Home / Train /

Pingyao to Beijing Train

Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station specializes in 4 high speed trains to Beijing West Railway Station. These high speed trains need 4 to 5 hours to complete the total travel distance of 606 kilometers (377 kilometers). The train ticket fare for a first class seat is CNY 293.5 or CNY 361.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 183 or CNY 225.5.

What’s more, 3 normal speed trains are also available from Pingyao to Beijing. They are all dealt by Pingyao Railway Station and Beijing Railway Station, taking 9 to 13 hours. A soft sleeper costs from CNY 263 to CNY 297 and a hard sleeper costs from CNY 174 to CNY 196. These trains are all running overnight, an economy choice for budget travelers. Among them, train K610 is most recommended due to the shortest travel time.
 

Pingyao to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D2002
Details of the Train D2002:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen West -07:43
2Hongdong West 07:5307:55
3Lingshi East 08:2508:27
4Pingyao Ancient Town 08:4408:46
5Taiyuan South 09:2009:27
6Yangquan North 10:1510:21
7Shijiazhuang 11:0011:02
8Zhengding Airport 11:1611:29
9Gaobeidian East 12:1412:20
10Beijing West 12:52-
4H11M
08:41
Pingyao Ancient Town
12:52
Beijing West
 
4H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY293.5/US$44
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY183/US$28
D2004
Details of the Train D2004:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng North -08:06
2Wenxi West 08:2008:22
3Houma West 08:3608:38
4Xiangfen West 08:5108:53
5Linfen West 09:0709:09
6Huozhou East 09:3309:35
7Jiexiu East 09:5810:00
8Qixian East 10:1710:19
9Taigu West 10:3010:32
10Jinzhong 10:4610:48
11Taiyuan South 11:0111:09
12Yangquan North 11:5511:58
13Shijiazhuang 12:3812:52
14Zhengding Airport 13:0513:12
15Baoding East 13:4213:44
16Gaobeidian East 14:0214:25
17Zhuozhou East 14:3414:36
18Beijing West 15:03-
4H47M
10:14
Pingyao Ancient Town
15:01
Beijing West
 
4H47M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY293.5/US$44
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY183/US$28
G616
Details of the Train G616:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yongji North -11:29
2Yuncheng North 11:4711:52
3Houma West 12:1412:16
4Linfen West 12:3612:38
5Lingshi East 13:1313:15
6Jiexiu East 13:2613:28
7Pingyao Ancient Town 13:3813:40
8Jinzhong 14:0514:07
9Taiyuan South 14:2014:29
10Yangquan North 15:1515:18
11Shijiazhuang 16:0216:05
12Baoding East 16:4116:47
13Beijing West 17:28-
3H54M
13:34
Pingyao Ancient Town
17:28
Beijing West
 
3H54M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY361.5/US$55
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY225.5/US$34
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY698/US$106
K962
Details of the Train K962:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -12:35
2Hongtong 12:5312:56
3Huozhou 13:3413:37
4Lingshi 14:1314:16
5Jiexiu 14:4614:52
6Pingyao 15:1415:19
7Qixian [Shanxi] 15:3515:38
8Taigu 15:5916:02
9Yuci 16:3016:35
10Taiyuan 17:0217:18
11Taiyuan East 17:2417:26
12Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:3218:36
13Yuanping 19:0819:25
14Shanyin 20:1820:21
15Yingxian 20:3720:40
16Huairen East 20:5721:00
17Datong 21:4522:13
18Yanggao 22:5722:59
19Tianzhen 23:2223:24
20Chaigoubao 00:1000:12
21Zhangjiakou South 00:4700:53
22Xuanhua 01:1301:16
23Beijing 04:3704:57
24Yutianxian 06:1706:20
25Tangshan [Hebei] North 06:4606:50
26Luanxian 07:2807:30
27Beidaihe 08:1708:34
28Qinhuangdao 08:5208:58
29Xingcheng 10:3510:37
30Huludao 10:5410:57
31Jinzhou [Liaoning] 11:3611:41
32Linghai 11:5812:00
33Dahushan 12:5012:53
34Shenyang 14:30-
13H18M
15:19
Pingyao
04:37+1
Beijing
 
