Home / Train /

Dongguan to Datong Train

At this time, 2 Dongguan to Datong trains run from Dongguan East Railway Station to Datong Railway Station, taking the travel time of 29.5 to 37.5 hours to complete the overall travel distance of 2,661 kilometers (1,653 miles). The ticket price of a soft sleeper is CNY 792.5 to CNY 820.5 and of a hard sleeper is CNY 516.5 or CNY 536.5.

From Dongguan to Datong, one can also choose to take the bullet train to Guangzhou first and then take the Guangzhou to Datong flight to get to his destination. The total travel time is about 5.5 hours and the lowest cost is around CNY 1,000.
 

Basic Facts of Dongguan to Datong Train

 Travel Time: 29.5 to 37.5 hours
 Running Distance: 2,661 kilometers (1,653 miles)
 Top Speed: 120 or 160 km/h (75 or 199 mph)
 Operated at: Dongguan East Railway Station, Datong Railway Station
 Major Stations along the Way: Huizhou, Longchuan, Ganzhou, Jian, Nanchang, Jiujiang,  Macheng, Fuyang, Liaocheng and Zhangjiakou South
 

Dongguan to Datong Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
Z182
Details of the Train Z182:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shenzhen East -11:08
2Dongguan East 11:4011:46
3Huizhou 12:2812:33
4Longchuan [Guangdong] 14:1614:22
5Ganzhou 16:5016:53
6Taihe [Jiangxi] 18:2518:36
7Jian [Jiangxi] 18:5919:03
8Nanchang 21:1921:47
9Jiujiang 23:1023:14
10Macheng 01:1401:21
11Fuyang 03:2003:45
12Heze 06:0406:08
13Liaocheng 07:1507:21
14Zhangjiakou South 14:3314:39
15Datong 17:2517:33
16Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 19:1019:16
17Hohhot East 20:2220:54
18Baotou East 22:2022:24
19Baotou 22:41-
29H34M
11:51
Dongguan East
17:25+1
Datong
 
29H34M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY792.5/US$116
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY506.5/US$74
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY278.5/US$41
K732
Details of the Train K732:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guangzhou East -14:50
2Dongguan East 15:5015:56
3Huizhou 16:3916:44
4Heyuan 17:3717:41
5Longchuan [Guangdong] 18:3818:42
6Xinfeng 21:0221:05
7Ganzhou 21:4921:54
8Jian [Jiangxi] 23:5500:17
9Jiujiang 04:2404:30
10Macheng 06:5306:59
11Xinxian 07:4007:43
12Guangshan 08:0808:10
13Fuyang 09:4410:06
14Bozhou 11:1411:19
15Shangqiu South 12:0912:14
16Dingtao 13:1413:17
17Heze 13:3413:37
18Yuncheng [Shandong] 14:1014:14
19Liaocheng 15:1315:20
20Linqing 16:0016:12
21Qinghecheng 16:2916:32
22Zaoqiang 17:0217:22
23Hengshui 17:5018:13
24Xinji 18:5618:58
25Jinzhou [Hebei] 19:1519:17
26Gaocheng 19:3319:35
27Shijiazhuang North 20:1220:45
28Taiyuan 23:2423:47
29Xinzhou [Shanxi] 00:5601:00
30Yuanping 01:3201:38
31Ningwu 03:0103:05
32Shuozhou 03:3503:41
33Huairen 04:4104:44
34Datong 05:29-
37H35M
15:54
Dongguan East
05:29+2
Datong
 
37H35M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY820.5/US$120
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY525.5/US$77
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY290.5/US$42

Other Transportation Option: Dongguan to Guangzhou Bullet Train + Guangzhou to Datong Flight

If you have a tight schedule, you can choose this kind of combination of bullet train and flight. For Dongguan to Guangzhou high speed trains, there are over 100 available daily, taking only 30 minutes to an hour and costing CNY 45.5 on a second class seat.

As for the trip from Guangzhou to Datong, 1 flight scheduled at 06:50 is in service. The travel time is about 5 hours and the air fare is around CNY 950 to CNY 2,200.
 

How to Get to Dongguan East Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 810, 811, 815, 818, 840, 848, 852, 860, 867, K208 and Dongguan Bus 807 to get to the railway station.
 

Top Things to Do in Datong

 Visit Yungang Grottoes to learn the history behind the grottoes and statues. It is the must-go attraction in the city of Datong, so don’t miss it.
 Avoid the hustle and bustle of the city life and find some inner peace in Mt. Hengshan which is also known as one of the Five Sacred Mountains in China. Also, don’t miss Hanging Monastery built on the cliff of Mt. Hengshan.
 Go to Wooden Pagoda in Yingxian County to appreciate the architectural beauty of the “No.1 Wooden Pagoda in the World”.
 Try some local foods like Yangza Soup, Ya Jiu Qiezi, Zha Yougao, Yingzhou Niuyao, Liangfen, and Shaomai in restaurants such as Donguan Sliced Noodles Restaurant, Laoyemiao Restaurant, Linlaolao Fengwei Restaurant and etc.
 Buy some local specialties such as Egg Carving, Yungang Silk Doll, Artistic Porcelain, and Corn Husk Plaited Articles in places like Daxi Street and Xiaomen Street.
 

Datong to Dongguan train

2 Datong to Dongguan trains with the travel time of 30.5 to 37.5 hours are available.

See detailed Dongguan Train Schedule  & Datong Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Dongguan to:
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Jun. 04, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail