Home / Train /

Pingyao to Datong Train

Up to now, 3 high speed trains run between Pingyao Ancient City Railway Station and Datong South Railway Station. It takes about 3 hours and costs CNY 189 for first class seat and CNY 118.5 for second class seat.

From Pingyao to Datong, 4 normal speed trains are in service. These trains are all handled by Pingyao Railway Station and Datong Railway Station with total travel time of 6.5 to 8 hours. The train ticket fare for a soft sleeper is from CNY 174.5 to CNY 223 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 117.5 to CNY 130.
 

Pingyao to Datong Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
2672
Details of the Train 2672:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji -19:45
2Guozhen 20:0220:11
3Caijiapo 20:2720:40
4Yangling 21:0821:14
5Xianyang 21:5221:56
6Xi'an 22:2022:53
7Weinan [Shaanxi] 23:3223:34
8Yuncheng [Shanxi] 02:3702:43
9Houma 03:5103:54
10Linfen 04:4204:58
11Huozhou 05:4905:51
12Lingshi 06:2706:29
13Jiexiu 06:5707:01
14Pingyao 07:2407:28
15Qixian [Shanxi] 07:4407:46
16Taigu 08:0508:07
17Yuci 08:3408:38
18Taiyuan South 08:5508:59
19Taiyuan 09:1009:28
20Taiyuan East 09:3409:37
21Yangqu 10:0310:06
22Xinzhou [Shanxi] 10:5210:57
23Yuanping 11:3211:38
24Xuangang 12:1912:23
25Ningwu 12:5312:57
26Shuozhou 13:2713:34
27Daiyue 14:0514:08
28Huairen 14:3914:42
29Datong 15:27-
7H59M
07:28
Pingyao
15:27
Datong
 
7H59M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY223/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY122/US$18
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY61/US$9
D2582
Details of the Train D2582:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H16M
12:10
Pingyao Ancient Town
15:26
Datong South
 
3H16M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY189/US$28
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY118.5/US$17
K7808
Details of the Train K7808:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng [Shanxi] -08:00
2Wenxi 08:3408:36
3Dongzhen 08:4808:51
4Houma 09:2009:28
5Linfen 10:1610:22
6Hongtong 10:4010:42
7Huozhou 11:1911:21
8Lingshi 11:5711:59
9Jiexiu 12:2512:33
10Pingyao 12:5512:58
11Taigu 13:2913:31
12Yuci 13:5814:02
13Taiyuan South 14:1914:22
14Taiyuan 14:3514:50
15Xinzhou [Shanxi] 15:5816:01
16Yuanping 16:2916:32
17Ningwu 17:3517:40
18Shuozhou 18:0918:17
19Daiyue 18:4818:52
20Huairen 19:2319:27
21Datong 20:12-
7H14M
12:58
Pingyao
20:12
Datong
 
7H14M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY130/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
K962
Details of the Train K962:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -12:35
2Hongtong 12:5312:56
3Huozhou 13:3413:37
4Lingshi 14:1314:16
5Jiexiu 14:4614:52
6Pingyao 15:1415:19
7Qixian [Shanxi] 15:3515:38
8Taigu 15:5916:02
9Yuci 16:3016:35
10Taiyuan 17:0217:18
11Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:3218:36
12Yuanping 19:0819:25
13Shanyin 20:1820:21
14Yingxian 20:3720:40
15Huairen East 20:5721:00
16Datong 21:4522:13
17Yanggao 22:5622:58
18Zhangjiakou South 00:5000:56
19Xuanhua 01:1501:18
20Beijing 04:3704:57
21Yutianxian 06:1706:20
22Tangshan [Hebei] North 06:4606:49
23Luanxian 07:2807:30
24Beidaihe 08:1708:48
25Qinhuangdao 09:0609:08
26Shanhaiguan 09:3309:39
27Xingcheng 10:5010:53
28Huludao 11:1011:13
29Jinzhou [Liaoning] 11:5211:57
30Linghai 12:1412:16
31Dahushan 13:07-
32Shenyang North 14:4614:46
6H26M
15:19
Pingyao
21:45
Datong
 
6H26M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY211.5/US$31
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY117.5/US$17
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY62.5/US$9
D5376
Details of the Train D5376:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H57M
17:00
Pingyao Ancient Town
19:57
Datong South
 
2H57M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY189/US$28
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY118.5/US$17
D5378
Details of the Train D5378:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H13M
18:45
Pingyao Ancient Town
21:58
Datong South
 
3H13M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY189/US$28
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY118.5/US$17
2464
Details of the Train 2464:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -18:40
2Hongtong 18:5819:00
3Zhaocheng 19:1419:16
4Huozhou 19:4219:45
5Lingshi 20:2120:24
6Jiexiu 20:5420:58
7Pingyao 21:1921:23
8Qixian [Shanxi] 21:3821:40
9Taigu 21:5922:01
10Yuci 22:2922:33
11Taiyuan 22:5823:11
12Taiyuan East 23:1723:19
13Xinzhou [Shanxi] 00:2200:25
14Yuanping 00:5501:00
15Ningwu 02:0302:07
16Shuozhou 02:3602:41
17Daiyue 03:1203:15
18Huairen 03:4603:49
19Datong 04:3405:13
20Fengzhen 05:5005:52
21Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 06:5807:06
22Zhuozi East 07:3707:43
23Hohhot East 09:1509:39
24Salaqi 11:3211:34
25Baotou East 12:0612:12
26Baotou 12:29-
7H11M
21:23
Pingyao
04:34+1
Datong
 
7H11M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY223/US$33
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY122/US$18
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY61/US$9

Where to Go in Pingyao

Ancient City of Pingyao is the very place where you should go if you want to experience and know the traditional folk customs and life style. The ancient town is now on the list of the world cultural heritages because of it time-honored history and well-preserved historical relics including the Ancient City Wall which is shaped like a turtle, Ancient Ming-Qing Street where you can find specialties, snacks and souvenirs, Rishengchang Former Bank where the development of ancient China’s banks are showed as well as Ancient Government Office where you may see the performance of an old trail there.

Most importantly, Qiao Family Compound should also be added to your travel schedule. The family compound layouts like the Chinese Character “囍” and shows exquisite carvings and decorations in Chinese architecture. It is regretful to travel Pingyiao without visiting Qiao Family Compound.
 

Where to Go in Datong

Mt. Hengshan Scenic Spot
As one of the famous ‘Five Sacred Mountains (Wu Yue)’ in China, Mt. Hengshan known as “Bei Yue” embodies various natural sceneries and man-made landscapes including Tianfeng Summit and Hanging Monastery which is built on the cliff of Mt. Hengshan. With beautiful natural scenery, it should be the top 1 place to go in Datong.

Yungang Grottoes
With a history dating back to as early as Northern Wei Dynasty (386 - 534), Yungang Grottoes has witnessed the tremendous social development throughout dynasties. Currently, it is one of three well-known cave clusters in China. Five status of Buddha are carved based on emperors Taizu, Taizong, Shizu, Gaozong and Gaozu and demonstrate the religious belief of that time: the emperor is the Buddha. 

Wooden Pagoda
Entitled as the oldest and highest wooden structure in China, Wooden Pagoda was built during the Liao Dynasty (907 - 1125). It looks like a five-storey building from the outside, but actually, it has nine floors with 4 hidden inside. The murals on the walls are quite vivid and the decoration outside the architecture is very exquisite.

See also Datong - Pingyao Train

See detailed Pingyao Train Schedule & Datong Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Pingyao to:
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Jan. 16, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Pingyao to Datong Train
Asked by Ella from CANADA | Jan. 16, 2020 18:34Reply
Is Datong South Station far from downtown area?
Asked by Cayden from KENYA | Jun. 17, 2019 03:52Reply
Power outlet in hard sleeper cabin
As I will be traveling with little kids from Pingyao to Datong at the end of July. I want to use sleeper beds so there will be less crowded and wondering if there is power outlet can be used? Also, how can I get a lower bed for sure?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 17, 2019 18:10
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

There is no power outlet set up inside the carriage but only a few of them in the corridor, under small tables there. As only a few power outlets in the carriage, they can be very popular among passengers. As for the lower bed, we are sorry that it cannot be choose directly but assigned by railway system. You can leave this request as a remark in our booking form. We will try our best for that but it cannot be 100% guaranteed. Hope for your kind understanding.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)