Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Datong Train

For now, 2 Hangzhou to Datong trains are operated daily from Hangzhou Railway Station to Datong Railway Station.

The whole distance is 1,904 kilometers (1,183 miles) and the duration is 24 - 24.5 hours.

The ticket fare is CNY 397 - 407 for a hard sleeper, CNY 630 - 643 for a soft sleeper, and CNY 217 - 224 for a hard seat.

For more choices, passengers can transfer at Taiyuan South Railway Station or Beijing South Railway Station.
 

Hangzhou to Datong Train Ticket Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:4017:43
3Jiaxing 17:5918:03
4Shanghai South 18:5419:29
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2720:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5922:04
9Nanjing 22:4722:55
10Bengbu 00:2800:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5904:26
13Dezhou 06:5306:57
14Cangzhou 07:5107:54
15Tianjin West 09:0309:06
16Beijing 10:2211:07
17Zhangjiakou 14:2414:30
18Datong 17:0817:17
19Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
20Hohhot East 20:0720:28
21Hohhot 20:4220:50
22Baotou East 22:1122:15
23Baotou 22:32-
24H4M
17:04
Hangzhou
17:08+1
Datong
 
24H4M
K892
Details of the Train K892:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -20:30
2Changxing South 21:4621:50
3Xuancheng 22:5723:01
4Wuhu 23:5423:59
5Hefei 01:5402:20
6Fuyang 04:3904:54
7Bozhou 06:1606:27
8Shangqiu South 07:1407:19
9Heze 08:2708:31
10Yuncheng [Shandong] 09:0409:07
11Liaocheng 10:1010:16
12Qinghecheng 11:1611:19
13Zaoqiang 11:4911:52
14Hengshui 12:1912:27
15Shijiazhuang North 13:5914:30
16Taiyuan 16:2616:49
17Xinzhou [Shanxi] 18:0418:10
18Yuanping 18:3718:43
19Shanyin 19:3519:37
20Yingxian 19:5319:55
21Huairen East 20:1120:13
22Datong 20:57-
24H27M
20:30
Hangzhou
20:57+1
Datong
 
24H27M

Running Route of Hangzhou to Datong Train

Z282: Hangzhou - Jiaxing - Shanghai South - Suzhou - Nanjing - Xuzhou - Beijing - Datong
K892: Hangzhou - Xucheng - Chaohu - Hefei - Heze - Liaocheng - Shijiazhuang North - Taiyuan - Shanyin - Huairen East
 

Transportation Alternatives from Hangzhou to Datong

Transfer in Taiyuan South for High Speed Train

Besides, if you want to know more about China during your journey, changing the trains at Taiyuan South Railway Station is applicable.
Hangzhou East - Taiyuan South Taiyuan South – Datong South Overall Duration Ticket Fare(CNY)
Second Class Seat
G1862: 07 : 14 – 15 : 50 D5376 17 : 42 - 19 : 57 8H36M 561.5 + 90= 651.5
 

Transfer in Beijing South for High Speed Train

Hangzhou East – Beijing South Qinghe – Datong South Overall Duration  Ticket Fare(CNY)
Second Class Seat
G34: 06 : 55 - 13 : 03 G2515: 15 : 07 - 17 : 35 8H40M 538.5 + 151 = 689.5
G20: 07 : 48 - 12 : 20 G2513: 14 : 22 - 16 : 28 10H40M
G58: 08 : 50 - 14 : 43 G2521: 18 : 24 - 20 : 43 11H53M 538.5 + 139 = 677.5
G36: 09 : 05 - 14 : 53 11H38M
G46: 09 : 50 - 15 : 43 10H53M
G42: 09 : 24 - 16 : 08 11H19M 626 + 139 = 765
G420: 10 : 30 - 17 : 29 G2523: 19 : 54 - 21 : 59 11H29M 538.5 + 131 = 689.5
G38: 11 : 34 - 18 : 09 10H25M
G168: 11 : 39 - 18 : 13 10H20M
G32: 13 : 00 - 17 : 39 8H59M

How to get to Qinghe Railway Station from Beijing South Railway Station
Take subway line 4 from South Railway Station to Xizhimen, then transfer to subway line 2 and get off at Qinghe. It takes about 45 minutes and CNY 5.

How to Get to downtown from Datong South Railway Station
City bus line 14, 31, 61, 66, 68, and 605 are all availble in the railway station.
 

Hangzhou to Datong Flights

As an alternatives, there are 2 flights on a daily basis between them from Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport to Datong Yungang Airport. Generally, the price is CNY 500 - 1,000. Taking about 4.5 hours for a single trip, it will be a good choice if you do not have so much travel time.
 

Datong to Hangzhou Train

Two Datong to Hangzhou trains are running from Datong Railway Station to Hangzhou Railway Station. Passengers will have a 23 - 24.5 hours travel time for a single pass. A hard sleeper costs CNY 397 - 407.

 See detailed Hangzhou Train Schedule & Datong Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to: 
Major Rail Lines from Datong to:
- Last modified on Apr. 13, 2022 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail