and sometimes three planes take off within one hour.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: CNY4,000 to CNY4,500; Economy Class: CNY550 to CNY800
 

3. Overnight Normal Speed Train: 10.5 to 15.5 hours, CNY148.5 to CNY443.5

Four normal speed trains travel from Changsha Railway Station to Shanghai South Railway Station every day. Z245 can be the first option for budget travelers.
Train Dep. Arr. Duration
Z245 20:08 06:44+1 10h 36min
K73 21:22 12:15+1 14h 53min
K809 21:36 12:58+1 15h 22min
K1375 23:57 15:12+1 15h 15min
Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY443.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY272.5 to CNY299.5; Hard Seat: CNY148.5
 

4. Changsha to Shanghai Long-distance Bus: 12.5 hours, CNY315

Only one long-distance bus departs from Changsha South Bus Station at 17:00 every day. The ticket fare is CNY315.
- Last modified on Jul. 02, 2020 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)