Home / Train /

Chengdu to Yangshuo Train

At present, 3 Chengdu to Yangshuo high speed trains are for passenger’s use. They are all handled by Chengdu East Railway Station and Yangshuo Railway Station. To complete the total travel distance of 1,131 kilometers (703 miles), these high speed trains need 7.5 to 8 hours. The train ticket fare of a new soft sleeper is CNY 725, of a first class seat is CNY 642 and of a second class seat is CNY401.

If the train tickets are sold out, it is suggested to make a transfer in Guilin, then take cruise, long-distance buses or high speed trains to go to Yangshuo.
 

Chengdu to Yangshuo Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D1859
Details of the Train D1859:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Deyang -07:42
2Qingbaijiang East 07:5507:57
3Xindu East 08:0408:06
4Chengdu East 08:1708:28
5Meishan East 08:5909:01
6Leshan 09:2009:22
7Bijie 11:1011:14
8Guiyang East 12:0212:06
9Longli North 12:2412:26
10Rongjiang 13:1713:20
11Sanjiang South 13:5713:59
12Guilin West 14:3214:36
13Yangshuo 15:0015:02
14Hezhou 15:4015:42
15Guangning 16:2416:26
16Foshan West 16:5817:00
17Guangzhou 17:20-
6H32M
08:28
Chengdu East
15:00
Yangshuo
 
6H32M
D1755
Details of the Train D1755:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -11:30
2Qingshen 12:0712:09
3Changning 13:1013:12
4Bijie 14:1214:16
5Guiyang East 15:0315:07
6Longdongbao 15:1715:19
7Duyun East 15:5115:53
8Sanduxian 16:0516:07
9Guilin West 17:3117:35
10Yangshuo 17:5918:01
11Hezhou 18:3918:41
12Zhaoqing East 19:3619:38
13Foshan West 19:5720:03
14Guangzhou South 20:23-
6H29M
11:30
Chengdu East
17:59
Yangshuo
 
6H29M

Running Route of Chengdu to Yangshuo High Speed Train

Chengdu - Chongqing High Speed Railway Line: Chengdu - Chongqing High Speed Railway Line is as long as 319 kilometers (198 miles), connecting railway stations of Chengdu East, Suining, Hechuan and Chongqing North.

Chongqing - Guiyang High Speed Railway Line: With the length of 344 kilometers (214 miles), this high speed railway line allows bullet trains to operate at the speed of 200 km/h (124 mph), mainly linking railway stations like Chongqing West, Tongzi East, Zunyi, Xifeng and Guiyang East.

Guiyang - Yangshuo High Speed Railway Line: This high speed route constitutes an imperative section of Guiyang - Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line which has been in service since December 26th, 2014. It is 488 kilometers (303 miles) in length and high speed trains along it runs at the speed of 250 km/h (155 mph).
 

Another Transportation Option: Chengdu - Guilin Bullet Train + Guilin - Yangshuo Cruise

Li River is famous for its beautiful scenery along both sides. Travelling to Yangshuo without the appreciation of Li River is quite a loss. So, it is suggested to take high speed trains to Guilin first and then go by Li River cruise from Guilin to Yangshuo.

From Chengdu to Guilin, 15 high speed trains are available, taking 6 to 7.5 hours and costing CNY 377 to CNY 409.5 for a second class seat. When you get to Guilin, you need to go to Mopanshan Warf. The cruise scheduled from 9:00 to 9:30 in the morning, takes about 4 hours and 30 minutes to arrive in Yangshuo and the ticket fare is CNY 230 per person.
 

Yangshuo to Chengdu Train

5 Yangshuo to Chengdu high speed trains are in service, with the duration of 7 to 8 hours.

See detailed Chengdu Train Schedule 
 
Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
Major Rail Lines from Yangshuo to:
- Last modified on Apr. 12, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Chengdu to Yangshuo Train
Asked by Gaines from USA | Apr. 08, 2020 17:14Reply
Are these trains directly to Yangshuo?
I was told people to Yangshuo need to change train in Guilin first, but these trains did not give connection information online.
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Apr. 12, 2020 21:34
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Yes, they are direct trains to Yangshuo, you do not need to change train or get off in Guilin first. You can get off at Yangshuo station if you booked any of these trains. Hope this information can help you.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail