Home / Train /

Xi'an to Pingyao Train

Up to now, 12 high speed trains are in service from Xi’an North Railway Station to Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station. These high speed trains run the whole travel distance of 486 kilometers (302 miles) within 2.5 to 3 hours. A first class seat costs CNY 240 and a second class seat costs CNY 150.

Also, Xi'an Railway Station supports 2 normal speed trains to Pingyao Railway Station. 8.5 to 9 hours is necessary to finish the journey. The price for a soft sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138.
 

Xi’an to Pingyao Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K238
Details of the Train K238:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1ShenZhen West -15:18
2Dongguan 16:3016:33
3Guangzhou 17:3617:58
4Shaoguan East 20:2220:38
5Chenzhou 22:1722:23
6Hengyang 00:3000:40
7Zhuzhou [hunan] 02:2002:29
8Changsha 03:0803:26
9Yueyang 04:5004:56
10Chibi 07:0207:04
11Wuhan [Wuchang] 08:5109:19
12Guangshui 11:0611:11
13Xinyang 12:0012:04
14Zhumadian 13:0413:14
15Luohe 14:0514:15
16Pingdingshan 16:0316:14
17Baofeng 16:5016:55
18Luoyang 18:4619:04
19Mianchi 19:5720:00
20Sanmenxia 20:5120:54
21Huashan [Shaanxi] 22:3822:40
22Weinan [Shaanxi] 23:2823:30
23Xi'an 00:1700:34
24Hancheng 03:4303:58
25Houma 05:3305:37
26Linfen 06:2506:31
27Hongtong 06:4906:52
28Huozhou 07:2907:32
29Lingshi 08:0808:11
30Jiexiu 08:4108:46
31Pingyao 09:0709:12
32Qixian [Shanxi] 09:2709:29
33Taigu 09:4809:51
34Yuci 10:1810:23
35Taiyuan 10:50-
8H33M
00:34
Xi'an
09:07
Pingyao
 
