Home / Train /

Beijing to Dongguan Train

Up to now, Beijing West Railway Station serves 2 high speed trains to Dongguan East Railway Station and Dongguan Humen Railway Station separately. The train to East Railway Station takes about 20.5 hours and costs CNY 925 on a soft sleeper, CNY 576 on a hard sleeper and CNY 354 on a second class seat. The other one runs overnight, taking about 11 hours. The ticket fare for a new soft sleeper is CNY 1,290 and for a second class seat is CNY 732.

Additionally, 2 normal speed trains from Beijing Railway Station/Beijing West Railway Station run to Dongguan East Railway Station. The journey requires about 24 - 28 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 718 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 456.
 

Beijing to Dongguan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K105
Details of the Train K105:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -23:16
2Bazhou 00:1300:26
3Renqiu 01:0101:03
4Hengshui 02:2502:31
5Qinghecheng 03:2103:23
6Liaocheng 04:1604:22
7Heze 05:5205:55
8Shangqiu South 07:0507:16
9Bozhou 07:5708:01
10Fuyang 09:1809:26
11Hengchuan 10:4410:47
12Macheng 12:0212:08
13Jiujiang 14:2414:28
14Nanchang 15:5616:16
15Jian [Jiangxi] 18:3318:37
16Ganzhou 20:4020:44
17Xinfeng 21:2821:32
18Longnan 22:1122:15
19Dingnan 22:4022:43
20Longchuan [Guangdong] 23:5800:01
21Heyuan 01:0701:12
22Huizhou 02:0602:12
23Dongguan East 03:1203:29
24Shenzhen 04:20-
27H56M
23:16
Beijing West
03:12+2
Dongguan East
 
27H56M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY703/US$103
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
Z181
Details of the Train Z181:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Linhe -13:39
2Baotou 15:5115:57
3Baotou East 16:1216:16
4Hohhot East 17:3718:00
5Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 19:1119:21
6Datong 21:0021:12
7Zhangjiakou 23:4123:53
8Beijing 03:0803:36
9Hengshui 06:0406:09
10Liaocheng 07:2907:35
11Heze 08:4308:46
12Shangqiu South 09:4409:47
13Bozhou 10:2010:23
14Fuyang 11:2111:44
15Hengchuan 12:4312:46
16Macheng 13:5013:56
17Jiujiang 15:5315:59
18Nanchang 17:2417:41
19Jian [Jiangxi] 19:5319:57
20Ganzhou 21:5121:55
21Longchuan [Guangdong] 00:4900:53
22Huizhou 02:4502:51
23Dongguan East 03:33-
24Shenzhen East 05:0005:00
23H57M
03:36
Beijing
03:33+1
Dongguan East
 
23H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY703/US$103
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$67
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$37
D727
Details of the Train D727:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -19:59
2Liaocheng 23:3023:33
3Fuyang 02:4902:55
4Nanchang West 07:4307:49
5Jian [Jiangxi] 09:5109:54
6Ganzhou 11:4111:47
7Dongguan East 16:29-
8Shenzhen 17:1017:10
20H30M
19:59
Beijing West
16:29+1
Dongguan East
 
20H30M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY354/US$52
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY925/US$136
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY576/US$85
(Last Update on Jan 23, 2020)
FromToNo.Dep.Arr.Duration
Beijing WestHumen [Dongguan]D92720:2507:15+10h50m
Notes:
1."+" means the train arrives on the second day.
2.The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.
 

Other Transportation Options

Transfer at Changsha South Railway Station for More Options

Beijing West to Changsha South Changsha South to Humen Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G81 09:00 - 14:43 G6031 15:51 - 19:06 10h6m CNY 649+ CNY 348.5 = CNY 997.5
G421 09:05 - 16:09 G1311 16:55 - 20:06 11h1m
G79 10:00 - 15:38 G6181 16:50 - 20:01 10h1m
G65 10:33 - 17:29 G75 18:16 - 21:21 10h48m
 

Beijing to Guangzhou Flight + Guanghzou to Dongguan Train

 Beijing to Guangzhou Flight
There are 34 flights from 06:30 to 21:30 available from Beijing to Guangzhou. The duration is about 3 hours and the air fare is around CNY 700 and CNY 1,600.
 
 Guangzhou to Dongguan Train
Over 100 high speed trains are running from Guangzhou/ Guangzhou East Railway Station to Dongguan Railway Station, taking the travel time of about 0.5 hour. A first class seat costs CNY 50.5 and a second class seat costs CNY 45.5.
 

Travel Tips of Beijing to Dongguan Train

 If travel by overnight train, it is suggested to buy a sleeper ticket. In that way, you can lie down and travel comfortably.

 Bring suitable clothes that can be wore in both cities in case of getting cold. The temperature between the two cities are quite different.

 Take portable charger, food, water or cups before getting to the railway station. During a long journey in the train, passengers may have no access to the things. So prepare those necessities carefully before starting the travel.

 Keep the train ticket well during the whole journey onboard. The attendant may check the tickets and the tickets will also be checked when you leave the railway station.
 

Dongguan to Beijing Train

There are two Dongguan to Beijing high speed trains running overnight with the duration of about 11 hours & 21 hours respectively and 1 normal speed train with the duration of about 29 hours.

 See detailed Beijing Train Schedule & Dongguan Train Schedule 

Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jan. 16, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Beijing to Dongguan Train
Asked by Lauren from BRAZIL | Jan. 22, 2020 18:53Reply
Humen and Dongguan East?
Are they far from each other? Which is closer to downtown?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nash from NEW ZEALAND | Jan. 30, 2020 22:11
00Reply


They are very far from each other, more than 50km, you need at least 1 hour by taxi. I am not sure which area is considered downtown in Dongguan, but I think Humen station is more convenient as there is metro service.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)