Home / Train /

Chengdu to Dongguan Train

Currently, Chengdu East Railway Station and Chengdu Railway Station supports 3 trains to Dongguan East Railway Station or Dongguan Railway Station. These Chengdu to Dongguan trains require the duration of 30 to 34 hours. The ticket fare of a soft sleeper is from CNY 803 to CNY 836.5 and of a hard sleeper is from CNY 456 to CNY 546.5.

For a time-saving trip, passengers can choose to take high speed trains to Guangzhou first and then take a high speed train to go to Dongguan. The total travel time is only from 11 to 12.5 hours and the total ticket cost for the second class seat is from CNY 586.5 to CNY 611.5.
 

Chengdu to Dongguan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K1094
Details of the Train K1094:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -11:02
2Nanchong 13:0913:13
3Pengan 13:4213:46
4Yingshan 13:5814:06
5Dazhou 15:0915:20
6Kaijiang 16:4316:46
7Liangping 17:1217:19
8Wanzhou 18:2518:33
9Enshi 20:2020:26
10Yichang East 22:4623:23
11Jingmen 00:3800:46
12Wuhan [Wuchang] 04:4905:24
13Ezhou 06:2506:27
14Huangshi 06:4906:52
15Yangxin 07:2007:23
16Ruichang 08:0508:08
17Nanchang 09:3209:53
18Zhangshu East 11:0411:07
19Jian [Jiangxi] 12:2312:27
20Ganzhou 14:3414:40
21Longchuan [Guangdong] 18:0518:08
22Heyuan 19:0719:10
23Huizhou 20:0420:08
24Dongguan East 20:53-
25Shenzhen East 21:34-
33H44M
11:02
Chengdu East
20:46+1
Dongguan East
 
33H44M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY821.5/US$121
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY537.5/US$79
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY285.5/US$42
K488
Details of the Train K488:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -12:37
2Hechuan 15:0015:06
3Chongqing West 15:4716:26
4Guiyang 21:0221:41
5Huaihua 03:5103:59
6Xinhua [Hunan] 06:4006:43
7Loudi 07:5808:04
8Xiangtan 09:1109:17
9Zhuzhou [hunan] 10:0010:08
10Hengyang 11:3311:39
11Shaoguan East 14:56-
12Guangzhou 17:3217:43
13Dongguan 18:3618:56
14Shenzhen 20:0020:00
29H59M
12:37
Chengdu East
18:36+1
Dongguan
 
29H59M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY803/US$118
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
T126
Details of the Train T126:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -22:45
2Suining 00:2400:34
3Nanchong 01:2401:28
4Yingshan 02:0402:13
5Dazhou 03:1903:30
6Wanyuan 05:0305:05
7Ankang 06:3006:47
8Xunyang 07:2707:29
9Shiyan [Hubei] 09:3509:38
10Xiangyang East 11:3511:42
11Suizhou 12:5612:58
12Wuhan [Wuchang] 15:1215:42
13Huangshi 16:5717:00
14Nanchang 19:1919:41
15Jian [Jiangxi] 21:5521:59
16Ganzhou 23:4823:52
17Longchuan [Guangdong] 02:4202:45
18Heyuan 03:4003:43
19Huizhou 04:3804:41
20Dongguan East 05:25-
30H40M
22:45
Chengdu
05:25+2
Dongguan East
 
30H40M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY836.5/US$123
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY546.5/US$80
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY289.5/US$43

Transfer at Guangzhou for More Options

Chengdu to Guangzhou to Dongguan Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Chengdu East to Guangzhou  Guangzhou to Dongguan Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
D1854 07:18 - 17:31 C7133 18:54 - 19:35 11h17m CNY 549 + CNY 45.5 = CNY 594.5
D1858 09:18 - 19:11 C7081 20:45 - 21:27 12h11m 
 

Chengdu East to Guangzhou South, Guangzhou East to Dongguan Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Chengdu East to Guangzhou South Guangzhou East to Dongguan Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
D1841 06:46 - 15:50 D7529 18:03 - 18:29 11h43m CNY 566 + CNY 45.5 = CNY 611.5
D1812 07:53 - 17:51 C7061 20:01 - 20:27 12h34m CNY 541 + CNY 45.5 = CNY 586.5
D1801 07:56 - 16:51 C7153 18:56 - 19:23 11h27m CNY 566 + CNY 45.5 = CNY 611.5
D1820 10:15 - 19:40  C7091 21:47 - 22:13 11h58m CNY 541 + CNY 45.5 = CNY 586.5
D1824 10:39 - 20:57 C7011 22:44 - 23:10 12h31m 
From Guangzhou South Railway Station, one can take metro line 7 to Hanxi Changlong, and then take metro line 3 to Tiyu West Road. After, transfer to line 1 to Guangzhou East Railway Station.
 

Travel Tips for Chengdu to Dongguan Train

1. Book train tickets as soon as your travel schedule is made. Only three Chengdu to Dongguan trains are in service, the tickets may be sold out in quite a short period of time, especially the bottom berth of hard sleeper or soft sleeper.
2. Things like bottled water or a cup, foods, tooth brush and potable charger need to be carried in your suitcase. Most importantly, don’t to forget to bring books and electronic gadgets to kill time.
 

Dongguan to Chengdu Train

5 Dongguan to Chengdu trains are in service, taking the duration of 29.5 to 39 hours. Among them, two trains are recommended: Train No. K840 and Train No. K1092 which arrive in Chengdu at around 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM respectively. Both trains save passengers’ time, energy and one-night hotel cost.
 
See detailed Chengdu Train ScheduleDongguan Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
Major Rail Lines from Dongguan to:
- Last modified on Jul. 12, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)