Home / Train /

Datong to Beijing Train

Presently, 21 trains travel from Datong to Beijing, taking 6 to 8 hours. The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 158.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 107.5. The running distance is 365 kilometers (227 miles). These trains all depart from Datong Railway Station; 13 of them arrive at Beijing Railway Station and 8 arrive at Beijing West Railway Station.

By the end of the year 2019, Datong to Beijing high speed train will be available, taking only about 1 hour and 40 minutes. They run along Datong - Zhangjiakou High Speed Railway and Zhangjiakou - Beijing High Speed Railway.
 

Datong to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K90
Details of the Train K90:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hohhot -21:42
2Hohhot East 21:5422:00
3Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 23:2523:35
4Datong 01:2501:39
5Zhangjiakou South 04:0704:13
6Beijing West 07:25-
5H46M
01:39
Datong
07:25
Beijing West
 
5H46M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY144.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K264
Details of the Train K264:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -19:45
2Baotou East 20:0020:04
3Salaqi 20:5020:52
4Hohhot 22:0222:10
5Hohhot East 22:2222:30
6Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 23:5323:59
7Datong 01:4601:57
8Yanggao 02:4002:42
9Zhangjiakou South 04:3404:40
10Xuanhua 05:0005:03
11Shacheng 05:4705:54
12Beijing 08:21-
6H24M
01:57
Datong
08:21
Beijing
 
6H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K574
Details of the Train K574:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dongsheng [Inner Mongolia] West -18:36
2Dalatexi 19:3219:35
3Baotou 20:0620:21
4Baotou East 20:3620:40
5Chasuoqi 21:3621:38
6Hohhot 22:1422:20
7Hohhot East 22:3222:52
8Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 00:1600:22
9Datong 02:5203:03
10Zhangjiakou South 05:3305:39
11Xuanhua 05:5806:00
12Shacheng 06:4306:45
13Beijing West 08:58-
5H55M
03:03
Datong
08:58
Beijing West
 
5H55M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY144.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K396
Details of the Train K396:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wuhai West -16:58
2Wuhai 17:1917:25
3Bayangaole 18:2118:23
4Linhe 19:0419:10
5Wuyuan 19:4519:47
6Wulateqianqi 20:2120:23
7Baotou 21:3221:52
8Baotou East 22:0722:11
9Hohhot 23:4023:52
10Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 01:2801:34
11Fengzhen 02:3702:41
12Datong 03:2303:31
13Chaigoubao 05:1905:22
14Zhangjiakou South 06:0606:12
15Xuanhua 06:3106:34
16Shacheng 07:2307:26
17Beijing 09:51-
6H18M
03:31
Datong
09:49
Beijing
 
6H18M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K1178
Details of the Train K1178:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yinchuan -16:05
2Shizuishan 16:4116:46
3Huinong 17:2417:30
4Wuhai 18:0518:12
5Linhe 19:4619:52
6Baotou 22:0422:27
7Hohhot East 00:3100:53
8Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:1702:23
9Datong 04:2004:34
10Chaigoubao 06:2206:25
11Zhangjiakou South 07:0907:15
12Xuanhua 07:3507:38
13Xiahuayuan 08:0308:06
14Shacheng 08:3508:39
15Sanjiadian 10:5611:12
16Beijing 12:15-
7H41M
04:34
Datong
12:15
Beijing
 
7H41M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K616
Details of the Train K616:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Datong -07:16
2Yanggao 07:5908:01
3Tianzhen 08:2408:26
4Chaigoubao 09:1309:15
5Zhangjiakou South 09:5810:04
6Xuanhua 10:2310:26
7Shacheng 11:0911:13
8Beijing 13:40-
6H24M
07:16
Datong
13:40
Beijing
 
6H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
1134
Details of the Train 1134:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wuhai West -17:23
2Wuhai 17:4617:52
3Bayangaole 18:4818:50
4Linhe 19:3119:37
5Wulateqianqi 20:4320:45
6Baotou 21:5422:10
7Baotou East 22:2522:29
8Hohhot 00:0100:21
9Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:0802:15
10Fengzhen 07:0307:06
11Datong 07:5408:05
12Yanggao 08:4808:51
13Tianzhen 09:1409:17
14Chaigoubao 10:0310:06
15Zhangjiakou South 10:5210:58
16Xuanhua 11:1711:21
17Xiahuayuan 11:4111:45
18Beijing West 14:22-
6H17M
08:05
Datong
14:22
Beijing West
 