13H18M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY330/US$50
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY222/US$34
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY105/US$16
K604
Details of the Train K604:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng [Shanxi] -12:20
2Wenxi 12:5412:57
3Dongzhen 13:0913:11
4Houma 13:4013:45
5Xiangfen 14:1414:16
6Linfen 14:3814:44
7Hongtong 15:0215:05
8Huozhou 15:4215:44
9Lingshi 16:2016:22
10Jiexiu 16:5216:56
11Pingyao 17:1717:21
12Taigu 17:5217:55
13Yuci 18:2218:26
14Taiyuan 19:1619:30
15Xinzhou [Shanxi] 20:3620:41
16Yuanping 21:1121:16
17Daixian 21:5521:58
18Fanshi 22:2322:26
19Wutaishan 22:5022:54
20Lingqiu [Shanxi] 00:0100:24
21Laiyuan 01:2301:27
22Baijian 02:5803:01
23Beijing 05:33-
12H12M
17:21
Pingyao
05:33+1
Beijing
 
12H12M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY296/US$45
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY200/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY93/US$14
K610
Details of the Train K610:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hancheng -14:20
2Hejin 15:0715:10
3Jishan 15:3315:36
4Xinjiang [Shanxi] 15:5515:58
5Houma 16:1716:22
6Xiangfen 16:5116:53
7Linfen 17:1517:21
8Hongtong 17:3917:41
9Zhaocheng 17:5517:57
10Huozhou 18:2318:25
11Lingshi 19:0119:03
12Jiexiu 19:3319:37
13Pingyao 19:5820:02
14Qixian [Shanxi] 20:1720:20
15Taigu 20:3920:42
16Yuci 21:1021:14
17Taiyuan 22:0822:31
18Shijiazhuang North 00:3000:42
19Jinzhou [Hebei] 01:2101:24
20Suning 02:5502:57
21Renqiu 03:2203:24
22Beijing 05:13-
9H1M
20:02
Pingyao
05:03+1
Beijing
 
9H1M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY319/US$48
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY216/US$33
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY102/US$15
G628
Details of the Train G628:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Taiyuan South -20:14
2Yangquan North 21:0221:04
3Shijiazhuang 21:4721:52
4Dingzhou East 22:1522:18
5Beijing West 23:11-
4H14M
16:13
Pingyao Ancient Town
20:27
Beijing West
 
4H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY361.5/US$55
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY225.5/US$34
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY698/US$106

Running Route of Pingyao - Beijing High Speed Railway Line

Pingyao - Taiyuan High Speed Railway Line: Started to operate from July 1st, 2014, Pingyao - Taiyuan High Speed Railway Line constitutes a major section along Datong - Xi’an High Speed Railway Line, running the distance of 93 kilometers (58 miles). It connects many railway stations including Pingyao Ancient Town, Qixian East, Taigu West, Jiuzhou and Taiyuan South.
 
Taiyuan - Shijiazhuang High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line runs the overall distance of 225 kilometers (140 kilometers). It has been in service since April 1st, 2009.

Shijiazhuang - Beijing High Speed Railway Line: As an important section along Beijing - Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Shijiazhuang - Beijing High Speed Railway Line has the length of 281 kilometers (175 miles) and was open on December 26th, 2012, connecting railway stations like Shijiazhuang Railway Station, Zhengding East, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East and Beijing West.


 See also Beijing - Pingyao Train

 See detailed Pingyao Train Schedule & Beijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Pingyao to:

Major Rail Line from Beijing to:
- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Pingyao to Beijing Train
Asked by Beau from GREECE | Jun. 14, 2019 02:40Reply
How to get from Wang Family Compound to Pingyao Ancient Town station?
I am planning to catch a train back to Beijing after visiting. What is the most convenient way to reach the station?
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)