Home / Train /

Datong to Beijing Train

Presently, 8 high speed trains run from Datong South Railway Station to Beijing  North Railway Station/Qinghe Railway Station. The journey takes 1.5 - 2.5 hours with a second class seat of CNY 124-170 and a first class seat of CNY199-273.

4 normal speed trains travel from Datong to Beijing, taking 6 to 6.5 hours. The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 158.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 107.5. The running distance is 365 kilometers (227 miles). These trains all depart from Datong Railway Station; 3 of them arrive at Beijing Railway Station and 1 arrives at Beijing West Railway Station.
 

Datong to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K886
Details of the Train K886:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:27
2Lanzhou 08:3909:02
3Baiyin West 10:3410:40
4Jingtai 12:1412:17
5Zhongwei 14:2714:39
6Yinchuan 16:4716:56
7Shizuishan 17:3217:34
8Huinong 18:0918:15
9Wuhai 18:5218:58
10Linhe 20:3120:37
11Baotou 22:4822:56
12Hohhot East 00:4601:06
13Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:2902:38
14Datong 04:5205:04
15Yanggao 05:4705:50
16Chaigoubao 07:0207:05
17Zhangjiakou 07:4007:48
18Xuanhua 08:0808:11
19Shacheng 08:5408:56
20Beijing 11:2512:15
21Langfang North 13:0913:22
22Tianjin 14:12-
6H21M
05:04
Datong
11:25
Beijing
 
6H21M
D1104
Details of the Train D1104:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H17M
07:54
Datong South
10:11
Qinghe
 
2H17M
G2532
Details of the Train G2532:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Datong South -08:20
2Beijing North 10:05-
1H45M
08:20
Datong South
10:05
Beijing North
 
1H45M
D1106
Details of the Train D1106:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H25M
10:12
Datong South
12:37
Qinghe
 
2H25M
G2534
Details of the Train G2534:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Datong South -10:31
2Yanggao South 10:5110:53
3Zhangjiakou 11:3111:34
4Qinghe 12:2112:23
5Beijing North 12:37-
2H6M
10:31
Datong South
12:37
Beijing North
 
2H6M
G2534
Details of the Train G2534:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Datong South -10:31
2Yanggao South 10:5110:53
3Zhangjiakou 11:3111:34
4Qinghe 12:2112:23
5Beijing North 12:37-
1H50M
10:31
Datong South
12:21
Qinghe
 
1H50M
Z284
Details of the Train Z284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -06:45
2Baotou East 07:0007:04
3Hohhot 08:4808:56
4Hohhot East 09:0809:26
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 10:4210:49
6Datong 12:2712:39
7Zhangjiakou 15:0615:17
8Beijing 18:3119:10
9Tianjin West 20:2620:40
10Xuzhou 02:1402:35
11Nanjing 05:2305:37
12Zhenjiang 06:1306:17
13Changzhou 06:5507:00
14Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:2507:30
15Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:5808:01
16Shanghai South 09:5110:20
17Haining 11:1811:21
18Hangzhou 12:15-
5H52M
12:39
Datong
18:31
Beijing
 
5H52M
G2536
Details of the Train G2536:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1H51M
13:34
Datong South
15:25
Qinghe
 
1H51M
G2536
Details of the Train G2536:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H8M
13:34
Datong South
15:42
Beijing North
 
2H8M
D1114
Details of the Train D1114:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H31M
13:57
Datong South
16:28
Qinghe
 
2H31M
G2538
Details of the Train G2538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H15M
15:57
Datong South
18:12
Beijing North
 
2H15M
G2538
Details of the Train G2538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1H59M
15:57
Datong South
17:56
Qinghe
 
1H59M
D1116
Details of the Train D1116:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H18M
16:12
Datong South
18:30
Qinghe
 
2H18M
G2540
Details of the Train G2540:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1H45M
19:08
Datong South
20:53
Beijing North
 
1H45M
D1124
Details of the Train D1124:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H9M
20:15
Datong South
22:24
Qinghe
 
2H9M
K598
Details of the Train K598:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -16:52
2Baotou East 17:0717:11
3Hohhot 18:5219:02
4Hohhot East 19:1419:26
5Zhuozi East 20:1820:21
6Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 20:5721:07
7Fengzhen 22:0722:10
8Datong 22:5223:03
9Zhangjiakou 01:2501:33
10Beijing West 04:5405:14
11Gaobeidian 06:0906:11
12Baoding 06:4906:55
13Shijiazhuang 08:2108:36
14Xingtai 09:3909:43
15Handan 10:2310:33
16Anyang 11:2611:30
17Xinxiang 12:3512:39
18Zhengzhou 13:5314:15
19Xuchang 15:0815:12
20Luohe 15:5016:01
21Zhumadian 16:4116:46
22Xinyang 17:5018:01
23Guangshui 18:4818:51
24Huayuan 19:2419:27
25Xiaogan 19:4819:59
26Wuhan [Wuchang] 21:2121:42
27Yueyang 00:4400:48
28Changsha 02:1602:22
29Hengyang 04:3004:38
30Shaoguan East 08:14-
31Guangzhou 10:5610:56
5H41M
23:03
Datong
04:44+1
Beijing West
 
5H41M
See also Beijing - Datong Train

See detailed Datong Train ScheduleBeijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 
- Last modified on Mar. 18, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Datong to Beijing Train
Asked by Marquis from LITHUANIA | Jun. 06, 2019 02:17Reply
From Datong to Beijing by hard seat
I am wondering should I choose a hard seat for this 6 hours trip or a sleeper bed is necessary even during day time? Thank you for your advice!
Answers (1)
Answered by Cristian from USA | Jun. 09, 2019 17:19
00Reply


Personally speaking, if you are travel with companion, 6 hours are still acceptable though it did can be a little bit tired. If you will travel along, 6 hours feel longer especially considering there could be passengers with standing ticket in your carriage. When you choose a sleeper bed, it is better if you try a lower bed. It would be more convenient to sit or you can join other passengers who took the lower bed.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail