Home / Train /

Xi'an to Pingyao Train

Up to now, 12 high speed trains are in service from Xi’an North Railway Station to Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station. These high speed trains run the whole travel distance of 486 kilometers (302 miles) within 2.5 to 3 hours. A first class seat costs CNY 240 and a second class seat costs CNY 150.

Also, Xi'an Railway Station supports 2 normal speed trains to Pingyao Railway Station. 8.5 to 9 hours is necessary to finish the journey. The price for a soft sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138.
 

Xi’an to Pingyao Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
D2502
Details of the Train D2502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -07:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 08:0608:08
3Yuncheng North 08:5408:56
4Wenxi West 09:1009:12
5Houma West 09:2609:28
6Linfen West 09:4809:50
7Hongdong West 10:0210:04
8Lingshi East 10:3210:34
9Jiexiu East 10:4610:48
10Pingyao Ancient Town 10:5811:01
11Jinzhong 11:2711:30
12Taiyuan South 11:41-
3H17M
07:41
Xi'an North
10:58
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H17M
D2572
Details of the Train D2572:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji South -07:46
2Qishan 07:5908:01
3Xi'an North 08:4108:45
4Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:1009:12
5Linfen West 10:2810:30
6Hongdong West 10:4210:44
7Lingshi East 11:1211:14
8Pingyao Ancient Town 11:3011:32
9Taiyuan South 12:04-
2H45M
08:45
Xi'an North
11:30
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H45M
D2582
Details of the Train D2582:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:15
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 09:3809:41
3Yongji North 10:1310:15
4Wenxi West 10:4310:45
5Houma West 10:5911:01
6Xiangfen West 11:1411:16
7Linfen West 11:2911:31
8Huozhou East 11:5511:57
9Pingyao Ancient Town 12:2312:25
10Taigu West 12:4312:45
11Taiyuan South 13:0513:16
12Xinzhou West 13:5113:53
13Yuanping West 14:0714:09
14Shanyin 14:4914:51
15Yingxian 15:0415:06
16Huairen East 15:2015:22
17Datong South 15:44-
3H8M
09:15
Xi'an North
12:23
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H8M
D2512
Details of the Train D2512:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -11:07
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:3011:32
3Yongji North 12:0412:06
4Yuncheng North 12:2612:28
5Wenxi West 12:4212:44
6Linfen West 13:1213:14
7Huozhou East 13:3813:40
8Pingyao Ancient Town 14:0614:08
9Taigu West 14:2614:28
10Taiyuan South 14:48-
2H59M
11:07
Xi'an North
14:06
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H59M
D1902
Details of the Train D1902:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:06
2Deyang 07:2907:31
3Mianyang 07:4807:50
4Jiangyou 08:0708:10
5Jianmenguan 08:4008:44
6Guangyuan 08:5809:05
7Ningqiang South 09:2809:30
8Hanzhong 09:5509:57
9Foping 10:2710:29
10Epanggong 11:0511:07
11Xi'an North 11:2011:29
12Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:5211:54
13Dali [Shaanxi] 12:1212:14
14Yongji North 12:3312:36
15Wenxi West 13:0413:06
16Xiangfen West 13:2713:30
17Hongdong West 13:4913:51
18Pingyao Ancient Town 14:2914:31
19Taigu West 14:4914:51
20Taiyuan South 15:11-
3H0M
11:29
Xi'an North
14:29
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
D2566
Details of the Train D2566:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:47
2Tianshui South 10:0310:06
3Baoji South 10:5210:54
4Yangling South 11:1811:20
5Xi'an North 11:4911:55
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 12:2012:22
7Yuncheng North 13:0813:11
8Wenxi West 13:2513:27
9Xiangfen West 13:4813:50
10Linfen West 14:0314:05
11Lingshi East 14:3914:41
12Pingyao Ancient Town 14:5714:59
13Taiyuan South 15:31-
3H2M
11:55
Xi'an North
14:57
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H2M
D1904
Details of the Train D1904:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:52
2Luojiang East 08:2208:25
3Mianyang 08:3608:39
4Jiangyou 08:5709:00
5Guangyuan 09:3909:44
6Chaotian 09:5910:07
7Hanzhong 10:3910:41
8Chenggu North 10:5210:54
9Epanggong 11:4811:50
10Xi'an North 12:0412:15
11Weinan [Shaanxi] North 12:3812:40
12Dali [Shaanxi] 12:5813:00
13Yongji North 13:1913:22
14Wenxi West 13:5013:53
15Xiangfen West 14:1414:17
16Linfen West 14:3014:33
17Jiexiu East 15:1315:15
18Pingyao Ancient Town 15:2515:27
19Taiyuan South 15:59-
3H10M
12:15
Xi'an North
15:25
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H10M
D2518
Details of the Train D2518:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -12:55
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:1813:20
3Dali [Shaanxi] 13:3813:41
4Yongji North 14:0014:03
5Xiangfen West 14:4614:48
6Hongdong West 15:0715:09
7Lingshi East 15:3715:39
8Pingyao Ancient Town 15:5515:58
9Qixian East 16:1116:13
10Jinzhong 16:3216:34
11Taiyuan South 16:45-
2H50M
12:57
Xi'an North
15:47
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H50M
D2520
Details of the Train D2520:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -13:15
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:3813:40
3Yongji North 14:1214:15
4Yuncheng North 14:3514:38
5Wenxi West 14:5214:55
6Linfen West 15:2315:25
7Hongdong West 15:3715:40
8Lingshi East 16:0816:10
9Pingyao Ancient Town 16:2616:28
10Taiyuan South 17:00-
3H11M
13:15
Xi'an North
16:26
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H11M
D2514
Details of the Train D2514:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -06:32
2Linfen West 08:0608:09
3Huozhou East 08:3308:50
4Lingshi East 09:0609:08
5Pingyao Ancient Town 09:2409:26
6Taigu West 09:4409:46
7Jinzhong 10:0010:02
8Taiyuan South 10:13-
2H28M
15:20
Xi'an North
17:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H28M
D1964
Details of the Train D1964:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -12:35
2Wusheng 13:2313:25
3Nanchong North 13:5213:55
4Langzhong 14:3214:35
5Cangxi 14:4814:50
6Guangyuan 15:2915:37
7Hanzhong 16:2216:24
8Chenggu North 16:3516:37
9Huyi 17:2517:27
10Xi'an North 17:4617:50
11Weinan [Shaanxi] North 18:1318:15
12Dali [Shaanxi] 18:3318:35
13Yongji North 18:5418:56
14Yuncheng North 19:1619:18
15Xiangfen West 19:4719:50
16Pingyao Ancient Town 20:4120:44
17Qixian East 20:5721:00
18Taiyuan South 21:25-
2H51M
17:50
Xi'an North
20:41
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H51M
2096
Details of the Train 2096:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an -19:00
2Weizhuang 20:3620:42
3Heyang North 21:3021:35
4Hancheng 22:1622:37
5Hejin 23:2723:30
6Jishan 23:5223:55
7Xinjiang [Shanxi] 00:1200:15
8Houma 00:3300:38
9Linfen 01:2601:34
10Huozhou 02:2702:30
11Jiexiu 03:3003:35
12Pingyao 03:5704:01
13Qixian [Shanxi] 04:1604:19
14Taigu 04:3804:41
15Yuci 05:0805:12
16Taiyuan 05:38-
9H0M
19:00
Xi'an
04:00+1
Pingyao
 
9H0M
K672
Details of the Train K672:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji -20:16
2Guozhen 20:3220:34
3Caijiapo 20:4920:51
4Yangling 21:1921:21
5Xianyang 22:0022:18
6Xi'an 22:4222:59
7Yuncheng [Shanxi] 02:3702:43
8Houma 03:5103:54
9Linfen 04:4204:54
10Huozhou 05:4505:48
11Lingshi 06:2406:27
12Jiexiu 06:5707:03
13Pingyao 07:2407:29
14Qixian [Shanxi] 07:4507:48
15Taigu 08:0808:11
16Yuci 08:3808:43
17Taiyuan South 09:0009:04
18Taiyuan 09:1509:33
19Yangqu 10:0210:05
20Xinzhou [Shanxi] 10:5110:57
21Yuanping 11:2911:39
22Xuangang 12:1912:23
23Ningwu 12:5312:57
24Shuozhou 13:2713:34
25Daiyue 14:0514:08
26Huairen 14:3914:42
27Datong 15:27-
8H25M
22:59
Xi'an
07:24+1
Pingyao
 
8H25M

Top Things to Do in Pingyao

Ancient Ming-Qing Street is the commercial center in the ancient town. Tourists can buy souvenirs and taste local specialties there. If you want to know what the ancient trail is like, you can get to the Ancient Government Office of Pingyao Ancient Town to see the performance of an ancient trail.
 

Watch shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre

What’s more, with the entrance ticket of the ancient town in hand, you can watch the traditional shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre for free during the day.
 

Taste local specialties

Most foods in Pingyao are made of wheat. Local foods that worth tasting include Wantuozi, Youmian Kaolao, Yam and Beef. Except for these foods, drinks like Yellow Wine of Changshengyuan is also advised.

 See also Pingyao - Xi'an Train

 See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Pingyao Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Line from Pingyao to:
- Last modified on Jan. 20, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Xi'an to Pingyao Train
Asked by Nasir from NEW ZEALAND | Jan. 18, 2020 23:08Reply
Get off at Pingyao Ancient Town with a ticket to Taiyuan
We suppose this should not be a problem? I saw no ticket to Pingyao already but someone suggest us to buy tickets to Taiyuan but get off at Pingyao. Would you please confirm it would work? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 20, 2020 16:11
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Yes, passengers can get off in advance at halfway. It is not a problem. However, please double check if the train you want to use will stop at Pingyao or not. Not all rides from Xi'an to Taiyuan have stop there. Hope for your advanced notice.
Asked by Pippa | Jun. 19, 2019 02:32Reply
Will the ticket price higher if I buy the ticket at station on the day of travel?
Answers (1)
Answered by Darius from CANADA | Jun. 19, 2019 18:52
00Reply


In China, train ticket price do not change by the time you buy the ticket. So no matter if you buy it in advance or on the travel day, it is the same. However, there is a possibility that the tickets sold out quickly. According to my research, the tickets to Pingyao directly is very popular so you may not able to get a ticket on the day. It would be better if you recheck the availability.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail