Home / Train /

Pingyao to Datong Train

Up to now, 3 high speed trains run between Pingyao Ancient City Railway Station and Datong South Railway Station. It takes about 3 hours and costs CNY 189 for first class seat and CNY 118.5 for second class seat.

From Pingyao to Datong, 4 normal speed trains are in service. These trains are all handled by Pingyao Railway Station and Datong Railway Station with total travel time of 6.5 to 8 hours. The train ticket fare for a soft sleeper is from CNY 174.5 to CNY 223 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 117.5 to CNY 130.
 

Pingyao to Datong Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K672
Details of the Train K672:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji -20:16
2Guozhen 20:3220:34
3Caijiapo 20:4920:51
4Yangling 21:1921:21
5Xianyang 22:0022:18
6Xi'an 22:4222:59
7Yuncheng [Shanxi] 02:3702:43
8Houma 03:5103:54
9Linfen 04:4204:54
10Huozhou 05:4505:48
11Lingshi 06:2406:27
12Jiexiu 06:5707:03
13Pingyao 07:2407:29
14Qixian [Shanxi] 07:4507:48
15Taigu 08:0808:11
16Yuci 08:3808:43
17Taiyuan South 09:0009:04
18Taiyuan 09:1509:33
19Yangqu 10:0210:05
20Xinzhou [Shanxi] 10:5110:57
21Yuanping 11:2911:39
22Xuangang 12:1912:23
23Ningwu 12:5312:57
24Shuozhou 13:2713:34
25Daiyue 14:0514:08
26Huairen 14:3914:42
27Datong 15:27-
7H58M
07:29
Pingyao
15:27
Datong
 
7H58M
D2582
Details of the Train D2582:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:15
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:3809:41
3Yongji North 10:1310:15
4Wenxi West 10:4310:45
5Houma West 10:5911:01
6Xiangfen West 11:1411:16
7Linfen West 11:2911:31
8Huozhou East 11:5511:57
9Pingyao Ancient Town 12:2312:25
10Taigu West 12:4312:45
11Taiyuan South 13:0513:16
12Xinzhou West 13:5113:53
13Yuanping West 14:0714:09
14Shanyin 14:4914:51
15Yingxian 15:0415:06
16Huairen East 15:2015:22
17Datong South 15:44-
3H19M
12:25
Pingyao Ancient Town
15:44
Datong South
 
3H19M
D2584
Details of the Train D2584:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -16:50
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 17:1517:17
3Dali [Shaanxi] 17:3517:37
4Yongji North 17:5617:59
5Houma West 18:3518:38
6Jiexiu East 19:3219:35
7Taigu West 19:5719:59
8Jinzhong 20:1320:15
9Taiyuan South 20:2620:34
10Yangqu West 20:5821:00
11Yuanping West 21:2521:27
12Shanyin 22:0722:09
13Datong South 22:48-
3H9M
19:39
Pingyao Ancient Town
22:48
Datong South
 
3H9M

Where to Go in Pingyao

Ancient City of Pingyao is the very place where you should go if you want to experience and know the traditional folk customs and life style. The ancient town is now on the list of the world cultural heritages because of it time-honored history and well-preserved historical relics including the Ancient City Wall which is shaped like a turtle, Ancient Ming-Qing Street where you can find specialties, snacks and souvenirs, Rishengchang Former Bank where the development of ancient China’s banks are showed as well as Ancient Government Office where you may see the performance of an old trail there.

Most importantly, Qiao Family Compound should also be added to your travel schedule. The family compound layouts like the Chinese Character “囍” and shows exquisite carvings and decorations in Chinese architecture. It is regretful to travel Pingyiao without visiting Qiao Family Compound.
 

Where to Go in Datong

Mt. Hengshan Scenic Spot
As one of the famous ‘Five Sacred Mountains (Wu Yue)’ in China, Mt. Hengshan known as “Bei Yue” embodies various natural sceneries and man-made landscapes including Tianfeng Summit and Hanging Monastery which is built on the cliff of Mt. Hengshan. With beautiful natural scenery, it should be the top 1 place to go in Datong.

Yungang Grottoes
With a history dating back to as early as Northern Wei Dynasty (386 - 534), Yungang Grottoes has witnessed the tremendous social development throughout dynasties. Currently, it is one of three well-known cave clusters in China. Five status of Buddha are carved based on emperors Taizu, Taizong, Shizu, Gaozong and Gaozu and demonstrate the religious belief of that time: the emperor is the Buddha. 

Wooden Pagoda
Entitled as the oldest and highest wooden structure in China, Wooden Pagoda was built during the Liao Dynasty (907 - 1125). It looks like a five-storey building from the outside, but actually, it has nine floors with 4 hidden inside. The murals on the walls are quite vivid and the decoration outside the architecture is very exquisite.

See also Datong - Pingyao Train

See detailed Pingyao Train Schedule & Datong Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Pingyao to:
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Jan. 18, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Pingyao to Datong Train
Asked by Ella from CANADA | Jan. 16, 2020 18:34Reply
Is Datong South Station far from downtown area?
Answers (1)
Answered by Julius from INDONESIA | Jan. 18, 2020 16:23
00Reply


Not too far, maybe around 15km. Usually you can get to business area around 30min by taxi.
Asked by Cayden from KENYA | Jun. 17, 2019 03:52Reply
Power outlet in hard sleeper cabin
As I will be traveling with little kids from Pingyao to Datong at the end of July. I want to use sleeper beds so there will be less crowded and wondering if there is power outlet can be used? Also, how can I get a lower bed for sure?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 17, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

There is no power outlet set up inside the carriage but only a few of them in the corridor, under small tables there. As only a few power outlets in the carriage, they can be very popular among passengers. As for the lower bed, we are sorry that it cannot be choose directly but assigned by railway system. You can leave this request as a remark in our booking form. We will try our best for that but it cannot be 100% guaranteed. Hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail