How to Travel between Shanghai and Wuhan

Shanghai is about 825km (515mi) east from Wuhan. Available ways of transport between these two cities are plane, high speed train, normal speed train and long-distance bus. The flying usually lasts 2 hours, and the ticket fare of economy class is around CNY700. The high speed train will take 4 to 5.5 hours, and its cheapest ticket only costs CNY315. Counting in the time consumed to/from the airport, high speed train can be your best choice. In addition, though normal speed train and long-distance bus need more than 10 hours, they cost less and the overnight travel can save you one-night accomodation fee.
Shanghai to Wuhan
 

How to Travel from Shanghai to Wuhan

1. Best Way: High Speed Train: 4 to 5.5 hours, CNY315 to CNY1,052

During 6:00 to 18:00, nearly 20 high speed trains take tourists from Shanghai to Wuhan. Two departure railway stations are Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and Shanghai South Railway Station. And tourists will get off at Hankou Railway Station or Wuhan Railway Station.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat: CNY1,027.5 to CNY1052; First Class Seat: CNY503 to CNY548; Second Class Seat: CNY315 to CNY343

​ See more about: Shanghai to Wuhan Train
 

2. Fastest Way: Shanghai to Wuhan Flight: about 2 hours, CNY700 to CNY4,500

There are 8 to 11 Shanghai to Wuhan flights from 6:30 to 22:00 every day. Two departure airports are Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) and Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA). And the arrival airport is Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH). It’s worth mentioning that only one or two planes are arranged in the afternoon, so well arrange your travel plan if you book the flight.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: around CNY4,500; Economy Class: CNY700 to CNY900
 

3. Normal Speed Train: about 9.5 to 16.5 hours, CNY135.5 to CNY443.5

Only four normal speed trains travel from Shanghai South Railway Station to Wuchang Railway Station. For budget travelers who want to save the overnight accomodation fare, K1127 is highly recommended.
Train Dep. Arr. Duration
K123 13:40 05:01+1 15h 21min
K351 15:43 08:03+1 16h 20min
K1127 17:43 07:31+1 13h 48min
Z257 19:09 04:37+1 9h 28min
 Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY405.5 to CNY443.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY247.5 to CNY272.5; Hard Seat: CNY135.5 to CNY148.5
 

4. Shanghai to Wuhan Long-distance Bus: 11.5 hours, CNY170 to CNY310

For those who have limit budget on accommodation fare, you can choose the overnight long-distance bus which departs at around 18:00. In this way, you can arrive in Wuhan in the morning.
Departure Station Departure Time
Intercity Bus Station 16:30, 17:30, 17:50
Pudong Airport Long-distance Bus Station 6:30
North Long-distance Bus Station 9:50
South Long-distance Bus Station 14:00, 14:18, 18:12, 20:00
Xujiahui Long-distance Bus Station 19:30, 20:30
Zhongshan Long-distance Bus Station 5:30, 15:30
Hutai Road Long-distance Bus Station 7:00, 12:00, 12:20, 18:55, 19:55
Hengfeng Road Long-distance Bus Station 14:00, 14:20, 16:00, 17:30, 18:30, 19:30, 20:20
 

How to Travel from Wuhan to Shanghai

1. Best Way: High Speed Train: 4 to 5.5 hours, CNY315 to CNY1,310

8 to 15 high speed trains set off from 8:00 to 18:00 every day, and more than half of them are scheduled in the afternoon. Tourists should pay heed to the departure and arrival railway stations. Different high speed trains will depart from Wuhan Railway Station or Hankou Railway Station, and arrive at Shanghai Railway Station, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station or Shanghai South Railway Station.
 Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat: CNY1,301; First Class Seat: CNY503 to CNY548; Second Class Seat: CNY315 to CNY336

See more about: Wuhan to Shanghai Train
 

2. Fastest Way: Wuhan to Shanghai Flight: 1.5 hours, CNY700 to CNY4,500

Each day, about 11 planes depart from Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH) and arrive at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) or Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG). The earliest plane takes off at around 8:30, and the latest plane takes off at 22:40. In average, one Wuhan to Shanghai flight is arranged every 1.5 hours.
​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: about CNY4,500; Economy Class: CNY700 to CNY1,000
 

3. Normal Speed Train: about 10 to 15 hours, CNY135.5 to CNY443.5

Only four normal speed trains depart from Wuchang Railway Station and arrive at Shanghai South Railway Station. And these four trains can save tourists the hotel cost for one night. Pay close attention to the latest schedule, because not all of them are available every day.
Train Dep. Arr. Duration
K1125 18:09 07:58+1 13h 49min
K121 18:21 11:40+1 17h 19min
K353 19:20 12:35+1 17h 15min
Z255 22:54 09:05+1 10h11min
 Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY405.5 to CNY443.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY247.5 to CNY272.5; Hard Seat: CNY135.5 to CNY148.5
 

4. Wuhan to Shanghai Long-distance Bus: 11.5 hours, CNY250 to CNY330

If you are OK with spending one night on the bus, you can choose those which set off at around 18:00.
Departure Station Departure Time Duration Ticket Fare
Jin Jia Dun Bus Station 9:30, 10:30, 16:20, 16:50 11.5h CNY250-330
Hong Ji Bus Station 18:10
Fu Jia Po Bus Station 18:50, 20:30
- Last modified on Jul. 02, 2020 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)