Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Datong Train

For now, 2 Hangzhou to Datong trains are operated daily from Hangzhou Railway Station to Datong Railway Station.

The whole distance is 1,904 kilometers (1,183 miles) and the duration is 24 - 24.5 hours.

The ticket fare is CNY 397 - 407 for a hard sleeper, CNY 630 - 643 for a soft sleeper, and CNY 217 - 224 for a hard seat.

For more choices, passengers can transfer at Taiyuan South Railway Station or Beijing South Railway Station.
 

Hangzhou to Datong Train Ticket Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3817:41
3Jiaxing 17:5918:02
4Shanghai South 18:5419:30
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2520:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5522:04
9Nanjing 22:4822:55
10Bengbu 00:2700:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5804:25
13Dezhou 06:5407:03
14Tianjin West 09:0309:06
15Beijing 10:2211:07
16Datong 17:0717:17
17Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
18Hohhot East 20:0720:27
19Hohhot 20:4120:49
20Baotou East 22:03-
21Baotou 22:2422:24
24H3M
17:04
Hangzhou
17:07+1
Datong
 
24H3M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY643/US$94
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY407/US$59
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY224/US$33
K892
Details of the Train K892:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -20:42
2Deqing West 21:1921:22
3Changxing South 22:0022:05
4Guangde 22:3522:38
5Xuancheng 23:1823:21
6Wuhu 00:1200:18
7Chaohu 01:0501:09
8Hefei 01:5802:13
9Huainan 03:1403:18
10Fuyang 04:3704:54
11Bozhou 06:0406:17
12Shangqiu South 07:1407:19
13Heze 08:3308:36
14Yuncheng [Shandong] 09:0909:13
15Liaocheng 10:1210:18
16Qinghecheng 11:1611:18
17Hengshui 12:1112:22
18Xinji 12:5612:58
19Shijiazhuang North 13:5914:31
20Taiyuan 16:2716:44
21Xinzhou [Shanxi] 17:5017:54
22Yuanping 18:2218:32
23Shanyin 19:2619:29
24Huairen East 19:58-
25Datong 21:0221:02
24H20M
20:42
Hangzhou
21:02+1
Datong
 
24H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY630/US$92
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY397/US$58
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY217/US$32

Running Route of Hangzhou to Datong Train

Z282: Hangzhou - Jiaxing - Shanghai South - Suzhou - Nanjing - Xuzhou - Beijing - Datong
K892: Hangzhou - Xucheng - Chaohu - Hefei - Heze - Liaocheng - Shijiazhuang North - Taiyuan - Shanyin - Huairen East
 

Transportation Alternatives from Hangzhou to Datong

Transfer in Taiyuan South for High Speed Train

Besides, if you want to know more about China during your journey, changing the trains at Taiyuan South Railway Station is applicable.
Hangzhou East - Taiyuan South Taiyuan South – Datong South Overall Duration Ticket Fare(CNY)
Second Class Seat
G1862: 07 : 14 – 15 : 50 D5376 17 : 42 - 19 : 57 8H36M 561.5 + 90= 651.5
 

Transfer in Beijing South for High Speed Train

Hangzhou East – Beijing South Qinghe – Datong South Overall Duration  Ticket Fare(CNY)
Second Class Seat
G34: 06 : 55 - 13 : 03 G2515: 15 : 07 - 17 : 35 8H40M 538.5 + 151 = 689.5
G20: 07 : 48 - 12 : 20 G2513: 14 : 22 - 16 : 28 10H40M
G58: 08 : 50 - 14 : 43 G2521: 18 : 24 - 20 : 43 11H53M 538.5 + 139 = 677.5
G36: 09 : 05 - 14 : 53 11H38M
G46: 09 : 50 - 15 : 43 10H53M
G42: 09 : 24 - 16 : 08 11H19M 626 + 139 = 765
G420: 10 : 30 - 17 : 29 G2523: 19 : 54 - 21 : 59 11H29M 538.5 + 131 = 689.5
G38: 11 : 34 - 18 : 09 10H25M
G168: 11 : 39 - 18 : 13 10H20M
G32: 13 : 00 - 17 : 39 8H59M

How to get to Qinghe Railway Station from Beijing South Railway Station
Take subway line 4 from South Railway Station to Xizhimen, then transfer to subway line 2 and get off at Qinghe. It takes about 45 minutes and CNY 5.

How to Get to downtown from Datong South Railway Station
City bus line 14, 31, 61, 66, 68, and 605 are all availble in the railway station.
 

Hangzhou to Datong Flights

As an alternatives, there are 2 flights on a daily basis between them from Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport to Datong Yungang Airport. Generally, the price is CNY 500 - 1,000. Taking about 4.5 hours for a single trip, it will be a good choice if you do not have so much travel time.
 

Datong to Hangzhou Train

Two Datong to Hangzhou trains, K891 and Z284, are running from Datong Railway Station to Hangzhou Railway Station. Passengers will have a 23 - 24.5 hours travel time for a single pass. A hard sleeper costs CNY 397 - 407.

 See detailed Hangzhou Train Schedule & Datong Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to: 
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Jan. 13, 2020 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)