Home / Train /

Xi'an to Pingyao Train

Up to now, 12 high speed trains are in service from Xi’an North Railway Station to Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station. These high speed trains run the whole travel distance of 486 kilometers (302 miles) within 2.5 to 3 hours. A first class seat costs CNY 240 and a second class seat costs CNY 150.

Also, Xi'an Railway Station supports 2 normal speed trains to Pingyao Railway Station. 8.5 to 9 hours is necessary to finish the journey. The price for a soft sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138.
 

Xi’an to Pingyao Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K238
Details of the Train K238:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1ShenZhen West -15:40
2Dongguan 17:0917:18
3Guangzhou 18:1018:32
4Shaoguan East 20:5721:03
5Chenzhou 22:4222:52
6Hengyang 00:3700:40
7Zhuzhou [hunan] 02:2002:29
8Changsha 03:0803:26
9Yueyang 04:5004:56
10Chibi 07:0207:04
11Wuhan [Wuchang] 08:5109:17
12Guangshui 11:0611:11
13Xinyang 12:0012:05
14Zhumadian 13:0513:14
15Luohe 14:0514:15
16Pingdingshan 16:0316:14
17Pingdingshan West 16:5016:55
18Luoyang 18:4619:04
19Mianchi 19:5720:00
20Sanmenxia 20:5120:54
21Huashan [Shaanxi] 22:3822:57
22Yuncheng [Shanxi] 00:4400:47
23Houma 01:5601:59
24Linfen 02:4703:03
25Huozhou 03:5403:56
26Jiexiu 04:5805:01
27Yuci 06:1406:17
28Taiyuan 06:43-
8H33M
00:34
Xi'an
09:07
Pingyao
 
8H33M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY250/US$38
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY178/US$27
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY75/US$11
D2514
Details of the Train D2514:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -06:32
2Linfen West 08:0608:09
3Huozhou East 08:3308:50
4Lingshi East 09:0609:08
5Pingyao Ancient Town 09:2409:26
6Taigu West 09:4409:46
7Jinzhong 10:0010:02
8Taiyuan South 10:13-
2H52M
06:32
Xi'an North
09:24
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2502
Details of the Train D2502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -07:33
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 07:5808:00
3Dali [Shaanxi] 08:1808:21
4Yongji North 08:4008:42
5Wenxi West 09:1009:12
6Linfen West 09:4009:42
7Hongdong West 09:5409:56
8Lingshi East 10:2410:26
9Pingyao Ancient Town 10:4210:44
10Taiyuan South 11:16-
3H1M
07:41
Xi'an North
10:42
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY450/US$68
D2506
Details of the Train D2506:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:07
2Linfen West 10:4110:44
3Pingyao Ancient Town 11:2811:31
4Taiyuan South 12:03-
2H22M
09:10
Xi'an North
11:32
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H22M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2510
Details of the Train D2510:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:46
2Dali [Shaanxi] 10:2210:25
3Wenxi West 11:0611:08
4Xiangfen West 11:2911:31
5Hongdong West 11:5011:52
6Huozhou East 12:1012:12
7Pingyao Ancient Town 12:3812:40
8Taiyuan South 13:12-
2H52M
09:46
Xi'an North
12:38
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2538
Details of the Train D2538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -10:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:0411:06
3Dali [Shaanxi] 11:2411:26
4Yongji North 11:4511:47
5Yuncheng North 12:0712:09
6Wenxi West 12:2312:25
7Xiangfen West 12:4612:48
8Linfen West 13:0113:03
9Huozhou East 13:2713:29
10Lingshi East 13:4513:47
11Pingyao Ancient Town 14:0314:05
12Taiyuan South 14:37-
3H15M
10:41
Xi'an North
13:56
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H15M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2518
Details of the Train D2518:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -12:50
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:1313:15
3Dali [Shaanxi] 13:3313:35
4Yongji North 13:5413:56
5Wenxi West 14:2414:26
6Xiangfen West 14:4714:49
7Huozhou East 15:2015:22
8Pingyao Ancient Town 15:4815:50
9Qixian East 16:0316:05
10Taigu West 16:1616:18
11Taiyuan South 16:38-
2H58M
12:50
Xi'an North
15:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H58M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2520
Details of the Train D2520:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -13:25
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:4813:50
3Yuncheng North 14:3714:39
4Houma West 15:0115:03
5Linfen West 15:2315:25
6Hongdong West 15:3715:39
7Lingshi East 16:0716:09
8Pingyao Ancient Town 16:2516:28
9Taigu West 16:4616:48
10Taiyuan South 17:08-
3H0M
13:25
Xi'an North
16:25
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D1960
Details of the Train D1960:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -10:09
2Hechuan 10:3610:39
3Nanchong North 11:2811:31
4Langzhong 12:0812:12
5Guangyuan 13:0113:05
6Hanzhong 13:4813:52
7Foping 14:2414:27
8Huyi 14:5915:02
9Xi'an North 15:2015:30
10Weinan [Shaanxi] North 15:5315:55
11Dali [Shaanxi] 16:1316:15
12Yuncheng North 16:4816:51
13Huozhou East 17:4517:47
14Lingshi East 18:0318:05
15Jiexiu East 18:1718:19
16Pingyao Ancient Town 18:2918:31
17Taiyuan South 19:03-
2H59M
15:30
Xi'an North
18:29
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY450/US$68
D1964
Details of the Train D1964:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H50M
17:58
Xi'an North
20:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
VIP Class Seat
VIP Class Seat
CNY270/US$41
D2564
Details of the Train D2564:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji South -17:30
2Qishan 17:4317:45
3Yangling South 18:0018:02
4Xianyangqindu 18:2218:24
5Xi'an North 18:3718:50
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 19:1419:16
7Dali [Shaanxi] 19:3419:36
8Yongji North 19:5519:57
9Wenxi West 20:2520:27
10Houma West 20:4120:43
11Xiangfen West 20:5620:58
12Qixian East 21:5621:58
13Taiyuan South 22:24-
2H59M
18:50
Xi'an North
21:49
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
2096
Details of the Train 2096:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:00
2Heyang North 21:5722:02
3Hancheng 22:4323:01
4Hejin 00:3200:34
5Jishan 00:5600:58
6Xinjiang [Shanxi] 01:1501:17
7Houma 01:3401:39
8Linfen 02:2702:33
9Huozhou 03:2903:32
10Lingshi 04:0904:11
11Jiexiu 04:4104:47
12Pingyao 05:0905:28
13Qixian [Shanxi] 05:4505:48
14Taigu 06:07-
15Yuci 06:3706:42
16Taiyuan South 07:00-
8H57M
19:00
Xi'an
03:57+1
Pingyao
 
