Home / Train /

Chengdu to Nanning Train

Chengdu East Railway Station currently has 4 high speed trains to Nanning East Railway Station. 9.5 to 10 hours are needed for these Chengdu to Nanning bullet trains to complete the overall travel distance of 1,441 kilometers (895 miles) or 1,641 kilometers (1,020 miles). One needs to pay CNY 810 to CNY 888.5 for a first class seat and CNY 506 to CNY 556 for a second class seat.

In addition, 1 normal speed train is provided for passenger to travel from Chengdu Railway Station to Nanning Railway Station, requiring 18.5 hours to finish the journey. The train ticket fare for a soft sleeper is CNY 533.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 354.
 

Chengdu to Nanning Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D1781
Details of the Train D1781:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:12
2Longchang North 08:0408:06
3Yongchuan East 08:2808:44
4Chongqing West 09:0909:16
5Qijiang East 09:4309:45
6Tongzi North 10:1310:15
7Xifeng 11:1011:17
8Guiyang East 11:4211:46
9Duyun East 12:2312:25
10Guilin North 14:0414:09
11Guilin 14:2014:26
12Yongfu South 14:4914:51
13Luzhai North 15:1315:15
14Liuzhou 15:4415:52
15Laibin North 16:1716:19
16Nanning East 17:02-
9H50M
07:12
Chengdu East
17:02
Nanning East
 
9H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY848/US$120
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY531/US$75
D1785
Details of the Train D1785:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -11:01
2Jianyang South 11:2211:32
3Zizhong North 11:5512:13
4Neijiang North 12:2512:33
5Chongqing West 13:2113:32
6Loushanguan South 14:4114:43
7Zunyi 14:5614:58
8Guiyang East 15:4615:50
9Duyun East 16:2816:30
10Congjiang 17:1817:22
11Guilin North 18:1518:19
12Luzhai North 19:0719:20
13Liuzhou 19:4919:54
14Laibin North 20:1920:21
15Binyang 20:4220:49
16Nanning East 21:15-
10H14M
11:01
Chengdu East
21:15
Nanning East
 
10H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY848/US$120
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY531/US$75
G2855
Details of the Train G2855:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -08:07
2Huyi 08:2408:26
3Yangxian West 09:1009:12
4Hanzhong 09:3009:34
5Guangyuan 10:1610:20
6Mianyang 11:1211:14
7Deyang 11:3111:33
8Chengdu East 11:5712:06
9Zizhong North 12:4112:45
10Chongqing West 13:3313:38
11Qijiang East 14:0414:06
12Tongzi East 14:4414:46
13Guiyang East 15:5215:56
14Duyun East 16:3416:37
15Congjiang 17:2517:27
16Sanjiang South 17:4717:49
17Guilin North 18:2618:31
18Liuzhou 19:4319:48
19Laibin North 20:1320:15
20Nanning East 20:58-
8H52M
12:06
Chengdu East
20:58
Nanning East
 
8H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY888.5/US$126
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY556/US$79
VIP Class Seat
VIP Class Seat
CNY1000.5/US$142
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1665.5/US$236
K144
Details of the Train K144:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -13:51
2Suining 15:2415:34
3Chongqing West 17:5018:00
4Guiyang 21:5822:35
5Mawei 01:2401:30
6Jinchengjiang 02:5803:08
7Yizhou 04:0904:13
8Liuzhou 05:2305:45
9Laibin 06:3506:39
10Nanning 09:15-
19H24M
13:51
Chengdu
09:15+1
Nanning
 
19H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY533.5/US$76
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY331.5/US$47
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY180.5/US$26

Another Transportation Option: Chengdu - Nanning Flight

If the train tickets are not available, Chengdu - Nanning flight is also a wise choice. For passengers who want to go to Nanning from Chengdu, they can choose one out of 5 flights which are scheduled from 08:05 to 22:30. The duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is from CNY 500 to CNY 850.
 

Where to Go in Nanning

Green trees and beautiful flowers grow all over the mountain. Here, you can see cycas which has been living for thousands of years, different orchids growing between trees and also a garden full of peach blossom. Moreover, when you ramble in the mountain, you can find some ancient architectures like Longxiang Tower and some temples.
 Nanhu Lake Park is the landmark of Nanning City. Local people often get relax there. In the park, tourists can go fishing, paddle a boat or just scroll in different gardens including Herbal Garden and Orchid Garden. Besides, on the night of every Friday, one can watch a water screen movie. If you have the chance to watch, don’t miss it!
 

Yangmei Ancient Town

Yangmei Ancient Town is full of ancient architectures from Ming and Qing Dynasties (1368 - 1911 AD). Scenic spots in the town are far away from each other. So if you want to see all the attractions, you can just sit in a bullock cart. As the cart moves slowly, you can have more time to appreciate the beauty and charm of every tree, every tile and every building in the town.
 

Nanning to Chengdu Train

4 Nanning to Chengdu high speed trains are in service, taking 9 to 11 hours.
1 normal speed train also runs from Nanning to Chengdu, taking about 19 hours.

See detailed Chengdu Train ScheduleNanning Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
Major Rail Lines from Nanning to:
- Last modified on May. 28, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)