Home / Train /

Datong to Beijing Train

Presently, 8 high speed trains run from Datong South Railway Station to Beijing  North Railway Station/Qinghe Railway Station. The journey takes 1.5 - 2.5 hours with a second class seat of CNY 139-156 and a first class seat of CNY224-250.

21 normal speed trains travel from Datong to Beijing, taking 6 to 7 hours. The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 158.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 107.5. The running distance is 365 kilometers (227 miles). These trains all depart from Datong Railway Station; 13 of them arrive at Beijing Railway Station and 8 arrive at Beijing West Railway Station.
 

Datong to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K90
Details of the Train K90:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hohhot -21:42
2Hohhot East 21:5422:02
3Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 23:2723:33
4Datong 01:2501:39
5Zhangjiakou 04:0004:09
6Beijing West 07:30-
5H51M
01:39
Datong
07:30
Beijing West
 
5H51M
K574
Details of the Train K574:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dongsheng [Inner Mongolia] West -18:35
2Dalatexi 19:2719:30
3Baotou 20:0120:16
4Baotou East 20:3120:35
5Chasuoqi 21:5922:01
6Hohhot 22:3722:45
7Hohhot East 22:5723:17
8Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 00:4200:48
9Datong 02:5203:03
10Zhangjiakou 05:2605:35
11Xuanhua 05:5605:58
12Shacheng 06:4106:43
13Beijing West 09:01-
5H58M
03:03
Datong
09:01
Beijing West
 
5H58M
K396
Details of the Train K396:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wuhai West -17:03
2Wuhai 17:2617:32
3Bayangaole 18:2618:28
4Linhe 19:0519:11
5Wuyuan 19:4519:47
6Wulateqianqi 20:2120:23
7Baotou 21:3021:57
8Baotou East 22:1222:16
9Hohhot 23:4523:59
10Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 01:3201:38
11Fengzhen 02:3602:40
12Datong 03:2303:31
13Chaigoubao 05:1905:22
14Zhangjiakou 05:5906:07
15Xuanhua 06:2806:30
16Shacheng 07:2107:26
17Beijing 09:49-
6H16M
03:33
Datong
09:49
Beijing
 
6H16M
Z180
Details of the Train Z180:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -19:42
2Turpan North 21:0221:04
3Shanshan North 21:4821:50
4Kumul 23:4723:54
5Liuyuan 02:3502:37
6Jiayuguan 05:3405:44
7Jiuquan 06:0306:05
8Zhangye 07:4307:49
9Jinchang 09:2409:47
10Wuwei 10:2810:34
11Zhongwei 14:0614:21
12Yinchuan 16:3716:47
13Huinong 17:5818:02
14Linhe 20:0920:15
15Baotou 22:2622:46
16Hohhot East 00:1900:40
17Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 01:4901:57
18Datong 03:4303:55
19Zhangjiakou 06:1706:26
20Xuanhua 06:4806:52
21Beijing West 09:55-
6H0M
03:55
Datong
09:55
Beijing West
 
6H0M
K1178
Details of the Train K1178:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yinchuan -16:05
2Shizuishan 16:4116:46
3Huinong 17:2417:30
4Wuhai 18:0918:13
5Linhe 19:4619:52
6Baotou 22:0322:26
7Hohhot East 00:3300:53
8Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:1802:26
9Datong 04:2004:34
10Chaigoubao 06:2206:25
11Zhangjiakou 07:0107:13
12Xuanhua 07:3507:38
13Xiahuayuan 08:0308:06
14Shacheng 08:3508:37
15Sanjiadian 10:5210:54
16Beijing 11:40-
7H6M
04:34
Datong
11:40
Beijing
 
7H6M
K886
Details of the Train K886:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:27
2Lanzhou 08:3909:02
3Baiyin West 10:3410:40
4Jingtai 12:1412:17
5Zhongwei 14:2714:39
6Yinchuan 16:4716:56
7Shizuishan 17:3217:34
8Huinong 18:0918:15
9Wuhai 18:5218:58
10Linhe 20:3120:37
11Baotou 22:4822:56
12Hohhot East 00:4601:07
13Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 02:3202:38
14Datong 04:5205:04
15Yanggao 05:4705:50
16Chaigoubao 07:0207:05
17Zhangjiakou 07:4007:48
18Xuanhua 08:0808:11
19Shacheng 08:5408:56
20Beijing 11:2512:11
21Langfang North 13:0913:22
22Tianjin 14:12-
6H21M
05:04
Datong
11:25
Beijing
 
6H21M
Z284
Details of the Train Z284:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -06:45
2Baotou East 07:0007:04
3Hohhot 08:4808:56
4Hohhot East 09:0809:26
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 10:4210:49
6Datong 12:2712:39
7Zhangjiakou 15:0615:17
8Beijing 18:3119:10
9Tianjin West 20:2620:40
10Xuzhou 02:1402:35
11Nanjing 05:2305:37
12Zhenjiang 06:1306:17
13Changzhou 06:5507:00
14Wuxi [Jiangsu] 07:2507:30
15Suzhou [Jiangsu] 07:5808:01
16Shanghai South 09:5110:20
17Haining 11:1811:21
18Hangzhou 12:15-
5H52M
12:39
Datong
18:31
Beijing
 
5H52M
Z184
Details of the Train Z184:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linhe -13:58
2Baotou 16:0916:17
3Baotou East 16:3416:38
4Hohhot East 18:0018:08
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 19:1719:23
6Datong 21:0021:12
7Zhangjiakou 23:4123:50
8Beijing 03:0803:36
9Hengshui 06:0706:12
10Liaocheng 07:3207:38
11Heze 08:4808:51
12Shangqiu South 09:4809:50
13Bozhou 10:2210:25
14Fuyang 11:2111:44
15Hengchuan 12:4312:46
16Macheng 13:5013:56
17Jiujiang 15:5315:57
18Nanchang 17:2417:43
19Jian [Jiangxi] 19:5319:57
20Taihe [Jiangxi] 20:1820:21
21Ganzhou 21:4721:51
22Longchuan [Guangdong] 00:4600:52
23Huizhou 02:4202:45
24Dongguan East 03:3503:41
25Shenzhen East 05:00-
5H50M
21:18
Datong
03:08+1
Beijing
 
5H50M
K56
Details of the Train K56:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -16:47
2Baotou East 17:0317:07
3Hohhot East 18:4519:01
4Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 20:2620:36
5Fengzhen 21:3421:36
6Datong 22:2022:27
7Yanggao 23:1023:12
8Chaigoubao 00:1900:21
9Zhangjiakou 00:5701:03
10Beijing 04:2204:46
11Qinhuangdao 07:4707:51
12Shanhaiguan 08:1608:22
13Suizhong 09:0509:14
14Huludao 09:5910:01
15Jinzhou [Liaoning] 10:4010:44
16Dahushan 11:4711:49
17Xinmin 12:3112:33
18Shenyang 13:2513:48
19Sujiatun 14:0314:06
20Liaoyang 14:3814:41
21Anshan 14:5915:02
22Haicheng 15:2715:29
23Dashiqiao 15:5916:02
24Xiongqiucheng 16:3816:41
25Wafangdian 17:2917:32
26Pulandian 17:5217:55
27Jinzhou [Dalian] 18:3118:34
28Dalian 19:08-
5H55M
22:27
Datong
04:22+1
Beijing
 
5H55M
K598
Details of the Train K598:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baotou -16:52
2Baotou East 17:0717:11
3Hohhot 18:5219:02
4Hohhot East 19:1419:26
5Zhuozi East 20:1820:21
6Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 20:5721:07
7Fengzhen 22:0722:10
8Datong 22:5223:03
9Zhangjiakou 01:2501:33
10Beijing West 04:5405:14
11Gaobeidian 06:0906:11
12Baoding 06:4906:55
13Shijiazhuang 08:2108:36
14Xingtai 09:3909:43
15Handan 10:2310:33
16Anyang 11:2611:30
17Xinxiang 12:3512:39
18Zhengzhou 13:5314:15
19Xuchang 15:0815:12
20Luohe 15:5016:01
21Zhumadian 16:4116:46
22Xinyang 17:5018:01
23Guangshui 18:4818:51
24Xiaogan 19:4219:45
25Wuhan [Wuchang] 21:2121:42
26Yueyang 00:4400:47
27Changsha 02:1502:21
28Hengyang 04:3004:38
29Chenzhou 06:2506:31
30Shaoguan East 08:1408:23
31Guangzhou 10:56-
5H51M
23:03
Datong
04:54+1
Beijing West
 
5H51M
See also Beijing - Datong Train

See detailed Datong Train ScheduleBeijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:

 
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
 
- Last modified on Jan. 16, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Datong to Beijing Train
Asked by Marquis from LITHUANIA | Jun. 06, 2019 02:17Reply
From Datong to Beijing by hard seat
I am wondering should I choose a hard seat for this 6 hours trip or a sleeper bed is necessary even during day time? Thank you for your advice!
Answers (1)
Answered by Cristian from USA | Jun. 09, 2019 17:19
00Reply


Personally speaking, if you are travel with companion, 6 hours are still acceptable though it did can be a little bit tired. If you will travel along, 6 hours feel longer especially considering there could be passengers with standing ticket in your carriage. When you choose a sleeper bed, it is better if you try a lower bed. It would be more convenient to sit or you can join other passengers who took the lower bed.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail