Home / Train /

Xi'an to Pingyao Train

Up to now, 12 high speed trains are in service from Xi’an North Railway Station to Pingyao Ancient Town Railway Station. These high speed trains run the whole travel distance of 486 kilometers (302 miles) within 2.5 to 3 hours. A first class seat costs CNY 240 and a second class seat costs CNY 150.

Also, Xi'an Railway Station supports 2 normal speed trains to Pingyao Railway Station. 8.5 to 9 hours is necessary to finish the journey. The price for a soft sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138 and for a hard sleeper is from CNY 133 to CNY 138.
 

Xi’an to Pingyao Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K690
Details of the Train K690:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing North -08:43
2Huaying 09:5609:59
3Guangan 10:1410:19
4Quxian 10:4710:52
5Dazhou 11:5212:02
6Xuanhan 12:4912:51
7Wanyuan 13:4713:49
8Ziyang [Shaanxi] 14:4014:42
9Ankang 15:3816:10
10Xunyang North 16:5416:56
11Zhenan 17:4517:47
12Xi'an South 18:5519:03
13Weinan [Shaanxi] 20:1820:20
14Fenglingdu 22:5022:55
15Yongji 23:2923:34
16Yuncheng [Shanxi] 00:2300:31
17Wenxi 01:0701:34
18Houma 02:2002:25
19Linfen 03:1303:32
20Hongtong 03:5103:54
21Huozhou 04:3104:34
22Lingshi 05:1005:13
23Jiexiu 05:4305:48
24Pingyao 06:0906:14
25Qixian [Shanxi] 06:2906:32
26Taigu 06:5106:54
27Yuci 07:2107:25
28Taiyuan 07:50-
11H6M
19:03
Xi'an South
06:09+1
Pingyao
 
11H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY259/US$38
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY184/US$27
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY78/US$11
2672
Details of the Train 2672:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji -19:45
2Guozhen 20:0220:11
3Caijiapo 20:2720:40
4Yangling 21:0821:14
5Xianyang 21:5221:56
6Xi'an 22:2022:53
7Weinan [Shaanxi] 23:3223:34
8Yuncheng [Shanxi] 02:3702:43
9Houma 03:5103:54
10Linfen 04:4204:58
11Huozhou 05:4905:51
12Lingshi 06:2706:29
13Jiexiu 06:5707:01
14Pingyao 07:2407:28
15Qixian [Shanxi] 07:4407:46
16Taigu 08:0508:07
17Yuci 08:3408:38
18Taiyuan South 08:5508:59
19Taiyuan 09:1009:28
20Taiyuan East 09:3409:37
21Yangqu 10:0310:06
22Xinzhou [Shanxi] 10:5210:57
23Yuanping 11:3211:38
24Xuangang 12:1912:23
25Ningwu 12:5312:57
26Shuozhou 13:2713:34
27Daiyue 14:0514:08
28Huairen 14:3914:42
29Datong 15:27-
8H31M
22:53
Xi'an
07:24+1
Pingyao
 
8H31M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY241/US$35
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY133/US$19
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY66/US$10
D2502
Details of the Train D2502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -07:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 08:0608:08
3Yuncheng North 08:5408:56
4Wenxi West 09:1009:12
5Houma West 09:2609:28
6Linfen West 09:4809:50
7Hongdong West 10:0210:04
8Lingshi East 10:3210:34
9Jiexiu East 10:4610:48
10Pingyao Ancient Town 10:5811:01
11Jinzhong 11:2711:30
12Taiyuan South 11:41-
3H17M
07:41
Xi'an North
10:58
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H17M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY450/US$66
D2506
Details of the Train D2506:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:10
2Linfen West 10:4410:47
3Pingyao Ancient Town 11:3111:33
4Taiyuan South 12:05-
2H21M
09:10
Xi'an North
11:31
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H21M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D2582
Details of the Train D2582:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
2H52M
09:16
Xi'an North
12:08
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H52M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D2510
Details of the Train D2510:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -09:45
2Dali [Shaanxi] 10:2110:24
3Yuncheng North 10:5710:59
4Wenxi West 11:1311:16
5Hongdong West 11:5011:53
6Lingshi East 12:2112:23
7Pingyao Ancient Town 12:3912:41
8Taiyuan South 13:13-
2H54M
09:45
Xi'an North
12:39
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H54M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D2538
Details of the Train D2538:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -10:41
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 11:0411:06
3Dali [Shaanxi] 11:2411:26
4Yongji North 11:4511:47
5Yuncheng North 12:0712:09
6Wenxi West 12:2312:25
7Houma West 12:3912:41
8Linfen West 13:0113:04
9Pingyao Ancient Town 13:4813:51
10Qixian East 14:0414:06
11Taiyuan South 14:31-
3H7M
10:41
Xi'an North
13:48
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H7M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
K4486
Details of the Train K4486:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -19:18
2Mianyang 20:4820:54
3Jiangyou 21:3421:41
4Guangyuan 00:4000:53
5Baoji 08:2208:37
6Xianyang 10:2210:34
7Xi'an 10:5811:18
8Hancheng 15:0415:20
9Hejin 16:2416:31
10Jishan 16:5517:02
11Xinjiang [Shanxi] 17:2017:27
12Houma 17:4717:55
13Xiangfen 18:2518:28
14Linfen 18:5018:58
15Hongtong 19:1819:21
16Huozhou 19:5920:02
17Lingshi 20:3820:42
18Jiexiu 21:1221:17
19Pingyao 21:3821:43
20Qixian [Shanxi] 21:5822:00
21Taigu 22:1922:22
22Yuci 22:4922:53
23Taiyuan 23:20-
10H20M
11:18
Xi'an
21:38
Pingyao
 
10H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY250/US$36
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY142/US$21
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY75/US$11
D2566
Details of the Train D2566:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -08:42
2Tianshui South 09:5810:00
3Baoji South 10:4610:48
4Yangling South 11:1211:14
5Xi'an North 11:4311:57
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 12:2212:24
7Dali [Shaanxi] 12:4212:44
8Yuncheng North 13:1713:19
9Wenxi West 13:3313:35
10Xiangfen West 13:5613:58
11Linfen West 14:1114:13
12Pingyao Ancient Town 14:5714:59
13Taiyuan South 15:31-
3H0M
11:57
Xi'an North
14:57
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D2518
Details of the Train D2518:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -12:55
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:1813:20
3Dali [Shaanxi] 13:3813:41
4Yongji North 14:0014:03
5Xiangfen West 14:4614:48
6Huozhou East 15:1915:22
7Pingyao Ancient Town 15:4815:51
8Qixian East 16:0416:06
9Jinzhong 16:2516:27
10Taiyuan South 16:38-
3H0M
12:55
Xi'an North
15:55
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H0M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D2520
Details of the Train D2520:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xi'an North -13:25
2Weinan [Shaanxi] North 13:4813:50
3Yongji North 14:2214:24
4Yuncheng North 14:4414:47
5Houma West 15:0915:11
6Hongdong West 15:3715:39
7Lingshi East 16:0716:09
8Pingyao Ancient Town 16:2516:28
9Jinzhong 16:5416:56
10Taiyuan South 17:07-
3H1M
13:25
Xi'an North
16:26
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
3H1M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
D1964
Details of the Train D1964:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -12:15
2Wusheng 13:0313:06
3Nanchong North 13:3313:36
4Langzhong 14:1314:15
5Cangxi 14:2814:30
6Guangyuan 15:0915:14
7Ningqiang South 15:3715:54
8Hanzhong 16:2016:23
9Chenggu North 16:3416:36
10Huyi 17:2417:27
11Xi'an North 17:4617:58
12Weinan [Shaanxi] North 18:2118:23
13Dali [Shaanxi] 18:4118:43
14Yongji North 19:0219:04
15Yuncheng North 19:2419:27
16Houma West 19:4919:51
17Pingyao Ancient Town 20:4920:51
18Jinzhong 21:1721:19
19Taiyuan South 21:30-
2H51M
17:58
Xi'an North
20:49
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H51M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22
VIP Class Seat
VIP Class Seat
CNY270/US$39
D2564
Details of the Train D2564:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Baoji South -17:30
2Qishan 17:4317:45
3Yangling South 18:0018:02
4Xianyangqindu 18:2218:24
5Xi'an North 18:3718:50
6Weinan [Shaanxi] North 19:1419:16
7Dali [Shaanxi] 19:3419:36
8Yongji North 19:5519:57
9Yuncheng North 20:1720:19
10Houma West 20:4120:43
11Xiangfen West 20:5620:58
12Pingyao Ancient Town 21:4921:51
13Taiyuan South 22:24-
2H59M
18:50
Xi'an North
21:49
Pingyao Ancient Town
 
2H59M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY240/US$35
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY150/US$22

Top Things to Do in Pingyao

Ancient Ming-Qing Street is the commercial center in the ancient town. Tourists can buy souvenirs and taste local specialties there. If you want to know what the ancient trail is like, you can get to the Ancient Government Office of Pingyao Ancient Town to see the performance of an ancient trail.
 

Watch shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre

What’s more, with the entrance ticket of the ancient town in hand, you can watch the traditional shows in Pingyao Grand Theatre for free during the day.
 

Taste local specialties

Most foods in Pingyao are made of wheat. Local foods that worth tasting include Wantuozi, Youmian Kaolao, Yam and Beef. Except for these foods, drinks like Yellow Wine of Changshengyuan is also advised.

 See also Pingyao - Xi'an Train

 See detailed Xi'an Train Schedule & Pingyao Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Xi'an to:

Major Rail Line from Pingyao to:
- Last modified on Jun. 19, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Xi'an to Pingyao Train
Asked by Nasir from NEW ZEALAND | Jan. 18, 2020 23:08Reply
Get off at Pingyao Ancient Town with a ticket to Taiyuan
We suppose this should not be a problem? I saw no ticket to Pingyao already but someone suggest us to buy tickets to Taiyuan but get off at Pingyao. Would you please confirm it would work? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 20, 2020 16:11
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Yes, passengers can get off in advance at halfway. It is not a problem. However, please double check if the train you want to use will stop at Pingyao or not. Not all rides from Xi'an to Taiyuan have stop there. Hope for your advanced notice.
Asked by Pippa | Jun. 19, 2019 02:32Reply
Will the ticket price higher if I buy the ticket at station on the day of travel?
Answers (1)
Answered by Darius from CANADA | Jun. 19, 2019 18:52
00Reply


In China, train ticket price do not change by the time you buy the ticket. So no matter if you buy it in advance or on the travel day, it is the same. However, there is a possibility that the tickets sold out quickly. According to my research, the tickets to Pingyao directly is very popular so you may not able to get a ticket on the day. It would be better if you recheck the availability.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)