8H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY241/US$37
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY169/US$26
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY66/US$10
D2508
Details of the Train D2508:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:15
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:3809:40
3Yongji North 10:1210:14
4Yuncheng North 10:3410:36
5Houma West 10:5811:00
6Linfen West 11:2011:22
7Huozhou East 11:4611:48
8Lingshi East 12:0412:06
9Pingyao Ancient Town 12:2212:24
10Taiyuan South 12:56-
2H51M
09:16
Xi'an North
12:07
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H51M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23
D2566
Details of the Train D2566:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:40
2tongwei 09:3109:33
3Tianshui South 10:0210:05
4Baoji South 10:4610:50
5Yangling South 11:1411:16
6Xi'an North 11:4511:55
7Weinan [Shaanxi] North 12:2012:22
8Dali [Shaanxi] 12:4012:43
9Wenxi West 13:2313:25
10Houma West 13:3813:40
11Linfen West 14:0014:02
12Hongdong West 14:1314:15
13Pingyao Ancient Town 14:5614:58
14Taiyuan South 15:31-
3H0M
11:56
Xi'an North
14:56
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$36
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$23

Top Things to Do in Pingyao

Ancient Ming-Qing Street is the commercial center in the ancient town. Tourists can buy souvenirs and taste local specialties there. If you want to know what the ancient trail is like, you can get to the Ancient Government Office of Pingyao Ancient Town to see the performance of an ancient trail.
 

Watch shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre

What’s more, with the entrance ticket of the ancient town in hand, you can watch the traditional shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre for free during the day.
 

Taste local specialties

Most foods in Pingyao are made of wheat. Local foods that worth tasting include Wantuozi, Youmian Kaolao, Yam and Beef. Except for these foods, drinks like Yellow Wine of Changshengyuan is also advised.

 See also Pingyao - Xi'an Train

 See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Pingyao Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Line from Pingyao to:
- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)