Home / Train /

Pingyao to Datong Train

Up to now, from Pingyao to Datong, 4 trains are in service. These trains are all handled by Pingyao Railway Station and Datong Railway Station with total travel time of 6.5 to 8 hours. The train ticket fare for a soft sleeper is from CNY 174.5 to CNY 223 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 117.5 to CNY 130.

High speed trains from Pingyao to Datong will be available in late October, 2019. By then, the travel time from Pingyao to Datong will be shortened within 3 hours.

 

Pingyao to Datong Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K7808
Details of the Train K7808:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yuncheng [Shanxi] -07:50
2Wenxi 08:2408:28
3Dongzhen 08:4108:43
4Houma 09:1009:18
5Linfen 10:0610:22
6Hongtong 10:4010:42
7Huozhou 11:1911:21
8Lingshi 11:5711:59
9Jiexiu 12:2512:33
10Pingyao 12:5512:58
11Taigu 13:2913:31
12Yuci 13:5814:02
13Taiyuan South 14:1914:22
14Taiyuan 14:3514:50
15Xinzhou [Shanxi] 15:5816:01
16Yuanping 16:2916:32
17Ningwu 17:3517:40
18Shuozhou 18:1018:18
19Daiyue 18:4918:53
20Huairen 19:2419:28
21Datong 20:12-
7H14M
12:58
Pingyao
20:12
Datong
 
7H14M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY168/US$25
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY69/US$10
2464
Details of the Train 2464:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -18:40
2Hongtong 18:5819:01
3Zhaocheng 19:1519:17
4Huozhou 19:4319:45
5Lingshi 20:2120:24
6Jiexiu 20:5420:58
7Pingyao 21:1921:23
8Qixian [Shanxi] 21:3821:40
9Taigu 21:5922:01
10Yuci 22:2922:33
11Taiyuan 22:5823:08
12Taiyuan East 23:1423:16
13Xinzhou [Shanxi] 00:2200:25
14Yuanping 00:5701:03
15Ningwu 02:0602:10
16Shuozhou 02:4002:47
17Daiyue 03:1803:21
18Huairen 03:5203:55
19Datong 04:3905:13
20Fengzhen 05:5005:57
21Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 07:0207:08
22Zhuozi East 07:4007:42
23Hohhot East 09:0609:35
24Salaqi 11:0411:07
25Baotou East 11:3911:43
26Baotou 12:00-
7H11M
21:23
Pingyao
04:34+1
Datong
 
7H11M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY223/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY160/US$24
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY61/US$9
4602
Details of the Train 4602:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
7H21M
08:19
Pingyao
15:40
Datong
 
7H21M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY223/US$34
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY160/US$24
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY61/US$9
K962
Details of the Train K962:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -12:35
2Hongtong 12:5312:56
3Huozhou 13:3413:37
4Lingshi 14:1314:16
5Jiexiu 14:4614:52
6Pingyao 15:1415:19
7Qixian [Shanxi] 15:3515:38
8Taigu 15:5916:02
9Yuci 16:3016:35
10Taiyuan 17:0217:18
11Taiyuan East 17:2417:26
12Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:3218:36
13Yuanping 19:0819:25
14Shanyin 20:1820:21
15Yingxian 20:3720:40
16Huairen East 20:5721:00
17Datong 21:4522:13
18Yanggao 22:5722:59
19Tianzhen 23:2223:24
20Chaigoubao 00:1000:12
21Zhangjiakou South 00:4700:53
22Xuanhua 01:1301:16
23Beijing 04:3704:57
24Yutianxian 06:1706:20
25Tangshan [Hebei] North 06:4606:50
26Luanxian 07:2807:30
27Beidaihe 08:1708:34
28Qinhuangdao 08:5208:58
29Xingcheng 10:3510:37
30Huludao 10:5410:57
31Jinzhou [Liaoning] 11:3611:41
32Linghai 11:5812:00
33Dahushan 12:5012:53
34Shenyang 14:30-
6H26M
15:19
Pingyao
21:45
Datong
 
6H26M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY211.5/US$32
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY155.5/US$24
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY62.5/US$9

Where to Go in Pingyao

Ancient City of Pingyao is the very place where you should go if you want to experience and know the traditional folk customs and life style. The ancient town is now on the list of the world cultural heritages because of it time-honored history and well-preserved historical relics including the Ancient City Wall which is shaped like a turtle, Ancient Ming-Qing Street where you can find specialties, snacks and souvenirs, Rishengchang Former Bank where the development of ancient China’s banks are showed as well as Ancient Government Office where you may see the performance of an old trail there.

Most importantly, Qiao Family Compound should also be added to your travel schedule. The family compound layouts like the Chinese Character “囍” and shows exquisite carvings and decorations in Chinese architecture. It is regretful to travel Pingyiao without visiting Qiao Family Compound.
 

Where to Go in Datong

Mt. Hengshan Scenic Spot
As one of the famous ‘Five Sacred Mountains (Wu Yue)’ in China, Mt. Hengshan known as “Bei Yue” embodies various natural sceneries and man-made landscapes including Tianfeng Summit and Hanging Monastery which is built on the cliff of Mt. Hengshan. With beautiful natural scenery, it should be the top 1 place to go in Datong.

Yungang Grottoes
With a history dating back to as early as Northern Wei Dynasty (386 - 534), Yungang Grottoes has witnessed the tremendous social development throughout dynasties. Currently, it is one of three well-known cave clusters in China. Five status of Buddha are carved based on emperors Taizu, Taizong, Shizu, Gaozong and Gaozu and demonstrate the religious belief of that time: the emperor is the Buddha. 

Wooden Pagoda
Entitled as the oldest and highest wooden structure in China, Wooden Pagoda was built during the Liao Dynasty (907 - 1125). It looks like a five-storey building from the outside, but actually, it has nine floors with 4 hidden inside. The murals on the walls are quite vivid and the decoration outside the architecture is very exquisite.

See also Datong - Pingyao Train

See detailed Pingyao Train Schedule & Datong Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Pingyao to:
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Jun. 04, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)