8H33M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY214/US$30
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY142/US$20
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY75/US$11
D2502
Details of the Train D2502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -07:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 08:0608:08
3Yuncheng North 08:5408:56
4Houma West 09:1809:20
5Linfen West 09:4009:42
6Hongdong West 09:5409:56
7Lingshi East 10:2410:26
8Pingyao Ancient Town 10:4210:45
9Taigu West 11:0311:06
10Taiyuan South 11:26-
3H1M
07:41
Xi'an North
10:42
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY450/US$64
D2508
Details of the Train D2508:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:16
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:3909:41
3Yuncheng North 10:2710:30
4Houma West 10:5210:54
5Xiangfen West 11:0711:09
6Huozhou East 11:4011:42
7Pingyao Ancient Town 12:0812:10
8Taigu West 12:2812:30
9Taiyuan South 12:5012:59
10Xinzhou West 13:3613:38
11Yuanping West 13:5213:54
12Yingxian 14:4214:44
13Huairen East 14:58-
2H52M
09:16
Xi'an North
12:08
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2510
Details of the Train D2510:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:45
2Dali [Shaanxi] 10:2110:24
3Yongji North 10:4310:46
4Yuncheng North 11:0611:09
5Hongdong West 11:5111:53
6Lingshi East 12:2112:23
7Pingyao Ancient Town 12:3912:41
8Taiyuan South 13:13-
2H54M
09:45
Xi'an North
12:39
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H54M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2538
Details of the Train D2538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -10:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:0411:06
3Dali [Shaanxi] 11:2411:26
4Yongji North 11:4511:47
5Yuncheng North 12:0712:09
6Wenxi West 12:2312:25
7Houma West 12:3912:41
8Linfen West 13:0113:04
9Pingyao Ancient Town 13:4813:51
10Qixian East 14:0414:06
11Taiyuan South 14:31-
3H7M
10:41
Xi'an North
13:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H7M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2512
Details of the Train D2512:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -11:07
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:3011:32
3Yongji North 12:0412:06
4Yuncheng North 12:2612:28
5Wenxi West 12:4212:44
6Linfen West 13:1213:14
7Jiexiu East 13:5413:57
8Pingyao Ancient Town 14:0714:09
9Taiyuan South 14:41-
3H0M
11:07
Xi'an North
14:07
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2566
Details of the Train D2566:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:42
2Tianshui South 09:5810:00
3Baoji South 10:4610:48
4Yangling South 11:1211:14
5Xi'an North 11:4311:56
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 12:2112:23
7Dali [Shaanxi] 12:4112:43
8Yuncheng North 13:1613:18
9Wenxi West 13:3213:34
10Xiangfen West 13:5513:57
11Linfen West 14:1014:12
12Pingyao Ancient Town 14:5614:59
13Taiyuan South 15:31-
3H0M
11:57
Xi'an North
14:57
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2518
Details of the Train D2518:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -12:55
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:1813:20
3Dali [Shaanxi] 13:3813:41
4Yongji North 14:0014:03
5Xiangfen West 14:4614:48
6Huozhou East 15:1915:22
7Pingyao Ancient Town 15:4815:51
8Qixian East 16:0416:06
9Jinzhong 16:2516:27
10Taiyuan South 16:38-
2H53M
12:55
Xi'an North
15:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2520
Details of the Train D2520:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -13:25
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:4813:50
3Yongji North 14:2214:24
4Yuncheng North 14:4414:47
5Houma West 15:0915:11
6Hongdong West 15:3715:39
7Lingshi East 16:0716:09
8Pingyao Ancient Town 16:2516:28
9Jinzhong 16:5416:56
10Taiyuan South 17:07-
3H0M
13:25
Xi'an North
16:25
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D2570
Details of the Train D2570:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -08:52
2Pinganyi 09:1509:17
3Lanzhou West 10:5411:00
4Tianshui South 12:1612:19
5Baoji South 13:0513:09
6Yangling South 13:3313:35
7Xianyangqindu 13:5513:57
8Xi'an North 14:1014:19
9Weinan [Shaanxi] North 14:4414:46
10Xiangfen West 15:5515:58
11Linfen West 16:1116:13
12Jiexiu East 16:5316:55
13Pingyao Ancient Town 17:0517:07
14Taiyuan South 17:39-
2H46M
14:19
Xi'an North
17:05
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H46M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
D1964
Details of the Train D1964:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -12:15
2Wusheng 13:0313:06
3Nanchong North 13:3313:36
4Langzhong 14:1314:15
5Cangxi 14:2814:30
6Guangyuan 15:0915:14
7Ningqiang South 15:3715:54
8Hanzhong 16:2016:23
9Chenggu North 16:3416:36
10Huyi 17:2417:27
11Xi'an North 17:4617:58
12Weinan [Shaanxi] North 18:2118:23
13Dali [Shaanxi] 18:4118:43
14Yongji North 19:0219:04
15Yuncheng North 19:2419:27
16Houma West 19:4919:51
17Pingyao Ancient Town 20:4920:51
18Jinzhong 21:1721:19
19Taiyuan South 21:30-
2H51M
17:58
Xi'an North
20:49
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H51M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
VIP Class Seat
VIP Class Seat
CNY270/US$38
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY450/US$64
D2564
Details of the Train D2564:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji South -17:30
2Qishan 17:4317:45
3Yangling South 18:0018:02
4Xianyangqindu 18:2218:24
5Xi'an North 18:3718:50
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 19:1419:16
7Dali [Shaanxi] 19:3419:36
8Yongji North 19:5519:57
9Yuncheng North 20:1720:19
10Houma West 20:4120:43
11Xiangfen West 20:5620:58
12Pingyao Ancient Town 21:4921:51
13Taiyuan South 22:24-
2H59M
18:50
Xi'an North
21:49
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21
2096
Details of the Train 2096:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:00
2Weizhuang 20:4720:50
3Heyang North 21:2821:32
4Hancheng 22:1322:37
5Hejin 23:2723:30
6Jishan 23:5223:55
7Xinjiang [Shanxi] 00:1200:15
8Houma 00:3300:38
9Linfen 01:2601:34
10Huozhou 02:2702:30
11Jiexiu 03:3003:35
12Pingyao 03:5704:01
13Qixian [Shanxi] 04:1604:19
14Taigu 04:3804:41
15Yuci 05:0805:12
16Taiyuan 05:38-
8H57M
19:00
Xi'an
03:57+1
Pingyao
 
8H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY205/US$29
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY133/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY66/US$9
D2506
Details of the Train D2506:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:10
2Linfen West 10:4410:47
3Pingyao Ancient Town 11:3111:33
4Taiyuan South 12:05-
2H21M
09:10
Xi'an North
11:31
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H21M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$34
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$21

Top Things to Do in Pingyao

Ancient Ming-Qing Street is the commercial center in the ancient town. Tourists can buy souvenirs and taste local specialties there. If you want to know what the ancient trail is like, you can get to the Ancient Government Office of Pingyao Ancient Town to see the performance of an ancient trail.
 

Watch shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre

What’s more, with the entrance ticket of the ancient town in hand, you can watch the traditional shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre for free during the day.
 

Taste local specialties

Most foods in Pingyao are made of wheat. Local foods that worth tasting include Wantuozi, Youmian Kaolao, Yam and Beef. Except for these foods, drinks like Yellow Wine of Changshengyuan is also advised.

 See also Pingyao - Xi'an Train

 See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Pingyao Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Line from Pingyao to:
- Last modified on Jun. 19, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Xi'an to Pingyao Train
Asked by Pippa | Jun. 19, 2019 02:32Reply
Will the ticket price higher if I buy the ticket at station on the day of travel?
Answers (1)
Answered by Darius from CANADA | Jun. 19, 2019 18:52
00Reply


In China, train ticket price do not change by the time you buy the ticket. So no matter if you buy it in advance or on the travel day, it is the same. However, there is a possibility that the tickets sold out quickly. According to my research, the tickets to Pingyao directly is very popular so you may not able to get a ticket on the day. It would be better if you recheck the availability.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)