6H17M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY191.5/US$27
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY138.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY47.5/US$7
K42
Details of the Train K42:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dunhuang -07:30
2Guazhou 08:5809:01
3Yumen 10:2810:30
4Jiayuguan 12:0612:14
5Jiuquan 12:3312:37
6Qingshui 13:1513:17
7Gaotai 13:5814:00
8Zhangye 14:5214:58
9Shandan 15:3115:33
10Jinchang 16:5717:03
11Wuwei 17:5418:00
12Wuwei South 18:1518:17
13Tanjiajing 19:2219:24
14Zhongwei 21:4621:53
15Zhongning 22:2822:30
16Qingtongxia 23:5523:59
17Yinchuan 01:0701:22
18Shizuishan 01:5802:00
19Huinong 02:3602:41
20Linhe 04:4804:54
21Baotou 07:0607:26
22Hohhot East 09:1909:49
23Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 11:2311:33
24Fengzhen 12:3112:33
25Datong 13:1513:26
26Yanggao 14:0914:12
27Chaigoubao 15:1915:21
28Zhangjiakou South 16:0416:10
29Xuanhua 16:2916:32
30Shacheng 17:1917:21
31Beijing 19:39-
6H13M
13:26
Datong
19:39
Beijing
 
6H13M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K696
Details of the Train K696:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Datong -16:30
2Yanggao 17:1317:16
3Tianzhen 17:3917:42
4Chaigoubao 18:2818:31
5Zhangjiakou South 19:1719:23
6Beijing 22:35-
6H5M
16:30
Datong
22:35
Beijing
 
6H5M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY144.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
Z180
Details of the Train Z180:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -19:45
2Turpan North 21:0821:10
3Shanshan North 21:5421:56
4Kumul 23:5300:13
5Liuyuan 02:5202:59
6Jiayuguan 05:3405:45
7Zhangye 07:4407:50
8Jinchang 09:2509:38
9Wuwei 10:4110:47
10Zhongwei 14:0614:21
11Yinchuan 16:3716:46
12Huinong 17:5718:02
13Linhe 20:0820:14
14Baotou 22:2622:47
15Hohhot East 00:1800:32
16Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 01:4101:56
17Datong 03:4303:55
18Zhangjiakou South 06:2406:30
19Xuanhua 06:5006:54
20Beijing West 09:55-
6H0M
03:55
Datong
09:55
Beijing West
 
6H0M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY144.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K886
Details of the Train K886:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:34
2Lanzhou 08:4609:03
3Baiyin West 10:3510:40
4Jingtai 12:1412:17
5Zhongwei 14:2714:39
6Yinchuan 16:4716:53
7Shizuishan 17:2917:31
8Huinong 18:0918:15
9Wuhai 18:5018:54
10Linhe 20:2720:33
11Baotou 22:4522:55
12Hohhot East 00:4701:05
13Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:3002:40
14Datong 04:5205:04
15Yanggao 05:4705:50
16Chaigoubao 07:0207:05
17Zhangjiakou South 07:5107:57
18Xuanhua 08:1608:18
19Shacheng 09:0109:09
20Langfang North 13:1513:18
21Tianjin 14:1214:12
6H26M
05:04
Datong
11:30
Beijing
 
6H26M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K712
Details of the Train K712:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -21:36
2Baotou East 21:5121:55
3Hohhot 23:2423:34
4Hohhot East 23:4600:10
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 01:3401:41
6Fengzhen 06:3406:38
7Datong 07:4407:56
8Chaigoubao 09:4409:46
9Zhangjiakou South 10:3310:39
10Xuanhua 10:5911:02
11Beijing 13:5514:48
12Huangcun 15:2315:27
13Renqiu 16:4216:47
14Suning 17:1717:32
15Hengshui 18:4619:10
16Zaoqiang 19:3219:36
17Qinghecheng 20:1020:14
18Linqing 20:3720:42
19Liaocheng 21:1621:45
20Daminghu 02:1402:37
21Zibo 03:4203:49
22Qingzhoushi 04:1504:20
23Weifang 04:5204:57
24Gaomi 06:4606:49
25Qingdao North 07:4007:44
26Qingdao 08:35-
5H59M
07:56
Datong
13:55
Beijing
 
5H59M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
Z284
Details of the Train Z284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -07:13
2Baotou East 07:2807:32
3Hohhot 08:4908:59
4Hohhot East 09:1109:29
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 10:4010:46
6Datong 12:2712:39
7Zhangjiakou South 15:1315:19
8Beijing 18:3119:10
9Tianjin West 20:2620:40
10Xuzhou 02:1402:35
11Bengbu 03:5403:57
12Nanjing 05:3005:38
13Zhenjiang 06:1506:18
14Changzhou 07:0207:06
15Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:3307:38
16Suzhou [Jiangsu] 08:0608:11
17Shanghai South 09:5410:20
18Jiaxing 11:0211:05
19Haining 11:2511:28
20Hangzhou 12:23-
5H52M
12:39
Datong
18:31
Beijing
 
5H52M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
Z318
Details of the Train Z318:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -10:40
2Baotou East 10:5510:59
3Hohhot 12:1212:20
4Hohhot East 12:3212:36
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 13:4513:51
6Datong 15:2815:38
7Zhangjiakou South 18:1318:19
8Beijing 21:50-
6H12M
15:38
Datong
21:50
Beijing
 
