Home / Train /

Beijing to Dongguan Train

Up to now, Beijing West Railway Station serves 2 high speed trains to Dongguan Humen Railway Station. One is a G train, running during the day. It takes about 10 hours and costs CNY 1,429.5 on a first class seat and CNY 896.5 on a second class seat. The other one, the D train runs overnight on every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, taking about 11 hours. The ticket fare for a new soft sleeper is CNY 1,290 and for a second class seat is CNY 732.

Additionally, 1 normal speed train from Beijing West Railway Station runs to Dongguan East Railway Station. The journey requires about 28 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 718 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 471.
 

Beijing to Dongguan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K105
Details of the Train K105:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -23:16
2Bazhou 00:1300:26
3Renqiu 01:0101:03
4Hengshui 02:2502:31
5Qinghecheng 03:2103:23
6Liaocheng 04:1604:22
7Heze 05:5205:55
8Shangqiu South 07:0507:16
9Bozhou 07:5708:01
10Fuyang 09:1809:26
11Hengchuan 10:4410:47
12Macheng 12:0212:08
13Jiujiang 14:2414:28
14Nanchang 15:5616:16
15Jian [Jiangxi] 18:3318:37
16Ganzhou 20:4020:44
17Xinfeng 21:2821:32
18Longnan 22:1122:15
19Dingnan 22:4022:43
20Longchuan [Guangdong] 23:5800:01
21Heyuan 01:0701:12
22Huizhou 02:0602:12
23Dongguan East 03:1203:29
24Shenzhen 04:20-
27H56M
23:16
Beijing West
03:12+2
Dongguan East
 
27H56M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY718/US$103
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY456/US$66
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY251/US$36
(Last Update on Nov 7, 2019)
Notes:
1."+" means the train arrives on the second day.
2.The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.
 

Other Transportation Options

Transfer at Changsha South Railway Station for More Options

Beijing West to Changsha South Changsha South to Humen Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G81 09:00 - 14:43 G6031 15:51 - 19:06 10h6m CNY 649+ CNY 348.5 = CNY 997.5
G421 09:05 - 16:09 G1311 16:55 - 20:06 11h1m
G79 10:00 - 15:38 G6181 16:50 - 20:01 10h1m
G65 10:33 - 17:29 G75 18:16 - 21:21 10h48m
 

Beijing to Guangzhou Flight + Guanghzou to Dongguan Train

 Beijing to Guangzhou Flight
There are 34 flights from 06:30 to 21:30 available from Beijing to Guangzhou. The duration is about 3 hours and the air fare is around CNY 700 and CNY 1,600.
 
 Guangzhou to Dongguan Train
Over 100 high speed trains are running from Guangzhou/ Guangzhou East Railway Station to Dongguan Railway Station, taking the travel time of about 0.5 hour. A first class seat costs CNY 50.5 and a second class seat costs CNY 45.5.
 

Travel Tips of Beijing to Dongguan Train

 If travel by overnight train, it is suggested to buy a sleeper ticket. In that way, you can lie down and travel comfortably.

 Bring suitable clothes that can be wore in both cities in case of getting cold. The temperature between the two cities are quite different.

 Take portable charger, food, water or cups before getting to the railway station. During a long journey in the train, passengers may have no access to the things. So prepare those necessities carefully before starting the travel.

 Keep the train ticket well during the whole journey onboard. The attendant may check the tickets and the tickets will also be checked when you leave the railway station.
 

Dongguan to Beijing Train

There are two Dongguan to Beijing trains. 1 high speed train, running overnight, scheduled at 19:54 on every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday with the duration of about 11 hours and 1 normal speed train scheduled at 11:26 with the duration of about 29 hours.

 See detailed Beijing Train Schedule & Dongguan Train Schedule 

Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jul. 12, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)