Home / Train /

Pingyao to Beijing Train

Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station specializes in 4 high speed trains to Beijing West Railway Station. These high speed trains need 4 to 5 hours to complete the total travel distance of 606 kilometers (377 kilometers). The train ticket fare for a first class seat is CNY 293.5 or CNY 361.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 183 or CNY 225.5.

What’s more, 3 normal speed trains are also available from Pingyao to Beijing. They are all dealt by Pingyao Railway Station and Beijing Railway Station, taking 9 to 13 hours. A soft sleeper costs from CNY 263 to CNY 297 and a hard sleeper costs from CNY 174 to CNY 196. These trains are all running overnight, an economy choice for budget travelers. Among them, train K610 is most recommended due to the shortest travel time.
 

Pingyao to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D2002
Details of the Train D2002:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen West -07:40
2Hongdong West 07:5107:53
3Lingshi East 08:2108:23
4Pingyao Ancient Town 08:3908:41
5Jinzhong 09:0709:09
6Taiyuan South 09:2109:27
7Yangquan North 10:1510:21
8Shijiazhuang 11:0011:03
9Zhengding Airport 11:1711:29
10Gaobeidian East 12:1412:20
11Beijing West 12:52-
4H11M
08:41
Pingyao Ancient Town
12:52
Beijing West
 
4H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY293.5/US$43
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY183/US$27
D2004
Details of the Train D2004:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng North -08:10
2Wenxi West 08:2408:26
3Xiangfen West 08:4708:49
4Linfen West 09:0209:04
5Hongdong West 09:1609:18
6Huozhou East 09:3609:38
7Jiexiu East 10:0010:02
8Pingyao Ancient Town 10:1210:14
9Qixian East 10:2710:29
10Taigu West 10:4010:42
11Taiyuan South 11:0211:09
12Yangquan North 11:5511:58
13Shijiazhuang 12:3812:51
14Zhengding Airport 13:0413:11
15Baoding East 13:4113:45
16Gaobeidian East 14:0314:29
17Beijing West 15:01-
4H47M
10:14
Pingyao Ancient Town
15:01
Beijing West
 
4H47M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY293.5/US$43
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY183/US$27
G628
Details of the Train G628:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng North -14:25
2Houma West 14:4714:49
3Linfen West 15:0915:11
4Hongdong West 15:2315:25
5Jiexiu East 15:5916:01
6Pingyao Ancient Town 16:1116:13
7Taigu West 16:3116:33
8Jinzhong 16:4716:49
9Taiyuan South 17:0017:06
10Yangquan North 17:5417:59
11Shijiazhuang 18:4018:43
12Dingzhou East 19:0619:08
13Baoding East 19:2619:35
14Gaobeidian East 19:5119:55
15Beijing West 20:27-
4H14M
16:13
Pingyao Ancient Town
20:27
Beijing West
 
4H14M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY361.5/US$53
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY225.5/US$33
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY698/US$103
K604
Details of the Train K604:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng [Shanxi] -12:20
2Wenxi 12:5412:57
3Dongzhen 13:0913:11
4Houma 13:4013:45
5Xiangfen 14:1414:16
6Linfen 14:3814:44
7Hongtong 15:0215:05
8Huozhou 15:4215:44
9Lingshi 16:2016:22
10Jiexiu 16:5216:56
11Pingyao 17:1717:21
12Taigu 17:5217:55
13Yuci 18:2218:26
14Taiyuan 19:1619:26
15Xinzhou [Shanxi] 20:3220:38
16Yuanping 21:0821:14
17Daixian 21:5321:57
18Fanshi 22:2222:26
19Wutaishan 22:5022:54
20Lingqiu [Shanxi] 00:0100:24
21Laiyuan 01:2301:27
22Baijian 02:5803:01
23Beijing 05:33-
12H12M
17:21
Pingyao
05:33+1
Beijing
 
12H12M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY296/US$44
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$31
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY93/US$14
K610
Details of the Train K610:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hancheng -14:20
2Hejin 15:0715:10
3Jishan 15:3315:36
4Xinjiang [Shanxi] 15:5515:58
5Houma 16:1716:22
6Xiangfen 16:5116:53
7Linfen 17:1517:21
8Hongtong 17:4017:43
9Huozhou 18:2118:24
10Lingshi 19:0019:03
11Jiexiu 19:3319:37
12Pingyao 19:5820:02
13Qixian [Shanxi] 20:1720:20
14Taigu 20:3920:42
15Yuci 21:1021:14
16Taiyuan 22:0022:31
17Shijiazhuang North 00:3000:42
18Jinzhou [Hebei] 01:2101:24
19Beijing 05:03-
9H1M
20:02
Pingyao
05:03+1
Beijing
 
9H1M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY319/US$47
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY190/US$28
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY102/US$15
K962
Details of the Train K962:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -12:35
2Hongtong 12:5312:56
3Huozhou 13:3413:37
4Lingshi 14:1314:16
5Jiexiu 14:4614:52
6Pingyao 15:1415:19
7Qixian [Shanxi] 15:3515:38
8Taigu 15:5916:02
9Yuci 16:3016:35
10Taiyuan 17:0217:18
11Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:3218:36
12Yuanping 19:0819:25
13Shanyin 20:1820:21
14Yingxian 20:3720:40
15Huairen East 20:5721:00
16Datong 21:4522:13
17Yanggao 22:5622:58
18Zhangjiakou South 00:5000:56
19Xuanhua 01:1501:18
20Beijing 04:3704:57
21Yutianxian 06:1706:20
22Tangshan [Hebei] North 06:4606:49
23Luanxian 07:2807:30
24Beidaihe 08:1708:48
25Qinhuangdao 09:0609:08
26Shanhaiguan 09:3309:39
27Xingcheng 10:5010:53
28Huludao 11:1011:13
29Jinzhou [Liaoning] 11:5211:57
30Linghai 12:1412:16
31Dahushan 13:07-
32Shenyang North 14:46-
13H18M
15:19
Pingyao
04:37+1
Beijing
 
13H18M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY330/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY229/US$34
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY105/US$15

Running Route of Pingyao - Beijing High Speed Railway Line

Pingyao - Taiyuan High Speed Railway Line: Started to operate from July 1st, 2014, Pingyao - Taiyuan High Speed Railway Line constitutes a major section along Datong - Xi’an High Speed Railway Line, running the distance of 93 kilometers (58 miles). It connects many railway stations including Pingyao Ancient Town, Qixian East, Taigu West, Jiuzhou and Taiyuan South.
 
Taiyuan - Shijiazhuang High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line runs the overall distance of 225 kilometers (140 kilometers). It has been in service since April 1st, 2009.

Shijiazhuang - Beijing High Speed Railway Line: As an important section along Beijing - Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Shijiazhuang - Beijing High Speed Railway Line has the length of 281 kilometers (175 miles) and was open on December 26th, 2012, connecting railway stations like Shijiazhuang Railway Station, Zhengding East, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East and Beijing West.


 See also Beijing - Pingyao Train

 See detailed Pingyao Train Schedule & Beijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Pingyao to:

Major Rail Line from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jun. 16, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Pingyao to Beijing Train
Asked by Beau from GREECE | Jun. 14, 2019 02:40Reply
How to get from Wang Family Compound to Pingyao Ancient Town station?
I am planning to catch a train back to Beijing after visiting. What is the most convenient way to reach the station?
Answers (1)
Answered by George from SINGAPORE | Jun. 16, 2019 18:19
00Reply


If you just back to station for the train service, in fact, you can consider to use Lingshi East Station as departure station instead. There is no need to back to Pingyao first. Lingshi East station is much closer in distance, only around 6km. You can take taxi to Lingshi East Station and take D2002 at 08:23am and G616 at 13:16 to Beijing West.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)