6H12M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY294.5/US$42
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K962
Details of the Train K962:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linfen -12:35
2Hongtong 12:5312:56
3Huozhou 13:3413:37
4Lingshi 14:1314:16
5Jiexiu 14:4614:52
6Pingyao 15:1415:19
7Qixian [Shanxi] 15:3515:38
8Taigu 15:5916:02
9Yuci 16:3016:35
10Taiyuan 17:0217:18
11Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:3218:36
12Yuanping 19:0819:25
13Shanyin 20:1820:21
14Yingxian 20:3720:40
15Huairen East 20:5721:00
16Datong 21:4522:13
17Yanggao 22:5622:58
18Zhangjiakou South 00:5000:56
19Xuanhua 01:1501:18
20Beijing 04:3704:57
21Yutianxian 06:1706:20
22Tangshan [Hebei] North 06:4606:49
23Luanxian 07:2807:30
24Beidaihe 08:1708:48
25Qinhuangdao 09:0609:08
26Shanhaiguan 09:3309:39
27Xingcheng 10:5010:53
28Huludao 11:1011:13
29Jinzhou [Liaoning] 11:5211:57
30Linghai 12:1412:16
31Dahushan 13:07-
32Shenyang North 14:46-
6H24M
22:13
Datong
04:37+1
Beijing
 
6H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K56
Details of the Train K56:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -17:00
2Baotou East 17:1517:19
3Hohhot East 18:5719:05
4Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 20:3020:36
5Datong 22:1622:27
6Yanggao 23:1023:12
7Chaigoubao 00:1900:21
8Zhangjiakou South 01:0401:10
9Beijing 04:2704:46
10Qinhuangdao 07:4707:51
11Shanhaiguan 08:1608:22
12Suizhong 09:0409:13
13Huludao 09:5810:01
14Jinzhou [Liaoning] 10:3810:42
15Dahushan 11:4711:49
16Xinmin 12:3212:34
17Shenyang 13:2513:48
18Sujiatun 14:0314:06
19Liaoyang 14:3714:40
20Anshan 14:5815:02
21Haicheng 15:2715:30
22Dashiqiao 16:0016:06
23Xiongqiucheng 16:4416:46
24Wafangdian 17:3417:37
25Pulandian 18:1318:15
26Jinzhou [Dalian] 18:4518:48
27Dalian 19:20-
6H0M
22:27
Datong
04:27+1
Beijing
 
6H0M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY158.5/US$22
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY107.5/US$15
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
K598
Details of the Train K598:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -17:15
2Baotou East 17:3017:34
3Hohhot 19:0319:11
4Hohhot East 19:2319:33
5Zhuozi East 20:2520:27
6Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 21:0221:10
7Fengzhen 22:0822:10
8Datong 22:5223:03
9Zhangjiakou South 01:3201:38
10Shacheng 02:3902:41
11Beijing West 04:5405:14
12Gaobeidian 06:0906:11
13Baoding 06:4907:00
14Shijiazhuang 08:2608:36
15Xingtai 09:3909:45
16Handan 10:2510:33
17Anyang 11:2611:31
18Hebi 12:0012:05
19Weihui 12:3012:34
20Xinxiang 12:5112:59
21Zhengzhou 14:0014:15
22Xuchang 15:0815:12
23Luohe 15:5015:53
24Zhumadian 16:3516:39
25Xinyang 17:3817:54
26Guangshui 18:4618:49
27Xiaogan 19:4019:43
28Wuhan [Wuchang] 21:2121:42
29Yueyang 00:5100:57
30Changsha 02:2402:43
31Hengyang 04:4304:49
32Chenzhou 06:2906:34
33Shaoguan East 08:1308:22
34Guangzhou 11:06-
5H51M
23:03
Datong
04:54+1
Beijing West
 
5H51M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY197.5/US$28
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY144.5/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY53.5/US$8
See also Beijing - Datong Train

See detailed Datong Train ScheduleBeijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 
- Last modified on Jun. 09, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Datong to Beijing Train
Asked by Marquis from LITHUANIA | Jun. 06, 2019 02:17Reply
From Datong to Beijing by hard seat
I am wondering should I choose a hard seat for this 6 hours trip or a sleeper bed is necessary even during day time? Thank you for your advice!
Answers (1)
Answered by Cristian from USA | Jun. 09, 2019 17:19
00Reply


Personally speaking, if you are travel with companion, 6 hours are still acceptable though it did can be a little bit tired. If you will travel along, 6 hours feel longer especially considering there could be passengers with standing ticket in your carriage. When you choose a sleeper bed, it is better if you try a lower bed. It would be more convenient to sit or you can join other passengers who took the lower bed.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)